Skip Navigation

Staff Recognition

Spotlight Awards

We are pleased to have the Spotlight Awards as a means of acknowledging and demonstrating timely appreciation and recognition for the exceptional contributions of individuals at Smith that go beyond the everyday scope of their responsibilities.

All employees, managers and supervisors are encouraged to nominate staff colleagues, inside or outside of their departments, by submitting a Spotlight Award Nomination Form.

The Spotlight Awards cycle runs from September 1 to March 31. Larry Hunt, VP for Human Resources will approve all Spotlight Awards.

Spotlight Awards have a pretaxed value of $200 and are included in the recipient's paycheck usually within the next payperiod of receiving recognition.

Supervisors will give recipients their letters and their names will be featured on the Spotlight Award webpage along with who nominated them.

Each spring human resources hosts a celebratory Spotlight Awards Reception for the honorees to include the entire community to gather and congratulate all of the Spotlight Award recipients for the year. Recipients are eligible to participate in a special grand-prize drawing.

Iris Alicea, Human Resources
Nominated by Lynn Cocco

Kathryn Aloisio, IRC
Nominated by Minh Ly

Nikolas Asikis, Museum of Art
Nominated by Ann Mayo

Amy Avard, Clark Science Center
Nominated by Adam Hall & Patricia DiBartolo

Christina Barber-Just, College Relations
Nominated by Barbara Solow

Ilse Baron, Dining Services
Nominated by Patty Hentz

Joseph Bialek, Libraries - Neilson Library
Nominated by Robert O'Conell

Lou Ann Bierwert, Biological Sciences
Nominated by Steven Williams, Lori Saunders & Christine White-Ziegler

Jerine Blisset, Mail Services
Nominated by Phoebe McKinnell

Danielle Brown, Development
Nominated by Sara Lark

Annie Cahill, College Relations
Nominated by Lynn Cocco

Maureen Cain, Information Technology Services
Nominated by Sarah Moriarty

Kayla Cheneba, IRC
Nominated by Minh Ly

Frank Citino, Clark Science Center
Nominated by Margaret Lamb & Tony Caldanaro

Kimberly Cook, Dining Services
Nominated by Andy Cox

Christopher Curtis, Dining Services
Nominated by Jamie Pfisterer

Kelly DeForest, Clark Science Center
Nominated by Margaret Lamb

Adam Dubois, Dining Services
Nominated by Jamie Pfisterer & Mary Corrigan

Christina Duquette, Student Engagement
Nominated by Ashavan Doyon

Krystle Ellis, Alumnae Relations
Nominated by Liz Bigwood

Susan Froehlich, Engineering
Nominated by Andrew Guswa

Catherine Glazier, Dining Services
Nominated by Rick Rubin

Daniel Gougeon, Dining Services
Nominated by James Burbidge

Thomas Gralinski, Jandon Center for Community Engagement
Nominated by Denys Candy & Particia DiBartolo

Kelly Holbert, Museum of Art
Nominated by Ann Mayo

Eric Jensen, Clark Science Center
Nominated by Theresa Collins

Jasmine Jones, Libraries - Special Collection
Nominated by Beth Myers

Valerie Joseph, Clark Science Center
Nominated by Patricia DiBartolo

Julia Keller, ITS
Nominated by Tobias Davis, Irene Martin & Valerie Hooper

Donna Kortes, Clark Science Center
Nominated by Particia DiBartolo

Lynn Korza, Development
Nominated by Margaret Lamb

Louise Krieger, Museum of Art
Nominated by Ann Mayo

Karen Kukil, Libraries - Special Collection
Nominated by Beth Myers

Jenna Lanterman, Libraries - Neilson Library
Nominated by Pamela Skinner

Karen LeHouiller, ITS
Nominated by Sharyn Zuffelato

Merrilyn Lewis, College Relations
Nominated by Kate Lee

Kathryn Lipp, Clark Science Center
Nominated by Particia DiBartolo

Glen Mahoney, Libraries - Neilson Library
Nominated by Pamela Skinner

Jane Majkiewicz, College Relations
Nominated by Danielle Ramdath

Patricia Messier, Libraries - Neilson LIbrary
Nominated by Pamela Skinner

Phoebe McKinnell, Religion
Nominated by Joel Kaminsky

John Miller, Clark Science Center
Nominated by Jessica Cialek

Nadia Muusse, Engineering
Nominated by Andrew Guswa

Miriam Neptune, Libraries - Neilson Library
Nominated by Anne Houston

Kimberly Osborne, Dining Services
Nominated by Matt Cook

Suzanne Palmer, Clark Science Center
Nominated by Margaret Lamb

Marie Petrie, Dining Services
Nominated by Mary Barr

Jamie Pfisterer, Dining Services
Nominated by Scott Rubek

Maureen Pine, Admission
Nominated by Deb Shaver

Barbara Polowy, Libraries - Hillyer Art
Nominated by Anne Houston

Margaret Rakas, Clark Science Center
Nominated by Margaret Lamb

Dale Renfrow, Clark Science Center
Nominated by Theresa Collins

Rose Reynolds, Libraries - Neilson Library
Nominated by Pamela Skinner

Darlene Roberts, Dining Services
Nominated by Rick Rubin

Atiyeh Sakai-Far, Admission
Nominated by Deb Shaver

Kathleen Santos, Facilities Management
Nominated by Matt Cook

Elizabeth Sheirer, Neilson Library
Nominated by Elisa Lanzi

Thomas Spooner, Biological Sciences
Nominated by Heather McQueen & Margaret Lamb

Anne Stolarik, Dining Services
Nominated by Mary Barr

Bob Tacy, Dining Services
Nominated by Patty Hentz

Lucinda Williams, Libraries - Neilson Library
Nominated by Pamela Skinner

Sherry Wingfield, Social Sciences
Nominated by Lea Ahlen

Pamela Wright, Student Financial Services
Nominated by Shelly Cotnoir

Michael Yargeau, College Relations
Nominated by John Eue

Christina Young, Student Financial Services
Nominated by David Belanger

Nanci Young, Libraries - Special Collection
Nominated by Beth Myers

Judy Zhang, ITS
Nominated by Tobias Davis, Irene Martin & Valerie Hooper

Timothy Zima, Dining Services
Nominated by Scott Rubek


Years of Service Luncheon

Smith College recognizes and honors employees who have reached certain service milestones. Awards are presented to employees in recognition for years of service beginning at 10 years and every five-year milestone through 35 years and beyond. In the fall, a special luncheon is held in their honor.

Congratulations to all staff being honored for their years of service to Smith College. It is impossible to over-emphasize the valuable role that employees play in helping Smith achieve its strategic priorities and carry out its mission. The college's excellence is attributable in large measure to the long and outstanding service of many of its employees. Thank you for the many contributions and efforts you have made throughout your years at Smith.

Larry Hunt, Associate Vice President for Human Resources

After addressing the honorees, the president presents 25-year pins to staff reaching their 25th year of service with the college, thereby inducting them into the Twenty-Five Year Club.

All honorees are presented with a certificate signed by the president of Smith College.

2016 Honorees

Martin Bimbane, Information Technology Services

David Dempsey, Museum of Art

Chester Monska, Facilities Management

Linda Muehlig, Museum of Art

Timothy Bruso, Facilities Management

Stephen Campbell, Facilities Management

Sidonia Dalby, Admission

Brett McGuinness, Facilities Management

Janice Szymaszek, Campus School

John Kaikowski, Facilities Management

David Alexander, Facilities Management

Esther Boyer, Libraries - Neilson

Robert Chartier, Facilities Management

Patrick Diggins, Dining Services

Maida Goodwin, Libraries - Special Collection

Scott Grabowski, Facilities Management

Christine Hill, Development

Joan Hornbuckle, Theatre

Anne-Marie LaFosse, Development

Patricia Mahar, Dining Services

Lou Anne Mathers, Dining Services

Joseph McNeish, Dining Services

Briane Pichette, Facilities Management

Jeffrey Rankin, Botanic Garden

Irene Rodriguez-Martin, School for Social Work

Stephen Sojkowski, Botanic Garden

Steven Stander, Information Technology Services

Anne Stolarik, Dining Services

Mark Swanson, President's House

Judith Fountain, Women & Financial Independence

Clarence Joseph, Facilities Management

Donna Kortes, Clark Science Center Administration

Stephen Kzcowski, Facilities Management

Pamela McCarthy, Counseling Services

Lynette Minnich, Social Sciences

Christina Ryan, Libraries - Neilson

Stanley Sawicki, Facilities Management

Patricia Thornton, Development

Michael Trombley, Facilities Management

Susan Bauhan, Executive Education

Daniel Bridgman, Information Technology Services

Robert Dombkowski, Facilities Management

Jan Ebbets, College Relations

Kevin Forrestall, Facilities Management

Geary Gravel, Disability Services

Lou Ann Krawczynski, Development

Eric Loehr, Libraries - Neilson

Barbara Polowy, Libraries - Hillyer Art

Marjorie Postal, School for Social Work

Lesley Smith, Campus School

Doreen Underdue, School for Social Work

Eric Weld, Kahn Institute

C. Susan Zachary, Dean of the College Office

Madelaine Zadik, Botanic Garden

Tina Zaengle, Dean of the College Office

Marlene Znoy, Libraries - Neilson

Donald Andrew, Class Deans Office

Tamra Bates, Office of Student Engagement

Tina Benoit, Human Resources

Jon Caris, Environmental Science & Policy

Tan Chan, Facilities Management

Debra Coutu, Athletics

John Crowley, Information Technology Services

Matthew Durrand, Libraries - Hillyer Art

Martha Ebner, Museum of Art

Gayle Fitzgerald, Facilities Management

Maria Held, Development

Valerie Hooper, School for Social Work

Brenda Jameson, Career Development

Cathleen Klaes, Student Financial Services

James Littles, Facilities Management

Laurie Magee, Center for Early Childhood Education

Patricia Mailer, Libraries - Neilson

Katherine Malone, Dining Services

Virginia Mayer, Dining Services

Roberta Murphy, Campus School

Iris Newalu, Executive Education

Melissa Nichols, Facilities Management

Margaret Rakas, Clark Science Center Administration

Joanne Satkowski, Admission

Mark Smith-Bove, Center for Early Childhood Education

Kelli Steele, Athletics

Kathleen Tobin, Development

Hope Watroba, Facilities Management

Gary Wickland, Dining Services

Timothy Albin, Dining Services

Jessica Bacal, Center for Work & Life

Jason Bauer-Clapp, Career Development

Reid Bertone-Johnson, Landscape Studies

Tobias Davis, School for Social Work

Susan Froehlich, Engineering

Daryl Gehman, Career Development

Tanya Griswold, Health Services

Lisa Haarlander, Center for Early Childhood Education

Ann Howell, Dining Services

Lawrence Hunt, Human Resources

Lee Jodoin, Facilities Management

Raj Kumar, Dining Services

Thomas Laughner, Information Technology Services

Louise Martindell, Museum of Art

Sara McGuire, Office of Student Engagement

Heather McQueen, Clark Science Center Administration

Martha Murphy, Center for Early Childhood Education

Julianne Ohotnicky, Student Affairs

Paula Pawloski, Facilities Management

Catherine Rowen, Institutional Research/Educational Assessment

Samuel Samuels, Development

Jennifer Silver, Human Resources

Gail Thomas, Jacobson Center

Julie Tocio, Dining Services

Richard Turschman, Museum of Art

David Wiggall, Theatre


25-Year Club

The 25-Year Club was established in 1958 by Grace Asserson, the college's employment manager, as a means of recognizing and expressing the college's appreciation to those staff members—retired and still employed—who had completed 25 or more years of service. Grace retired in 1971 after 30 years of service; she passed away in 1983.

Although we now formally recognize employees with fewer than 25 years of service, this club has a special significance for employees simply by its uniqueness and by the number of years required for membership.

The symbol of club membership is a gold pin that is a replica of the Grécourt Gates (in front of College Hall), with a diamond in the center of the pin. Formal recognition and club membership is accomplished at the Years of Service Awards, held each October.

Regardless of your period of association with Smith, just being among such friends and colleagues of so many years is an exciting and heartwarming experience.

2012 Ceremony