Skip Navigation

Prizes & Awards 2023

The following prizes were awarded at the Ivy Day Awards Convocation, May 20, 2023.

Africana Studies

The Ida B. Wells Prize for Distinguished Work in Africana Studies to a senior for excellence in an essay or other project to Helen Michael Bezuneh ’23

Alumnae Association

The Nancy Cook Steeper ’59 Prize to a senior who, through involvement with the Alumnae Association, has made a significant contribution to building connections between Smith alumnae and current students to Caitlin Elaine Jacobs ’23

American Studies

The Donald H. Sheehan Memorial Prize for outstanding work in American studies to Julia Michelle Bernhart ’23

The Eleanor Flexner Prize for the best piece of work by a Smith undergraduate using the Sophia Smith Collection or the Smith Archives, or the Rare Book room, only if the work itself takes U.S. women as its subject to Ella Langenthal ’25

The Gladys Lampert ’28 and Edward Beenstock Prize to a student for the best honors thesis in American studies or American history to Stefana Gatto ’23 and Olivia Rose Zindren ’23

The Nancy Boyd Gardner Prize, awarded for a single outstanding paper or other project by a Smithsonian intern during the current year for work related to the Smithsonian Internship Program to Amelia Dolbeare ’24 and Nina Wattenberg ’24

The Newton Arvin Prize in American Studies for the best long paper in the introductory course on the Study of American Society and Culture to Anabel Fletcher ’26

Anthropology

The Samuel Bowles Prize for the best paper on an anthropological subject to Sarah Lesley Tilghman ’23

Art

The Megan Hart Jones Studio Art Prize for judged work in drawing, painting, sculpture, photography, graphic arts, printmaking or architecture to Kloe Keidel ’25, Calvin Morriss ’25 and Lilly Watson ’25

The Elizabeth Killian Roberts Prize for the best drawing by an undergraduate to Ava Harper ’24J

The Enid Silver Winslow ’54 Prize in Art History for the best student paper written in an art history course taught at Smith to Tori Lynn Currier ’23J and Dinah Rogers ’26

Museum of Art

The Tryon Prize for Art to a Smith student for installation, performance, video, sound, digital, internet and interactive art of a high level of artistic expression and presentation to R. M. Wells ’23 and Jane Elizabeth Statchen ’25; and Honorable Mention to Emily Kate Drennan ’23 and Adriana Emanuela Piantedosi ’23

The Tryon Prize for Writing to a Smith student for outstanding work in any written form that examines art or ideas associated with the Museum to Flora G. Arnsberger ’23 and Paige Passantino ’23; and Honorable Mention to Benjamin Isaac Kleinman-Eddy ’23

Astronomy

The Astronomy Department Prize for Excellence in Astronomy and Astrophysics for honors theses, special studies projects, outreach or other educational projects, STRIDE/AEMES projects, especially if they lead to continued involvement in the department, or exceptional performance in classes without any of the above to Lauren Rebecca Light ’23

Athletics

The Sarah Winter Pokora Prize to a senior who has excelled in athletics and academics to Sophia Maria DaCosta ’23

Biochemistry

The Excellence in Biochemistry Prize for a senior Biochemistry major who has demonstrated excellence in biochemistry coursework and research with a high potential for advanced study in biochemistry to Hana Mieko Hieshima ’23

Biological Sciences

The Amey Randall Brown Prize in Botany to Marit Chauvin ’23, Elize Mathilde Gordon ’23, Virginia Anne Griswold ’23, Kate Rosalind Nash ’23, Marge Angela Poma ’23, Sophie D. Schneider ’23, Samantha Quinn Tower ’23, CeCe Alaniz ’24, and Sophia Tenzin Patt ’24

The Esther Carpenter Biology Prize in general biology for excellence in their first year of the Masters of Biological Sciences graduate program to Billie Cullison ’24 and Jailene Gonzalez ’24 

The Harriet R. Foote Memorial Prize for outstanding work in botany based on a paper, course work or other contribution to the plant sciences at Smith to Marge Angela Poma ’23

The Margaret Wemple Brigham Prize—First prize for Honors thesis to Siobhan Marie Dietz ’23, Shevaughn Taina Holness ’23, Shraddha Lakshmanan Iyer ’23, Angela Kaijia Jiang ’23, Chloe Michelle Leach ’23, Elena Reshetnikoff ’23, Emma Tomiko Schumacher ’23, Margaret Kelly Weber ’23, and Jennifer L. Wise ’23

Program in Buddhist Studies

The Subul Sunim Prize for the best academic paper written by a Smith or Five-College undergraduate for a class taken at Smith on a subject in the field of Buddhist studies to Clara Soyun Kim ’23 and Aditi Sharma ’24

Helen Hills Hills Chapel

The Mollie Rogers/Newman Association Prize to a student who has demonstrated a dedication to humanity and a clear vision for translating that dedication into service that fosters peace and justice among people of diverse cultures to Samantha Marie Waniewski ’23

Chemistry

The American Chemical Society Division of Organic Chemistry Award in Organic Chemistry to Laura Bickart ’23

The American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry for outstanding achievement by an undergraduate student in physical chemistry and to encourage further pursuits in the field to Amy Beth Elvidge ’23

The American Institute of Chemists/New England Division Prize to an outstanding chemist, biochemist or chemical engineer in the graduating class to Ashlyn Grace Bohn ’23

The American Chemical Society Award in Inorganic Chemistry to a chemistry major for excellence in inorganic chemistry and to encourage further study in the field to Gloria Parrales ’24

The American Chemical Society Analytical Chemistry Award to a junior chemistry major who has excelled in analytical chemistry to Justine Wagaman ’24

The Connecticut Valley Section of the American Chemical Society Award to a student who has done outstanding work in chemistry, biochemistry or chemical engineering to Asiya Jumaana Karim ’23 and Vivien Qiao ’23

The Hellman Award in Biochemistry for outstanding achievement in the second semester of biochemistry to Tatum McKenna ’24

The C. Pauline Burt Prize to a senior majoring in chemistry or biochemistry who has shown high potential for further study in science to Ama Boamah ’23, Michelle Chen ’23 and Anna Louise Lynch ’23J

The Rosenfeld Award in Organic Chemistry for excellence in the first semester of organic chemistry to Kristine Le ’25 and Lily Weber ’25

The Hause-Scheffer Memorial Prize to a senior majoring in chemistry with the best record in that subject to Lauren Rebecca Light ’23

Classics

The Alice Hubbard Derby Prize to a member of the junior or senior class for excellence in translation of Greek at sight to Camila Lozano Lashbrook ’23; and for excellence in the study of Greek literature in the year in which the award is made to Camila Lozano Lashbrook ’23

The George E. Dimock Prize for the best essay on a classical subject to Camila Lozano Lashbrook ’23 and Alice Tan ’25

The John Everett Brady Prize for excellence in translation of Latin at sight to Kika Kovaleski ’25 and Grace Ding ’26; and for the best performance in the beginning Latin course to Reilly Riemer ’26

The Julia Harwood Caverno Prize for the best performance in the beginning Greek course to Alice Tan ’25 and Fiona Hewett ’26

Computer Science

The Bert Mendelson Prize for excellence in the computer science major to a senior to Kathleen Rae Hablutzel ’23J and Yanning Tan ’23; and for excellence in computer science to a sophomore to Paola Camila Calle ’25, Heather Paige Robertson ’25, and Marta Sapizhak ’25

Dance

The Award for Excellence in Dance Studies for outstanding work in senior capstone project and overall contributions to the department to Sophia Porter Thomas ’23

Office of the Dean of the College

The Arthur Ellis Hamm Prize awarded on the basis of the best first-year student’s record to  Rachel Agosto-Ginsburg ’25, Amelia R. Babb ’25, Vera V. Backman ’25, Evelyn C. Berry ’25, Lilly Bouler ’25, Eva M. Bruce ’25, Millie Chen ’25, Xinran Chen ’25, Ruzhuo Chen ’25, Beth E. Christensen ’25, Tallulah R. Costa ’25, Miya M. Dang ’25, Nora G. Deyo ’25, Adelaide A. Esseln ’25, Wanying Fan ’25, Elizabeth S. Ferrell ’25, Vee H. Fidati ’25, Abbey G. Fluet ’25, Tenaya M. Fottrell ’25, Evelyn Gao ’25, Raquel M. Garcia ’25, Maya A. Gilliom ’25, Chlo M. Gold ’25, M. Beatrice Hawes ’25, Rui He ’25, Eli A. Hertzler-McCain ’25, Nina C. Hollin ’25, Claire A. Kelly ’25, Sydney M. Kilgore ’25, Tejasvi M. Kumaran ’25, Karenna G. Kung ’25, Kristine T. Le ’25, Priscilla Liu ’25, Annika M. Lof ’25, Ying L. Loo ’25, Handi Lu ’25, AC F. Manning ’25, Ella S. McDaniel ’25, Maggie M. McLaughlin ’25, Julieta M. Salomon ’25, Sarah M. Mitrani ’25, Nermine Mokdad ’25, Jade A. Mosley ’25, Kiera L. Murray ’25, Pria L. Parker ’25, Carmen Raillard ’25, Drey E. Reis ’25, Elizabeth L. Rennert ’25, Heather P. Robertson ’25, Emma C. Robertson ’25, Alena M. Rooney ’25, Abby L. Stein ’25, Laurel J. Stix ’25, Claire P. Sullivan ’25, Brunella T. Urbano ’25, Rachael L. van der Linden ’25, Olivia Wang ’25, Lily A. Weber ’25, Katarzyna H. Wisnauckas ’25, Clara Yang ’25, Rachel Y. Yang ’25, Marian A. Zens ’25, Cindy Zhang ’25, Shuhan Zhang ’25

The Barbara Jordan Prize for the Study of Law and Public Policy to a senior or an alumna to Alexis Jean Luckett ’23

The Juliet Evans Nelson Award to graduating seniors for their contributions to the Smith community and demonstrated commitment to campus life to Rosina Asiamah ’23, Selma Benmoussa ’23, and Wadzanai Ndambakuwa ’23

The Samuel Michelman Prize to a senior from Northampton or Hatfield with a distinguished academic record and who has contributed to the life of the college to Emilia Helena Tamayo ’23

The Victoria L. Schrager Prize to a senior who has maintained a distinguished academic record and has also taken an important part in student activities to Haley December Brown ’23 and Elena Reshetnikoff ’23

East Asian Languages and Cultures

The Ettie Chin Hong ’36 Prize to a senior major or minor in East Asian Languages and Cultures with special consideration given to those who have demonstrated leadership and high academic achievement and seek to pursue a career in education and/or service to immigrant and needy communities to Sydney O’Neill Williams ’23

The Mary Maples Dunn Prize, awarded for an essay written in a regular course in the Program in East Asian Studies to Molly Rose Hart ’24J

Economics

The Samuel Bowles Prize for the best thesis on an economics subject to Shuzhe Zhang ’23

The Sidney S. Cohen Prize for outstanding work in the field of economics to Julia Michelle Bernhart ’23, Xi Cao ’23, Zoe Isabel Kruse ’23, Yao Liu ’23, Sijia Ma ’23, Kristina Ngema ’23, Alaine M. Williams ’23, Mingmei Zhang ’23, Shuzhe Zhang ’23, Tianshu Zhang ’23

The Larry C. Selgelid Memorial Prize for the greatest contribution to the Department of Economics by a Smith senior to Julia Michelle Bernhart ’23

Education and Child Study

The Prize for Distinction in Education and Child Study for a paper, research project, or other meaningful contribution to the field of Education and Child Study to Selma Benmoussa ’23; Honorable Mention for the Prize for Distinction to Monica Martinez ’23

Engineering Program

The Adeline Devor Penberthy, Class of 1945, Memorial Prize to an undergraduate engineering major for academic excellence in engineering and outstanding contributions toward building a community of learners within the Picker Engineering Program to Sophia Maria DaCosta ’23, Adelaide Rose Yi Hannan ’23, and Katerina Skylar Rencs ’23

The Ford Motor Company Prize for Sustainability to a student who has distinguished herself for her work in support of a sustainable environment to Emily G. Buxengaard ’23, Corinna Estelle Davis ’23, and Achillea Huang ’23

The Nancy Hellman Prize to the Smith engineering student who has made extraordinary contributions to the advancement of women in engineering to Adelaide Rose Yi Hannan ’23 and Vivien Qiao ’23

English

The Anne Bradstreet Prize from the Academy of American Poets for the best poem or group of poems submitted by an undergraduate to Paige Passantino ’23

The Clara French Prize to a senior who has advanced furthest in the study of English language and literature to Frances Joann Baker-Tucker ’23, Amelia Memmott Burton ’23, Alexandra Brooke Casais ’23, Camila Lozano Lashbrook ’23, and Campbell Prince ’23J

The Eleanor Cederstrom Prize for the best poem by an undergraduate written in the traditional verse form to Amelia deGuzman AC and Isabel Cruz ’24J

The Elizabeth Babcock Poetry Prize for the best group of poems to Maggie Aileen Olszewski ’23 and Kirby Wilson ’25

The Elizabeth Drew Prize for the best honors thesis to Amelia Memmott Burton ’23; for the best fiction writing to Tara Noor Rahman ’23; for the best classroom essay to Zaineen Chowdhury Karim ’23J and Sophie Rose Weinberg ’23; and for the best first-year student essay on a literary subject to Amaya Boulanger ’26

The Elizabeth Montagu Prize for the best essay on a literary subject concerning women to Raina Estelle Okonogi-Neth ’23 and M. Hawes ’25

The Elizabeth Wanning Harries Prize to a graduating Ada Comstock Scholar for academic distinction and demonstrated commitment to the study of literature in any language to Paige Passantino ’23

The Emogene Mahoney Memorial Prize for the best essay on a literary subject written by a first-year student to Skylar Ball ’26; for the best honors thesis submitted to the Department of Literature to Kaitlyn Elizabeth Connors ’23

The Ethel Olin Corbin Prize to an undergraduate for the best original poem or informal essay in English to Victoria Elizabeth McGloughlin ’23 and Emily Judkins ’24

The Gertrude Posner Spencer Prize for excellence in writing fiction to Vivian DeRosa ’24, Mani Schwartz ’24J, Vincenzia Fasulo ’25 and Amelia Simpson ’25J; for excellence in writing nonfiction prose to Audrey Kim ’24, Mani Schwartz ’24J, and Madyson Grant ’25

The Helen Kate Furness Prize for the best essay on a Shakespearean theme to Frances Joann Baker-Tucker ’23

The James T. and Ellen M. Hatfield Memorial Prize for the best short story by a senior majoring in English to Amelia Memmott Burton ’23 and Asiya Jumaana Karim ’23

The Mary Augusta Jordan Prize to a senior for the most original piece of literary work in prose or verse to Sophia Alexandra Friedman Bruce ’23, Paris Cezanne Grace del Castillo ’23, Maggie Aileen Olszewski ’23 and Campbell Prince ’23J

The Norma M. Leas, Class of 1939, Memorial Prize to a graduating English major for excellence in written English to Grey Cecilia Goodermote ’23 and Jennie Elizabeth Mathewson ’23

The Rosemary Thomas Poetry Prize for the best group of poems to Paige Passantino ’23 and Mary-Kate Wilson ’25

The Ruth Forbes Eliot Poetry Prize for the best poem submitted by a first-year student or sophomore to Jenna Chadwick ’25 and Lucinda Holland ’26

Environmental Science and Policy Program

The Florence Augusta Merriam Bailey Prize for innovative and collaborative approaches to solving environmental and sustainability problems to Genesis Anjanette Canizales ’23, Jessica Hannah Brown ’23, Maeve McCauley Morrow ’23J, Kate Rosalind Nash ’23, Sarah Lesley Tilghman ’23, and Allison J. Wray ’23

Film and Media Studies

The Iris Prize is for the work of a graduating senior in Film and Media Studies that shows excellence in a thesis, paper or other major project that is the result of substantial research, innovative thinking and creativity to Jae Min Lee ’23 and Olivia Rose Zindren ’23

French Studies

The Colette Prize is awarded to a student at Smith College for an essay or other project that shows originality and engagement in French language courses to Varshini Anand ’25

The Césaire Prize is awarded to a student at Smith College for excellence in an essay or other project in French in an advanced literature or culture class on campus to Anna Rebecca Maffa ’23

The Voltaire Prize is awarded to a student at Smith College for an essay or other project in French in an intermediate literature or culture class that shows originality and engagement with their subject to Xinran Chen ’25

Geosciences

The Marshall Schalk Prize in the Department of Geosciences for achievements in geological research to Grace Chamnan Karbowski ’23

The Mineralogical Society of America Undergraduate Award for excellence in the field of mineralogy to Amy Beth Elvidge ’23

The GEOStars Award for Community Engagement for exceptional work in educational outreach in geosciences to Natalie Anne Nathanson ’23 and Steph Garib ’24J

The One Who Sees the Most Rocks Wins Prize for excellence in research to Asha Devi Lang ’23J

German Studies

The Anita Luria Ascher Memorial Prize to a senior non-major who started German at Smith and has made exceptional progress to Ava R. Brookshier ’23; and to a senior major who started German at Smith and has made exceptional progress to Isabella West ’23; and to a senior who knew some German when she came to Smith and has made exceptional progress to Ainsley Diane Chrystal ’23

Government

The Dawes Prize for the best undergraduate work on political science to Alexis Jean Luckett ’23 and Mika Jones Yassur ’23

History

The Hazel L. Edgerly Prize to a senior honors history student for distinguished work in that subject to Jiayi Yan ’23

The Merle Curti Prize for the best piece of writing on any aspect of American civilization to Olivia M. Rynberg-Going ’23, Kensington Marie Speer ’23, Vivian DeRosa ’24, and Salma Vargas ’24

The Thomas Corwin Mendenhall Prize for an essay evolving from any history course, excluding special studies, seminars and honors long papers, to Claire Edmonds ’25

The Vera Lee Brown Prize for excellence in history to a senior majoring in history in regular course to Arianna Liz Perez ’23

Italian Studies

The Anacleta C. Vezzetti Prize to a senior for the best piece of writing in Italian on any aspect of the culture of Italy to (1st place) Anna May Tierney-Fife ’23, and to (2nd place) Marietta Josephine Mallon ’23

The Michele Cantarella Memorial “Dante Prize” to a Smith College senior for the best essay in Italian on any aspect of The Divine Comedy or Boccaccio's The Decameron to (1st place) Sophie Adelaide Jones ’23 and Anna May Tierney-Fife ’23, and to (2nd place) Charlotte Anne Garner ’23

Jandon Center for Community Engagement

The Excellence in STEM Outreach Award to an outstanding senior Smith STEM Ambassador for their consistent, loyal dedication to educating and serving the greater Northampton and Pioneer Valley community to Vivien Qiao ’23

The Kathleen Bostwick Boyden Prize to a member of the Service Organizations of Smith demonstrating initiative in her volunteer contributions to the community to Rose Conti Porta ’23

The Rita Wilkins Award to a senior who has volunteered all four years with a Community Service Organization community partner and who has demonstrated significant leadership and commitment to community service to Shastia A. Azulay ’23 and Dori J Mondon AC ’23

Jewish Studies

The Sidney Balman Prize for outstanding work in the Jewish Studies Program to Eliza Wolf Menzel ’23

Landscape Studies

The Susan Cohen ’62 and Paula Deitz ’59 Prize in Landscape Studies for excellence in a thesis, paper, or project that examines the science, design or culture of the built environment to Samantha Miller Grossman ’23 and Mika Jones Yassur ’23

Latin American and Latina/o Studies

The LALS Prize to a senior major for an outstanding paper or visual or performance art from any LALS or Latin American or Latino/a Studies class to Jazlin Ladriere ’23 and Darlene Guadalupe Valencia ’23

Mathematics and Statistics

The Ann Kirsten Pokora Prize to a senior with a distinguished academic record in mathematics to Jessica Kaijia Jiang ’23 and Veronica Ann Lang ’23

The Suzan Rose Benedict Prize to a sophomore for excellence in mathematics to Abi Bowering ’25J and Elaine Demetrion ’25; Honorable Mention for the Suzan Rose Benedict Prize to Anisha Jain ’25, Anna Karitonze ’25J, Sophia Manodori ’25, and Yunzi Yan ’25

Honorable Mention for the Suzan Rose Benedict Prize to Anisha Jain ’25, Anna Karitonze ’25J, Sophia Manodori ’25, and Yunzi Yan ’25

Medieval Studies

The Christine de Pizan Prize in Medieval Studies to a graduating senior major with the highest GPA in courses used to fulfill the requirements of the Medieval Studies Program to Ella A. Wiegers ’23

Middle East Studies

The Middle East Studies Student Achievement Award to a graduating major in MES who has the highest GPA to Beatrice Anne Weinand ’23

Office of Multicultural Affairs

The Unity Award of the Office of Multicultural Affairs to the student who has made an outstanding contribution toward promoting diversity and multiculturalism in the Smith College community to Egypt Aaliyah Ballet ’23 and Luisa Sophia Lopez ’23

Music

The Ernst Wallfisch Prize to a student of music for outstanding talent, commitment and diligence to Lily Artin Boschin ’23

The Harriet Dey Barnum Memorial Prize for outstanding work in music to the best all-around student of music in the senior class to Tara Lakshmi Kariat ’23

The Heidi Fiore Prize to a senior student of singing to Gabrielle Marie Monsod Borromeo ’23 and Claire Anastasia Kenny ’23

The Ida Deck Haigh Memorial Prize for distinguished achievement in piano to Julia Maria Kuzniar ’23

The Judith Raskin Memorial Prize for the outstanding senior voice student to Mai Sophia Klooster ’23

The Margaret Collins Stoop Adesso Prize for the best new choral work composed by a Smith student to Lux Onigman ’26

The Sarah Hamilton Memorial Prize for the best essay on music to Handi Lu ’25

The Settie Lehman Fatman Prize for the best composition in music, extended form, to Abigail Elizabeth Dustin ’23, Caroline Julia Sears ’23; for the best composition in music, small form, to Handi Lu ’25, Jessica L. Klurfeld ’26

Neuroscience

The Neuroscience Service Award to a senior major on the basis of a submitted description of the activities of that student in neuroscience outreach or service to our community to Arshiyan Alam Laaj ’23, Zhixin Liao ’23, and Breona Nicole Martin ’23

Philosophy Department

The Florence Corliss Lamont Prize for excellent work in philosophy to Valerie Maryanne Farley ’23 and Margaret Lavinia McCabe ’23

The John S. Mekeel Memorial Prize to a senior for outstanding work in philosophy to Angelina Bottomley ’23 and Adrienne Tal Waxman Wander ’23

Physics

The Adelaide Wilcox Bull Paganelli ’30 Prize awarded by the physics department to honor the contribution of Adelaide Paganelli ’30, to a senior majoring in physics for exceptional achievement and service to the department to Jessica Kaijia Jiang ’23, Chitose Maruko ’23J, and Hyo Jung Park ’23

The Frank A. Waterman Prize to a senior for excellent work in physics to Josephine Mackenzie Dalsin ’23, Jessica Kaijia Jiang ’23, Chitose Maruko ’23J, and Hyo Jung Park ’23

Psychology

The William Sentman Taylor Prize for significant work in human values, a quest for truth, beauty and goodness in the arts and sciences to Rachel Sue-Jung Hong ’23

Religion

The Henry Lewis Foote Memorial Prize for excellence in course work in biblical courses to Ella A. Wiegers ’23 and Morgan Hatherill ’24

The James Gardner Buttrick Prize for the best essay in the field of religion and Biblical literature to Julia Brandzel Batson ’23, Zoe Isabel Kruse ’23, and Grayson Hawthorne ’24

The Jochanan H.A. Wijnhoven Prize, awarded annually for the best essay on a subject in the area of Jewish Religious Thought written for a course in the Religion Department or the Program in Jewish Studies to Isadora Adele Kianovsky ’23

Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies

The Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies Prize in Scholarly Excellence to a graduating senior with a REEES major on the basis of GPA coupled with a demonstrated enthusiasm for extra-curricular program activities and/or efforts for further study in Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies to Shastia A. Azulay ’23 and Emma Fringuelli ’23

Sociology

The Arthur Shattuck Parsons Memorial Prize to the student with the outstanding paper in sociological theory or its application to Xi Cao ’23 and Annalise Clara Edwards ’23J

The Samuel Bowles Prize for the best paper on a sociological subject to Alicia Carolina Argueta ’23, Daniela Amairani Lopez Cisneros ’23, and Bailey Catherine Streeter ’23

Program in South Asian Studies

S. Mona Ghosh Sinha Prize, for the best paper from any academic discipline, written by a Smith undergraduate on a subject concerning South Asia to Shuzhe Zhang ’23

Spanish and Portuguese

The Clarice Lispector Student Prize for Portuguese to a graduating Portuguese and Brazilian Studies major or minor for the best senior essay or project in Portuguese and Brazilian Studies to Marge Angela Poma ’23

The Gabriela Mistral Student Prize for Spanish to a graduating Spanish major for the best senior essay or project in Spanish to Frances Joann Baker-Tucker ’23 and Hannah Beck ’23

Statistical and Data Sciences

The Statistical and Data Sciences Research Prize for the best senior research capstone or other project(s) supervised by the SDS or affiliated faculty to Quinn Arlise White ’23

Theatre

The Denis Johnston Playwriting Award for the best play or musical written by an undergraduate at any of the Five Colleges to Grace O’Rourke ’23 (Mount Holyoke College) and Yewon Park ’25

The Denton Snyder Acting Prize to a student who has demonstrated distinguished acting in the theatre to Hero Marguerite Hendrick-Baker ’23J

The Jill Cummins MacLean Prize to a drama major for outstanding dramatic achievement with a comic touch in writing, acting or dance to Ulla Frances Collins Axelson ’24

The Marilyn Knapp Campbell Prize to the student excelling in stage management to Tamarin Camp ’25

The Peggy Clark Kelly Design Prize for a student demonstrating exceptional achievement in lighting, costume or set design to Aimee Ellen Dupont ’23 and Reina Celeste Makimura ’23

The Rita Singler Prize for outstanding achievement in technical theatre to Amanda Pereira Maia ’23, Reina Celeste Makimura ’23 and Diana Rodriguez ’23

The Yvonne Sarah Bernhardt Buerger Prize to the students who have made the most notable contribution to the dramatic activities of the college to Olivia Charlotte Dunbar ’23J, Adriana Emanuela Piantedosi ’23, and Ulla Frances Collins Axelson ’24

Program for the Study of Women and Gender

The Jeanne McFarland Prize, awarded annually by the Program for the Study of Women and Gender and the Project on Women and Social Change for excellent work in the study of women and gender to Hannah Beck ’23 and Lucía Belén González González ’23

The Meg Quigley Prize, awarded annually for the best work in SWG 150 Introduction to the Study of Women and Gender to Em Jacqueline Kim ’25, Mattea Whitlow ’25, Maia Curran ’26, and Aidyn Panczner ’26

The Schuster Van Dyne Prize in Queer Studies is awarded annually by the Program for the Study of Women and Gender for excellent work in queer studies to Moitse Kemelo Moatshe ’23 and Zhannan Yin ’23

The Valeria Dean Burgess Stevens Prize, awarded annually by the Program for the Study of Women and Gender and the Project on Women and Social Change for excellent work in the study of women and gender to Laura Emily Murphy ’23, Olivia Rynberg-Going ’23, and Alexa Schnur ’25

World Literature

The Chinua Achebe Prize in World Literature to a graduating senior with the highest GPA in courses that count toward the Comparative Literature major to Emma Xiana Solis ’23 and Pengxi Yuan ’23