Skip Navigation

Sherrerd Prizes for Distinguished Teaching

The Kathleen Compton Sherrerd ’54 and John J. F. Sherrerd Prizes for Distinguished Teaching are given annually to Smith faculty members in recognition of their distinguished teaching records and demonstrated enthusiasm and excellence.


Recipients

2016
  • Payal Banerjee, Assistant Professor of Sociology
  • Naomi J. Miller, Professor of English and the Study of Women and Gender
  • Elizabeth Stordeur Pryor, Assistant Professor of History
2015
  • Justina Gregory ’67, Sophia Smith Professor of Classical Languages and Literature
  • Sara B. Pruss, Associate Professor of Geosciences
  • Alan N. Rudnitsky, Professor of Education and Child Study
2014
  • Rodger Blum, Professor of Dance
  • Caroline Melly, Assistant Professor of Anthropology
  • Mary Murphy, Senior Lecturer in Mathematics and Statistics
2013
  • Andrea Hairston ’74, Louise Wolff Kahn 1931 Professor of Theatre and Afro-American Studies
  • Susannah Howe, Director of the Design Clinic and Senior Lecturer in Engineering
  • Douglas Patey, Sophia Smith Professor of English Language and Literature
2012
  • Michael Barresi, Assistant Professor of Biological Sciences
  • Floyd Cheung, Associate Professor of English Language and Literature
  • Jennifer Guglielmo, Associate Professor of History
2011
  • Leonard Berkman, Anne Hesseltine Hoyt Professor of Theatre
  • Susan Van Dyne, Professor of the Study of Women and Gender
  • Gregory White, Professor of Government
2010
  • Nicholas Horton, Associate Professor of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Róisín O’Sullivan, Associate Professor of Economics
  • Michael Thurston, Professor of English Language and Literature
2009
  • Kimberly Kono, Associate Professor of East Asian Languages and Literatures
  • Beth Powell, Lecturer in Psychology
  • Kate Queeney, Associate Professor of Chemistry
2008
  • Randall Bartlett, Professor of Economics
  • John B. Brady, Mary Elizabeth Moses Professor of Geology
  • Patricia Marten DiBartolo ’89, Professor of Psychology
2007
  • Mary Harrington, Tippit Professor in the Life Sciences
  • Sabina Knight, Associate Professor of East Asian Languages and Literatures
  • Borjana Mikic, Associate Professor of Engineering
  • Kevin Quashie, Associate Professor of Afro-American Studies
2006 (Fall)
  • Justin Cammy, Assistant Professor of Jewish Studies
  • John Hellweg, Professor of Theater
  • Samuel Intrator, Associate Professor of Education and Child Study
  • Kevin Shea, Assistant Professor of Chemistry
2006 (Spring)
  • Giovanna Bellesia, Professor of Italian Language and Literature
  • H. Robert Burger, Achilles Professor of Geology
  • Glenn Ellis, Associate Professor of Engineering
  • Marguerite Harrison, Assistant Professor of Spanish and Portuguese
2005
  • Patrick Coby, Professor of Government
  • Susan Etheredge, Associate Professor of Education and Child Study
  • Dana Leibsohn, Associate Professor of Art
  • William Oram, Helen Means Professor of English Language and Literature
2004
  • David Cohen, Professor of Mathematics
  • Shizuka Hsieh, Assistant Professor of Chemistry
  • Mahnaz Mahdavi, Associate Professor of Economics
  • Vittoria Poletto, Senior Lecturer in Italian Language and Literature