Skip Navigation
A Culture of Care
Read Smith’s plans for the fall 2020 semester
and the college’s ongoing response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Prizes & Awards 2017

Four students at Ivy Day

 

The following prizes were awarded at the Ivy Day Awards Convocation, May 20, 2017.

Africana Studies

The Ida B. Wells Prize for Distinguished Work in Africana Studies to a senior for excellence in an essay or other project to Quinn Michael Anex-Ries ’17 and Kayla Ravelle Foney ’17

Alumnae Association

The Nancy Cook Steeper ’59 Prize to a senior who, through involvement with the Alumnae Association, has made a significant contribution to building connections between Smith alumnae and current students to Doris Lizbeth Juarez ’17

American Studies

The Newton Arvin Prize in American Studies for the best long paper in the introductory course on the Study of American Society and Culture to Celeste Clerk AC

The Gladys Lampert ’28 and Edward Beenstock Prize for the best honors thesis in American studies or American history to Samantha Grace Page ’17

The Eleanor Flexner Prize for the best piece of work by a Smith undergraduate using the Sophia Smith Collection or the Smith College Archives or the rare book room, only if the work itself takes U.S. women as its subject to Clara Kaul ’20

The Nancy Boyd Gardner Prize, awarded for a single outstanding paper or other project by a Smithsonian intern during the current year for work related to the Smithsonian Internship Program to Jenna McCampbell ’18 and Sara Marie Ramasastry ’17

The Donald H. Sheehan Memorial Prize for outstanding work in American studies to Samantha Grace Page ’17 and Sara Marie Ramasastry ’17

Anthropology

The Samuel Bowles Prize for the best paper on an anthropological subject to Lucille Marie Ausman ’17 and Geena Eun-Jean Choo ’17

Art

The Megan Hart Jones Studio Art Prize for judged work in drawing, painting, sculpture, photography, graphic arts, printmaking or architecture to Michaela Anna Stamm ’17

The Phyllis Williams Lehmann Travel Award to a graduating senior majoring in the history of art to be put toward travel to further their studies, with preference given to students interested in pursuing the study of art history, especially classical antiquity, at the graduate level to Saraphina Catherine Masters ’17

The Elizabeth Killian Roberts Prize for the best drawing by an undergraduate to Sasha Kolomatsky ’18

The Enid Silver Winslow ’54 Prize in Art History for the best student paper written in an art history course taught at Smith to Tessa Gavriela Goldsher ’17

Museum of Art

The Tryon Prize for Writing to a Smith student for outstanding work in any written form that examines art or ideas associated with the museum to Tessa Gavriela Goldsher ’17

The Tryon Prize for Art to a Smith student for installation, performance, video, sound, digital, internet and interactive art of a high level of artistic expression and presentation to Sophie B. Herreid ’17

Astronomy

The Astronomy Department Prize for Excellence in Astronomy and Astrophysics for honors theses, special studies projects, outreach or other educational projects, STRIDE/AEMES projects, especially if they lead to continued involvement in the department, or exceptional performance in classes without any of the above to Mollie R. Pleau ’17

Athletics

The Sarah Winter Pokora Prize to a senior who has excelled in athletics and academics to Julie Marie Voorhes ’17

Biochemistry

The Prize for Excellence in Biochemistry to a senior biochemistry major who has demonstrated excellence in biochemistry coursework and research with a high potential for advanced study in biochemistry to Natalie Sarah Kolber ’17

Biological Sciences

The Margaret Wemple Brigham Prize to a senior for excellence in the study of microbiology or immunology to Doris Lizbeth Juarez ’17, Ellie Mainou ’17, Abigail Angelina Onos ’17, Olivia A. Pilling ’17, Anna Jollyette Rogers ’17, Amalia Rose Sweet ’17 and Monica Annmarie Wilson ’17

The Amey Randall Brown Prize in Botany to Youngjoo Ahn ’19J, Jacqueline Bañuelos Murillo ’17, Sarita Chiu ’18, Aliza M. Boles Fassler ’17, Anna Elizabeth George ’17, Doris Lizbeth Juarez ’17, Mallory Rose Kakley ’17, Veida Lekakh ’17, Monica Annmarie Wilson ’17 and Jinyi Yang ’18

The Esther Carpenter Biology Prize in general biology to a first-year graduate student to Renee Halloran GR and Nicholas Hathaway GR

The Harriet R. Foote Memorial Prize for outstanding work in botany based on a paper, course work or other contribution to the plant sciences at Smith to Taryn Mueller ’18

Helen Hills Hills Chapel

The Mollie Rogers/Newman Association Prize to a student who has demonstrated a dedication to humanity and a clear vision for translating that dedication into service that fosters peace and justice among people of diverse cultures to Nina Rae Gagnon ’17

The Deborah Sosland-Edelman Prize to a senior for outstanding leadership in the Jewish community at Smith and valuable contribution to Smith College campus life to Shana Alexa Iden ’17 and Samantha Grace Page ’17

Chemistry

The American Chemical Society Analytical Chemistry Award to a junior chemistry major who has excelled in analytical chemistry to Emma Gubbins ’18

The American Chemical Society Award in Inorganic Chemistry to a chemistry major for excellence in inorganic chemistry and to encourage further study in the field to Xingyi Guan ’19

The American Chemical Society Division of Organic Chemistry Award in Organic Chemistry to Megan Marie Wancura ’17

The American Chemical Society/ Polymer Education Division Organic Chemistry Award to Xingyi Guan ’19

The American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry for outstanding achievement by an undergraduate student in physical chemistry, and to encourage further pursuits in the field to Quinn Michael Anex-Ries ’17

The Connecticut Valley Section of the American Chemical Society Award to a student who has done outstanding work in chemistry, biochemistry or chemical engineering to Megan Elizabeth Neubig ’17 and Yu Zhang ’17

The American Institute of Chemists/New England Division Prize to an outstanding chemist, biochemist or chemical engineer in the graduating class to Allison Rae Hardy ’17 and Jessica Marie Morgan ’17

The C. Pauline Burt Prize to a senior majoring in chemistry or biochemistry who has shown high potential for further study in science to Katherine Anne Blackford ’17 and Megan Marie Wancura ’17

The CRC Press Introductory Chemistry Achievement Award in introductory chemistry to Emily Fitzgerald ’20, Qiyi Qian ’20, Amelia Windorski ’20 and Eve Xu ’20

The Hause-Scheffer Memorial Prize to a senior majoring in chemistry with the best record in that subject to Quinn Michael Anex-Ries ’17

The Hellman Award in Biochemistry for outstanding achievement in the second semester of biochemistry to Jinyi Yang ’18

The Rosenfeld Award in Organic Chemistry for excellence in the first semester of organic chemistry to Xingyi Guan ’19 and Sarah Lee ’19

Classics

The John Everett Brady Prize for excellence in translation of Latin at sight to Alicia Mae Bowling ’17, Riley E. Kolsto ’20 and Margaret Nolting ’19

The Alice Hubbard Derby Prize to a member of the junior or senior class for excellence in translation of Greek at sight to and for excellence in the study of Greek literature in the year in which the award is made to Allegra Davis ’18 and Isabella Varisco Levy ’17

The George E. Dimock Prize for the best essay on a classical subject to Allegra Davis ’18

The Julia Harwood Caverno Prize for the best performance in the beginning Greek course to Rose C. Hatem ’20 and Hazel G. Kalderon ’19

Comparative Literature

The Chinua Achebe Prize in Comparative Literature to a graduating senior with the highest GPA in courses that count toward the comparative literature major to Emily Catherine Paruolo ’17

Computer Science

The Bert Mendelson Prize for excellence in the computer science major to a senior to Marina Kristy Cheng ’17 and Alice Fan Yang ’17 and for excellence in computer science to a sophomore to Elizabeth Freeman ’19, Artemis Metaxa-Kakavouli ’19, Rebecca Rohrlich ’19 and Logan Swanson ’19

Dance

The Award for Excellence in Dance Studies for outstanding work in the senior capstone project and overall contributions to the Department of Dance to Alison Georgia Marsh ’17

Office of the Dean of the College

The Arthur Ellis Hamm Prize awarded on the basis of the best first-year student’s record to Sarah Arnold ’19, Morgan Barney ’19, Ji Won Chung ’19, Willow Crawford-Crudell ’19, Allegra Davis ’19, Madeline Fraser ’19, Ella Martin-Gachot ’19, Courtney Grant ’19, Kaia Heimer-Bumstead ’19, Molly Henry ’19, Olena Komarova ’19, Weijian Lin ’19, Hannah Mathews ’19, Ngan Nguyen ’19, Rhiannon Nolan ’19, Siyu Qian ’19 and Claire Vinson ’19

The David C. Burres Memorial Law Prize to a senior or an alumna accepted at law school intending to practice law in the public interest to Michelle S. Lee ’16

The Juliet Evans Nelson Award to graduating seniors for their contributions to the Smith community and demonstrated commitment to campus life to Eleanor Midori Adachi ’17, Raven Fowlkes-Witten ’17 and Brittany Deborah-Joy Kott ’17

The Ruth Dietrich Tuttle Prize to encourage further study, travel or research in the areas of international relations, race relations or peace studies to Murong Li ’17

The Samuel Michelman Prize to a senior from Northampton or Hatfield with a distinguished academic record and who has contributed to the life of the college to Heather Grace Giguere ’17

The Victoria L. Schrager Prize to a senior who has maintained a distinguished academic record and has also taken an important part in student activities to Elizabeth N. Haas ’17 and Dorie Sophia Klein ’17

Debate Society

The Andrew C. Slater Prize for excellence in debate to Sushmitha Ram ’18; for most improved debater to Ha Cao ’20; and for distinguished service to the team to Catherine Etienne ’18

East Asian Languages and Literatures

The Ettie Chin Hong ’36 Prize to a senior major or minor in East Asian languages and literatures with special consideration given to those who have demonstrated leadership and high academic achievement and who seek to pursue a career in education and/or service to immigrant and needy communities to Lucy Wise Bauer ’17, Kayla Alexandrea Gaskin ’17 and Sarah Margaret Porter ’17J

Program in East Asian Studies

The Mary Maples Dunn Prize, awarded for an essay written in a regular course in the Program in East Asian Studies to Molly Henry ’19

Economics

The Samuel Bowles Prize for the most distinguished paper in economics to Yipeng Lai ’17 and Emily Lundberg Utz ’17

The Sidney S. Cohen Prize for outstanding work in the field of economics to Lujun Jian ’17, Yipeng Lai ’17, Mingwei Ma ’17J, Eva Hannibal Morgenstein ’17, Crystal Min Ning Ong ’17 and Shengjia Xu ’17

The Larry C. Selgelid Memorial Prize for the greatest contribution to the Department of Economics by a Smith senior to Jennipher Musa ’17 and Emily Lundberg Utz ’17

Education and Child Study

The Prize for Distinction in Education and Child Study for a paper, research project or other meaningful contribution to the field of Education and Child Study to Emily Nanyue Cryan ’17 and Gabriela Abigail España ’17

Engineering Program

The Ford Motor Company Prize for Sustainability to a student who has distinguished herself for her work in support of a sustainable environment to Eleanor Midori Adachi ’17

The Nancy Hellman Prize to the Smith engineering student who has made extraordinary contributions to the advancement of women in engineering to Elsie Akinyi Odhiambo ’17 and Lissette Gethsamane Ramirez ’17

The Adeline Devor Penberthy, Class of 1945, Memorial Prize to an undergraduate engineering major for academic excellence in engineering and outstanding contributions toward building a community of learners within the Picker Engineering Program to Eleanor Midori Adachi ’17, Christine Mary Hamilton ’17 and Sara Kacmoli ’17

English

The Anne Bradstreet Prize from the Academy of American Poets for the best poem or group of poems submitted by an undergraduate to Sarah Hill ’18

The Clara French Prize to a senior who has advanced furthest in the study of English language and literature to Ruth Ellen Allard ’17J

The Eleanor Cederstrom Prize for the best poem by an undergraduate written in the traditional verse form to Julia B. Smith ’19

The Elizabeth Babcock Poetry Prize for the best group of poems to Liza Jeswald ’18J and Emily Ellen Robidoux ’17

The Elizabeth Drew Prize for the best honors thesis to Mary Ruth Robinson ’17; for the best fiction to Emily Atkinson GR and Miles Bond ’19; Honorable Mention for the best fiction to Abigail Kromminga ’19 and Caroline Previte ’18; and for the best classroom essay to Ruth Ellen Allard ’17J

The Elizabeth Montagu Prize for the best essay on a literary subject concerning women to Emma Pacchiana ’18

The Elizabeth Wanning Harries Prize to a graduating Ada Comstock Scholar for academic distinction and demonstrated commitment to the study of literature in any language to Ruth Ellen Allard ’17J

The Emogene Mahoney Memorial Prize for the best essay on a literary subject written by a first-year student to Sinead Joyce-Farley ’20

The Ethel Olin Corbin Prize to an undergraduate for the best original poem or informal essay in English to Julia Falkner ’19, Ava Goga ’20 and Honorable Mention to Liza Jeswald ’18J

The Gertrude Posner Spencer Prize for excellence in writing fiction to Ruth Ellen Allard ’17J and Honorable Mention to April Cheever ’19J and Alexandra E. Gross ’17

The Helen Kate Furness Prize for the best essay on a Shakespearean theme to Emma Cairns Watson ’17

The James T. and Ellen M. Hatfield Memorial Prize for the best short story by a senior majoring in English to Ruth Ellen Allard ’17J and Honorary Mention to Raven Fowlkes-Witten ’17 and Sarah Hanstein Robbins ’17

The Mary Augusta Jordan Prize to a senior for the most original piece of literary work in prose or verse to Emma Cairns Watson ’17 and Honorable Mention to Raven Fowlkes-Witten ’17 and Alyniece Marimichele Siemion ’17

The Norma M. Leas, Class of 1939, Memorial Prize to a graduating English major for excellence in written English to Mary Ruth Robinson ’17

The Rosemary Thomas Poetry Prize for the best group of poems to Julia Falkner ’19 and Emma Cairns Watson ’17

The Ruth Forbes Eliot Poetry Prize for the best poem submitted by a first-year student or sophomore to Ava Goga ’20

The Vernon Harward Prize to the best student scholar of Chaucer to Charlotte Palmer ’19

Environmental Science and Policy

The Florence Augusta Merriam Bailey Prize for innovative and collaborative approaches to solving environmental and sustainability problems to Lily Anna Carlisle-Reske ’17, Alyssa Mae Johnson-Kurts ’17, Misha Isabella Ritoch ’17, Sarah Rose Sorensen ’17 and Celeste Thoman Venolia ’17

Film and Media Studies

The Iris Prize is for the work of a graduating senior in Film and Media Studies that shows excellence in a thesis, paper or other major project that is the result of substantial research, innovative thinking and creativity to Erin Batchelder ’17

French Studies

The Césaire Prize for excellence in an essay or other project in French by a junior or a senior on campus to Divya Schlesinger ’18

The Ruth Alpern Leipziger Prize to an outstanding French major participating in the Smith Program Abroad in Paris to Kendall Whitney Clarke ’17, Isabelle Louise Eyman ’17, Katie Ann Paglierani ’17 and Sarah Sutto-Plunz ’17

The Josephine Ott Prize to a junior participating in the Smith Program Abroad in Paris or Geneva for her commitment to the French language and European civilization to Collin Jean Benedict ’17, Zoe Meers ’17, Yuke Wang ’17, Jiaying Xu ’17, Hui Yan ’17, Yu Zhang ’17, and Yingchuan Zhu ’17

The Rousseau Prize for academic excellence to a Smith or non-Smith student participating in the Smith Program Abroad in Geneva to Dorie Sophia Klein ’17

The Voltaire Prize to a first-year student or a sophomore for an essay or other project in French that shows originality and engagement with her subject to Tess Abbot ’20, Khulood Fahim ’19 and Ngan Nguyen ’19

Geosciences

The Mineralogical Society of America Undergraduate Award for excellence in the field of mineralogy to Emma Elizabeth Roth ’17

The Marshall Schalk Prize in the Department of Geosciences for achievements in geological research to Elias Greylin Molitors Bergman ’17

German Studies

The Anita Luria Ascher Memorial Prize to a senior non-major who started German at Smith and has made exceptional progress to Erin Caroline Pratt ’17 and to two senior majors who knew some German when they arrived at Smith and whose progress in four years has been considerable to Alexandra E. Gross ’17 and Monica Annmarie Wilson ’17

Government

The Dawes Prize for the best under-graduate work in political science to Eliza Frances Cummings ’17, Maya Nicole McCann ’17 and Julie Marie Voorhes ’17

History

The Vera Lee Brown Prize for excellence in history to a senior majoring in history in regular course to Elizabeth N. Haas ’17 and Sara Marie Ramasastry ’17

The Merle Curti Prize for the best piece of writing on any aspect of American civilization to Emily Hamilton ’18 and Elizabeth Nolasco ’17

The Hazel L. Edgerly Prize to a senior honors history student for distinguished work in that subject to Jiaying Xu ’17

The Thomas Corwin Mendenhall Prize for an essay evolving from any history course, excluding special studies, seminars and honors long papers to Tanvi Kapoor ’17

Italian Studies

The Anacleta C. Vezzetti Prize to a senior for the best piece of writing in Italian on any aspect of the culture of Italy to Sarah Horning Netsky ’17 and Arundhati Saikia ’17

The Michele Cantarella Memorial “Dante Prize” to a Smith College senior for the best essay in Italian on any aspect of The Divine Comedy or Boccaccio’s Decameron to Alexandra Gabrielle Goffard ’17 and Arundhati Saikia ’17

Jandon Center for Community Engagement

The Kathleen Bostwick Boyden Prize to a member of the Community Service Office demonstrating initiative in her volunteer contributions to the community to Veronica Julianne Oberholzer ’17

The Rita Wilkins Award to a senior who has volunteered all four years with a Community Service Organization community partner and who has demonstrated significant leadership and commitment to community service to Brianna Christine Halasa ’17

Jewish Studies

The Sidney Balman Prize for outstanding work in the Jewish Studies Program to Hannah Schneider ’18

Landscape Studies

The Susan Cohen ’62 and Paula Deitz ’59 Prize in Landscape Studies for excellence in a thesis, paper, or project that examines the science, design or culture of the built environment to Zoe Dong ’18J, Katya Garcia-Israel ’20, Cameron Hines ’20 and Zoe Zandbergen ’18

Latin American and Latina/o Studies

The LALS Prize to a senior major for an outstanding paper or visual or performance art from any LALS or Latin American or Latino/a studies class to Cassiopeia Rose Lee ’17

Mathematics and Statistics

The Suzan Rose Benedict Prize to a sophomore for excellence in mathematics to Ojaswi Acharya ’19, Oumayma Koulouh ’19 and Rebecca Rohrlich ’19

The Ann Kirsten Pokora Prize to a senior with a distinguished academic record in mathematics to Kyra Gan ’17, Ellie Mainou ’17 and He Yun ’17

Medieval Studies

The Christine de Pizan Prize in Medieval Studies to a graduating senior major with the highest GPA in courses used to fulfill the requirements of the Medieval Studies Program to Liberty J. Dupuis ’17

Middle East Studies

The Middle East Studies Student Achievement Award to the graduating major in Middle East studies who has the highest GPA to Abigail Reed Jefferson ’17

Office of Multicultural Affairs

The Unity Award of the Office of Multicultural Affairs to the student who has made an outstanding contribution toward promoting diversity and multi-culturalism in the Smith College community to Katie Chong ’18

Music

The Margaret Collins Stoop Adesso Prize for the best new choral work composed by a Smith student to Zoë Helen Langsdale ’17

The Harriet Dey Barnum Prize for outstanding work in music to the best all-around student of music in the senior class to Erin Caroline Pratt ’17

The Heidi Fiore Prize to a senior student of singing to Elena Marie Ayers ’17

The Ida Deck Haigh Memorial Prize for distinguished achievement in piano to Jasmine Dora Caruk ’17

The Sarah Hamilton Memorial Prize for the best essay on music to Erin Caroline Pratt ’17

The Judith Raskin Memorial Prize for the outstanding senior voice student to Zoë Helen Langsdale ’17

The Ernst Wallfisch Prize to a student of music for outstanding talent, commitment and diligence to Emily Duncan Wilson ’17

Neuroscience

The Neuroscience Service Award to a senior major on the basis of a submitted description of the activities of that student in neuroscience outreach or service to our community to Varsha Prabhakar ’17 and Marilyn Julissa Romero ’17

Philosophy

The John S. Mekeel Memorial Prize to a senior for outstanding work in philosophy to Helen Celia Mayer ’17, Katherine Frances Quarles Stephens ’17, Jessica Ryan ’17J and Hui Yan ’17

Physics

The Adelaide Wilcox Bull Paganelli Prize awarded by the physics department to honor the contribution of Adelaide Paganelli ’30, to a senior majoring in physics for exceptional achievement and service to the department to Kira Rachel Chase ’17, Shuyao Gu ’17 and Chloe T. Herrera ’17

The Frank A. Waterman Prize to a senior who has done excellent work in physics to Eleanor Midori Adachi ’17 and Shuyao Gu ’17

Psychology

The William Sentman Taylor Prize for significant work in human values, a quest for truth, beauty and goodness in the arts and sciences to Elena Alexandra Andreopoulos ’17, Alicia Mae Bowling ’17 and Murong Li ’17

Religion

The Henry Lewis Foote Memorial Prize for excellence in biblical studies to Lacey Harvey ’19

The James Gardner Buttrick Prize for the best essay in the field of religion and biblical literature to Alicia Mae Bowling ’17, Grainne N. Buchanan ’17 and Natalie Manning Mills ’17

The Jochanan H. A. Wijnhoven Prize, awarded annually for the best essay on a subject in the area of Jewish religious thought written for a course in the religion department or the Program in Jewish Studies to Rebecca White ’19

Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies

The Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies Prize in Scholarly Excellence to a graduating senior major on the basis of GPA coupled with a demonstrated enthusiasm for extracurricular program activities and/or efforts for further study in Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies to Rebecca May Smith ’17

Sociology

The Samuel Bowles Prize for the best paper on a sociological subject to Gabriela Abigail España ’17

The Arthur Shattuck Parsons Memorial Prize to the student with the outstanding paper in sociological theory or its application to Emily Ruppel ’18

South Asia Concentration

S. Mona Ghosh Sinha Prize for the best paper from any academic discipline, written by a Smith undergraduate on a subject concerning South Asia to Vedica Bhasin ’18 and Mohona Chowdhury ’17

Spanish and Portuguese

The Gabriela Mistral Student Prize for Spanish to a graduating Spanish major for the best senior essay or project in Spanish to Angela Marie Acosta ’17 and Cassiopeia Rose Lee ’17

The Clarice Lispector Student Prize for Portuguese to a graduating Spanish and Portuguese-Brazilian major or minor for the best senior essay or project in Portuguese and Brazilian studies to Nashwa Y. Alsharki ’17

Statistical and Data Sciences

The Statistical and Data Sciences Research Prize to the best senior research capstone or other project(s) supervised by the Statistical and Data Sciences or affiliated faculty to Weijia Zhang ’17

Theatre

The Denis Johnston Playwriting Award for the best play or musical written by an undergraduate at any of the Five Colleges to Sabrina Plon Brier ’17; Meredith Dakata, Amherst College; and Frank Tavares, Amherst College

The Samuel A. Eliot, Jr./Julia Heflin Award for distinguished directing in the theatre to Emma Frances Laube ’17

The Denton Snyder Acting Prize to a student who has demonstrated distinguished acting in the theatre to Siobhan Ann McManamon ’17

The Jill Cummins MacLean Prize to a drama major for outstanding dramatic achievement with a comic touch in writing, acting or dance to Siobhan Ann McManamon ’17

The Marilyn Knapp Campbell Prize to the student excelling in stage management to Jessie Grace Cole ’17

The Peggy Clark Kelly Design Prize for a student demonstrating exceptional achievement in lighting, costume or set design to Jessie Grace Cole ’17 and Serena Yau ’18

The Rita Singler Prize for outstanding achievement in technical theatre to Jesse Azevedo ’18 and Serena Yau ’18

The Yvonne Sarah Bernhardt Buerger Prize to the students who have made the most notable contribution to the dramatic activities of the college to Jessie Grace Cole ’17, Kelsey Marie Conti ’17, Zoe Kriegler-Wenk ’18, Emma Frances Laube ’17, Emily Duncan Wilson ’17, Serena Yau ’18

Program for the Study of Women and Gender

The Jeanne McFarland Prize, awarded annually by the Program for the Study of Women and Gender and the Project on Women and Social Change for excellent work in the study of women and gender to Marie Wilken ’18

The Meg Quigley Prize, awarded annually for the best work in SWG 150 Introduction to the Study of Women and Gender to Sarah White ’20

The Valeria Dean Burgess Stevens Prize, awarded annually by the Program for the Study of Women and Gender and the Project on Women and Social Change for excellent work in the study of women and gender to Samuel Maxwell Fish Davis ’17

The Schuster Van Dyne Prize in Queer Studies is awarded annually by the Program for the Study of Women and Gender for excellent work in queer studies to Emily Wallace ’18J and Georgia Welch ’19