Get via RSS | Grecourt Gate | Calendar | News Archive | Submit an Item 

Having trouble viewing the e-mail below? If the message does not display properly in your e-mail client, you can view it as a Web page.

Freeman A. Hrabowski: 'Promoting Access and Diversity in STEM'
Freeman A. Hrabowski—president of the University of Maryland, Baltimore County and a leader in science and math education—will deliver a Presidential Colloquium on “Promoting Access and Diversity in STEM Education” at 4:30 p.m. Monday, Oct. 29, in the Campus Center Carroll Room at Smith College. The event is open to the public at no charge.

Technology News

 

Faculty/Staff Notices

Reimagining the Library

 

Performing Arts/Films/Fine Arts

Student Notices

 

Meetings/Workshops

Presentation of Majors/Minors

 

Religious Life

Lectures/Symposia

 

Other Events and Activities


Protect Your Smith Account from Being Compromised, Workshop Tuesday, Oct. 23, 12:30-2:30 p.m., Campus Center 003

IT Transformation Community Meeting Friday, Oct. 26, 2 p.m., Stoddard Auditorium


Staff Council Hosts Free Staff Photo Days October 22 and 23, CMP, Henshaw D

December Lunch & Learn Session Added: 'How to Maximize Your Social Security Retirement Benefits' Tuesday, Dec. 4, Noon, Campus Center 103/4

Register Now for '25Live Demonstration' Tuesday, Oct. 30, 10 a.m.-noon, Campus Center 204

Sign Up for Staff Council Cookie Contest

Donate to ISSO's Winter Clothes Closet Before Oct. 19

Kid's Night Out Friday, Oct. 19, 7-9 p.m., ITT

Register Now for 'Five to Thrive: Five Strategies to Avoid Burnout' Monday, Oct. 22, 2-4 p.m., Campus Center 205

Faculty Luncheon-Learn about Grants Funding - Procurement and Facilitation Wednesday, Oct. 24, Noon, Campus Center 205


Help the Homeless in Northampton

Parking Office Closed Oct. 15-19; Reopens Oct. 22

Flu Shot Clinic Thursday, Oct. 18, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Schacht Center for Health, Schacht

Study Abroad in Florence, Italy Thursday, Oct. 18, 5:45 p.m., Hatfield 105

ISSO's Winter Clothes Closet Friday, Oct. 19, 4-5:30 p.m., Lewis Global Studies Center, Wright

Field Trip: Gleaning with Rachel's Table Saturday, Oct. 20, 9:30 a.m.-1 p.m., Chapin Loading Dock

Participate in Smith 'Walk for Water' Saturday, Oct. 20, 1:30 p.m., Boathouse

Last Rock Climbing Trip Of the Season Sunday, Oct. 21, 10 a.m., Boathouse

Sherrerd Teaching Award Ceremony Tuesday, Oct. 23, 4:30 p.m., Campus Center Carroll Room

Fellowships and Study Abroad Info Session Tuesday, Oct. 23, Noon, Lewis Global Studies Center, Wright

Laptop Engraving/Identity Theft Awareness Info Tuesday, Oct. 23, 12:30 p.m., Campus Center 003

Learn & Lunch Series: Financing Life Tuesdays, Oct. 23-Nov. 13, Noon-12:50, Campus Center 103/4

Economics Study Abroad Information Session Wednesday, Oct. 24, 12:10 p.m., Seelye 101

Smith in Hamburg Information Session Wednesday, Oct. 24, 12:15 p.m., Hatfield 204

Princeton Theological Seminary Graduate School Info Session w/Dr. Anne Stewart '05 Wednesday, Oct. 24, 4:15 p.m., Bodman Lounge, Chapel

12-College Exchange Information Session Wednesday, Oct. 24, 4:30 p.m., Seelye 106

'Doin’ The Louvre' (Art Night) Wednesday, Oct. 24, 6 p.m., Mwangi Center, Davis

Sophomores: Meet your Class Dean Wednesday, Oct. 24, Noon-1:30 p.m., Chapin Lawn

Larry Rosenstock: 'The World is Changing. Schools Should Too.' Wednesday, Oct. 24, 6 p.m., Graham Hall, Hillyer

Neuroscience Study Abroad Info Session Thursday, Oct. 25, Noon, Lewis Global Studies Center, Wright

Innovative Strategies Workshop - Mendix Thursday, Oct. 25, Noon, Campus Center 102

Study Abroad Engineering Forum Thursday, Oct. 25, Noon, Ford 240

Global FLEX Ireland Information Session Monday, Oct. 29, Noon, Jandon Center, Wright

Projects for Peace Info Session Tuesday, Oct. 30, 4 p.m., Lewis Global Studies Center, Wright

Portfolio Review to Declare the Art Major Tuesday, Oct. 30, 4 p.m., Hillyer 204


Medieval Studies Major Thursday, Oct. 18, Noon, Wright Hall 238

East Asian Languages & Literature and East Asian Studies Major and Minor Thursday, Oct. 18, Noon, Campus Center 205

Astronomy Major Thursday, Oct. 18, Noon, McConnell 406

Religion Major and Minor Thursday, Oct. 18, Noon, Dewey Common Room

Italian Studies Major and Minor Thursday, Oct. 18, 5:15 p.m., Hatfield 105

History Major Friday, Oct. 19, Noon, Campus Center 205

Buddhist Studies Minor and South Asian Studies Minor Friday, Oct. 19, 12:10 p.m., Dewey Common Room

Economics Monday, Oct. 22, 4:15 p.m., Seelye 106

Comparative Literature Major Monday, Oct. 22, 4:15 p.m., Campus Center 102

Spanish and Portuguese Majors and Minors Monday, Oct. 22, 4:30 p.m., Seelye 101

Middle East Studies Major and Minors Tuesday, Oct. 23, 12:05-12:55 p.m., Wright 002

Philosophy Major and Minor Tuesday, Oct. 23, Noon, Dewey Philosophy Lounge

Statistical & Data Sciences Major Tuesday, Oct. 23, 12:15-1:10 p.m., Ford Hall Atrium

Art History, Studio Art, and Architecture & Urbanism Major/Minor Tuesday, Oct. 23, Noon, Jannotta Gallery, Hillyer

Psychology Major Tuesday, Oct. 23, 5 p.m., McConnell Foyer/103

Classics and Classical Studies Majors Wednesday, Oct. 24, 12:15 p.m., Campus Center 003

Ethics Program Minor Wednesday, Oct. 24, 4:30 p.m., Dewey Philosophy Lounge

German Studies Major/Minor and Hamburg Program Wednesday, Oct. 24, 12:15 p.m., Hatfield 204

Study of Women and Gender Major and Minor Thursday, Oct. 25, Noon, Campus Center 205

Africana Studies Major and Minor Thursday, Oct. 25, Noon, Campus Center 204

Mathematics and Statistics Major and Minors Thursday, Oct. 25, Noon, Math Forum, Burton 3rd Floor

Biochemistry Major Thursday, Oct. 25, 5:30 p.m., Ford Hall Atrium

Film and Media Studies Major Friday, Oct. 26, Noon, Campus Center 205

American Studies Monday, Oct. 29, Noon, Dewey Common Room

Program in Jewish Studies Major and Minor Monday, Oct. 29, 4 p.m., Campus Center 102

Biological Sciences Major Monday, Oct. 29, 12:15 p.m., Ford Hall Atrium


'(Don't) Frack Your Mother' with Kristen Abatsis McHenry Thursday, Oct. 18, 4:30 p.m., Seelye 110

'Project Drawdown' Webinar Friday, Oct. 19, 7:30-9:30 p.m., CEEDS, Wright

'Katherine Dunham: Dance and the African Diaspora' with Joanna Dee Das, Washington University, St. Louis. Monday, Oct. 22, 4:30 p.m., Stoddard Auditorium

Presidential Colloquium: 'America's Gun Violence Epidemic' Monday, Oct. 22, 4:30 p.m., Campus Center Carroll Room

'Vive la Resistance: Evidence that Multidrug Resistance is an Ancient Stem Cell Trait' Monday, Oct. 22, 4:15 p.m., McConnell Foyer/103

Emer O'Dwyer: 'Ostracism, Boss Rule and the Impossibility of Democracy in Rural Japan, 1948-58' Tuesday, Oct. 23, Noon, Campus Center 205

Dania Francis '01: 'Do School Counselors Exhibit Bias in Recommending Students for Advanced Coursework?' Thursday, Oct. 25, Noon, Seelye 106

Global Salon with Doris H. Gray: 'Women and Transitional Justice in Tunisia--The Forgotten Victims' Thursday, Oct. 25, 4 p.m., Lewis Global Studies Center, Wright

Philosophy Lecture: 'Creating, Preserving and Defending the Paris Agreement on Climate Change' Thursday, Oct. 25, 5 p.m., Seelye 201

'Queering the Talmud' Thursday, Oct. 25, 5:15 p.m., Seelye 106

Freeman A. Hrabowski Will Offer Presidential Colloquium on Promoting Access in STEM Monday, Oct. 29, 4:30 p.m., Campus Center Carroll Room


Seeking Artists for 'Healing Through the Arts Festival' January 25-27

Exhibition: 'The Many Faces of Womanhood in East Asia' Through December 9, Museum of Art

Screening 'Belle' (2013) Thursday, Oct. 18, 7 p.m., Graham Hall, Hillyer

'Undetermine': An Evening of Dance and Music Improvisation at the Historic Crew House Thursday, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

A Beethoven Cycle: The Complete Piano Sonatas II Thursday, Oct. 18, 8 p.m., Sweeney Concert Hall, Sage

Artist Lesley Dill MAT '75 at the Cunningham Center for the Study of Prints, Drawings and Photographs Thursday, Oct. 18, 5 p.m., Cunningham Center, Museum of Art

SEC Presents 'The Incredibles 2' Friday, Oct. 19, 7:30 p.m., Weinstein Auditorium, Wright

UPDATED: JostenLive! SNEAK PREVIEW of 'Moonlight on the Miskatonic' Friday, Oct. 19, 5 p.m., Josten Library, Mendenhall

'Moonlight on the Miskatonic' Friday, Oct. 19, 7:30 p.m., Theatre 14, Mendenhall

Usher for MOONLIGHT ON THE MISKATONIC Friday, Oct. 19, 7:30 p.m., Theatre 14, Mendenhall

Arabic Folk Dance and Music with Karim Nagi Wednesday, Oct. 24, 6 p.m., Campus Center Carroll Room

Music in the Noon Hour Wednesday, Oct. 24, 12:30 p.m., Sweeney Concert Hall, Sage

Screening: 'Ridicule' (1996) Thursday, Oct. 25, 7 p.m., Graham Hall, Hillyer

Flamenco Discussion with Filmmaker and Dancer Friday, Oct. 26, Noon, Lewis Global Studies Center, Wright

Free Admission: Museum of Art Welcomes All During Family Weekend Friday-Sunday, Oct. 26-28, Museum of Art

Free Gallery Talk Friday, Oct. 26, 2 p.m., Museum of Art

Free Gallery Talk: 'Study for Migration of the Golden People' Saturday, Oct. 27, 1 p.m., Museum of Art

Family Weekend Concert: Montage 'Royals' Saturday, Oct. 27, 4 p.m., John M. Greene Hall

Family Weekend Chamber Music Sunday, Oct. 28, 11 a.m., Sweeney Concert Hall, Sage


Soup, Salad and Soul Friday, Oct. 19, Noon, Bodman Lounge, Chapel

Mindful Mondays: Eat, Write, and Talk with Us Monday, Oct. 22, 12:15 p.m., Campus Center 103/4

Web Tools for Creating Fantasy Maps - SAL Fall Workshop Series Tuesday, Oct. 23, 4 p.m., Sabin-Reed 104

Wholeness Wednesday: Body Oil Workshop with the Botanical Gardens October 24, 4:15 p.m., Campus Center 103/4

Kerianne Panos '98: 'The Future Is Asia--The Life-Changing Experience of Working in Other Languages and Cultures' Friday, Oct. 26, 12:15 p.m., Campus Center 204


Jummah Prayer and Lunch Friday, Oct. 19, Noon, Prayer Space, Wright Hall Lower Level

Smith Jewish Community Shabbat Friday, Oct. 19, 5:30 p.m., Kosher Kitchen, Jordan House

Weekly Monday Meditation October 22, 5 p.m., Chapel Sanctuary

Interfaith Lunch Tuesday, Oct. 23, Noon, Bodman Lounge, Chapel


Memorial Service for President Emerita Jill Ker Conway Thursday, Oct. 18, 4 p.m., Chapel Sanctuary

DATE CHANGE: Star Gazing Friday, Oct. 19, 8:30-9:30 p.m., McConnell Hall Roof

Volleyball: Smith College vs. Bates College Friday, Oct. 19, 7 p.m., Ainsworth Gym

Volleyball: Smith vs. Brandeis University Saturday, Oct. 20, 11 a.m., Ainsworth Gym

Volleyball: Smith vs. Plymouth State University Saturday, Oct. 20, 1 p.m., Ainsworth Gym

Cider Pressing Saturday, Oct. 27, 10 a.m., Chapin Loading Dock

The Smith eDigest is sent to all campus e-mail accounts on Tuesday and Thursday each week, providing important notices, college news, links to articles of general interest to the community, deadline notifications, and other college information. Information on submitting items is available at www.smith.edu/news/submit.php. Smith College official correspondence.