Skip Navigation

Governance & Committees

Smith College professor stands with students in Smith College Library

The provost and dean of the faculty partners closely with faculty leaders in keeping with Smith’s long and vibrant history of faculty governance. Elected and appointed committees work with the provost, associate provost and the associate dean of the faculty to foster excellence in teaching, learning and scholarship.

Faculty Code

The Code of Faculty Legislation and Administrative Practice (Faculty Code) is the vehicle that interprets the faculty's power and the operation of shared governance for Smith College.

The Faculty Code provides "a summary of faculty rules and regulations, and of administrative practice, with a list of the standing committees, their composition, duties and powers." Reflective of a commitment to transparency and public disclosure, it sets the expectation that "[all] members of the faculty should be familiar with the contents of the Faculty Code, the Policy of Appointment, Reappointment, Promotion and Tenure (Policy) at Smith College, the course catalog, and the news and calendar items distributed through the Faculty Listserv and eDigest."


Faculty Meetings

The faculty meets monthly during the academic year to conduct legislative, informational and consultative work consistent with its duties as specified in the Faculty Code and trustee by-laws. Faculty meetings sustain a culture of collegial self-governance, conducted according to Robert's Rules. Faculty Council, the principal committee of the faculty, holds regular open meetings for more informal conversation about current issues.

Date Time Location
September 12, 2018 4:10–5:40 p.m.* Alumnae House Conference Hall
October 24, 2018 4:10–5:40 p.m.* Alumnae House Conference Hall
November 14, 2018 4:10–5:40 p.m.* Alumnae House Conference Hall
December 12, 2018 4:10–5:40 p.m.* Alumnae House Conference Hall
January 23, 2019 4:10–5:40 p.m.* Alumnae House Conference Hall
February 27, 2019 4:10–5:40 p.m.* Alumnae House Conference Hall
March 27, 2019 4:10–5:40 p.m.* Alumnae House Conference Hall
April 10, 2019 4:10–5:40 p.m.* Alumnae House Conference Hall
April 24, 2019 4:10–5:40 p.m.* Alumnae House Conference Hall
May 16, 2019 10-11:30 a.m.** Campus Center Carroll Room

*Tea will be served at 3:45 p.m.

**Tea will be served at 9:30 a.m.

Faculty Meeting Materials

Faculty meeting materials are password-protected. For more information or to gain access, please contact Jayne Mercier.


Elected Committees

  • Ernest Benz (2019)
  • Maria Helena Rueda (2019)
  • Doreen Weinberger (2019)
  • Joseph O'Rourke, Interim Provost and Dean of the Faculty, Chair, non-voting
  • Bill Peterson, Associate Provost and Dean for Academic Development, non-voting
  • Patricia DiBartolo, Associate Dean of the Faculty & Dean for Academic Development, non-voting
  • Susan Etheredge, Dean of the College, non-voting
  • Gretchen Herringer, Registrar, non-voting
  • Frazer Ward, Faculty Council Representative, non-voting
  • Gary Lehring (2019)
  • Richard Millington (2021)
  • Stan Scordilis (2021)
  • Susan Voss (2019)
  • Nancy Whittier (2021)
  • Bill Peterson, Associate Provost and Dean for Academic Development
  • Yasmin Eisenhauer, Associate Director of Educational Technology
  • Samantha Earp, Vice President for Information Technology
  • Tony Caldanaro, Program Director of the Center for Science and Engineering Computing
  • Libraries Staff Representative (TBD)
  • Alice Hearst, Faculty Council Representative
  • Floyd Cheung, Director of the Sherrerd Center for Teaching and Learning (or designee)
  • Student Representative (TBD)
  • Annaliese Beery (2020)
  • Molly Falsetti-Yu (2021)
  • Barbara Kellum (2021)
  • Bill E. Peterson, Associate Provost and Dean for Academic Development, Chair, non-voting
  • Andrea Stone, Faculty Council Representative, non-voting
  • Susannah Howe (2019)
  • Roger Kaufman (2018)
  • Courtney Lannert (2021)
  • Alan Rudnitsky (2021)
  • Steve Waksman (2019)
  • Nalini Bhushan (2019)
  • Alice Hearst (2019)
  • Kate Queeney (2020)
  • Andrea Stone (2020)
  • Frazer Ward (2021)
  • Carrie Baker (2020)
  • Ginetta Candelario (2021)
  • Michelle Joffroy (2019)
  • Daniel Kramer (2021)
  • James Miller (2021)

Alternates for 2017-18:

  • Pau Atela
  • Judith Cardell
  • Nancy Sternbach
  • Brigitte Buettner (2021)
  • Giovanna Bellesia (2020)
  • Malcom McNee (2021)
  • Elizabeth Savoca (2021)
  • Cristina Suarez (2019)
  • Ali Bergeron '20 (2019)
  • Patrick Coby (2020)
  • Jonathan Gosnell (2021)
  • Elizabeth Klarich (2020)
  • John Loveless (2019)
  • Joel Westerdale (2019)

Non-voting:

  • Two students chosen by Student Government Association (TBD)
  • Susan Fliss, Dean of Libraries
  • Joseph O'Rourke, Interim Provost and Dean of the Faculty
  • Kathleen McCartney, President, Chair
  • Joe O’Rourke, Provost and Dean of the Faculty, Vice Chair
  • Nalini Bhushan, Faculty Council Representative
  • Yasmin Chin Eisenhauer '94, Associate Director, Learning, Research & Technology, Information Technology Services
  • David DeSwert, Associate Vice President for Finance
  • Susan Etheredge, Vice President for Campus Life and Dean of the College
  • Laurie Fenlason, Vice President for Public Affairs and Strategic Initiatives
  • Michael Gorra, Mary Augusta Jordan Professor of English Language and Literature
  • Michael Howard, Executive Vice President for Finance and Administration
  • Minh Ly, Associate Director for Assessment
  • Bill Peterson, Associate Provost & Dean for Academic Development
  • Sara Pruss, Associate Professor of Geosciences
  • Kate Queeney, Faculty Council Representative 
  • Beth Raffeld, Vice President for Development
  • Vivian Wang ‘19
  • Greg White, Mary Huggins Gamble Professor of Government
  • Kathleen McCartney, President, Chair
  • Joseph O'Rourke, Interim Provost and Dean of the Faculty
  • Elizabeth Armstrong (2021)
  • Adam Hall (2021)
  • Dawn Fulton (2019)
  • Howard Gold (2021)
  • Michael Thurston (2019)

Appointed Committees

  • Annaka Paradis '18, chair
  • Class of 2019 representative, Secretary (TBD)
  • Class of 2018 representative (TBD)
  • Class of 2019 representative (TBD)
  • Class of 2020 representative (TBD)
  • Ada Comstock representative (TBD)
  • Laura Kalba (Division I) (2018)
  • Christen Mucher (Division II) (2019)
  • Glenn Ellis (Division III) (2018)
  • Susan Etheredge, Dean of the College, ex officio
  • Susan Etheredge, Dean of the College and VP for Campus Life (chair)
  • Danielle Ramdath, Dean of the Senior Class and Associate Dean of the College
  • Andrea Rossi-Reder, Dean of the Sophomore Class and Ada Comstock Scholars
  • Jane Stangl, Dean of the First-Year Class
  • Tina Wildhagen, Dean of the Junior Class
  • Gretchen Herringer, Registrar
  • Vera Shevzov (Div. I) (2019)
  • Richard Lim (Div. I/II) (2018)
  • Susannah Howe (Div. III) (2019)
  • Audrey Y. Smith, Vice President for Enrollment, Chair
  • Debra D. Shaver, Dean of Admission
  • Jane Stangl, Dean of the First-Year Class
  • Lynne Yamamoto, Art, Div I (2019)
  • Patrick Coby, Government, Div II (2018)
  • Andrew Berke, Chemistry, Div III (2019)
  • Stephanie Pinedo '18
  • Kathleen McCartney, President (chair)
  • Susan Bauhan, Program Administrator, Executive Education
  • Nalini Bhushan, Faculty Council (ex officio)
  • Katie Chong ’18, President, Student Government Association
  • David DeSwert, Associate Vice President for Financial Planning
  • Susan Etheredge, Faculty Council (ex officio)
  • Rene Heavlow, Program Director, Jill Ker Conway Center
  • Michael Howard, Vice President for Finance and Administration
  • Susan Etheredge, Vice President for Campus Life and Dean of the College
  • Mahnaz Mahdavi, Faculty Council (ex officio)
  • Sam Masinter, Associate Vice President for College Relations
  • Bill Peterson, Associate Provost and Dean for Academic Development
  • Kate Queeney, Faculty Council (ex officio)
  • Joseph O'Rourke, Interim Provost and Dean of the Faculty
  • Audrey Smith, Vice President for Enrollment
  • Andrea Stone, Faculty Council (ex officio)
  • Kate Queeney, Chair and Faculty Representative
  • Virginia Hayssen, Faculty Representative
  • Joseph McVeigh, Faculty Representative
  • Michael Thurston, Faculty Representative
  • Doreen Weinberger, Faculty Representative
  • Kristin Hughes, Director of Athletics, ex officio
  • Bonnie May, Associate Athletic Director, ex officio
  • Lynn Hersey, Head Coach Representative
  • Alanna Lynch '17, President, Athletic Association, non-voting
  • Emily Jackson '18, Student Representative of Club Sports, non-voting
  • Mandy Castro '17, President, Student Athlete Advisory Committee, non-voting
  • Lauren Stanley '18, Outdoor Program Representative, non-voting
  • Barbara Brehm-Curtis, Chair, Exercise and Sport Studies, non-voting
  • Kristina Mereigh, Associate Director of Wellness Education, ex officio
  • Rebecca Shaw, Associate Dean of Students/Director of Residential Life, non-voting
  • Michael Howard, Vice President for Finance and Administration, Chair
  • Kathleen McCartney, President
  • Chris Aiken, Assistant Professor of Dance
  • Rosetta Cohen, Professor of Education and Child Study
  • Ann Leone, Professor, French Studies
  • Susan Etheredge, Vice President for Campus Life and Dean of the College
  • Jack Loveless, Assistant Professor of Geosciences
  • Mehammed Mack, Assistant Professor of French Studies
  • Roger Mosier, Associate Vice President for Facilities
  • Bill Peterson, Associate Provost and Dean for Academic Development
  • Beth Raffeld, Vice President for Development
  • Kate Wallen, Assistant Director of Grants Administration
  • Dano Weisbord, Director of Campus Sustainability and Space Planning
  • David DeSwert, Associate Vice President for Financial Planning
  • One additional staff member and one student TBD
  • Michael Howard, Vice President for Finance and Administration, Co-Chair
  • Amy Rhodes, Associate Professor of Geosciences, Co-Chair
  • Eleanor Adachi '17
  • Neelum Amin '86, Smith College Board of Trustees
  • Alexander Barron, Assistant Professor of Environmental Science & Policy
  • Carrie Dohan Buchman '78, Alumnae Association of Smith College Board of Directors
  • Deanna Dixon, Associate Director of Multicultural Recruitment
  • Raven Fowlkes-Witten '17
  • Marcia MacHarg '70, Smith College Board of Trustees
  • Roger Mosier, Associate Vice President for Facilities
  • Bob Newton, Director, Professor of Geosciences and Director of the Center for the Environment, Ecological Design and Sustainability
  • Jasmine Pacheco-Ramos '19
  • Vis Taraz, Assistant Professor of Economics (on sabbatical Fall 2016)
  • Beverly Daniel Tatum, Smith College Board of Trustees
  • Dano Weisbord, Director of Campus Sustainability and Space Planning
  • Gregory White, Professor of Government
  • Mark Aldrich, Professor Emeritus, Economics
  • Lâle Burk, Senior Lecturer Emerita, Chemistry
  • Jefferson Hunter, Professor Emeritus, English Language & Literature
  • Mary Murphy, Senior Lecturer Emerita, Mathematics & Statistics
  • William Oram, Professor, English Language & Literature
  • Tom Riddell, Professor Emeritus, Economics
  • Patricia DiBartolo, Associate Dean of the Faculty/Dean for Academic Development, chair
  • Nancy Bradbury, English Language & Literature
  • Brigitte Buettner, Art
  • Jill de Villiers, Philosophy and Psychology
  • Lauren Duncan, Psychology
  • Gary Felder, Physics
  • Christophe Gole, Mathematics & Statistics
  • Drew Guswa, Engineering
  • Mary Harrington, Psychology
  • Laura Katz, Biological Sciences
  • Roger Kaufman, Economics
  • Daniel Kramer, Theatre
  • Borjana Mikic, Engineering
  • Rick Millington, English Language & Literature
  • Kate Queeney, Chemistry
  • Al Rudnitksy, Education & Child Study
  • Vicky Spelman, Philosophy
  • Charles Staelin, Economics
  • Michael Thurston, English Language & Literature
  • Sujane Wu, East Asian Languages & Literatures
  • Carol Zaleski, Religion
The Inclusion Council was established in 2009. The council works with the vice president for inclusion, diversity and equity to promote and achieve Smith’s diversity and social justice goals. Membership includes faculty, staff and students from key constituencies on campus.
  • Jeffry Ramsey, Philosophy, Chair
  • Nancy Lewis Owen, VMD
  • Christine White-Ziegler, Biological Sciences, Chair
  • Michael Barresi, Biological Sciences, Alternate
  • Adam Hall, Biological Sciences
  • Nancy Kiernan-Campbell, MPH, SM (ASCP), Community Member
  • Margaret Rakas, Clark Science Center, Biosafety Officer
  • Valerie Steinberg, Ph.D., Community Member
  • Steven Williams, Biological Sciences

 

  • Shannon Audley, Education and Child Study
  • Katherine Clemans, Psychology
  • Lauren Duncan, Committee Chair, Psychology
  • Leslie Jaffe, Health Services
  • Albert Mosley, Philosophy
  • Ora Nakash, School for Social Work
  • Tina Wildhagen, Sociology
  • Jenifer Urff, External Member
  • Beth Ward, External Member, Hampshire College
  • Phil Peake, Advisor, Psychology
  • Alexandra Keller, Chair, Professor of Film and Media Studies (2020)
  • Chris Aiken, Assistant Professor of Dance (2020)
  • Susan Fliss, Dean of Libraries, ex officio
  • Nicholas Horton, Five College Member, Professor of Mathematics & Statistics, Amherst College (2018)
  • Cornelia Pearsall, Professor of English Language and Literature (2020)
  • Sara Pruss, Associate Professor of Geosciences (2020)
  • Elizabeth Pryor, Assistant Professor of History (2018)
  • Donald Robinson, Charles N. Clark Professor of Government emeritus (2020)
  • Pau Atela, Chair (2018)
  • Joshua Birk (2019)
  • Alex Keller, ex officio as Director of the Kahn Institute
  • Laura Kalba (2018)
  • Jack Loveless (2019)
  • Doug Patey (2019)
  • Elizabeth Savoca (2018)
  • Hélène Visentin (2018)
  • Joseph McVeigh, German, Head Marshal
  • Brent Durbin, Government
  • Martine Gantrel, French Studies (on sabbatical fall 2016; will serve in spring 2017)
  • Janice Gatty, Education & Child Study
  • Nicholas Howe, Computer Science
  • Susannah Howe, Engineering
  • Elizabeth Jamieson, Chemistry
  • Jack Loveless, Geosciences
  • William Oram, English Language and Literature (on sabbatical spring 2017)
  • Danielle Ramdath, Chair, ex officio
  • Randall Bartlett, Economics
  • Floyd Cheung, English Language & Literature
  • Dawn Fulton, French Studies
  • Daryl Gehman, Assistant Director, Lazarus Career Development Center
  • Naomi Miller, English, ex officio
  • Nnamdi Pole, Psychology
  • Kevin Quashie, Afro-American Studies
  • L'Tanya Richmond, Director, Multicultural Affairs
  • Rob Dorit, Chair (2016)
  • Mlada Bukovansky (2018)
  • Alex Keller, ex officio as Director of the Kahn Institute
  • Randy Frost (2018)
  • Deborah Haas-Wilson (2019)
  • Michelle Joffroy (2018)
  • Steve Waksman (2018)
  • Steve Williams (2019)
  • Kim Alston, Administrative Assistant, Religious & Spiritual Life
  • Syeda Zainab Aqdas '18
  • Joanne Benkley, Assistant Director, CEEDS
  • Brandon Buehring, Student Affairs
  • Beryl Ford '17
  • David Carreon Bradley, Vice President for Inclusion, Diversity and Equity
  • Queen Lanier, Scheduling/Events Coordinator, College Relations
  • Merrilyn Lewis, Associate Director, Events Management
  • Janis Luke '17
  • Samuel Masinter, Associate Vice President, College Relations
  • Saraphina Masters '17
  • L'Tanya Richmond, Director, Multicultural Affairs
  • Mariana Estrella Rivera AC '16
  • Cai Sherley '19
  • Kiki Teshome '19
  • Ellen Doré Watson, Director, Poetry Center
  • Alice Yang '17
  • Nanci Young, College Archivist, Libraries
  • Christine White-Ziegler, Biological Sciences & Biochemistry, Chair
  • Nalini Easwar, Physics
  • Daryl Gehman, Assistant Director, Lazarus Center for Career Development
  • David Gorin, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Adam Hall, Biological Sciences & Program Director, Neuroscience
  • Leslie Jaffe, M.D. , Director, Health Services
  • Katie Lipp, Director, Prehealth Program
  • Beth Powell, Psychology & Neuroscience
  • Kevin Shea, Chemistry, Chair
  • John Brady (Geosciences)
  • Elizabeth Jamieson, Chair (Chemistry, Biochemistry)
  • Stylianos Scordilis (Biological Sciences, Biochemistry, Neuroscience)
  • Doreen Weinberger (Physics)
  • Margaret Rakas, RSO
  • Michael Howard, Vice President, Finance and Administration
  • David DeSwert, Associate Vice President, Finance and Administration
  • Lawrence Hunt, Associate Vice President, Human Resources
  • Kevin Kerwood, Associate Director, Human Resources
  • Charles Staelin, Professor of Economics
  • Bill Peterson, Associate Provost and Dean for Academic Development
  • Thomas Richardson, Administrative Director, Clark Science Center
  • Margaret Rakas, Chemical Hygiene Officer, Clark Science Center
  • Paul Voss, Engineering
  • Stylianos Scordilis, Biological Sciences
  • Cristina Suarez, Chemistry
  • Lindsey Clark-Ryan, Art/Theatre
  • Amy Rhodes, Geosciences
  • Jennifer Beichman, Mathematics & Statistics (2019)
  • Floyd Cheung, English and American Studies, and Director of the Sherrerd Center (2018)
  • Angie Hauser, Dance (2020)
  • Susannah Howe, Engineering (2020)
  • Sara Pruss, Geosciences (2020)
  • Kevin Shea, Chemistry (2020)
  • Tina Wildhagen, Sociology (2020)
  • Sujane Wu, East Asian Languages and Literatures (2018)
  • Bill Peterson, Associate Provost and Dean for Academic Development, Chair, ex officio
  • Jeffrey Ahlman, History
  • Rob Dorit, Biological Sciences
  • Bosiljka Glumac, Geosciences
  • Dominique Thiebaut, Computer Science
  • Maria Helena Rueda, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Sujane Wu, East Asian Languages and Literatures (2018)
  • David DeSwert, Associate Vice President, Finance and Administration, ex officio
  • Rebecca Hovey, Global Studies Center, ex officio
  • Budget Director, TBD, VP/Finance and Administration, ex officio
  • Hélène Visentin, French Studies, ex officio