Skip Navigation

Staff Recognition

Spotlight Awards

We are pleased to have the Spotlight Awards as a means of acknowledging and demonstrating timely appreciation and recognition for the exceptional contributions of individuals at Smith that go beyond the everyday scope of their responsibilities.

All employees, managers and supervisors are encouraged to nominate staff colleagues, inside or outside of their departments, by submitting a Spotlight Award Nomination Form.

The Spotlight Awards cycle runs from September 1 to March 31. Larry Hunt, VP for Human Resources will approve all Spotlight Awards.

Spotlight Awards have a pretaxed value of $200 and are included in the recipient's paycheck usually within the next payperiod of receiving recognition.

Supervisors will give recipients their letters and their names will be featured on the Spotlight Award webpage along with who nominated them.

Each spring human resources hosts a celebratory Spotlight Awards Reception for the honorees to include the entire community to gather and congratulate all of the Spotlight Award recipients for the year. Recipients are eligible to participate in a special grand-prize drawing.

Iris Alicea, Human Resources
Nominated by Lynn Cocco

Kathryn Aloisio, IRC
Nominated by Minh Ly

Nikolas Asikis, Museum of Art
Nominated by Ann Mayo

Amy Avard, Clark Science Center
Nominated by Adam Hall & Patricia DiBartolo

Christina Barber-Just, College Relations
Nominated by Barbara Solow

Ilse Baron, Dining Services
Nominated by Patty Hentz

Joseph Bialek, Libraries - Neilson Library
Nominated by Robert O'Conell

Lou Ann Bierwert, Biological Sciences
Nominated by Steven Williams, Lori Saunders & Christine White-Ziegler

Jerine Blisset, Mail Services
Nominated by Phoebe McKinnell

Danielle Brown, Development
Nominated by Sara Lark

Annie Cahill, College Relations
Nominated by Lynn Cocco

Maureen Cain, Information Technology Services
Nominated by Sarah Moriarty

Kayla Cheneba, IRC
Nominated by Minh Ly

Frank Citino, Clark Science Center
Nominated by Margaret Lamb & Tony Caldanaro

Kimberly Cook, Dining Services
Nominated by Andy Cox

Christopher Curtis, Dining Services
Nominated by Jamie Pfisterer

Kelly DeForest, Clark Science Center
Nominated by Margaret Lamb

Adam Dubois, Dining Services
Nominated by Jamie Pfisterer & Mary Corrigan

Christina Duquette, Student Engagement
Nominated by Ashavan Doyon

Krystle Ellis, Alumnae Relations
Nominated by Liz Bigwood

Susan Froehlich, Engineering
Nominated by Andrew Guswa

Catherine Glazier, Dining Services
Nominated by Rick Rubin

Daniel Gougeon, Dining Services
Nominated by James Burbidge

Thomas Gralinski, Jandon Center for Community Engagement
Nominated by Denys Candy & Particia DiBartolo

Kelly Holbert, Museum of Art
Nominated by Ann Mayo

Eric Jensen, Clark Science Center
Nominated by Theresa Collins

Jasmine Jones, Libraries - Special Collection
Nominated by Beth Myers

Valerie Joseph, Clark Science Center
Nominated by Patricia DiBartolo

Julia Keller, ITS
Nominated by Tobias Davis, Irene Martin & Valerie Hooper

Donna Kortes, Clark Science Center
Nominated by Particia DiBartolo

Lynn Korza, Development
Nominated by Margaret Lamb

Louise Krieger, Museum of Art
Nominated by Ann Mayo

Karen Kukil, Libraries - Special Collection
Nominated by Beth Myers

Jenna Lanterman, Libraries - Neilson Library
Nominated by Pamela Skinner

Karen LeHouiller, ITS
Nominated by Sharyn Zuffelato

Merrilyn Lewis, College Relations
Nominated by Kate Lee

Kathryn Lipp, Clark Science Center
Nominated by Particia DiBartolo

Glen Mahoney, Libraries - Neilson Library
Nominated by Pamela Skinner

Jane Majkiewicz, College Relations
Nominated by Danielle Ramdath

Patricia Messier, Libraries - Neilson LIbrary
Nominated by Pamela Skinner

Phoebe McKinnell, Religion
Nominated by Joel Kaminsky

John Miller, Clark Science Center
Nominated by Jessica Cialek

Nadia Muusse, Engineering
Nominated by Andrew Guswa

Miriam Neptune, Libraries - Neilson Library
Nominated by Anne Houston

Kimberly Osborne, Dining Services
Nominated by Matt Cook

Suzanne Palmer, Clark Science Center
Nominated by Margaret Lamb

Marie Petrie, Dining Services
Nominated by Mary Barr

Jamie Pfisterer, Dining Services
Nominated by Scott Rubek

Maureen Pine, Admission
Nominated by Deb Shaver

Barbara Polowy, Libraries - Hillyer Art
Nominated by Anne Houston

Margaret Rakas, Clark Science Center
Nominated by Margaret Lamb

Dale Renfrow, Clark Science Center
Nominated by Theresa Collins

Rose Reynolds, Libraries - Neilson Library
Nominated by Pamela Skinner

Darlene Roberts, Dining Services
Nominated by Rick Rubin

Atiyeh Sakai-Far, Admission
Nominated by Deb Shaver

Kathleen Santos, Facilities Management
Nominated by Matt Cook

Elizabeth Sheirer, Neilson Library
Nominated by Elisa Lanzi

Thomas Spooner, Biological Sciences
Nominated by Heather McQueen & Margaret Lamb

Anne Stolarik, Dining Services
Nominated by Mary Barr

Bob Tacy, Dining Services
Nominated by Patty Hentz

Lucinda Williams, Libraries - Neilson Library
Nominated by Pamela Skinner

Sherry Wingfield, Social Sciences
Nominated by Lea Ahlen

Pamela Wright, Student Financial Services
Nominated by Shelly Cotnoir

Michael Yargeau, College Relations
Nominated by John Eue

Christina Young, Student Financial Services
Nominated by David Belanger

Nanci Young, Libraries - Special Collection
Nominated by Beth Myers

Judy Zhang, ITS
Nominated by Tobias Davis, Irene Martin & Valerie Hooper

Timothy Zima, Dining Services
Nominated by Scott Rubek


Years of Service Luncheon

Smith College recognizes and honors employees who have reached certain service milestones. Awards are presented to employees in recognition for years of service beginning at 10 years and every five-year milestone through 35 years and beyond. In the fall, a special luncheon is held in their honor.

Congratulations to all staff being honored for their years of service to Smith College. It is impossible to over-emphasize the valuable role that employees play in helping Smith achieve its strategic priorities and carry out its mission. The college's excellence is attributable in large measure to the long and outstanding service of many of its employees. Thank you for the many contributions and efforts you have made throughout your years at Smith.

Larry Hunt, Associate Vice President for Human Resources

After addressing the honorees, the president presents 25-year pins to staff reaching their 25th year of service with the college, thereby inducting them into the Twenty-Five Year Club.

All honorees are presented with a certificate signed by the president of Smith College.

Joseph M. Bialek, Libraries - Neilson

Chester C. Cichaski, Facilities Management

David E. Osepowicz, Afro-American Studies

Mary L. Bouley, Libraries - Neilson

Glenn D. Delisle, Dining Services - Hubbard

James B. Dilts, Dining Services - Cushing

Donna M. Ewell, Facilities Management

Michelle G. Finley, Foreign Languages

David Perez, Facilities Management

Frances R. Vilbon, Dining Services - Cushing

Tina L. Atkinson, Dining Services - Chase

Gina M. Bendinelli, Dining Services - Chase

Beverly A. Bernier, Facilities Management

Michael Bushey, Facilities Management

Jo A. Carino, Campus School

Theresa E. Collins, Athletics

Janice Henderson, Campus School

Charlene A. Imes, Career Development

Margaret R. Kennedy-Nelson, Dining Services - Gillett

Jennie L. Miller, Dining Services

Lou Anne Mathers, Facilities Management

Diana I. Nazario, Facilities Management

Wayne S. Nelson Jr., Facilities Management

M. Terese O'Brien, Facilities Management

Pamela A. Skinner, Libraries - Neilson

Marek Szocik, Dining Services - Gillett

Carla M. Coffey, Athletics

Diane L. Garvey, Development

Laura L. Hinton, Facilities Management

Marti Hobbes, College Relations

Margaret R. Jessup, Libraries - Special Collection

Meg B. Laird, Counseling Services

Janice D. McDowell, Development

Kathryn G. Messier, Admission

Kong M. Ben, Facilities Management

John M. Berryhill, Botanic Garden

Diana S. Cleveland, Admission

Geraldine F. Dupre, Dining Services - Campus Ctr

Thomas N. Gingras, Facilities Management

Gina M. Hicks, Dining Services - Chase

Eric J. Jensen, Clark Sci Ctr Administration

Kevin E. Kerwood, Human Resources

Cathy E. Kolosewicz, Dining Services - Ziskind

Hilary C. Mikucki, Dining Services - Cushing

Jan Morris, Student Affairs

Shawn L. O'Brien, Facilities Management

Judith W. Roberge, College Relations

Linda L. Shaughnessy, Music

Susan A. Smola, Facilities Management

Sylvia White, Information Technology Svcs

Mary Ann Brosnan, Admission

Susan M. DelMonte, Campus School

Ashavan W. Doyon, College Relations

Nancy C. Fleming, Museum of Art

Aprile Gallant, Museum of Art

Polly N. Gelfman, Student Financial Services

Kelly M. Holbert, Museum of Art

Marcia Kennick, Controller's Office

Donna M. Krupp, Development

Kate Lee, Information Technology Svcs

Nancy A. Meuse, Dining Services - King

Sharon A. Moore, Information Technology Svcs

Kristen A. Nickl, Facilities Management

Christopher R. Niemiec, Information Technology Svcs

Maria T. Petrie, Dining Services - College Club

Maureen Raucher, Religious and Spiritual Life

Donna Safford, Admission

Linda A. Sbrega, Facilities Management

Doreen D. Skorupski, Facilities Management

Jane Stangl, Class Deans Office

Thea Stark, Center for Early Childhood Edu

Jeffrey S. Baker, College Relations

Jacy R. Birdsong, Information Technology Svcs

Mairin A. Brady, Student Financial Services

Brandon Buehring, Student Affairs

Danielle D. Carr Ramdath, Provost/Dean of Faculty

Jonathan Cartledge, Art Department

Leon Chartier, Facilities Management

Rene F. Coderre, Facilities Management

Mary T. Corrigan, Dining Services - Lamont

Stephen C. Davis, Clark Science Center

Maria del Mar Farina de Parada, School for Social Work

David C. DeSwert, VP/Finance & Administration

Taiga Ermansons, Museum of Art

Jaime L. Ginsberg, Athletics

Jennifer A. Godlesky, Center for Early Childhood Edu

Saari L. Greylock, Provost/Dean of Faculty

Katherine T. Hall, Executive Education

Marjorie L. Litchford, Student Affairs

Catherine McCune, Spinelli Ctr Quantitative Lrn

Premila Nair, Health Services

Kimberly L. Osborne, Dining Services - College Club

Nils Pilotte, Biological Sciences

Maureen Pine, Admission

Susan J. Pouliot, International Study

Liane E. Ryan, Botanic Garden

Elena Volpe, Counseling Services

Laura A. Wallace, Admission

Amy M. Wehle, Development

Sherry B. Wingfield, Social Sciences

Sharyn L. Zuffelato, School for Social Work


25-Year Club

The 25-Year Club was established in 1958 by Grace Asserson, the college's employment manager, as a means of recognizing and expressing the college's appreciation to those staff members—retired and still employed—who had completed 25 or more years of service. Grace retired in 1971 after 30 years of service; she passed away in 1983.

Although we now formally recognize employees with fewer than 25 years of service, this club has a special significance for employees simply by its uniqueness and by the number of years required for membership.

The symbol of club membership is a gold pin that is a replica of the Grécourt Gates (in front of College Hall), with a diamond in the center of the pin. Formal recognition and club membership is accomplished at the Years of Service Awards, held each October.

Regardless of your period of association with Smith, just being among such friends and colleagues of so many years is an exciting and heartwarming experience.

2012 Ceremony