Skip Navigation
A Culture of Care

Read Smith’s UPDATED plans as of August 5, 2020,
for an entirely remote fall 2020 semester.

Prizes & Awards 2019

Three students holding red roses on Ivy Day

The following prizes were awarded at the Ivy Day Awards Convocation, May 18, 2019.

Africana Studies

The Ida B. Wells Prize for Distinguished Work in Africana Studies to a senior for excellence in an essay or other project to Nichola W. Metzger ’19 and Cai Imani Olivia Ruby Cunningham Sherley ’19

Alumnae Association

The Nancy Cook Steeper ’59 Prize to a senior who, through involvement with the Alumnae Association, has made a significant contribution to building connections between Smith alumnae and current students to Alexis Ann Cohen ’19

American Studies

The Newton Arvin Prize in American Studies for the best long paper in the introductory course on the Study of American Society and Culture to Jacqueline Richardson ’21

The Gladys Lampert ’28 and Edward Beenstock Prize for the best honors thesis in American studies or American history to Rebecca Claire Tibbitts ’19

The Eleanor Flexner Prize for the best piece of work by a Smith undergraduate using the Sophia Smith Collection or the Smith College Archives or the Rare Book room, only if the work itself takes U.S. women as its subject to Jenna Lee Gilley ’19

The Nancy Boyd Gardner Prize, awarded for a single outstanding paper or other project by a Smithsonian intern during the current year for work related to the Smithsonian Internship Program to Sara Ann Hollar ’20 and Xiaofei Lei ’20

The Donald H. Sheehan Memorial Prize for outstanding work in American studies to Claire Alice Baumgardner ’19

Anthropology

The Samuel Bowles Prize for the best paper on an anthropological subject to Gwendolyn Ruth Jones ’19 and Xiaolu Sui ’19

Art

The Megan Hart Jones Studio Art Prize for judged work in drawing, painting, sculpture, photography, graphic arts, printmaking or architecture to Eleanor M. Devlin ’20J, Alexia P. Leeser ’21 and Lucy Liu ’21

The Phyllis Williams Lehmann Travel Award to a graduating senior majoring in the history of art to be put toward travel to further their studies, with preference given to students interested in pursuing the study of art history, especially classical antiquity, at the graduate level to Nicole Bearden ’19

The Elizabeth Killian Roberts Prize for the best drawing by an undergraduate to Ashai S. Gonzalez ’22 and Mary R. McGing ’21

The Enid Silver Winslow ’54 Prize in Art History for the best student paper written in an art history course taught at Smith to Haley Gael Peterson ’19

Museum of Art

The Tryon Prize for Art to a Smith student for installation, performance, video, sound, digital, internet and interactive art of a high level of artistic expression and presentation to Lucy Liu ’21 and Haley Gael Peterson ’19

The Tryon Prize for Writing to a Smith student for outstanding work in any written form that examines art or ideas associated with the museum to Athena Maria Sofides ’19, Yasmine A. Vera ’20 and Aiden Brooks Wright ’22

Astronomy

The Astronomy Department Prize for Excellence in Astronomy and Astrophysics for honors theses, special studies projects, outreach or other educational projects, STRIDE/AEMES projects, especially if they lead to continued involvement in the department or exceptional performance in classes without any of the above to Olena Komarova ’19

The Mary Dailey Irvine Prize to a graduating senior from one of the five colleges for a thesis or research paper on an astronomical or astrophysical topic to Olena Komarova ’19

Athletics

The Sarah Winter Pokora Prize to a senior who has excelled in athletics and academics to Lauren Chelsea Bondi ’19, Molly Rose Day ’19, Lydia Pedrick DeAngelo ’19 and Aiko M. Dzikowski ’19

Biochemistry

The Prize for Excellence in Biochemistry to a senior biochemistry major who has demonstrated excellence in biochemistry coursework and research with a high potential for advanced study in biochemistry to Lydia Pedrick DeAngelo ’19

Biological Sciences

The Margaret Wemple Brigham Prize to a senior for excellence in the study of microbiology or immunology to Lydia Pedrick DeAngelo ’19, Eleanor Goetz ’19, Hafsa Mohamud Mire ’19, Simran Sahni ’19, Emma Gabrielle Östlund Sholars ’19J and Bethlehem Asnakew Yigzaw ’19

The Amey Randall Brown Prize in Botany to Isabel Louise Aries ’20, Julia Kreth Barron ’20, Alonwyn Linnea Clauser ’20, Sabrina Cordero ’19, Sarah Emma-Louise Hantz ’19, Stephanie Anne Long ’19, Zoe Elise Merrell ’19 and Hannah Theresa Stevens ’20

The Harriet R. Foote Memorial Prize for outstanding work in botany based on a paper, course work or other contribution to the plant sciences at Smith to Bailey Nelson Whitney ’19

Program in Buddhist Studies

The Subul Sunim Prize for the best academic paper written by a Smith or Five-College undergraduate for a class taken at Smith on a subject in the field of Buddhist studies to Levy Sage Singleton ’19

Helen Hills Hills Chapel

The Newman Association Prize, awarded annually to a student for outstanding leadership, dedication and service, to Jennifer Marlen Moran ’19 and Diana Jazmin Umana ’19

The Mollie Rogers/Newman Association Prize to a student who has demonstrated a dedication to humanity and a clear vision for translating that dedication into service that fosters peace and justice among people of diverse cultures to Jennifer Marlen Moran ’19

Chemistry

The American Chemical Society Analytical Chemistry Award to a junior chemistry major who has excelled in analytical chemistry to Uma B. Gaffney ’20

The American Chemical Society Award in Inorganic Chemistry to a chemistry major for excellence in inorganic chemistry and to encourage further study in the field to Athena Linghe Zhang ’20

The American Chemical Society Division of Organic Chemistry Award in Organic Chemistry to Autumn M. Mineo ’19

The American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry for outstanding achievement by an undergraduate student in physical chemistry, and to encourage further pursuits in the field, to Xingyi Guan ’19

The Connecticut Valley Section of the American Chemical Society Award to a student who has done outstanding work in chemistry to Cindy Robin Hu ’19 and outstanding work in biochemistry to Julia S. Kim ’19

The American Institute of Chemists/New England Division Prize to an outstanding chemist, biochemist or chemical engineer in the graduating class to Aminata Khan ’19

The C. Pauline Burt Prize to a senior majoring in chemistry or biochemistry who has shown high potential for further study in science to Julia S. Kim ’19, Autumn M. Mineo ’19 and Claire Alexander Vinson ’19

The CRC Press Introductory Chemistry Achievement Award in introductory chemistry to Lara B. Brown ’22, Rachel S. Clendenning ’22, Emma B. Lesser ’22 and Rachel E. Pietrow ’22

The Hause-Scheffer Memorial Prize to a senior majoring in chemistry with the best record in that subject to Xingyi Guan ’19

The Hellman Award in Biochemistry for outstanding achievement in the second semester of biochemistry to Grace K. Nevil ’20

The Rosenfeld Award in Organic Chemistry for excellence in the first semester of organic chemistry to Kimberly L. Drew ’21 and Abigail A. Edwards ’20

Classics

The John Everett Brady Prize for excellence in translation of Latin at sight to Margaret Elizabeth Nolting ’19 and for the best performance in the beginning Latin course to Colette Calegari ’22 and Abigail Dorothea Kromminga ’19

The Julia Harwood Caverno Prize for the best performance in the beginning Greek course to Natalie E. Schmidt ’21

The Alice Hubbard Derby Prize to a member of the junior or senior class for excellence in translation of Greek at sight to Hazel Grace Kalderon ’19 and Margaret Elizabeth Nolting ’19

The George E. Dimock Memorial Prize for the best essay on a classical subject to Rose C. Hatem ’20

Comparative Literature

The Chinua Achebe Prize in Comparative Literature to a graduating senior with the highest GPA in courses that count toward the comparative literature major to Sarah Denni Arnold ’19 and Khulood Fahim ’19

Computer Science

The Bert Mendelson Prize for excellence in the computer science major to a senior to Ojaswi Acharya ’19, Perla Alejandra Garcia ’19, Artemis Metaxa-Kakavouli ’19 and Logan James Swanson ’19 and for excellence in computer science to a sophomore to Audrey Dawson ’21 and Jessica Leticia Hernandez ’21

Dance

The Award for Excellence in Dance Studies for outstanding work in senior capstone project and overall contributions to the Department of Dance to Sofia Evelina Engelman ’19 and Sophia Marganit Rosen ’19

Office of the Dean of the College

The David C. Burres Memorial Law Prize to a senior or an alumna accepted at law school intending to practice law in the public interest to Nina Grace Henry ’19 and Elizabeth Anne Castillo Stephani ’18J

The Arthur Ellis Hamm Prize awarded on the basis of the best first-year student’s record to Lauryn Bolivar Aliwalas ’21, Audrey M. Bertin ’21, Kaitlin Marie Ciurleo ’21, Yilin Cui ’21, Deirdre Austin Duquette ’21, Samantha Tsao Ho ’21, April Cayuga Hopcroft ’21, Juliet Therese Jarrell ’21, Xin Li ’21, Halley Marie Lin-Jones ’21, Madeline Grace Michels ’21, Claire Jieun Park ’21, Anna Elaine Rogers Pearson ’21, Katerina Anna Rusa ’21, Natalie Elizabeth Schmidt ’21, Loren Louise Stephens ’21, Callan Elizabeth Swaim-Fox ’21, Marva Tariq ’21, Madalyne May Troilo ’21, Sadie (Iver) Warburton ’21, Jingwen Yuan ’21, Ashley Tianai Zhang ’21, Yuanyuan Zhang ’21 and Yanwan Zhu ’21

The Barbara Jordan Prize for the Study of Law and Public Policy to a senior or an alumna to Diandra Denise Dillon ’19

The Samuel Michelman Prize to a senior from Northampton or Hatfield with a distinguished academic record and who has contributed to the life of the college to Amalyah E. Leader ’19 and Mia Caroline Lloyd ’19

The Juliet Evans Nelson Award to graduating seniors for their contributions to the Smith community and demonstrated commitment to campus life to Asha Hinson ’19, Sydney Ann Hoversten ’19 and Jenna AnnaRose Pepe ’19

The Victoria L. Schrager Prize to a senior who has maintained a distinguished academic record and has also taken an important part in student activities to Daisy Astorga Gonzalez ’19 and Emma Louise Stewart ’19

The Ruth Dietrich Tuttle Prize to encourage further study, travel or research in the areas of international relations, race relations or peace studies to Ngan Thuy Nguyen ’19

Debate Society

The Andrew C. Slater Prize for excellence in debate to Ella Robert Gagne ’21, for most improved debater to Hannah Rose Platter ’22, and for distinguished service to the team to Ella Robert Gagne ’21 and Madeline Augusta Turner ’21

East Asian Languages and Literatures

The Ettie Chin Hong ’36 Prize to a senior major or minor in East Asian languages and literatures with special consideration given to those who have demonstrated leadership and high academic achievement and who seek to pursue a career in education and/or service to immigrant and needy communities to Sarah Marie Kolick ’19, EvaMarie Olson ’19 and Jocelin Kai-Ying Ong ’19

Program in East Asian Studies

The Mary Maples Dunn Prize, awarded for an essay written in a regular course in the Program in East Asian Studies to Rebecca Kate Theune ’21

Economics

The Samuel Bowles Prize for the most distinguished paper in economics to Oumayma Koulouh ’19

The Sidney S. Cohen Prize for outstanding work in the field of economics to Morgan Grace Barney ’19, Oumayma Koulouh ’19, Ngan Thuy Nguyen ’19, Siyu Qian ’19, Zhu Shen ’19J and Vivian Wang ’19

The Larry C. Selgelid Memorial Prize for the greatest contribution to the Department of Economics by a Smith senior to Julia Ing ’19

Education and Child Study

The Prize for Distinction in Education and Child Study for a paper, research project or other meaningful contribution to the field of education and child study to Jennifer Gutierrez ’19

Engineering Program

The Ford Motor Company Prize for Sustainability to a student who has distinguished herself for her work in support of a sustainable environment to Xinyi Li ’19

The Nancy Hellman Memorial Prize to the Smith engineering student who has made extraordinary contributions to the advancement of women in engineering to Sarah Wingyin Chu ’19, Beatrix Mae Dalton ’19 and Ambar Camila Garcia ’19

The Adeline Devor Penberthy, Class of 1945, Memorial Prize to an undergraduate engineering major for academic excellence in engineering and outstanding contributions toward building a community of learners within the Picker Engineering Program to Ha Phuong Le ’19

English

The Elizabeth Babcock Poetry Prize for the best group of poems to Ava Goga ’20 and Cai Imani Olivia Ruby Cunningham Sherley ’19

The Anne Bradstreet Prize from the Academy of American Poets for the best poem or group of poems submitted by an undergraduate to Julia Ann Falkner ’19

The Eleanor Cederstrom Prize for the best poem by an undergraduate written in the traditional verse form to Julia B Smith ’19 and honorable mention to Ava Goga ’20

The Ethel Olin Corbin Prize to an undergraduate for the best original poem or informal essay in English to Julia B Smith ’19

The Elizabeth Drew Prize for the best honors thesis to Tanya M. Ritchie ’19; for the best fiction to Emily Ann Morris ’19; for the best classroom essay to Miles Benjamin Bond ’19, Jacqueline Richardson ’21 and Emma R. Schwartz ’21; and for the best first-year essay to Kelly B. Coons ’22

The Ruth Forbes Eliot Poetry Prize for the best poem submitted by a first-year student or sophomore to Nichol M. Kuipers ’22 and Lucy Liu ’21

The Clara French Prize to a senior who has advanced furthest in the study of English language and literature to Miles Benjamin Bond ’19

The Helen Kate Furness Prize for the best essay on a Shakespearean theme to Patricia J. Jewell ’20

The Elizabeth Wanning Harries Prize to a graduating Ada Comstock Scholar for academic distinction and demonstrated commitment to the study of literature in any language to Tanya M. Ritchie ’19

The James T. and Ellen M. Hatfield Memorial Prize for the best short story by a senior majoring in English to Miles Benjamin Bond ’19

The Mary Augusta Jordan Prize to a senior for the most original piece of literary work in prose or verse to Julia Ann Falkner ’19

The Norma M. Leas, Class of 1939, Memorial Prize to a graduating English major for excellence in written English to Gracie Boudreau Kinsey ’19

The Emogene Mahoney Memorial Prize for the best essay on a literary subject written by a first-year student to Margaret A. McCoy ’22 and the best critical honors thesis submitted to the Department of Literature to Lacey Carroll Harvey ’19

The Elizabeth Montagu Prize for the best essay on a literary subject concerning women to Ellena L. Erskine ’19

The Gertrude Posner Spencer Prize for excellence in writing fiction to Nancy M. Canevari ’20 and Kathleen Hawes AC and honorable mention to Charlotte Marie Palmer ’19; and for excellence in writing nonfiction to Samantha R. Brown ’19, Nora Holmes Daniels ’19J, Kathleen Hawes AC and Julia B Smith ’19

The Rosemary Thomas Poetry Prize for the best group of poems to Julia Ann Falkner ’19 and Anna Sophia Giattina ’19

Environmental Science and Policy

The Florence Augusta Merriam Bailey Prize for innovative and collaborative approaches to solving environmental and sustainability problems to Sydney Noa Bobrow ’19, Diandra Denise Dillon ’19, Chloe Ann Harris ’19, Stephanie Anne Long ’19 and Paula Ariel Martinez ’19

Film and Media Studies

The Iris Prize is for the work of a graduating senior in film and media studies that shows excellence in a thesis, paper or other major project that is the result of substantial research, innovative thinking and creativity to Alison Shay Meneghetti ’19

French Studies

The Césaire Prize for excellence in an essay or other project in French by a junior or a senior on campus to Janan Luisa Fugel ’19 and Julia B Smith ’19

The Colette Prize awarded to a student for an essay that shows originality and engagement in intermediate and high-intermediate French language courses to Melany Garcia Abreu ’22

The Ruth Alpern Leipziger Prize to an outstanding French major participating in the Smith Program Abroad in Paris to Devyn Nicole Dullnig ’19, Janan Luisa Fugel ’19, Lia Francesca Minonne ’19, Natalie Norberg ’19, Karla Melissa Peña ’19, Sophie Lakin Raushan Smith ’18 and Raymond Clark Van Huizen ’19

The Josephine Ott Prize to a junior participating in the Smith Programs Abroad in Paris or Geneva in 2017–18 for her commitment to the French language and European civilization to Melanie Marie Christelle Bancilhon ’19, Sabrina Cordero ’19, Elizabeth L. Freeman ’19, Lucy Chen Hall ’19, Anna Denisse Quintanilla ’19, Brynn Ping Sibley ’19, Julia B Smith ’19, Daisy Enriquez Vargas ’18 and Madisen Mackenzie Vogel ’19

The Rousseau Prize for academic excellence to a Smith or non-Smith student participating in the Smith Program Abroad in Geneva to Andrea Qu`ynh Anh Giang ’19

The Voltaire Prize to a first-year student or a sophomore for an essay or other project in French that shows originality and engagement with her subject to Noelle J. Goerlich ’22

Geosciences

The Mineralogical Society of America Undergraduate Award for excellence in the field of mineralogy to Sofia Jean Johnson ’19

The Marshall Schalk Prize in the Department of Geosciences for achievements in geological research to Rhiannon Zoe Nolan ’19

German Studies

The Anita Luria Ascher Memorial Prize to a senior non-major who started German at Smith and has made exceptional progress to Zoë Camille Riell ’19, to a senior major who started German at Smith and has made exceptional progress to Ann Marcelle McCauley ’19, and to a senior who knew some German when she came to Smith and has made exceptional progress to Madeline Stuart Fraser ’19

Government

The Dawes Prize for the best under-graduate work in political science to Sarah Marie Kolick ’19 and Pamela Nancy Larkin ’19

History

The Vera Lee Brown Prize for excellence in history to a senior majoring in history in regular course to Madeline Stuart Fraser ’19 and Molly Rose Henry ’19

The Merle Curti Prize for the best piece of writing on any aspect of American civilization to Emma R. Guyette ’20 and Daniella M. Paradise ’19

The Hazel L. Edgerly Prize to a senior honors history student for distinguished work in that subject to Abigail Dorothea Kromminga ’19 and Rebecca Claire Tibbitts ’19

The Thomas Corwin Mendenhall Prize for an essay evolving from any history course, excluding special studies, seminars and honors long papers to Samantha Tsao Ho ’21 and Cressida Roe ’21

Italian Studies

The Michele Cantarella Memorial “Dante Prize” to a Smith College senior for the best essay in Italian on any aspect of The Divine Comedy or Boccaccio’s Decameron to Hannah Louise Mathews ’19 and Olivia Ruth Pugsley ’19

The Anacleta C. Vezzetti Prize to a senior for the best piece of writing in Italian on any aspect of the culture of Italy to Hanne McNeill Gaukel ’19 and Jane F. Kuntz ’19

Jandon Center for Community Engagement

The Kathleen Bostwick Boyden Prize to a member of the Community Service Organizations demonstrating initiative in her volunteer contributions to the community to Emily Amaral Whittier ’19

The Excellence in STEM Outreach Award to an outstanding senior Smith STEM Ambassador for their consistent, loyal dedication to educating and serving the greater Northampton and Pioneer Valley community to Anna Denisse Quintanilla ’19 and Shuying Zhen ’19

The Rita Wilkins Award to a senior who has volunteered all four years with a Community Service Organization community partner and who has demonstrated significant leadership and commitment to community service to Yoonsun Lee ’19 and Loida Noemi Pan ’19

Jewish Studies

The Sidney Balman Prize for outstanding work in the Jewish Studies Program to Abigail Claire Weaver ’19

Landscape Studies

The Susan Cohen ’62 and Paula Deitz ’59 Prize in Landscape Studies for excellence in a thesis, paper or project that examines the science, design or culture of the built environment to Ashley Fishbein AC, Janan Luisa Fugel ’19, Katya Maritza Garcia-Israel ’20, Robin N. Karoway-Waterhouse AC and Jessica Elizabeth McKnight ’19

Latin American and Latina/o Studies

The LALS Prize to a senior major for an outstanding paper or visual or performance art from any LALS or Latin American or Latino/a studies class to Ellison Deanna Hersch ’19

Mathematics and Statistics

The Suzan Rose Benedict Prize to a sophomore for excellence in mathematics to Dayln Elizabeth Gillentine ’21

The Ann Kirsten Pokora Prize to a senior with a distinguished academic record in mathematics to Oumayma Koulouh ’19, Tingshan Liu ’19 and Duanyue Yun ’19

Medieval Studies

The Christine de Pizan Prize in Medieval Studies to a graduating senior major with the highest GPA in courses used to fulfill the requirements of the Medieval Studies Program to Charlotte Marie Palmer ’19

Middle East Studies

The Middle East Studies Student Achievement Award to the graduating major in Middle East studies who has the highest GPA to Meaghan Keenan Haff ’19

Office of Multicultural Affairs

The Unity Award of the Office of Multicultural Affairs to the student who has made an outstanding contribution toward promoting diversity and multiculturalism in the Smith College community to Jennifer Gutierrez ’19 and Daisy Paez ’19

Music

The Margaret Collins Stoop Adesso Prize for the best new choral work composed by a Smith student to Kyle Marcos Allphin ’19

The Carlile Prize for the best original composition or transcription for carillon to Charlotte Marie Palmer ’19 and Sarah Elisabeth Vespa ’20

The Harriet Dey Barnum Prize for outstanding work in music to the best all-around student of music in the senior class to Cas Ford Martin ’19

The Settie Lehman Fatman Prize for the best composition in music in small form to Sorel Flynn Gosswiller ’22 and Taylor Eve McCain ’20

The Heidi Fiore Prize to a senior student of singing to Natalie Jean LaBossier ’19

The Ida Deck Haigh Memorial Prize for distinguished achievement in piano to Yujia Ning ’19 and Jessie Wang ’19

The Sarah Hamilton Memorial Prize for the best essay on music to Hannah Phyllis Grasso ’19

The Judith Raskin Memorial Prize for the outstanding senior voice student to Kennedy Ellen Barber-Fraser ’19

The Ernst Wallfisch Prize to a student of music for outstanding talent, commitment and diligence to Hannah Phyllis Grasso ’19

Neuroscience

The Neuroscience Service Award to a senior major on the basis of a submitted description of the activities of that student in neuroscience outreach or service to our community to Jamie Chan ’19 and Emily R. Halstead ’19

Philosophy

The Florence Corliss Lamont Prize for excellent work in philosophy to Alina S. Wang ’19J 

The John S. Mekeel Memorial Prize to a senior for outstanding work in philosophy to Alyssa M. Anderson ’19J, Alexandra Josephine Golikov ’19, Maddy Frances Kulke ’19 and Maryellen Stohlman-Vanderveen ’19

Physics

The Adelaide Wilcox Bull Paganelli Prize, awarded by the physics department to honor the contribution of Adelaide Paganelli ’30, to a senior majoring in physics for exceptional achievement and service to the department to Margaret Miles Allard ’19, Sarah M. Elghazoly ’19 and Weijian Lin ’19

The Frank A. Waterman Prize to a senior who has done excellent work in physics to Olena Komarova ’19 and Weijian Lin ’19

Psychology

The William Sentman Taylor Prize for significant work in human values, a quest for truth, beauty and goodness in the arts and sciences to Asha Hinson ’19

Religion

The James Gardner Buttrick Prize for the best essay in the field of religion and biblical literature to Clarity Rose Phillips ’20 and Cressida Roe ’21

The Jochanan H. A. Wijnhoven Prize, awarded annually for the best essay on a subject in the area of Jewish Religious Thought written for a course in the Department of Religion or the Program in Jewish Studies to Abigail Lily Allen ’19

Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies

The Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies Prize in Scholarly Excellence to a graduating senior major on the basis of GPA coupled with a demonstrated enthusiasm for extracurricular program activities and/or efforts for further study in Russian, East European and Eurasian studies to Adelaide Helen Bacon ’19 and Grace Yeaeun Park ’19

Sociology

The Samuel Bowles Prize for the best paper on a sociological subject to Katharina Geppert ’19

The Arthur Shattuck Parsons Memorial Prize to the student with the outstanding paper in sociological theory or its application to Emma Jaleh Bokhour ’19, Sam L. Krauss ’21 and Shailee B. Shah ’20

Program in South Asian Studies

S. Mona Ghosh Sinha Prize for the best paper from any academic discipline written by a Smith undergraduate on a subject concerning South Asia to Anuska Jain ’19 and Mandira Venkat ’19

Spanish and Portuguese

The Gabriela Mistral Student Prize for Spanish to a graduating Spanish major for the best senior essay or project in Spanish to Willow S. Crawford-Crudell ’19

The Clarice Lispector Student Prize for Portuguese to a graduating Portuguese and Brazilian studies major or minor for the best senior essay or project in Portuguese and Brazilian studies to Kaia Heimer-Bumstead ’19

Statistical and Data Sciences

The Statistical and Data Sciences Research Prize to the best senior research capstone or other project(s) supervised by the statistical and data sciences or affiliated faculty to Julianna Grace Alvord ’19

Theatre

The Yvonne Sarah Bernhardt Buerger Prize to the students who have made the most notable contribution to the dramatic activities of the college to Courtney Grace Grant ’19 and Abigail Claire Weaver ’19

The Marilyn Knapp Campbell Prize to the student excelling in stage management to Catherine Summer Kennedy ’20 and Eva Shannon-Dabek ’21

The Samuel A. Eliot, Jr./Julia Heflin Award for distinguished directing in the theatre to Isabelle Hanneksella Brown ’19 and Gabrielle Jeanne Farrah ’19

The Denis Johnston Playwriting Award for the best play or musical written by an undergraduate at any of the five colleges to Martha L. Bongfeldt ’19J; Tanya M. Ritchie ’19; Gabe Sklan, Hampshire College; and Abigail Claire Weaver ’19

The Peggy Clark Kelley Design Prize for a student demonstrating exceptional achievement in lighting, costume or set design to Courtney Grace Grant ’19 and Yichen Zhou ’20

The Jill Cummins MacLean Prize to a drama major for outstanding dramatic achievement with a comic touch in writing, acting or dance to Rosemary Sky Villette Ewing ’19J and Zoe Sophia Margolis ’19

The Rita Singler Prize for outstanding achievement in technical theatre to Lilian Marie Buchangroff ’19, Lisa K. Mena ’19 and Abigail Claire Weaver ’19

The Denton Snyder Acting Prize to a student who has demonstrated distinguished acting in the theatre to Jillian Anne O’Shaughnessy Cannon ’19J and Zoe Sophia Margolis ’19

Program for the Study of Women and Gender

The Jeanne McFarland Prize, awarded annually by the Program for the Study of Women and Gender and the Project on Women and Social Change for excellent work in the study of women and gender to Jenna Lee Gilley ’19 and Rebecca Claire Tibbitts ’19

The Meg Quigley Prize, awarded annually for the best work in SWG 150 Introduction to the Study of Women and Gender to Shelly Kira Kuper AC, Kathleen Theresa McGarry AC, Elisabeth Anne Nesmith ’22 and Kathleen Shea Parkhurst ’22

The Valeria Dean Burgess Stevens Prize, awarded annually by the Program for the Study of Women and Gender and the Project on Women and Social Change for excellent work in the study of women and gender to Alexandra Eleazar ’20 and Lauren V. Ramos ’21

The Schuster Van Dyne Prize in Queer Studies is awarded annually by the Program for the Study of Women and Gender for excellent work in queer studies to Marcela Rodrigues Guimaraes ’20J