Skip Navigation

Schedule

Campus Center 102

Susannah Howard ’19 :: 1
Wijmikchewi: Collaborations between Indigenous Peoples and the Smithsonian Institution; poster session deriving from Smith Smithsonian Fall 2017 Program with Rosetta Cohen, professor of education and child study

Theresa Miles ’18 :: 2
Innovation and Invention: How the Dye Industry Transformed Daily Life; poster session deriving from Smithsonian research project with Rosetta Cohen, professor of education and child study and Catherine Smith, professor of theatre

Reem Ibrahim ’20 :: 3
Benefits of Expressive Art Therapy in Childhood and Adolescence; poster session deriving from STRIDE research with Susannah Howe, senior lecturer in engineering and Alexandra Burgess 

Sylvie Lednicky ’20 and Jessie Chen ’20 :: 4
Effects of Homesickness on Autobiographical Memory; poster session deriving from volunteer research with Maryjane Wraga, professor of psychology

Jessie Chen ’20 and Sylvie Lednicky ’20 :: 5
Are Smithies Psychic? Replication of Zener Card Mental Telepathy Experiment; poster session deriving from classwork with Maryjane Wraga, professor of psychology

Sara Beltran ’19 and Elizabeth Van Winkle ’19 :: 6
Language, Narrative, and Reading Development in Preschoolers Growing up in Poverty; poster session deriving from special studies with Peter de Villiers, Sophia & Austin Smith Professor and chair of Psychology


Campus Center 103/104

Lisa Guido ’18 and Julianne Eppley ’18 :: 8
Investigating Stereotype Threat in Smith Athletics; poster session deriving from special studies with Erica Tibbetts, lecturer in exercise and sports studies

Abigail Bergman ’18 :: 9
Perception of Pain After Eccentric Exercise; poster session deriving from special studies with Karen Riska, lecturer in exercise and sports studies and Mary Harrington,  Tippit Professor in the Life Sciences and Director of Neuroscience

Zoe Rubinstein ’18 :: 10
Exploring the Utility of the Emotiv Epoc EEG in Exercise Studies; poster session deriving from special studies with Karen Riska, lecturer in exercise and sports studies and Mary Harrington, Tippit Professor in Life Sciences and director of neuroscience

Rose Hatem ’20, Marcela Rodrigues ’20 and Tavorsia Talley ’18 :: 11
Estrous Variability and Reproductive Behavior in Syrian Hamsters; poster session deriving from special studies with Annaliese Beery, associate professor of psychology

Amber Roldan AC, Marcela Rodrigues ’20 and Selma Tir ’20 :: 12
The Importance of Visual and Chemical Cues on Social Behavior in Zebrafish;poster session deriving from classwork with Mary Harrington, Tippit Professor in Life Sciences and director of neuroscience, and Narendra Pathak, senior research scientist in biological sciences and laboratory instructor in neuroscience

Jamie Chan ’19, Leah Corson ’19, Juliet Cheng ’19 and Delna Kapadia ’20 :: 13
From Anaesthetics to Zebrafish: Developing a Dose-Response Assay for Propofol with Larval Zebrafish; poster session deriving from special studies with Adam Hall, professor of biological sciences and Narendra Pathak, senior research scientist and laboratory instructor in neuroscience

Avery Benton ’20 and Lauren Bondi ’19 :: 14
Modulation of the GABAA Receptor by the Novel Anesthetic Compounds 2,6 Di-sec-butlyphenol and 2,6 Di-tert-butylphenol; poster session deriving from thesis with Adam Hall, professor of biological sciences

Audrey Jiang ’20 and Rebecca Schaffer ’19 :: 15
The Effect of Ashwagandha Tea on Zebrafish; poster session deriving from special studies with Adam Hall, professor of biological sciences

Lillian Campbell ’20, Fiona Fox ’20 and Emily Wert ’20 :: 16
Effects of SSRI Runoff on Developing Zebrafish Embryos; poster session deriving from classwork with Mary Harrington, Tippit Professor in Life Sciences and director of neuroscience

June Lee ‘20, Frances Brown ’20, Yilin Cui ’20 and Emma Essenmacher ’20 :: 17
The Effect of Reelin Expression on Learning and Memory in Zebrafish; poster session deriving from classwork with Mary Harrington, Tippit Professor in Life Sciences and director of neuroscience and Narendra Pathak, senior research scientist and laboratory instructor in neuroscience

Brenda Mao ’18, Gariel Grant GS’19, Juliana Nguyen ’18 and Ariana Tramonti-Bonet ’19 :: 18
2,6 Di-sec-Butylphenol Modulation of the GABAA and Glycine Receptors; poster session deriving from thesis with Adam Hall, professor of biological sciences

Sydney Pine ’20, Grace Irungu ’20 and Jiaxin Fu ’21 :: 19
The Impact of Reelin on the Development of GABAergic Neurons in Zebrafish; poster session deriving from classwork with Mary Harrington, Tippit Professor in Life Sciences, and Narendra Pathak, senior research scientist in biological sciences and laboratory instructor in neuroscience

Shi Ying Feng ’19, Guinevere MacDonald ’19 and Shannon Nicholls ’19 :: 20
Using Skeleton Photoperiods to Induce Circadian Phase Advance/Delay in Mouse Models of Jet Lag; poster session deriving from special studies with Mary Harrington, Tippit Professor in Life Sciences and director of neuroscience

Sarah Smith ’18, Kerry LeCure ’20 and Amelia Eigerman ’21 :: 21
Androgenic Modulation of Foot-Flagging Behavior in the Bornean Rock Frog (Staurios parvus); poster session deriving from thesis with Lisa Mangiamele, assistant professor of biological sciences

Anja Nordstrom ’18 :: 22
Using Transmission Electron Microscopy to Examine the Ultrastructure of the Zebrafish Embryo Postoptic Commissure; poster session deriving from special studies with Michael Barresi, associate professor of biological sciences and Judith Wopereis, laboratory instructor in biological sciences

Viviana Laines Macias ’20 and Sophia Todd Hatcher Peters ’21 :: 23
"Wnt" or without you: The Role of Wnt5b in Radial Glial Proliferation and Differentiation During Zebafish Spinal Cord Development; poster session deriving from volunteer and AEMES research with Michael Barresi, associate professor of biological sciences

Devina Gonzalez ’19, Bella Ferraro ’20 and Blanca Martin ’20 :: 24
Effect of Sleep Cycles on Anxiety and Coordination in C57 Mice; poster session deriving from classwork with Beth Powell, senior lecturer in psychology and Narendra Pathak, senior research scientist in biological sciences and laboratory instructor in neuroscience


Campus Center Art Wall

Lyric Williams ’19 :: 25
Quantifying Hard and Soft Coral Cover on Patch Reef Mounds at Mexico Rocks, Ambergris Caye; poster session deriving from AEMES research with L. David Smith, professor of biological sciences

Dana Vera ‘19, Sabrina Cordero ‘19, Emily Hitchcock ‘19, Jasmine Pacheco-Ramos ‘19, Amanda Castro ‘17 and Abigail Onos ’17 :: 26
CORAL REEF ED-VENTURES 2017 - A Marine Environmental Education Program in San Pedro, Belize; poster session deriving from SURF research with L. David Smith, professor of biological sciences, Denise Lello, lecturer in mathematics and statistics and Camille Washington-Ottombre, assistant professor of environmental science and policy

Sophia Stouse ’20 and Tracy Rompich ’21 :: 27
Sugar Maple Forest Survey; poster session deriving from STRIDE research with Paul Wetzel, environmental research coordinator and environmental monitoring coordinator for the Center for the Environment, Ecological Design and Sustainability

Casey Armanetti ’18 :: 28
Investigating Acid Mine Drainage Controls on Carbon Cycling in Davis Mine Brook, Rowe, MA; poster session deriving from thesis with Amy Rhodes, professor of geosciences and director of environmental science and policy

Abigail Beckham ’19 :: 29
Analysis of Encrusters on a Pleistocene Coral Reef on Great Inagua Island, Bahamas; poster session deriving from special studies with Bosiljka Glumac, professor of geosciences and H. Allen Curran, William R. Kenan, Jr. Professor Emeritus of Geology

Adrianna Grow ’20J, Ursula Miguel ’20, Jessie Hinners ’21, Lexie Leeser ’21, Kristine Lu ’21, Maria Mutka ’21, Em Papineau ’21 and Ibuki Sugiura ’21 :: 30
Impact of Hurricanes and Sea-level Rise on Small Island Nations: Various examples from The Bahamas; poster session deriving from early research with Bosiljka Glumac, professor of geosciences and H. Allen Curran, William R. Kenan, Jr. Professor Emeritus of Geology

Nadia Aman ’20 and Kendra Swenson ’20 :: 31
Effect of Boundary Friction on 2D and 3D Granular Flow; poster session deriving from AEMES and STRIDE research with Nalini Easwar, professor of physics


Campus Center 205

Anna Pearson ’21 :: 33
Tectonic Activity in the Pacific Northwest: The Relationship Between Upper Crustal Faults and the Cascadia Subduction Zone; poster session deriving from STRIDE research with Jack Loveless, associate professor of geosciences

Aurora Lopez ’20 :: 34
Investigating the Relationship Between Earthquakes and Seismogenic Zone Stresses; poster session deriving from AEMES research with Jack Loveless, associate professor of geosciences

Emily Grote ’18 :: 35
Slip Rate and Super Cycles; poster session deriving from special studies with Jack Loveless, associate professor of geosciences

Juliette Saux ’20 :: 36
Plate Motion in the Cascade Subduction Zone; poster session deriving from STRIDE research with Jack Loveless, associate professor of geosciences

Courcelle Stark ’18 :: 37
Small Shelly-Style Preservation of Fossils in Lower Triassic Carbonates of the Western US; poster session deriving from special studies with Sara Pruss, associate professor geosciences

Martha Slaymaker ’21 :: 38
Fossils in the Cambrian; poster session deriving from AEMES research with Sara Pruss, associate professor of geosciences

Vivienne Maxwell ’21 :: 39
Recovery of Bioturbation in Early Triassic Samples; poster session deriving from volunteer research with Sara Pruss, associate professor of geosciences

Amy Hagen ’21 :: 40
Examining the Unusual Geological Conditions in Shark Bay, Australia; poster session deriving from STRIDE research with Sara Pruss, associate professor of geosciences

Molly Megan ’19 :: 41
The Relative Abundance of Calcifying Metazoans in the Nama Group; poster session deriving from special studies with Sara Pruss, associate professor of geosciences

Olivia Leadbetter ’19 :: 42
Detailed Analysis of an Early Cambrian Reef, Upper Harkless Formation, Esmeralda County, Nevada; poster session deriving from special studies with Sara Pruss, associate professor of geosciences

Emily DeWitt ’19 :: 43
Abundance of Animals on a Sandy Seafloor in the Early Cambrian: Insights from the Lower Cambrian Poleta Formation; poster session deriving from special studies with Sara Pruss, associate professor of geosciences

Daniel Wood ’19 :: 44
Benthic Foraminifera in Hypersaline Shark Bay, Australia: Using Modern Sand to Assess Biodiversity, Ecology, and Geochemistry; poster session deriving from special studies with Sara Pruss, associate professor of geosciences

Amelia Olsen ’21 :: 45
SPICE in Scotland and Newfoundland; poster session deriving from STRIDE research with Sara Pruss, associate professor of geosciences

Emma Becker ’18 :: 46
Post-Snowball Australian Microfossils; poster session deriving from special studies with Sara Pruss, associate professor of geosciences


Campus Center Wilson Atrium

Daniela A. Deny ’18 and Allison Sirois UMass GS :: 48
Characterizing the Therapeutic Potential of Mesothelin Binding Engineered Proteins for Targeted Cancer Therapy; poster session deriving from thesis with Sarah Moore, assistant professor of engineering

Samantha Baierl ’18 :: 49
Conjugating Viral Antigens to Tumor-Targeting Proteins Toward a Novel Immunotherapy; poster session deriving from thesis with Sarah Moore, assistant professor of engineering

Leanna Troncoso ’20 and Emely Tejada-Jaquez ’20 :: 50
Developing Strategies for Tumor-Targeting Drug Therapeutic and Diagnostic Application; poster session deriving from special studies with Sarah Moore, assistant professor of engineering

Juliet Cheng ’19 :: 51
Searching for Novel Thermoregulators in E.Coli; poster session deriving from special studies with Christine White-Ziegler, professor and chair of biological sciences

Isidora Stankovic ’20 :: 52
The Role of Temperature in Regulating sRNA- Virulence Genes Interaction in Uropathogenic Escherichia coli; poster session deriving from special studies with Christine White-Ziegler, professor and chair of biological sciences 

Qiyi Qian ’20 :: 53
Salivary Dopamine Levels; poster session deriving from special studies with David Bickar, professor of chemistry

Jinyi Yang ’18 :: 54
What Does Your Hair Smell Like? Identifying and Modifying Hair’s Affinity to Volatile Molecules; poster session deriving from thesis with David Bickar, professor of chemistry

Kalani Williams  ’18, Hafsa Mire ’19, Kate Fessler ’18, Maddy Gallay ’19 and Clare Sandke ’20 :: 55
Possible Speciation of Otostrongylus circumlitusin Atlantic and Pacific Coast Phocid Seal Hosts; poster session deriving from special studies with Steven Williams, Gates Professor of Biological Sciences and Judith Wopereis, laboratory instructor in biological sciences

Kate Fessler ’18, Maddy Gallay ’19, Clare Sandke ’20, Hafsa Mire ’19 and Kalani Williams ’18 :: 56
Identification of Sea Lion Lungworm (Parafilaroides decorus) by Species-Specific Barcode PCR and Quantitative PCR; poster session deriving from special studies with Steven Williams, Gates Professor of Biological Sciences

Tyler Feeney ’19, Rowan Turner ’18, Ruby Kohn ’19, Sarah Price ’18 and Mariah Ollive ’18 :: 57
Zooplankton Use for Water Quality Improvement Through Removal of E. coli; poster session deriving from special studies and SURF research with Niveen Ismail, assistant professor of engineering

Marina Howarth ’18 :: 58
Everglades Ecohydrology; poster session deriving from special studies with Andrew Guswa, professor and director of engineering

Jessica Wert ’18 :: 59
Microgrid Design Informed by Genetic Algorithms; poster session deriving from thesis with Judith Cardell, professor of engineering

Alysha de Silva ’18, Macarena Rojas ’19, Maia Tooley ’19, Linslet Oh ’18, Dorcas Ujiji ’19, Jess Wert ’18 and Ruby Kohn ’19 :: 60
Rebuilding the Puerto Rican Power System Using Non-Renewable Energy Resources; poster session deriving from classwork with Judith Cardell, professor of engineering

Alysha de Silva ’18, Dorcas Ujiji ’19, Jessica Wert ’18, Linslet Oh ’18, Maca Rojas Bustamante ’19, Maia Tooley ’19 and Ruby Kohn ’19 :: 61
Rebuilding the Puerto Rican Power System Using Renewable Energy Resources; poster session deriving from classwork with Judith Cardell, professor of engineering

Alysha de Silva ’18, Macarena Rojas ’19, Maia Tooley ’19, Linslet Oh ’18, Dorcas Ujiji ’19, Jess Wert ’18 and Ruby Kohn ’19 :: 62
Rebuilding the Puerto Rican Power System Using a Combination of Renewable and Non-Renewable Energy Sources; poster session deriving from classwork with Judith Cardell, professor of engineering

Emily Matz ’18 :: 63
MICROMIXER: A Benchtop Polymer Mixer; poster session deriving from thesis with with Michael Kinsinger, lecturer in engineering, and Susannah Howe, senior lecturer in engineering

Aminata Ka ’18 :: 64
Temperature Regulation of Defense Mechanisms Against Antimicrobial Proteins (AMPs) in Escherichia coli; poster session deriving from SURF research with Christine White-Ziegler, professor and chair of biological sciences and Lou Ann Bierwert, I and T instructor of biological sciences

Jacqueline Urdang ’20 :: 65
Stress Proteins During Myogenesis: How Stressed Are You?; poster session deriving from STRIDE and SURF research with Stylianos Scordilis, professor of biological sciences and director of biochemistry

Nancy Jung ’20, Sara Van Cor AC’18 and Lizette Vargas ’18 :: 66
The Investigation of Design and Directed Evolution of Novel Antimicrobials that Reduce the Emergence of Antibiotic Resistance; poster session deriving from special studies with Robert Dorit, professor of biological sciences


Campus Center Carroll Room

Alysha de Silva ’18 :: 67
Mechanical and Electrical Response to Fabricated Uniaxial Polymer; poster session deriving from thesis with Kristen Dorsey, assistant professor of engineering

Dan Lin ’18 and Yuhan Wen ’20 :: 68
Fabrication Design of EGaIn Switches for PneuNets; poster session deriving from special studies with Kristen Dorsey, assistant professor of engineering

Nhi Van ’18 :: 69
Gene Regulation in Enteropathogenic Escherichia coliupon Environmental Stimulation; poster session deriving from thesis with Christine White-Ziegler, professor and chair of biological sciences

Andrea Olivera ’19J and Janell Lin ’18 :: 70
The Developing Zebrafish, It’s Electric? Visualizing effects of Ionic Manipulation Throughout Embryonic Development in Danio rerio; poster session deriving from special studies with Michael Barresi, associate professor of biological sciences

Georgia Krikorian ’21 :: 71
The Effects of the Wnt/beta-catenin Signaling Pathway on Radial Glia Division in the Zebrafish Spinal Cord; poster session deriving from AEMES research with Michael Barresi, associate professor of biological sciences

Fiona Miller ’20 :: 72
The Relationship Between Latitude and Head and Body in Sciurus carolinensis; poster session deriving from STRIDE research with Virginia Hayssen, Chaired Professor of Biological Sciences

Lydia Sheyda ’20 :: 73
Problems with Using Albedo Data in Investigating the Adaptive Influence of Coat Color in Peromyscus maniculatus; poster session deriving from STRIDE research with Virginia Hayssen, Chaired Professor of Biological Sciences

Blanca Martin ’20 :: 74
Electrostatic Modeling of Growth Factors; poster session deriving from classwork with Burcu Minsky, lecturer in biological sciences

Kareen Seignon GS’19 :: 75
Development of a Sensitive Quantitative PCR Assay for the Detection of Schistosoma mansoniin Patients; poster session deriving from thesis with Steven Williams, Gates Professor of Biological Sciences

Julia Portocarrero ’18 :: 76
A Bioinformatic Approach to Nematode Parasite Drug Target Discovery; poster session deriving from special studies with Steven Williams, Gates Professor of Biology and Jessica Grant, research associate in biological sciences

Grace Nevil ’20 :: 77
The Limitations of Data Visualization: A Study of Coat Variation in Peromysucs gossypinus; poster session deriving from STRIDE research with Virginia Hayssen, Chaired Professor of Biological Sciences

Corina Vernon ’20, Kimberly Davis ’17 and Alysha Putnam GS :: 78
Killer Alga: Toxic Effects of Ulva lactucaon Grazers (Littorinaspp.) and Macroalgae; poster session deriving from STRIDE research with Paulette Peckol, Louise C. Harrington Professor of Biological Sciences

Hayley Reifeiss ’18 and Emiline Koopman ’18J :: 79
Tonga Coral Reef Assessment: A Survey of Atata and Sopu; poster session deriving from summer special studies with Paulette Peckol, Louise C. Harrington Professor of Biological Sciences and L.David Smith, professor of biological sciences

Haley Barravecchia ’18, Sarita Chiu ’18 and Katelyn Smalley ’21 :: 80
Terminator or Bioremediator: Multiple Roles of the Green Alga Ulva lactucain Coastal Habitats; poster session deriving from AEMES research with Paulette Peckol, Louise C. Harrington Professor of Biological Sciences

McKayla Ford ’20 :: 81
Size and Proportions in Melanistic and Non-Melanistic Squirrels; poster session deriving from AEMES research with Virginia Hayssen, Chaired Professor of Biological Sciences

Tara Bhat ’18, Emma Gubbins ’18, Rebecca Miller ’20, Hunter Myers ’18 and Amanda Nwankwo ’20 :: 82
The Effect of Short-Chain Alcohols on Secondary Organic Aerosol Mimicking Solutions Containing Glyoxal and Ammonium Sulfate; poster session deriving from special studies with Andrew Berke, assistant professor of chemistry

Jenny Banh ’18, Autumn Mineo ’19, Savannah Pees ’19 and Emily Fitzgerald ’20 :: 83
Azlactone Hydrogel Chemistry: Light Initiated Crosslinking, Post Gellation Characterization, and Cell Culture; poster session deriving from special studies with Maren Buck, assistant professor of chemistry

Aditi Aryal ’18, Analia Vazquez Cegla ’18, Julia Kim ’19 and Keilen Costilla Martinez ’21 :: 84
RAFT Polymerization and Protein Conjugation as a Drug Delivery System; poster session deriving from thesis and special studies with Maren Buck, assistant professor of chemistry

Mairead Bartlett ’18, Bezawit Habtesellassie ’18, Joyce Lee ’20 and Uma Gaffney ’20 :: 85
Carbon-Heteroatom Bond Formation Using Dimethyl Carbonate, Ethylene Carbonate, and Methylboronic Acid; poster session deriving from thesis with David Gorin, associate professor of chemistry

Jesse Krejci ’18, Yueyu Yao ’18, Ava Goga ’20, Léo Young ’20 and Dr. Moira Flanagan :: 86
DNA-catalyst Enzyme Mimic for Site-Selective Ester Hydrolysis; poster session deriving from special studies with David Gorin, associate professor of chemistry

Eve Xu ’20 and Sarah Lee ’19 :: 87
Development of a Tandem Diels-Alder/Pauson-Khand Strategy for the Synthesis of Tetracycles; poster session deriving from special studies with Kevin Shea, professor of chemistry

Emma Livernois ’18 and Ziqian Su ’20 :: 88
Synthesis and Purification of Phenol and Cyclohexanol Analogues for Use as Potential Anesthetics; poster session deriving from special studies with Kevin Shea, professor of chemistry

Rahel Hunter ’20 and Samantha Alakai ’18 :: 89
Environmental Analytical Chemistry Research at Smith; poster session deriving from special studies with Cristina Suarez, professor of chemistry and Mohini Kulp, laboratory instructor in chemistry

Jingyi Liu ’19, Aysha Afzal ’21 and Katie Fleischer ’21 :: 90
NOESY NMR Patterns in DNA; poster session deriving from special studies, STRIDE and AEMES research with Cristina Suarez, professor of chemistry and Elizabeth Jamieson, professor of chemistry

Peyton Higgins ’18, Anisha Tyagi ’18, Cindy Hu ’19, Urvi Savant ’21, Marva Tariq ’21, Lydia DeAngelo ’19 and Lizzette Perez-Perez GS ’19 :: 91
Isolation and Derivatization of Sesquiterpene Lactones from Neurolaena lobata; poster session deriving from special studies, thesis and STRIDE research with Kevin Shea, professor of chemistry and Steven Williams, Gates Professor of Biological Sciences

Mikayla Jefferson ’18, Sarah Price ’18, Tinli Yarrington ’18, Jocelyn Yax ’18 :: 92
Design to Increase Resilience to Drought in Kenya; poster session deriving from Design Clinic project sponsored by Bechtel with Susannah Howe, senior lecturer in engineering

Lydia Deangelo ’19, Lizzette Perez Perez GS’19, Laneé Jung ’20, Dinah Nahid ’19 and Dani Lilienkamp ’20 :: 93
Testing Sesquiterpene Lactones from Neurolaena lobata as Potential Drugs for Treating Neglected Tropical Diseases; poster session deriving from thesis and special studies with Steven Williams, Gates Professor of Biological Sciences and Sue Haynes, research technician in biological sciences

Charlotte Berg ’18, Camilla Eigen-Zucchi ’18, Shaneil Lafayette ’18, Zoe Zandbergen ’18 :: 94
Design of a More Inclusive Doll for Long-Term Hospitalized Children; poster session deriving from Design Clinic project sponsored by the Elizabeth Seton Pediatric Center and the Coleman School with Susannah Howe, senior lecturer in engineering

Mackenzie Dreese ’18, Gracie Hackenberg ’18, Lauren Stanley ’18, Sarah Thalheimer ’18 :: 95
Design of 3D-Printed Rotating Components for an Aerodynamic Test Rig; poster session deriving from Design Clinic project sponsored by Dresser-Rand, a Siemens Business with Susannah Howe, senior lecturer in engineering

Lisa Feiden ’18, Reem Ladadwa ’18, Cindy Li ’18, Sasha McCann ’18 :: 96
Design of an Angled Acoustofluidic Platform for Particle Separation; poster session deriving from Design Clinic project sponsored by FloDesign Sonics with Susannah Howe, senior lecturer in engineering

Naylani Halpern-Wight ’18, Laura Lilienkamp ’18, Dan Lin ’18, Analia Vazquez Cegla ’18 :: 97
Design of a New Device to Mix Clinical Samples for Blood Gas Analysis; poster session deriving from Design Clinic sponsored by Instrumentation Laboratory with Susannah Howe, senior lecturer in engineering

Fereshta Noori ’18, Marcia Rojas ’18, Laura Rosenbauer ’18, Maya Sleiman ’18 :: 98
Alternatives Analysis and Conceptual Design for Protecting Potential Greenway Location along the Mill River in Haydenville, MA; poster session deriving from Design Clinic project sponsored by the Williamsburg Mill River Greenway Committee with Susannah Howe, senior lecturer in engineering

Leen Ajlouni ’18, Jenny Banh ’18, Keqin Ding ’18, Megan McGahren ’18 :: 99
Design of a Simulation to Analyze and Improve a Pharmaceutical Process; poster session deriving from Design Clinic project sponsored by NNE with Susannah Howe, senior lecturer in engineering

Lauren Bouchard ’18, Susannah Davis ’18, Melissa Rosa ’18, Xianxiu Xie ’18 :: 100
Assessment of Cracking in Historic Load-Bearing Brick Masonry Facade and Schematic Repair Design, Boston, MA; poster session deriving from Design Clinic project sponsored by Simpson Gumpertz and Heger with Susannah Howe, senior lecturer in engineering

Alyssa Blue ’18, Anika Hanson ’18, Susanna Luciano ’18, Farida Sabry ’18 :: 101
Design of a Statistical Process Control System to Evaluate and Improve Process Capability; poster session deriving from Design Clinic project sponsored by United Technologies Aerospace Systems with Susannah Howe, senior lecturer in engineering

Susannah Davis ’18 :: 102
Design and Drafting for the Stage; poster session deriving from special studies with Edward Check, senior lecturer in theatre and Borjana Mikic, R. B. Hewlett ’40 Professor’ of Engineering


Campus Center Wilson Atrium

Nicole Frumento ’18, Meseret Haile ’18, Carter Kyle ’18, Hafsa Mire ’19 and Sanna Muhammad ’20 :: 103
Expression Cloning and Analysis of a Putative Brugia malayiPOU-homeodomain Transcription Factor; poster session deriving from thesis with Steven Williams,Gates Professor of Biological Sciences

Nancy Guan ’19 :: 104
Evaluating the Stability of Carbocations in Polycyclic Carbon Frameworks; poster session deriving from special studies with Christian S. Hamann, visiting associate professor of chemistry


Campus Center Garden Level

Jennifer Kahn ’19 :: 105
Stability of Multi-Planet Systems; poster session deriving from NASA internship with Suzan Edwards, L. Clark Seelye Professor of Astronomy

Rebekah M. R. Kahn ’19 :: 106
Color-Color Models Distinguishing Important Exoplanet Characteristics using WFIRST Filters; poster session deriving from special studies with Suzan Edwards, L. Clark Seelye Professor of Astronomy

Annie Peck ’20, Kerry Walker ’21, Loren Stephens ’21, Elana Helou ’20, Olivia Cooper ’20, Rachel O’Connor ’18 and Em Papineau ’21 :: 107
Observations of Transiting Exoplanets; poster session deriving from thesis, special studies and STRIDE and AEMES research with James Lowenthal, professor and chair of astronomy

Andrea Botello ’20 and Maggie Burkart ’20 :: 108
Medieval Paleographic Scale Experiments; poster session deriving from AEMES and STRIDE research with Nicholas Howe, professor of computer science

Maddie Wettach ’20 and Samantha Ho ’21 :: 109
You Strike Me As a Worker Who Has Never Been Satisfied: An Exploration of Satisfaction in the Workplace; poster session deriving from STRIDE research with Simon Halliday, assistant professor of economics

Sarah Vespa ’20, Joarvi Edwards ’20, Maisie Smith ’20 and Callie Slevin ’21 :: 110
Student Respect Values: Where Do They Come From?; poster session deriving from STRIDE research with Shannon Audley, assistant professor of education and child study

Karina Huang ’18 and Yansi Murga ’20 :: 111
“...and that’s how we became friends”: Identifying Respect Behaviors and Processes through Plot Analysis; poster session deriving from special studies with Shannon Audley, assistant professor of education and child study

Sarah Leandro ’20, Sasha Shrouder ’19 and Lauren Tinglin ’21 :: 112
Exploring Student Narratives of Disrespect and Racial Microaggressions in High School; poster session deriving from research with Shannon Audley, assistant professor of education and child study

Dominique Callahan ’18 and McKenna Hendrickson ’21 :: 113
Disrespect as Microaggressions in Student-Teacher Relationships; poster session deriving from special studies with Shannon Audley, assistant professor of education and child study

Risa (Lisa) Yamada '18 :: 114
Machine Learning: The Principal Method of Fraud Detection; poster deriving from research for the Global Finance Concentration with Mahnaz Mahdavi, professor of economics and the faculty director of the Global Financial Institutions Concentration, and Gwen Spencer, assistant professor in the mathematics department

Rebecca Rohrlich ’19 :: 115
2D Rigidity: Theorems of Laman and Maxwell; poster session deriving from STRIDE, SURF research and classwork with Ileana Streinu, Charles N. Clark Professor of Computer Science

Caterina Baffa ’21 :: 116
Investigating "The Probable Error of a Mean"; poster session deriving from STRIDE research with Katherine Halvorsen, professor of mathematics and statistics

Yixuan Zhang ’18 :: 117
Mathematical Modeling of Sea Turtle Population under Changing Temperature; poster session deriving from special studies with Nessy Tania, assistant professor of mathematics and statistics

Reem Ladadwa ’18 :: 118
Redefining Gender Through Translation: Portraying Middle Eastern Feminism in English; poster session deriving from special studies with May George, lecturer in Middle East studies

You Jeen Ha ’20, Halley Haruta ’20 and Emma Taussig ’20 :: 119
Cross-Cultural Investigations in Philosophy; poster session deriving from STRIDE research with Jay Garfield, Doris Silbert Professor of Philosophy and director of logic

Samira Haddad ’18 :: 120
Policy and the Opioid Crisis: A Policy Analysis of the Angel Program as a Model for MA Statewide Protocol; poster session deriving from special studies with Randall Bartlett, professor of economics


Campus Center Upper Lounges

Emma Livernois ’18, Alisha Vira ’18 and Carson Patterson ’18 :: 121
High Precision Spectroscopy of Beryllium; poster session deriving from special studies and thesis with William Williams, assistant professor of physics

Isabelle Bunge ’18 and Jessica Tran ’18 :: 122
Constructing a Noise Eater; poster session deriving from thesis and special studies with William Williams, assistant professor of physics and Joyce Palmer-Fortune, lecturer and laboratory instructor in physics

Simona Miller ’20, Ranlah Ahmad ’20 and Briana Laurenceau ’21 :: 123
Faraday Motor Demonstration with Enhanced Visualization of Voltage, Current and Magnetic Field; poster session deriving from AEMES and STRIDE research with Joyce Palmer-Fortune, lecturer and laboratory instructor in physics

Cait Battle-McDonald ’20 and Meghadeepa Maity MHC ’19 :: 124
Oscillons in the Early Universe; poster session deriving from special studies with Gary Felder, professor of physics

Sophia TenHuisen ’18 :: 125
High Precision Laser Refractometry; poster session deriving from thesis with Doreen Weinberger, professor of physics and John Brady, Mary Elizabeth Moses Professor of Geosciences

Wencong (Priscilla) Li ’18, Ji Young Yun ’18, Dejia Tang ’18 and Shuli Hu ’18 :: 126
Classification of Wildtype and Mutant Zebrafish Brains via Computational Method; poster session deriving from classwork with Ben Baumer, assistant professor of statistical and data sciences

Julianna Alvord ’19, Minji Kang ’18, Erina Fukuda ’18 and Zainab Aqdas Rizvi ’18 :: 127
Measuring Social Impact of HuffPost News Articles; poster session deriving from classwork with Ben Baumer, assistant professor of statistical and data sciences

Wencong (Priscilla) Li ’18 :: 128
Tools for Understanding Taxicab and E-Hail Service Use in New York City ; poster session deriving from special studies with Benjamin Baumer, assistant professor of statistical and data sciences

Alexandra Golikov ’19 and Audrey Bertin ’21 :: 129
ParKit: Pedaling Parks to People; poster session deriving from STRIDE research with Reid Bertone-Johnson, field station manager for the Center for the Environment, Ecological Design and Sustainability

Seelye Room 101

Translation Concentration Capstone Projects: Translating Across Borders

This session of presentations, derived from concentration projects with Janie Vanpée, professor of French studies,  Reyes Lázaro, associate professor of Spanish and Portuguese, Sujane Wu, associate professor and chair of East Asian Languages and Literature, Marguerite Harrison, associate professor of Spanish and Portuguese, Martine Gantrel-Ford, professor of French studies, Mohamed Hassan, senior lecturer in Arabic and director of the Five College Arabic Program, Justin Cammy, director and associate professor of Jewish Studies, Joseph McVeigh, professor of German studies, Yuri Kumagai, senior lecturer in East Asian Languages and Literature and Carolyn Shread, Five College lecturer in French studies and comparative literature 

Haley Barravecchia ’18 
Love and Sorrow: Tracing Cultural Roots in Flamenco Lyrics 

Isabel Fredricks ’18 
Two Voices In Exile: Translating Nancy Huston and Leïla Sebbar’s Lettres Parisiennes 

Reem Ladadwa ’18 
Reacting to War Through Music: The Journey from a Stone Thrower to a Palestinian Musician 

Ana Lester-Owens ’18 
The City of Ten Thousand Shrines: Translating Place after Returning from Abroad 

Allison Paranka ’18 
In Collaboration with the Author: Autofiction in France 

Lizzie Pendlebury ’18 
“Terror in Translation: The Style and Substance of Japanese Horror in Kaminaga Manabu’s ‘The Conductor’”

Caroline Previte ’18 
“My Mother’s Way”: Translating Diasporic Cape Verdean Recipes

Sofia Sheri ’18 
Translating the Diaries of Käthe Kollwitz

Haiqing Zhang ’18 
Seduction and Defiance of Words: Narrating Sexual Misconducts in Different Cultural Contexts

Rocio Campos Aguilera ’18 
The Difficulties of Plain Language — Democratizing Access to Public Services

Teddy Schneider ’18
The Prose of the Poetess — Rikudah Potash’s Short Stories in Translation


Seelye 107

First Gen Out Loud: A Leadership Development Program 

This session of presentations derives from Wurtele Center’s The Narrative Project with Tina Wildhagen, associate professor of sociology and dean of the junior class, Randi Garcia, assistant professor of psychology, Paramjeet Pati, Picker Professor of practice in engineering and Jessica Bacal, director of Wurtele Center for Work and Life 

Stories of Strength, Growth & Change from First Gen Out Loud 
Aisha Guadalupe ’21, Rachel Iradukunda ’20, Emma King ’20, Vanessa Bethel- Ada and Sevval Ercin ’21 

Family Stories from First Gen Out Loud 
Keilen Costilla Martinez ’21, Mari Lorenzo Cruz ’21, Larissa Claire Holland ’20 and Janeth Mora-Martinez ’21 

Stories of Pride, Resistance and Revolution from First Gen Out Loud 
Herlene Preval ’21, Julieta Rendon-Mendoza ’21, Kitty Chen ’21, Alexis Rosales ’21 and Rumbila Abudullahi ’21

Seelye 102

Emily Ruppel ’18
The Class Meanings of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Queer Cultural Practices; presentation deriving from thesis with Rick Fantasia, B. Richmond 1940 Professor of Sociology and Nancy Whittier, Sophia Smith Professor and Chair of Sociology 

Sarah Evans ’18
Physician Bias in Treating Commercial Sex Workers; presentation deriving from thesis work with Carrie Baker, associate professor and Director of study of women and gender and Alice Hearst, professor of government  

Agnes Hu ’19
Newspapers and Frames in the Asian Exclusion Acts; presentation deriving from special studies with Leslie King, associate professor of sociology

Samantha Stolar ’18
Metaphors of Disability: Disposability, Land, and Literature; presentation deriving from thesis with Jennifer DeClue, assistant professor of study of women and gender and Anna Botta, professor of comparative literature and Italian studies

Dayln Gillentine ’21, Julie Graves ’21 and Sarah Feldman ’18
Class Matters: Organizing for Economic Justice Timeline; presentation deriving from classwork with Kelly Anderson, lecturer in study of women and gender, Kathleen Nutter, manuscripts processor and Miriam Neptune, digital scholarship librarian


Seelye 105

Taking the Archives Public

This session of presentations, derived from concentration projects with Kelly Anderson, lecturer of study of women and gender.

Emily Bellanca ’18
Fallen Women Saved?: The Intersection of Domestic Labor and Social Control in 19th and 20th Century Reformatories and Prisons

Courtney Bloniasz ’18
A Monument to Human Misery: Memorializing the Northampton State Hospital

Emily Carlson ’18
Acting Up: Women, Activism, and the AIDS Crisis

Millie Cook ’18
Voices from the Front: The Smith College Relief Unit

Beth Derr ’18
Crushes and Crossdressing: Queering Early Smith Traditions

Temar France AC’18
Analog Erotic

Elise Newcomer MHC’18
The Evolution of Mount Holyoke’s Dining Halls: SuperBlanch, How Did We Get Here?

Stella Plenk ’19J
Resistance and Resilience in Music: Protest Songs in American History

Henry Waletzko ’18
At Home in the Body: An Exploration of Queer Embodiment and Trans Archival Practices


Seelye 106

This session of presentations derived from Kahn Institute Fellowship with Alexandra Keller, professor and director of film and media studies, Cornelia Pearsall, professor of English language and literature, Andrew Guswa, professor and director of engineering,  Mlada Bukovansky, professor of government and Ann Leone, professor of French studies and director of landscape studies

Miche Hu ’18
The Impossibility of the Present: Short Stories on Love and War

Yi (Sunnie) Ning ’18
The Legend of Lianda, China’s Last Liberal Academic Institution

Temar France ’18
God Work: Black Women’s Insurgent Practices

Becca Tibbitts ’19
American Fascism: White Supremacy, Respectability, and Historical Memory in the United States


Seelye 109

This session of presentation derives from the Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship Program with Dawn Fulton, professor of French studies

Undoing Academia: Mellon Mays Roundtable Discussion 
Alina Wang ’18 , Hee Young Kim ’18, Precious Musa ’18, Suroor Gandhi ’18, Tiara Austin ’18, Cai Sherley ’19, Kendra Bonde ’19, Nikki Metzger ’19 and Marisa Pinero ’19


Seelye 202

Latifa Al-Mohdar ’18
Oman vs. Saudi Arabia: The More Attractive Destination for Foreign Capital; presentation deriving from concentration project with Mahnaz Mahdavi, professor of economics and faculty director of Jill Ker Conway Innovation Center

Ningyuan Gloria Cheng ’18
BRIC Stock Market Correlations: A Sectoral Approach; presentation deriving from classwork with Mahnaz Mahdavi, professor of economics

Zana Shaw ’18 and Sophia Meacham ’18
Monsters or Men?: Understanding the Construction of Criminal Deviance in the United States; presentation deriving from special studies with Gary Lehring, associate professor of government

Juliana Bauerle ’19
Examining the Legal Permissibility of The Alt-Right’s Online Presence: The First Amendment and Radical Political Internet Subcultures; presentation deriving from special studies with Marc Lendler, professor of government


Seelye 110

Julia Alfiere ’21
Economic Geography of Latin America; presentation deriving from classwork with Jamie Worms, lecturer in Latin American Studies

Liliana Martinez ’18, Karen Banda ’18, Danielle Osborne ’18 and Sophia Foster ’20
Latinx and Migrant Communities in the United States; presentation deriving from special studies with Velma García, professor of government 


Seelye 201

Lucia Simova ’18
The Other of Al-Qazwini; presentation deriving from special studies with Brigitte Buettner, Louise I. Doyle 1934 Professor of Art 

Ruoqi Zhang ’20
ED Admission and Financial Aid Policy at Smith College; presentation deriving from classwork with Roger Kaufman, professor of economics

Nina Xue ’18
Dream of the Red Chamber: Timeline - The Rise and Decline of Jia Bao Yu; presentation deriving from special studies with Sujane Wu, associate professor and Chair of East Asian Languages and Literature

Boyuan Chen ’18
Determinants of Portfolio Inflow to Asian Equity Markets; presentation deriving from classwork with Mahnaz Mahdavi, professor of economics and faculty director of Jill Ker Conway Innovation Center


Seelye 206

Sarah Leandro ’20, Nancy Canevari ’20, Jordan Towsley ’19 and Rosalie Thomas HC
Increasing Diversity and Inclusion Within High School Humanities Curriculums; presentation deriving from classwork with Carol Berner, lecturer in education and child study

Kaitlyn Coyne ’19
The Impact of the Fan Cost Index on MLB Revenues and Attendance; presentation deriving from classwork with Andrew Zimbalist, Robert A Woods Professor and Chair of Economics


Seelye 208

Emily Chang GS’18, Xuxi Ding GS’18, Qiaomei Li ’18 and Chujun He ’20
Network Optimization; presentation deriving from special studies with Tamar Friedmann, visiting assistant professor in mathematics and statistics and Julianna Tymoczko, associate professor and chair of mathematics and statistics

Angelica Estrada GS’18, Zixian Li ’19, Sifan Jiang ’18 and  Lily Qian ’19J
The Modifiable Area Unit Problem Using Flint Water Crisis Data; presentation deriving from advanced topics with Amelia McNamara, visiting assistant professor MassMutual Fellow of statistical and data sciences

Rachel O’Connor ’18
Worlds Beyond: Follow-up Observations and Confirmation of K2 Exoplanet Candidates; presentation deriving from thesis with James Lowenthal, professor and chair of astronomy and Suzan Edwards, L. Clark Seelye Professor of Astronomy

Theo Dean-Slobod ’21, Garcia Sun ’20, Talia Goldwasser ’21 and Charlotte Crandall ’21
Bouncing and Crawling: Geometric Inquiry; presentation deriving from STRIDE research with Jim Henle, Myra Sampson Professor of Mathematics and Statistics


Seelye 211

Sid Joyce-Farley ’20
Rhetorics of Responsibility and Failure: Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis in the Lancet HIV; presentation deriving from STRIDE research with Rory Crath, assistant professor in School for Social Work

Carolyn Polis ’18
Nonsensical Language and Life Without Meaning: Absurdism in Children’s Literature; presentation deriving from thesis with Anna Botta, professor of comparative literature and Italian studies

Savannah N. Tilley ’20
Homosexual Doubling in Sylvia Plath; presentation deriving from special studies with Cornelia Pearsall, professor of English language and literature

Kristina Chang ’18
The Good, the Bad, and the Lack of Either: Examining Tolkein’s Sauron and Lewis’ Aslan; presentation deriving from classwork with Craig Davis, professor of English language and literature


Seelye 212

Erin Walsh ’21
Let’s Go to the Movies: Iris Barry and the Foundations of American Film Culture; presentation deriving from STRIDE research with Joel Westerdale, associate professor of German studies

Clara Rosenberg ’20
Illustrated Sheet Music and American Visual Culture c. 1890-1920; presentation deriving from STRIDE research with Laura Kalba, associate professor of art

Katie O’Hara ’18, Katie Krygowski ’18 and Elizabeth Peay ’18
Power, Religion, and Identity in the Ancient World; presentation deriving from thesis with Joshua C. Birk, professor of history, and Richard Lim, professor and chair of history

Xueying Zeng ’20
A Forgotten History: history of Smith College and its Little Sister Ginling College in China from the Early Twentieth Century to the Cold War; presentation deriving from classwork with Darcy Buerkle, associate professor of history 

Alessandra Pagani ’20
Gloria Steinem’s Journey Towards Activism: Identity Development in Childhood, Adolescence & Emerging Adulthood; presentation deriving from work study research with Lauren Duncan, professor of psychology


Campus Center Carroll Room

Julia Antinozzi '18
Embodied Movement and the Senses; performance derived from thesis with Rodger Blum, professor of dance 

Aubrey Johnson '18
A Treatment for Huntington’s Disease: Dance Movement Therapy Through the Lens of Predictive Processing; performance deriving from thesis with Chris Aiken, associate professor of dance, Beth Powell, senior lecturer in psychology and Angie Hauser, associate professor and chair of dance

Amy Iwanowicz ’18
New Dance Group’s Egalitarian - Communist Rhetoric Through "Folksay"; presentation deriving from classwork with Lester Tomé, assistant professor of dance

Claire Lane ’20
The New Dance Group and Left-Wing Social Activism: Case Study of Jane Dudley, 1932–1942; presentation deriving from classwork with Lester Tomé, assistant professor of dance

Chapin Lawn

Open to all students and visitors. Lunch will not be served in campus houses. Music provided by members of the Smith College Jazz Ensemble. Rain location: Campus Center.

Seelye 102 

Sally Jankovic GS’18 and Angelica Estrada GS’18
Non-Fibonacci Phyllotaxis: Quasi-Symmetry; presentation deriving from classwork with Christopher Golé, professor of mathematics and statistics

Oumayma Koulouh ’19
A Geometric Proof of the Appearance of the Fibonnaci Sequence in Phyllotaxis; presentation deriving from special studies with Christopher Golé, professor of mathematics and statistics

Natalie LaBossier ’19
Minority Stress and Mental Health in Transgender Individuals; presentation deriving from special studies with Miles Ott, assistant professor of statistical and data sciences

Angelica Estrada GS’18 and Taré Suriel ’18
Suicide Ideation and Pain Reliever Use; presentation deriving from classwork with Benjamin Capistrant, lecturer in statistical and data sciences


Seelye 105

Ashley Rohall ’18 and Faith Flowers ’20J
Anxiety Sensitivity in Hoarding Disorder and OCD; presentation deriving from classwork with Randy Frost, H.E. and E.S. Israel Professor of Psychology

Julianna Calabrese ’18 and Emma Ning ’19
An Examination of Family Warmth and Perfectionism in Hoarding Disorder; presentation deriving from classwork with Randy Frost, H.E. and E.S. Israel Professor of Psychology

Ivana William ’18 and Asher Johnson ’18
Correlations Between Multiple Aspects of Hoarding Disorder and Trauma; presentation deriving from classwork with Randy Frost, H.E. and E.S. Israel Professor of Psychology

Sonja Imhoof ’18 and Sarah Pieper ’18
Giving Attention to ADHD and Its Relationship to Hoarding Disorder; presentation deriving from classwork with Randy Frost, H.E. and E.S. Israel Professor of Psychology


Seelye 107

Parisa Haiqa Mohamed ’18
Effect of Crises on South Asian Economies; presentation deriving from classwork with Mahnaz Mahdavi, professor of economics and faculty director of Jill Ker Conway Innovation Center

Vedica Bhasin ’18
Attempting to Understand Information, Ideology, and ’Othering’ After the 1947 Partition; presentation deriving from classwork with Andy Rotman, professor of religion and Nalini Bhushan, Andrew W. Mellon Professor of Philosophy

Lily Prendergast ’18
The Story of An Anthropological Exercise in Studying Attitudes and Usages of Contraceptives in Pune City, India; presentation deriving from internship with Nalini Bhushan, Andrew W. Mellon Professor of Philosophy

Tasbiha Chowdhury ’19 
Assessing Barriers to Scalability Associated with Arsenic Mitigation Projects in Bangladesh: A Closer Look at the Discourse of International Development (with a focus in technology); presentation deriving from AEMES McKinley Fellowship with Denise McKahn, associate professor of engineering


Seelye 109

Alina Wang ’19J
Forming The Body and World: An Enactivist Account of Psychiatry and Placebo Effects; presentation deriving from thesis with Jay Garfield, Doris Silbert Professor of Philosophy and Director of Logic

Gael Bemis ’20
Death, Dying, and Neglected Gardens: Exploring the Ethical Consequences of Immortality; presentation deriving from classwork with Susan Levin, Roe/Straut Professor in the Humanities and Professor of Philosophy

Lillian Campbell ’20, Ronnie Schwaller ’20, Jordan Moody ’20, Talia Natoli ’20 and Elizabeth Davidson Blythe ’19
Staging Being and Time; presentation deriving from special studies with Susan Levin, Roe/Straut Professor in the Humanities and Professor of Philosophy


Seelye 110

Hunter Myers ’18, Hannah Kass ’18 and Teddy Schneider ’18
Honors Theses in Jewish Studies (American Jewish Anti-Zionism; Searching for the Jew in Comic Book Superheroes; Rikudah Potash’s In the Alleys of Jerusalem: Yiddish Stories); presentation deriving from thesis with Justin Cammy, associate professor of Jewish Studies and comparative literature and director of Jewish Studies

Leigh Johnston ’18 and Rebecca York ’18
The Transnational Adoptee Oral History Project; presentation deriving from special studies with Kelly Anderson, lecturer in study of women and gender


Seelye 202

Suroor Seher Gandhi ’18
Interference Patterns of Expanding Bose-Einstein Condensate Shells; presentation deriving from thesis with Courtney Lannert, associate professor and chair of physics

Enas Jahangir ’18
Of Daughters and Disbelievers: Re-imagining Religiosity Through Art; exhibition deriving from special studies with Suleiman Mourad, professor of religion

Siyu Lily Qian ’19J
Data Visualizations of the Design Thinking Initiative; presentation deriving from work study with Zaza Kabayadondo, Design Thinking Initiative co-director  

Gelonnie Smith ’18, Raegan Thomas ’19 and Ryan Kim ’18
Black in the Americas; presentation deriving from classwork with Diana Burnett, McPherson and Eveillard Postdoctoral Fellow of Africana Studies


Seelye 206

This session of presentations derived from Kahn Institute Fellowship with Alexandra Keller, professor and director of film and media studies, Cornelia Pearsall, professor of English language and literature, Andrew Guswa, professor and director of engineering,  Mlada Bukovansky, professor of government and Ann Leone, professor of French studies and director of landscape studies

Molly Hurd ’18
Social Factors in the Collapse of the Greenland Colonies

Emma Harnisch ’18
Extractive Resources: Human Stories Hidden in Stones


Seelye 208

This session of presentations derived from capstone projects for the Book Studies Concentration with Nancy Bradbury, professor of English language and literature, Barry Moser, Irwin & Pauline Alper Glass Professor of Art and Karen Kukil, associate curator of special collections

Nancy Kitchener ’18
Blackletter: Power and Grace

Céline Ganiere ’18
Sarah Orne Jewett: Life and Work

Marty Bongfeldt ’19J AC
Writing a Children’s Book

Seelye 211

Community Engagement and Social Change Concentration Projects
This session of presentation derives from concentration projects with Phil Peake, professor of psychology and Denys Candy, director of Jandon Center for Community Engagement

Social Action in Engaged Communities: Tackling Complex Urgent Problems in the Pioneer Valley
Jillian Fanion AC’18, Sherita Flournoy AC’19, Natalie James ’18, Joanna Mueller ’18, Annaka Paradis Burnett ’18, Sushmitha Ram ’18, Maya Salvio ’18 and Adriana Valerio ’18


Hillyer Imaging Center

Raven Gomez ’18, Jasmine Olivarez ’19, Arabia Simeon ’19 and Faith Kim ’19
Atychiphobia (Smith College Video Game); Exhibition deriving from special studies with Jennifer Malkowski, assistant professor of film and media studies and Alexandra Keller, professor and director of Film and Media Studies

Poetry Center, Wright Hall

Precious Musa ’18, Janelle Tan ’18, Ewan Hill ’18 and Julia Falkner ’19
Poetry Concentration Capstone Event; Presentation deriving from concentration project with Ellen Doré Watson, director of poetry center