Skip Navigation
A Culture of Care
Read Smith’s plans for the fall 2020 semester
and the college’s ongoing response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Prizes & Awards 2018

Six students holding red roses on Ivy Day

 

The following prizes were awarded at the Ivy Day Awards Convocation, May 19, 2018.

Alumnae Association

The Nancy Cook Steeper ’59 Prize to a senior who, through involvement with the Alumnae Association, has made a significant contribution to building connections between Smith alumnae and current students to Madeline Elwell ’18 and Jeoung Eun Lee ’18 

American Studies

The Newton Arvin Prize in American studies for the best long paper in the introductory course on the Study of American Society and Culture to Yasmine Vera ’20

The Gladys Lampert ’28 and Edward Beenstock Prize for the best honors thesis in American studies or American history to Maria Dougherty Wood ’18J

The Nancy Boyd Gardner Prize, awarded for a single outstanding paper or other project by a Smithsonian intern during the current year for work related to the Smithsonian Internship Program to Adela Goldsmith ’19

The Donald H. Sheehan Memorial Prize for outstanding work in American studies to Katherine Jonnie Hanks ’18

Anthropology

The Samuel Bowles Prize for the best paper on an anthropological subject to Samantha Elizabeth Bergman ’18 and Maia Tong Fan Woodbury Erslev ’18

Art

The Megan Hart Jones Studio Art Prize for judged work in drawing, painting, sculpture, photography, graphic arts, printmaking or architecture to Claire Lillian Kerper ’18, Sasha Kolomatsky ’18 and Yu Yan ’18

The Phyllis Williams Lehmann Travel Award to a graduating senior majoring in the history of art to be put toward travel to further her studies, with preference given to students interested in pursuing the study of art history, especially classical antiquity, at the graduate level to Samantha Bryce ’18 and Zoe Isabella Mitrisin ’18

The Elizabeth Killian Roberts Prize for the best drawing by an undergraduate to Claire Lillian Kerper ’18

The Enid Silver Winslow ’54 Prize in Art History for the best student paper written in an art history course taught at Smith to Erin Sulla ’19

Museum of Art

The Tryon Prize for Art to a Smith student for installation, performance, video, sound, digital, internet and interactive art at a high level of artistic expression and presentation to Clare Altman ’20, Ratidzo Vushe ’21 and Julia Xu ’19

The Tryon Prize for Writing to a Smith student for outstanding work in any written form that examines art or ideas associated with the museum to Sarah White ’20

Astronomy

The Astronomy Department Prize for Excellence in Astronomy and Astrophysics for honors theses, special studies projects, outreach or other educational projects, STRIDE/AEMES projects, especially if they lead to continued involvement in the department, or exceptional performance in classes without any of the above to Rachel Eileen O’Connor ’18

Athletics

The Sarah Winter Pokora Prize to a senior who has excelled in athletics and academics to Meghan R. Suslovic ’18 

Biochemistry

The Prize for Excellence in Biochemistry to a senior biochemistry major who has demonstrated excellence in biochemistry coursework and research with a high potential for advanced study in biochemistry to Nicole Frumento ’18

Biological Sciences

The Margaret Wemple Brigham Prize to a senior for excellence in the study of microbiology or immunology to Bethaney Gulla-Devaney ’18, Nicole Frumento ’18, Rebecca Anne Kuzma ’18, Angela Colleen O’Donnell ’18, Elyse Clarissa Stone ’18, Nhi My Van ’18 and Kalani Marie Williams ’18

The Amey Randall Brown Prize in Botany to Haley Marie Barravecchia ’18, Ashley Fishbein AC, Madeleine Ann Meadows-McDonnell ’18, Zoe Merrell ’19, Taryn Leigh Mueller ’18, Linda A. Patterson ’18 and Noa Randall ’19 

The Esther Carpenter Biology Prize in general biology to a first-year graduate student to Gariel Grant GR, Lizette Perez Perez GR and Kareen Seignon GR 

The Harriet R. Foote Memorial Prize for outstanding work in botany based on a paper, course work or other contribution to the plant sciences at Smith to Youngjoo Ahn ’18 and Audrey Corbin Gibson ’18

Buddhist Studies

The Subul Sunim Prize for the best academic paper written by a Smith or Five College undergraduate for a class taken at Smith on a subject in the field of Buddhist studies to Chang Liu ’18

Helen Hills Hills Chapel

The Mollie Rogers/Newman Association Prize to a student who has demonstrated a dedication to humanity and a clear vision for translating that dedication into service that fosters peace and justice among people of diverse cultures to Ivette A. Viramontes ’18

Chemistry

The American Chemical Society Analytical Chemistry Award to a junior chemistry major who has excelled in analytical chemistry to Cindy Hu ’19

The American Chemical Society Award in Inorganic Chemistry to a chemistry major for excellence in inorganic chemistry and to encourage further study in the field to Eve Xu ’20

The American Chemical Society Division of Organic Chemistry Award in Organic Chemistry to Anisha Tyagi ’18 

The American Chemical Society/ Polymer Education Division Organic Chemistry Award to Eve Xu ’20

The American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry for outstanding achievement by an undergraduate student in physical chemistry, and to encourage further pursuits in the field to Emma Florence Gubbins ’18

The Connecticut Valley Section of the American Chemical Society Award to a student who has done outstanding work in chemistry to Jesse Noah Krejci ’18 and in biochemistry to Jinyi Yang ’18   

The American Institute of Chemists/New England Division Prize to an outstanding chemist, biochemist or chemical engineer in the graduating class to Xinyuan Chen ’18 

The C. Pauline Burt Prize to a senior majoring in chemistry or biochemistry who has shown high potential for further study in science to Mairead Elizabeth Bartlett ’18, Anisha Tyagi ’18 and Jinyi Yang ’18

The CRC Press Introductory Chemistry Achievement Award in introductory chemistry to Sofia Baptista ’21, Yilin Cui ’21, Claire Gillespie ’21, Jillian Hu ’21 and Halley Lin-Jones ’21

The Hause-Scheffer Memorial Prize to a senior majoring in chemistry with the best record in that subject to Peyton Higgins ’18

The Hellman Award in Biochemistry for outstanding achievement in the second semester of biochemistry to Nicole Frumento ’18

The Rosenfeld Award in Organic Chemistry for excellence in the first semester of organic chemistry to Emily Fitzgerald ’20 and Eve Xu ’20

Classics

The John Everett Brady Prize for excellence in translation of Latin at sight to Allegra Davis ’18 and Katherine Margaret Krygowski ’18 and for the best performance in the beginning Latin course to Caroline Elisabeth Labriola ’18 and Clara Malekshahi ’21

The Alice Hubbard Derby Prize to a member of the junior or senior class for excellence in translation of Greek at sight to Allegra Davis ’18 and for excellence in the study of Greek literature in the year in which the award is made to Allegra Davis ’18 

The George E. Dimock Prize for the best essay on a classical subject to Allegra Davis ’18 

The Julia Harwood Caverno Prize for the best performance in the beginning Greek course to Halley Haruta ’20 and Rachel Venator ’20 

Comparative Literature

The Chinua Achebe Prize in Comparative Literature to a graduating senior with the highest GPA in courses that count toward the comparative literature major to Molly A. Hurd ’18 

Computer Science

The Bert Mendelson Prize for excellence in the computer science major to a senior to Syeda Zainab Aqdas Rizvi ’18 and Emma Taylor Stephenson ’18 and for excellence in computer science to a sophomore to Minyue Dai ’20 and Chenwei Xu ’20

Dance

The Award for Excellence in Dance Studies for outstanding work in senior capstone project and overall contributions to the Department of Dance to Julia Hawke Antinozzi ’18

Office of the Dean of the College

The David C. Burres Memorial Law Prize to a senior or an alumna accepted at law school intending to practice law in the public interest to Samira Ruth Haddad ’18

The Arthur Ellis Hamm Prize awarded on the basis of the best first-year student’s record to Danielle Colburn ’20, Minyue Dai ’20, Antonia DaSilva ’20, Lucinda DeBolt ’20, Naomi Forman-Katz ’20, Uma Gaffney ’20, You Jeen Ha ’20, Halley Haruta ’20, Rose Hatem ’20, Esther Kerns ’20, Laureanne Kuiters ’20, Mikayla Lambert ’20, Claire Lane ’20, Baylee McGinnis ’20, Vivian Nguyen ’20, Sydney Pine ’20, Rachel Venator ’20, Hannah Waris ’20, Yuhan Wen ’20, Madeleine Wettach ’20 and Eve Xu ’20

The Barbara Jordan Prize for the Study of Law and Public Policy to a senior or an alumna to Rachel Kaylah Beard ’17 and Beasia Ciara A. Dozier ’17J

The Samuel Michelman Prize to a senior from Northampton or Hatfield with a distinguished academic record and who has contributed to the life of the college to Kalani Marie Williams ’18

The Juliet Evans Nelson Award to graduating seniors for their contributions to the Smith community and demonstrated commitment to campus life to Temar Lee France ’18, Claire Lillian Kerper ’18 and Salma Khan ’18 

The Victoria L. Schrager Prize to a senior who has maintained a distinguished academic record and has also taken an important part in student activities to Tiara Ebony Austin ’18 and Beverly Lipsey ’18J 

The Ruth Dietrich Tuttle Prize to encourage further study, travel or research in the areas of international relations, race relations or peace studies to Jeesoo Chung ’18 and Elizabeth Anne Castillo Stephani ’18J

Debate Society

The Andrew C. Slater Prize for excellence in debate to Ella Gagne ’21; for most improved debater to Madeline Turner ’21; and for distinguished service to the team to Catherine Etienne ’18 

East Asian Languages and Literatures

The Ettie Chin Hong ’36 Prize to a senior major or minor in East Asian languages and literatures with special consideration given to those who have demonstrated leadership and high academic achievement and who seek to pursue a career in education and/or service to immigrant and needy communities to Elizabeth A. Nagy ’18 and Nina Bai Xue ’18  

Program in East Asian Studies

The Mary Maples Dunn Prize, awarded for an essay written in a regular course in the Program in East Asian Studies, to Samantha Elizabeth Bergman ’18

Economics

The Samuel Bowles Prize for the most distinguished paper in economics to Natalia Janina Kreciglowa ’18

The Sidney S. Cohen Prize for outstanding work in the field of economics to Boyuan Chen ’18, Qiuzi Chen ’18, Lu Liu ’18, Van Ngoc Nguyen ’18, Ran Tao ’18, Peihan Zhao ’18 and Yingqi Zheng ’18

The Larry C. Selgelid Memorial Prize for the greatest contribution to the Department of Economics by a Smith senior to Natalia Janina Kreciglowa ’18 and Lu Liu ’18 

Education and Child Study

The Prize for Distinction in Education and Child Study for a paper, research project, or other meaningful contribu-tion to the field of education and child study to Archer Cleo Meier ’18 

Engineering Program

The Ford Motor Company Prize for Sustainability to a student who has distinguished herself for her work in support of a sustainable environment to Marcia Rojas ’18 and Amelia W. Wagner ’18J

The Nancy Hellman Prize to the Smith engineering student who has made extraordinary contributions to the advancement of women in engineering to Jenny Banh ’18, Charlotte Katherine Berg ’18 and Shaneil Joy Lafayette ’18 

The Adeline Devor Penberthy, Class of 1945, Memorial Prize to an undergraduate engineering major for academic excellence in engineering and outstanding contributions toward building a community of learners within the Picker Engineering Program to Samantha Rose Baierl ’18, Keqin Ding ’18 and Maya Sleiman ’18

English

The Anne Bradstreet Prize from the Academy of American Poets for the best poem or group of poems submitted by an undergraduate to Janelle Tan ’18 

The Clara French Prize to a senior who has advanced furthest in the study of English language and literature to Renu Linberg ’18J

The Eleanor Cederstrom Prize for the best poem by an undergraduate written in the traditional verse form to Ewan Jean Hill ’18

The Elizabeth Babcock Poetry Prize for the best group of poems to Pearl Silverman ’20

The Elizabeth Drew Prize for the best creative honors thesis to Janelle Tan ’18; for the best fiction to Pearl Silverman ’20 and Elodie Townsend ’20; honorable mention for the best fiction to Samantha Brown AC and Emma Kelley ’20; for the best classroom essay to Lacey Harvey ’19 and Marie Catherine Wilken ’18; and for the best first-year essay to Faith de Castro ’21 

The Elizabeth Montagu Prize for the best essay on a literary subject concerning women to Patience Kayira ’20

The Elizabeth Wanning Harries Prize to a graduating Ada Comstock Scholar for academic distinction and demonstrated commitment to the study of literature in any language to Renu Linberg ’18J

The Emogene Mahony Memorial Prize for the best essay on a literary subject written by a first-year student to Rebecca Theune ’21 and the best critical honors thesis submitted to the Department of Literature to Marianna Eleftheria Apostolakis ’18 

The Ethel Olin Corbin Prize to an undergraduate for the best original poem or informal essay in English to Kathleen Hawes AC

The Gertrude Posner Spencer Prize for excellence in writing fiction to Zoe Rose Kriegler-Wenk ’18, Sophie Willard Van Sistine ’21 and honorable mention to Samantha Brown AC

The Helen Kate Furness Prize for the best essay on a Shakespearean theme to Liza C. Jeswald ’18J 

The James T. and Ellen M. Hatfield Memorial Prize for the best short story by a senior majoring in English to Emma K. Pacchiana ’18 and honorable mention to Kimberly Yujia Liu ’18

The Mary Augusta Jordan Prize to a senior for the most original piece of literary work in prose or verse to Sabrina Hyunmi Ko ’18 and Caroline Máire Previte ’18 

The Norma M. Leas, Class of 1939, Memorial Prize to a graduating English major for excellence in written English to Marianna Eleftheria Apostolakis ’18 and Zoe Rose Kriegler-Wenk ’18 

The Rosemary Thomas Poetry Prize for the best group of poems to Liza C. Jeswald ’18J and Precious Chika Musa ’18

The Ruth Forbes Eliot Poetry Prize for the best poem submitted by a first-year student or sophomore to Pearl Silverman ’20

The Vernon Harward Prize to the best student scholar of Chaucer to Miles Bond ’20J

Environmental Science and Policy

The Florence Augusta Merriam Bailey Prize for innovative and collaborative approaches to solving environmental and sustainability problems to Ariana Tashira Banks ’18, Christine Chu ’18, Alexandra Rosemary Davis ’18, Madeleine Ann Meadows-McDonnell ’18, Elizabeth A. Nagy ’18 and Meghan R. Suslovic ’18

Film and Media Studies

The Iris Prize is for the work of a graduating senior in film and media studies that shows excellence in a thesis, paper or other major project that is the result of substantial research, innovative thinking and creativity to Alexandra Helen Ostrowski Schilling ’18

French Studies

The Césaire Prize for excellence in an essay or other project in French by a junior or a senior on campus to Isabel McGuiness Fredricks ’18 and Meaghan Haff ’19

The Colette Prize awarded to a student for an essay that shows originality and engagement in intermediate and high-intermediate French language courses to Emily Rhyu ’21

The Ruth Alpern Leipziger Prize to an outstanding French major participating in the Smith Program Abroad in Paris to Darby Eliza Bates ’18J, Gretta Claire Donckers ’18, Rosemary Ewing ’19J, Emily Elizabeth Kowalik ’18, Allison Jennifer Paranka ’18 and Carolyn Jane Polis ’18 

The Josephine Ott Prize to a junior participating in the Smith Program Abroad in Paris or Geneva in 2016–17 for her commitment to the French language and European civilization to Katrina G. Anderson ’18, Mairead Elizabeth Bartlett ’18, Isabelle Elise Bunge ’18, Megan Christina Carrera-Raleigh ’18, Madigan Yanda Drummond ’18, Shuli Hu ’18, Qiansha Huang ’18, Jodi Paisley-joy Lowe ’18, Vivian M. Morris ’18, Julia Anne Portocarrero ’18, Nichole I. Rondon ’18, Yingqi Zheng ’18

The Rousseau Prize for academic excellence to a Smith or non-Smith student participating in the Smith Program Abroad in Geneva to Isabel McGuiness Fredricks ’18

The Voltaire Prize to a first-year student or a sophomore for an essay or other project in French that shows originality and engagement with her subject to Clare Altman ’20, Danielle Colburn ’20 and Claire Lane ’20

Geosciences

The Mineralogical Society of America Undergraduate Award for excellence in the field of mineralogy to Casey L. Armanetti ’18 

The Marshall Schalk Prize in the Department of Geosciences for achievements in geological research to Molly Dennison Peek ’18

German Studies

The Anita Luria Ascher Memorial Prize to a senior non-major who started German at Smith and has made exceptional progress to Tianhua Zhu ’18, to a senior major who started German at Smith and has made exceptional progress to Nathaniel David Clark ’18, and to a senior who knew some German when she came to Smith and has made exceptional progress to Sofia Gjela Sheri ’18

Government

The Dawes Prize for the best under-graduate work in political science to Sarah E. Feldman ’18 and Tianhua Zhu ’18

History

The Vera Lee Brown Prize for excellence in history to a senior majoring in history in regular course to Emily Rose Hamilton ’18 

The Merle Curti Prize for the best piece of writing on any aspect of American civilization to Evelyn Marceil Parker ’18 

The Hazel L. Edgerly Prize to a senior honors history student for distinguished work in that subject to Katherine Margaret Krygowski ’18

The Thomas Corwin Mendenhall Prize for an essay evolving from any history course—excluding special studies, seminars and honors long papers—to Samantha Ho ’21 and Deirdre Mary Murphy ’18

Office of Inclusion, Diversity and Equity

The Unity Award of the Office of Inclusion, Diversity and Equity to the student who has made an outstanding contribution toward promoting diversity and multiculturalism in the Smith College community to Jeoung Eun Lee ’18 and Traci D. Williams ’18J

Italian Studies

The Anacleta C. Vezzetti Prize to a senior for the best piece of writing in Italian on any aspect of the culture of Italy to Camilla Eigen-Zucchi ’18, Naomi T. Jahan ’18 and Angelica Silvana Radke ’18

The Michele Cantarella Memorial “Dante Prize” to a Smith College senior for the best essay in Italian on any aspect of The Divine Comedy or Boccaccio’s Decameron to Camilla Eigen-Zucchi ’18 

Jandon Center for Community Engagement

The Kathleen Bostwick Boyden Prize to a member of the Community Service Office demonstrating initiative in her volunteer contributions to the community to Lisa Guido ’18

The Rita Wilkins Award to a senior who has volunteered all four years with a Community Service Organization community partner and who has demonstrated significant leadership and commitment to community service to Su'di M. Abdirahman ’18 

Jewish Studies

The Sidney Balman Prize for outstanding work in the Jewish Studies Program to Hunter Rose Myers ’18 and Teddy H. E. Schneider ’18

Landscape Studies

The Susan Cohen ’62 and Paula Deitz ’59 Prize in Landscape Studies for excellence in a thesis, paper or project that examines the science, design or culture of the built environment to Jessica McKnight ’19 and Zoe Marie Zandbergen ’18

Latin American and Latino/a Studies

The LALS Prize to a senior major for an outstanding paper or visual or performance art from any Latin American and Latino/a Studies class to to Liliana Martinez ’18 and Ivette A. Viramontes ’18

Mathematics and Statistics

The Suzan Rose Benedict Prize to a sophomore for excellence in mathematics to Caira Anderson ’20, Chujun He ’20, Ruoqi Zhang ’20, and  Hening Zheng ’20 

The Ann Kirsten Pokora Prize to a senior with a distinguished academic record in mathematics to Samantha Marie Comeau ’18 , Sifan Jiang ’18, Qiaomei Li ’18 and Yixuan Zhang ’18

Medieval Studies

The Christine de Pizan Prize in Medieval Studies to a graduating senior major with the highest GPA in courses used to fulfill the requirements of the Medieval Studies Program to Lucia Simova ’18

Middle East Studies

The Middle East Studies Student Achievement Award to the graduating major in Middle East studies who has the highest GPA to Emelie Chace-Donahue ’18

Music

The Margaret Collins Stoop Adesso Prize for the best new choral work composed by a Smith student to Taylor McCain ’20

The Carlile Prize for the best original composition or transcription for carillon to Taylor McCain ’20 and Megan DeVane Mendenhall ’18

The Harriet Dey Barnum Prize for outstanding work in music to the best all-around student of music in the senior class to Emily Matz ’18

The Constance Kambour Edwards Prize to the student who has shown the most progress in organ to Bella A. Chou ’18

The Settie Lehman Fatman Prize for the best composition in music in small form to Kyle Allphin ’19, Lisa M. Utzig ’18 and Anwen Wilkerson ’19

The Heidi Fiore Prize to a senior student of singing to Darby Eliza Bates ’18J and Victoria Rose Clayton ’18  

The Ida Deck Haigh Memorial Prize for distinguished achievement in piano to Lisa M. Utzig ’18

The Sarah Hamilton Memorial Prize for the best essay on music to Lisa M. Utzig ’18

The Ernst Wallfisch Prize to a student of music for outstanding talent, commitment and diligence to Yi Ning ’18 and Sophia TenHuisen ’18

Neuroscience

The Neuroscience Service Award to a senior major on the basis of a submitted description of the activities of that student in neuroscience outreach or service to our community to Samantha Bryce ’18 and Amalia Rose Driller-Colangelo ’18 

Philosophy

The John S. Mekeel Memorial Prize to a senior for outstanding work in philosophy to Chang Liu ’18

Physics 

The Adelaide Wilcox Bull Paganelli Prize awarded by the physics department to honor the contribution of Adelaide Paganelli ’30, to a senior majoring in physics for exceptional achievement and service to the department to Darby Eliza Bates ’18J, Isabelle Elise Bunge ’18,  Yeonwoo Oh ’18, Sophia TenHuisen ’18, Alisha Daya Vira ’18 and Dakota June Young ’18 

The Frank A. Waterman Prize to a senior who has done excellent work in physics to Maya Emma Gilbert Domeshek ’18, Suroor Seher Gandhi ’18, Carson O. Patterson ’18 and Sophia TenHuisen ’18 

Psychology

The William Sentman Taylor Prize for significant work in human values, a quest for truth, beauty and goodness in the arts and sciences to Julianna Rose Calabrese ’18

Religion

The Henry Lewis Foote Memorial Prize for excellence in biblical studies to Halley Haruta ’20

The James Gardner Buttrick Prize for the best essay in the field of religion and biblical literature to Miles Bond ’20J and Enas S. Jahangir ’18

The Jochanan H. A. Wijnhoven Prize, awarded annually for the best essay on a subject in the area of Jewish religious thought written for a course in the religion department or the Program in Jewish Studies to Hunter Rose Myers ’18

Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies

The Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies Prize in Scholarly Excellence to a graduating senior major on the basis of GPA coupled with a demonstrated enthusiasm for extracurricular program activities and/or efforts for further study in Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies to Jacqueline Raquel Ritchie-Dunham ’18

Sociology

The Samuel Bowles Prize for the best paper on a sociological subject to Tiara Ebony Austin ’18

The Arthur Shattuck Parsons Memorial Prize to the student with the outstanding paper in sociological theory or its application to Megan Ashley Cook ’18, Jessica Elianna Feinberg ’18 and Sarah Christine Dibacco Morrison ’18

South Asia Concentration

S. Mona Ghosh Sinha Prize for the best paper from any academic discipline, written by a Smith undergraduate on a subject concerning South Asia to Liza C. Jeswald ’18J and Alina S. Wang ’19J 

Spanish and Portuguese

The Gabriela Mistral Student Prize for Spanish to a graduating Spanish major for the best senior essay or project in Spanish to Haley Marie Barravecchia ’18 and Madeleine Wren Carroll ’18

The Clarice Lispector Student Prize for Portuguese to a graduating Spanish and Portuguese-Brazilian major or minor for the best senior essay or project in Portuguese and Brazilian studies to Ilana Zhen Schiller-Weiss ’18

Statistical and Data 

Science

The Statistical and Data Sciences Research Prize to the best senior research capstone or other project(s) supervised by the statistical and data science or affiliated faculty to Wencong Li ’18 

Theatre

The Denis Johnston Playwriting Award for the best play or musical written by an undergraduate at any of the Five Colleges to Martha Bongfeldt AC; Nicholas Cummings, University of Massachusetts; and Zoe Rose Kriegler-Wenk ’18

The Denton Snyder Acting Prize to a student who has demonstrated distinguished acting in the theatre to Emma Claire Cook ’18 and Erica Gail Linderman ’18

The Jill Cummins MacLean Prize to a drama major for outstanding dramatic achievement with a comic touch in writing, acting or dance to Zoe Margolis ’19 and Tanya Ritchie AC

The Peggy Clark Kelly Design Prize for a student demonstrating exceptional achievement in lighting, costume or set design to Theresa Elizabeth Miles ’18 and Serena Yau ’18

The Rita Singler Prize for outstanding achievement in technical theatre to Jesse E. Azevedo ’18 and Serena Yau ’18

The Yvonne Sarah Bernhardt Buerger Prize to the students who have made the most notable contribution to the dramatic activities of the college to Zoe Rose Kriegler-Wenk ’18 and Serena Yau ’18

Program for the Study of Women and Gender

The Valeria Dean Burgess Stevens Prize, awarded annually by the Program for the Study of Women and Gender and the Project on Women and Social Change for excellent work in the study of women and gender to Gretta Claire Donckers ’18, Izzy Pearl Owen ’18 and Samantha Calli Stolar ’18 

The Jeanne McFarland Prize, awarded annually by the Program for the Study of Women and Gender and the Project on Women and Social Change for excellent work in the study of women and gender to Tucker Rose Barker ’18, Molly Rae McGuire ’18, Katrina Schroeder ’19 and Priscilla Takondwa Semphere ’18

The Meg Quigley Prize, awarded annually for the best work in SWG 150 Introduction to the Study of Women and Gender to Emily Ehrensperger ’21 and Christine Qian ’21

The Schuster Van Dyne Prize in Queer Studies, awarded annually by the Program for the Study of Women and Gender for excellent work in queer studies to Zarah Imilda Ferrari ’18