Skip Navigation

Staff Recognition

Spotlight Awards

We are pleased to have the Spotlight Awards as a means of acknowledging and demonstrating timely appreciation and recognition for the exceptional contributions of individuals at Smith that go beyond the everyday scope of their responsibilities.

All employees, managers and supervisors are encouraged to nominate staff colleagues, inside or outside of their departments, by submitting a Spotlight Award Nomination Form.

Spotlight Award Nomination Form

The Spotlight Awards cycle runs from September 1 to March 31. Larry Hunt, VP for Human Resources will approve all Spotlight Awards.

Spotlight Awards have a pretaxed value of $200 and are included in the recipient's paycheck usually within the next payperiod of receiving recognition.

Supervisors will give recipients their letters and their names will be featured on the Spotlight Award webpage along with who nominated them.

Each spring human resources hosts a celebratory Spotlight Awards Reception for the honorees to include the entire community to gather and congratulate all of the Spotlight Award recipients for the year. Recipients are eligible to participate in a special grand-prize drawing.

PDF iconFrequently Asked Questions

Betsy Adams, Administrative Assistant for Development
(nominated by Betsy Carpenter)

Kim Alston, Program Coordinator for Religious & Spiritual Life
(nominated by Matilda Cantwell)

Amy Avard, Administrative Assistant at Clark Science Center
(nominated by Renee Halloran)

Joseph Bacal, Applications Administrator for ITS
(nominated by Sharyn Zuffelato, Melissa Henry & Laura Ramos)

Mary Barr, Manager of Retail & Catering for Dining Services
(nominated by Chrissie Bell)

John Berryhill, Landscape Curator for Botanic Gardens
(nominated by Sheri Peabody)

Sika Berger, User Experience Librarian for the Libraries
(nominated by Elisa Lanzi)

Cheri Buckhout, Staff Accountant for the Controller’s Office
(nominated by Matt Motyka)

Nichole Calero, Administrative Assistant for Young Library
(nominated by Danny Hescock)

Steve Campbell, Assistant Director/Events Operations for College Relations
(nominated by Merrilyn Lewis & Judy Roberge)

Timothy Cary, Systems Administrator for ITS
(nominated by John Crowley)

Tristian Chambers, Digital Library Application Administrator for Young Library
(nominated by Elisa Lanzi)

Kayla Cheneba, Research & Program Assistant at Institutional Research/Education Assessment
(nominated by Julia Keller)

Carole Congleton, Administrative Assistant for Class Deans Office
(nominated by Jane Stangl)

Matt Cook, Area Manager & Communication Coordinator for Dining Services
(nominated by Hannah Durrant)

Terry Corrigan, Kitchen Assistant for Dining Services
(nominated by Jamie Pfisterer)

Katherine Curtis, Event Coordinator for Music
(nominated by Paula Pawloski)

Lisa DeCarolis-Osepowicz, Circulation Coordinator for the Libraries
(nominated by Reese Julian)

Madeleine DelVicario, Program Coordinator, at Alumnae Relations
(nominated by Colleen DelVecchio)

Jonelle Dennis, Alumnae House Coordinator for Alumnae Relations
(nominated by Kate Fyhr)

Deborah Diemente, Collections Manager/Registrar at Fine Arts Center
(nominated by Ann Mayo)

Jo Ann DiLorenzo, Co-Coordinator Urban Education & Director of Project Coach for the Jandon Center
(nominated by Denys Candy)

Louanne Dodge, Systems Analyst for Student Financial Services
(nominated by Barbara Pliska)

Pamela Dods, Reception Office Assistant for Botanic Gardenst
(nominated by Sheri Lyn Peabody)

Maria Douglas, Event Support Technologist at ITS
(nominated by Kathy Gauger)

Ashavan Doyon Administrative Assistant for Communications, for College Relations
(nominated by Merrilyn Lewis & Judy Roberge)

Sarah Duey, Administrative Assistant for School for Social Work
(nominated by Tobias Davis & Valerie Hooper)

Sean Dunn, Chef for Dining Services
(nominated by Rick Rubin)

Timothy Enman, Advancement Systems Analyst for Development
(nominated by Danielle Brown)

Jodi Fallon, Assistant Director for Milestone Reunions for Development
(nominated by Betsy Carpenter)

Cristina Fox, Secretary/Receptionist for Health Services
(nominated by Julianne Ohotnicky)

Susan Froehlich, Lab Supervisor for Engineering
(nominated by Martin Green)

Kerry-Beth Garvey, Associate Director for Medical Services at Health Services
(nominated by Julianne Ohotnicky)

Patricia Gaspar, Program Assistant for Development
(nominated by Kathy Tobin & Betsy Adams)

Kate Gola, Budget Director for VP/Finance & Administration
(nominated by Matt Motyka)

Maya Gounard, Advancement Data Assistant for Development
(nominated by Maureen Trafford)

Tanya Griswold, Nurse for Health Services
(nominated by Pamela McCarthy)

Nathan Hammond, Student Program & Support Coordinator for Global Studies
(nominated by Patricia DiBartolo)

Serena Harris, HR Specialist/Affirmative Action Officer for Human Resources
(nominated by Ann Mayo)

Danny Hescock, Administrative Assistant for the Libraries
(nominated by Susan Fliss)

Marti Hobbes, News Coordinator for College Relations
(nominated by Sherry Wingfield)

Charlene Imes, Office Manager/Administrator Coordinator for Career Development
(nominated by Emily Beaudry)

Linda Jacque, Payroll & Disbursement Associate for the Controller’s Office
(nominated by Jessica Flynn)

Leslie Jaffe, College Physician for Health Services
(nominated by Julianne Ohotnicky)

Kim Jurado, Administrative Assistant at the President’s Office
(nominated by Amy Wehle)

Kaja Katamay, Application Systems Analyst at ITS
(nominated by Barbara Pliska)

Colleen Keenan, Client Systems Engineer for ITS
(nominated by Kirsten Ritter)

Carol Kelly, Campus Center Catering Cook for Dining Services
(nominated by James Burbidge)

Patricia Krusko, Web & Systems Developer at Admission
(nominated by Karen Kristof)

Rosiane LaRose, Associate Controller for the Controller’s Office
(nominated by Matt Motyka)

Tammy Lockett, Online Instructional Designer at ITS
(nominated by Brendan O’Connell)

Louise Martindell, Membership & Donor Coordinator, for the Museum of Art
(nominated by Ann Mayo)

Janice McDowell, Advancement Data Assistant for Development
(nominated by Maureen Trafford)

Lyn Minnich, Administrative Assistant for Social Sciences
(nominated by Richard Lim)

Kristin Morse, Program Assistant for Engineering
(nominated by Andrew Guswa)

Jacquelyn Murphy-Henderson, Supervisor of Residential Operations for Facilities Management
(nominated by Rhonda Davis)

Brenda Olinski, Registrar Systems Analyst for the Registrar’s Office
(nominated by Susan Peterson)

Janelle Olsen, Program Coordinator at Center for Work & Life
(nominated by Jessica Bacal)

Allison Page, Libraries Redesign Project Manager for the Libraries
(nominated by Susan Fliss)

Sheri Lyn Peabody, Business Operations Coordinator at the Botanic Gardens
(nominated by Madelaine Zadik)

Eva Peters, Administrative Assistant for Health Services
(nominated by Julianne Ohotnicky)

Marie Petrie, Campus Center Cook Assistant for Dining Services
(nominated by Chrissie Bell)

Shuana Pevato, Administrative Coordinator for Health Services
(nominated by Meg Laird)

Peg Pitzer, Director Events Management for College Relations
(nominated by Merrilyn Lewis)

Maria Rao, Circulation Associate for the Libraries
(nominated by Reese Julian)

Maureen Raucher, Program Coordinator for Helen Hills Hills Chapel
(nominated by Matilda Cantwell)

Karissa Raynor, Admission Assistant Director for School for Social Work
(nominated by Tobias Davis & Valerie Hooper)

Kirsten Ritter, Associate Director of ERP Services at ITS
(nominated by David Belanger)

Susan Roach, Nurse for Health Services
(nominated by Pamela McCarthy)

Kathy Robbins, Administrative Assistant at Alumnae House
(nominated by Regina Tracy)

Joanne Satkowski, Assistant to Dean/Program Assistant at Admission
(nominated by Karen Kristof)

Lisa Seymour, Cooks Assistant for Dining Services
(nominated by Rick Rubin)

Janet Spongberg, Circulation Coordinator for the Libraries
(nominated by Reese Julian)

Ashli Stempel, Business Developer & Marketing Manager at Executive Education
(nominated by Iris Newalu)

Anne Stolarik, Campus Center Cook Assistant for Dining Services
(nominated by Chrissie Bell)

Karen Swiecanski, Director of Animal Care Facility for the Clark Science Center
(nominated Thomas Richardson)

Tracy Tien, PostBac Spatial Analysis Fellow at Environmental Science & Policy
(nominated by Jon Caris)

Dominique Tremblay, Circulation Associate for the Libraries
(nominated by Reese Julian)

Kate Wallen, Assistant Director of Grants Administrator for VP/Finance & Administration
(nominated by Denise Lello)

Joy Williamson, Office Coordinator at Alumnae Relations
(nominated by Matt Motyka)

Megan Young, Web Developer & Design Specialist for College Relations
(nominated by Jane Majkiewicz)

Tina Young, Operations Manager for Student Financial Services
(nominated by Barbara Pliska)

Amy Yvon, Administrative Assistant for the President’s Office
(nominated by Ellen Wall)

Madelaine Zadik, Manager Education & Outreach for the Botanic Gardens
(nominated by Sheri Peabody)

Amanda Zajac, Staff Accountant for the Controller’s Office
(nominated by Jessica Flynn)

Heather Zottoli, Advancement Data Coordinator for Development
(nominated by Anne-Marie LaFosse)


Years of Service Luncheon

Smith College recognizes and honors employees who have reached certain service milestones. Awards are presented to employees in recognition for years of service beginning at 10 years and every five-year milestone through 35 years and beyond. In the fall, a special luncheon is held in their honor.

Congratulations to all staff being honored for their years of service to Smith College. It is impossible to over-emphasize the valuable role that employees play in helping Smith achieve its strategic priorities and carry out its mission. The college's excellence is attributable in large measure to the long and outstanding service of many of its employees. Thank you for the many contributions and efforts you have made throughout your years at Smith.

Larry Hunt, Associate Vice President for Human Resources

After addressing the honorees, the president presents 25-year pins to staff reaching their 25th year of service with the college, thereby inducting them into the Twenty-Five Year Club.

All honorees are presented with a certificate signed by the president of Smith College.

Tierney Richi, Dining Services - Hubbard

Allan Shepard, Dining Services - Gillett

Kathleen Gauger, East Asian Studies

Allan J. Gutbier, Facilities Management

Leigh W. Buckhout, Facilities Management

Paul D. Mock, Facilities Management

Eric Brewer, Information Technology Services

Frank Roach, Information Technology Services

Lisa DeCarolis-Osepowicz, Libraries

Susan Daily, Libraries

Marlene M. Wong, Libraries

Ann M. Mayo, Museum of Art

Chrissie Bell, Philosophy

Valerie Schumacher, Student Financial Services

Celine P. Burgielewicz, Admission

Susan J. Haynes, Biological Sciences

Sandra L. Doucett, Development

Susan J. Steenburgh, Dining Services

Lori A. McFarland, Dining Services - Hubbard

Oul Chham, Dining Services - Hubbard

Janie A. Fisher, Dining Services - King

Christopher M. Curtis, Dining Services - Tyler

Patricia A. Dion, Dining Services

Dennis P. Carey, Facilities Management

Kathleen Santos, Facilities Management

Oeuy Lip-Ross, Facilities Management

Paul Cernak, Facilities Management

Karla G. Borecky, Information Technology Services

Joseph O'Rourke, Provost/Dean of Faculty

Amy E. Hague, Libraries

Sheri Lyn Peabody, Botanic Garden

Maureen B. Litwin, Campus School

Balbir Singh, Center for Early Childhood Education

Mary P. Caron, Center for Early Childhood Education

Frank J. Citino, Clark Science Center

Marea J. Wexler, Development

Marilyn J. Woodman, Development

Charles R. Conant, Facilities Management

Louise F. Rouleau, Facilities Management

Steven J. Monteiro, President's House

Deborah Marie Letourneau, Admission

Jonelle Dennis, Alumnae Relations

James A. Hume, Art Department

Deborah Wijnhoven, Career Development

Anthony J. Caldanaro, Clark Sci Ctr Administration

Cheryl A. Dellecese, College Relations

Elise Gibson, College Relations

Laurie Fenlason, College Relations

Elizabeth W. Carpenter, Development

Kimberly LeRoy Philbrook, Development

Sonya D. Yelder, Dining Services - Campus Ctr

Maria C. Aguilar, Dining Services - Chapin

Katherine Louise Curtis, Dining Services - Chase

Milous L. Bowie, Dining Services - Cushing

Lisa C. Seymour, Dining Services - Gillett

Brian E. Subocz, Dining Services - Tyler

Laura M. Rauscher, Disability Services

David W. Trott, Facilities Management

Karl Kowitz, Facilities Management

Louis T. Bach, Facilities Management

Mark S. Patenaude, Facilities Management

Steven McGrath, Facilities Management

Ruth E. Morgan, Graduate Programs

Elizabeth A. Sheirer, Libraries

Nanci A. Young, Libraries

Margi Caplan, Museum of Art

Jayne Ann Mercier, Provost/Dean of Faculty

Brenda J. Olinski, Registrar's Office

Patricia Ann Gilbert, School for Social Work

Pamela A. Wright, Student Financial Services

Elizabeth A. Bigwood, Alumnae Relations

Ellen M. O'Neil, Athletics

Joanne A. Benkley, Center for the Environment (CEEDS)

Michael Byrne, College Relations

Valerie E. Thompson, Dining Services - Campus Ctr

Ellen Doré Watson, English Language & Literature

Eva M. Peters, Health Services

Joyce Palmer-Fortune, Physics

Emily T. Robinson, Provost/Dean of Faculty

Hayley D. Spizz, Provost/Dean of Faculty

Penny Cely Molyneux, Psychology

Christina L. Young, Student Financial Services

David J. Belanger, Student Financial Services

Emily J. Dunn, Theatre

Deborah O. Doulette, Admission

Makani Rey Freitas, Admission

Annie Croteau, Alumnae Relations

Pamela Ann Dods, Botanic Garden

Betsy M. Ducharme, Campus School

Dale K. Renfrow, Clark Sci Ctr Administration

John Charles Miller, Clark Sci Ctr Administration

Megan Young, College Relations

Anita M. Durfer, Dining Services - Campus Ctr

Abby Lynn Rose, Dining Services - Gillett

Carrie Ann Burgielewicz, Dining Services - Gillett

Matthew R. Cook, Dining Services - Ziskind

Carlos J. Cintron, Facilities Management

Jennifer D. Graveline, Facilities Management

Kimberly K. Shea, Facilities Management

Lynn A. Pelland, Facilities Management

Marilyn C. Leonard, Facilities Management

Robert T. Kopinto, Facilities Management

Victor M. Ramos, Facilities Management

Julia Abrahamsen Keller, Information Technology Svcs

Kathleen M. Foley, Inst. Research/Edu Assessment

Minh Ly, Inst Research/Edu Assessment

Rachel S. Siegel, Interdisciplinary Studies

Lisa D. Johnson, International Study

Anna T. Cohen, Lazarus Center for Career Development

L'Tanya B. Richmond, Multicultural Affairs

Margaret Lind Newey, Museum of Art

Kim A. Alston, Religious and Spiritual Life


25-Year Club

The 25-Year Club was established in 1958 by Grace Asserson, the college's employment manager, as a means of recognizing and expressing the college's appreciation to those staff members—retired and still employed—who had completed 25 or more years of service. Grace retired in 1971 after 30 years of service; she passed away in 1983.

Although we now formally recognize employees with fewer than 25 years of service, this club has a special significance for employees simply by its uniqueness and by the number of years required for membership.

The symbol of club membership is a gold pin that is a replica of the Grécourt Gates (in front of College Hall), with a diamond in the center of the pin. Formal recognition and club membership is accomplished at the Years of Service Awards, held each October.

Regardless of your period of association with Smith, just being among such friends and colleagues of so many years is an exciting and heartwarming experience.

2012 Ceremony