Skip Navigation
A Culture of Care >> Read Smith’s plans for the summer and fall 2021 semesters.

Chairs & Directors

Resources for Chairs

The Smith faculty is committed to a strongly democratic system of governance at the department and program levels. In that spirit, department and program chairs, in consultation with department and program faculty, are responsible for long- and short-term program vision and curricular planning.

 
Department/Program Name
African Studies Greg White 1
Jeffrey Ahlman2
Africana Studies Daphne Lamothe
American Studies Kevin Rozario
Ancient Studies Barbara Kellum
Anthropology Suzanne Gottschang
Archaeology Barbara Kellum
Archives Concentration Kelly Anderson
Art Frazer Ward
Art (Associate Chair) Lindsey Clark-Ryan
Arts & Technology Barbara Kellum
Astronomy James Lowenthal
Biochemistry Cristina Suarez
Biological Sciences Rob Dorit
Book Studies Concentration Lily Gurton-Wachter
Buddhist Studies Andy Rotman
Chemistry Betsy Jamieson
Classical Languages & Literatures Nancy Shumate
Community Engagement & Social Change Concentration Nnamdi Pole
Computer Science Joseph O'Rourke
Dance Lester Tome
East Asian Languages & Cultures Sujane Wu
Economics Roisin O'Sullivan
Education & Child Study Sam Intrator
Engineering Andrew Guswa
English Language & Literature Ambreen Hai
Environmental Concentration Denise McKahn
Joanne Benkley
Environmental Science & Policy Leslie King
Ethics Susan Levin
Exercise & Sport Studies Sarah Witkowski
Exercise & Sport Studies (Associate Chair) Lynn Oberbillig
Film & Media Studies Alexandra Keller
First-Year Seminars Richard Millington
French Studies Dawn Fulton
Geosciences Amy Rhodes
German Studies Joel Westerdale
Global Financial Institutions Concentration Mahnaz Mahdavi
Global South Development Studies Greg White
Government Mlada Bukovansky
History Richard Lim
History of Science & Technology Jeffry Ramsey
Italian Studies Giovanna Bellesia
Jewish Studies Justin Cammy
Landscape Studies Steve Moga
Latin American & Latino/a Studies Dana Leibsohn
Linguistics Jill de Villiers
Marine Science & Policy Paulette Peckol
L. David Smith
Mathematics & Statistics Luca Capogna
Medieval Studies Joshua Birk
Middle East Studies Steven Heydemann
Museums Concentration Jessica Nicoll
Music Joel Pitchon
Neuroscience Lisa Mangiamele
Philosophy Jay L. Garfield
Physics Nathanael Fortune
Poetry Concentration Matt Donovan
Psychology MJ Wraga
Public Policy Donald Baumer
Religion Andy Rotman
Russian, Eastern European and Eurasian Studies Sergey Glebov
Sociology Payal Banerjee
South Asian Studies Nalini Bhushan
Spanish & Portuguese Malcolm McNee
Statistical and Data Sciences Ben Baumer
Study of Women & Gender Elisabeth Armstrong
Theatre Kiki Gounaridou1
Kiki Smith2
Translation Studies Concentration Reyes Lázaro
Urban Studies Randy Bartlett
World Literatures Katwiwa Mule

1Fall , 2Spring

Department/Program Name Extension
African Studies Lisa DeCarolis-Osepowicz 3510
Africana Studies David Osepowicz 3572
American Studies Jeanette Wintjen 3510
Ancient Studies Lisa DeCarolis-Osepowicz 3702
Anthropology Lisa DeCarolis-Osepowicz 3702
Archaeology Rebecca Davis 3102
Archives Concentration Lorraine Hedger 3390
Art Rebecca Davis 3102
Astronomy Laura Fountain-Cincotta 3349
Biochemistry Amy Avard 3806
Biological Sciences Elizabeth Iola Sylvan 6598
Book Studies Concentration Nichole Calero 2973
Buddhist Studies Phoebe McKinnell 3662
Chemistry Amy Avard 3806
Classical Languages & Literatures Jennifer Roberts 3302
World Literature Jennifer Roberts 3302
Community Engagement & Social Change Concentration Madeline DelVicario 3060
Computer Science Daryl Jett 3804
Dance Melinda Buckwalter 3232
East Asian Languages & Literatures Kathleen Gauger 3591
East Asian Studies Kathleen Gauger 3591
Economics April Hough 3510
Education & Child Study Marjorie Postal 3250
Engineering Kristin Morse 7000
English Language & Literature Jennifer Roberts 3302
Environmental Concentrations Veeka Trofimova 3352
Environmental Science & Policy Veeka Trofimova 3352
Ethics Pheobe McKinnell 3662
Exercise & Sport Studies Alexis Pothul 3970
Film and Media Studies Anna Goudreau 3152
French Studies    
First-Year Seminars Lorraine Hedger 3390
Geosciences Victoria McAndrew 3805
German Studies Michelle Finley 3402
Global Financial Institutions Concentration Jennifer Kennedy 3653
Global South Development Studies David Osepowicz 3414
Government Lisa DeCarolis-Osepowicz 3510
History Lisa DeCarolis-Osepowicz 3702
History of Science & Technology Daryl Jett 3804
Italian Studies Michelle Finley 3402
Jewish Studies Lorraine Hedger 3390
Landscape Studies David Osepowicz 3414
Latin American & Latino/a Studies April Hough 3510
Marine Sciences Five College Program
Mathematics & Statistics Victoria McAndrew 3805
Medieval Studies Lisa DeCarolis-Osepowicz 3702
Middle East Studies Lisa DeCarolis-Osepowicz 3510
Music Anna Goudreau 3152
Music Jaz Tupelo Dand 3150
Neuroscience Kristin Morse 7000
Philosophy Pheobe McKinnell 3662
Physics Laura Fountain-Cincotta 3349
Poetry Concentration Jennifer Blackburn 3360
Psychology Laura Fountain-Cincotta 3349
Public Policy Lisa DeCarolis-Osepowicz 3702
Religion Phoebe McKinnell 3662
Russian, Eastern European and Eurasian Studies Phoebe McKinnell 3662
Sociology Jeanette Wintjen 3510
South Asia Concentration Phoebe McKinnell 3662
Spanish & Portuguese Michelle Finley 3402
Statistical and Data Sciences Daryl Jett 3804
Study of Women & Gender Lorraine Hedger 3390
Theatre Alicia Guidotti 3204
Theatre Joan Hornbuckle 3202
Translations Studies Concentration Laura Gomez 4905
Urban Studies Lisa DeCarolis-Osepowicz 3510

Monthly Meetings With Deans

Chairs have regular meetings with the deans. Unless otherwise noted, meetings take place on Fridays from 1:20-2:35 p.m.  Chairs Notebook

2021-22

Date Time & Location
August 27, 9:00-12:00 Chairs Retreat & Orientation
Ford Hall 204
August 31, 9:00-12:00 Chairs Retreat & Orientation
Ford Hall 204
September 17 Conference Center, Paradise Room
October 15 Conference Center, Paradise Room
November 12 Conference Center, Paradise Room
December 10 Conference Center, Paradise Room
January 28 Conference Center, Paradise Room
February 18 Conference Center, Paradise Room
March 11 Conference Center, Paradise Room
April 8 Carroll Room
May 6 Carroll Room