Get via RSS | Grecourt Gate | Calendar | News Archive | Submit an Item 

Having trouble viewing the e-mail below? If the message does not display properly in your e-mail client, you can view it as a Web page.

Classroom Exemplars: The 2018 Sherrerd Teaching Prize Winners
Meet the recipients of the Kathleen Compton Sherrerd ’54 and John F. Sherrerd Prizes for Distinguished Teaching: David Gorin, associate professor of chemistry; Suk Massey, lecturer in East Asian languages and literature; and Tina Wildhagen, associate professor of sociology and dean of the junior class. Smith community members are invited to celebrate the 2018 award recipients at a ceremony Tuesday, Oct. 23, at 4:30 p.m. in the Campus Center Carroll Room.

Technology News

 

Faculty/Staff Notices

Reimagining the Library

 

Performing Arts/Films/Fine Arts

Student Notices

 

Meetings/Workshops

Presentation of Majors/Minors

 

Religious Life

Lectures/Symposia

 

Other Events and Activities


MacOS Mojave (v10.14) Update in Review

Windows 10 October Update Notice

Protect Your Smith Account from Being Compromised, Workshop Tuesday, Oct. 23, 12:30-2:30 p.m., Campus Center 003


Parking Office Closed Oct. 15-19; Reopens Oct. 22

Donate to ISSO's Winter Clothes Closet Before Oct. 19

Register Now for 'Small Steps, Great Strides: Reaching Your Retirement Goals' Wednesday, Oct. 17, Noon, Campus Center 103/4

Staff Council Cider and Donuts Event Wednesday, Oct. 17, 9-11 a.m., Lilly Hall, outside

Inclusion Council Open Office Hours Oct. 17, 23 & 29, Noon-1 p.m.

Application Deadline Reminder, Kahn 2019-20 Longterm Projects, 'Fear' and 'TranslationS' Thursday, Oct. 18

Participate in Smith 'Walk for Water' Saturday, Oct. 20, 1:30 p.m., Boathouse

Register Now for 'Five to Thrive: Five Strategies to Avoid Burnout' Monday, Oct. 22, 2-4 p.m., Campus Center 205

Faculty Luncheon-Learn about Grants Funding - Procurement and Facilitation Wednesday, Oct. 24, Noon, Campus Center 205


Outdoor Adventure Program Trips This Week, Boathouse

Smith in Geneva Information Session Wednesday, Oct. 17, Noon, Lewis Global Studies Center, Wright

Empowerment Trail Breakfast with Northampton GirlTrek Group Wednesday, Oct. 17, 7-8 a.m., Mwangi Center, Davis

RSVP for Norman Fischer Student Seminar (Rescheduled Date) Wednesday, Oct. 17, 8 p.m., Seelye 106

Pet a Pet Day Wednesday, Oct. 17, 11:30 a.m.

Optional Practical Training (OPT) Information Session Thursday, Oct. 18, 5 p.m., Lewis Global Studies Center, Wright

Flu Shot Clinic Thursday, Oct. 18, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Schacht Center for Health, Schacht

Smith in Florence Information Session Thursday, Oct. 18, 6 p.m., Hatfield 105

Study Abroad in Florence, Italy Thursday, Oct. 18, 5:45 p.m., Hatfield 105

Field Trip: Gleaning with Rachel's Table Saturday, Oct. 20, 9:30 a.m.-1 p.m., Chapin Loading Dock

Sherrerd Teaching Award Ceremony Tuesday, Oct. 23, 4:30 p.m., Campus Center Carroll Room

Fellowships and Study Abroad Info Session Tuesday, Oct. 23, Noon, Lewis Global Studies Center, Wright

Economics Study Abroad Information Session Wednesday, Oct. 24, 12:10 p.m., Seelye 101

Smith in Hamburg Information Session Wednesday, Oct. 24, 12:15 p.m., Hatfield 204

Princeton Theological Seminary Graduate School Info Session w/Dr. Anne Stewart '05 Wednesday, Oct. 24, 4:15 p.m., Bodman Lounge, Chapel

12-College Exchange Information Session Wednesday, Oct. 24, 4:30 p.m., Seelye 106

'Doin’ The Louvre' (Art Night) Wednesday, Oct. 24, 6 p.m., Mwangi Center, Davis

Sophomores: Meet your Class Dean Wednesday, Oct. 24, Noon-1:30 p.m., Chapin Lawn

Neuroscience Study Abroad Info Session Thursday, Oct. 25, Noon, Lewis Global Studies Center, Wright

Innovative Strategies Workshop - Mendix Thursday, Oct. 25, Noon, Campus Center 102

Study Abroad Engineering Forum Thursday, Oct. 25, Noon, Ford 240

Applications for Five College Undergraduate Fellowship in the Digital Humanities Due November 15


Ancient Studies Minor Tuesday, Oct. 16, Noon, Dewey Philosophy Lounge

Theatre Major Wednesday, Oct. 17, Noon, Green Room, Mendenhall

Computer Science Major and Minor Wednesday, Oct. 17, Noon-1 p.m., Ford Hall Atrium

Poetry Concentration Wednesday, Oct. 17, Noon, Poetry Center, Wright

French Studies Major Wednesday, Oct. 17, 4:30 p.m., Dewey Common Room

Education and Child Study Major Wednesday, Oct. 17, Noon, Campus Center 102

Physics Major and Minor Wednesday, Oct. 17, 4 p.m., McConnell Foyer/103

Landscape Studies Minor Wednesday, Oct. 17, 12:10 p.m., Burton 406

Engineering Majors Thursday, Oct. 18, Noon, Ford 240

Medieval Studies Major Thursday, Oct. 18, Noon, Wright Hall 238

East Asian Languages & Literature and East Asian Studies Major and Minor Thursday, Oct. 18, Noon, Campus Center 205

Astronomy Major Thursday, Oct. 18, Noon, McConnell 406

Religion Major and Minor Thursday, Oct. 18, Noon, Dewey Common Room

Italian Studies Major and Minor Thursday, Oct. 18, 5:15 p.m., Hatfield 105

History Major Friday, Oct. 19, Noon, Campus Center 205

Buddhist Studies Minor and South Asian Studies Minor Friday, Oct. 19, 12:10 p.m., Dewey Common Room

Economics Monday, Oct. 22, 4:15 p.m., Seelye 106

Comparative Literature Major Monday, Oct. 22, 4:15 p.m., Campus Center 102

Spanish and Portuguese Majors and Minors Monday, Oct. 22, 4:30 p.m., Seelye 101

Middle East Studies Major and Minors Tuesday, Oct. 23, 12:05-12:55 p.m., Wright 002

Philosophy Major and Minor Tuesday, Oct. 23, Noon, Dewey Philosophy Lounge

Statistical & Data Sciences Major Tuesday, Oct. 23, 12:15-1:10 p.m., Ford Hall Atrium

Art History, Studio Art, and Architecture & Urbanism Major/Minor Tuesday, Oct. 23, Noon, Jannotta Gallery, Hillyer

Psychology Major Tuesday, Oct. 23, 5 p.m., McConnell Foyer/103

Classics and Classical Studies Majors Wednesday, Oct. 24, 12:15 p.m., Campus Center 003

Ethics Program Minor Wednesday, Oct. 24, 4:30 p.m., Dewey Philosophy Lounge

German Studies Major/Minor and Hamburg Program Wednesday, Oct. 24, 12:15 p.m., Hatfield 204

Study of Women and Gender Major and Minor Thursday, Oct. 25, Noon, Campus Center 205

Mathematics and Statistics Major and Minors Thursday, Oct. 25, Noon, Math Forum, Burton 3rd Floor


Curator's Tour: 'Becoming a Woman in the Age of Enlightenment' Tuesday, Oct. 16, 12:15 p.m., Museum of Art

'Hoarding Disorder', Randy Frost. Ph.D. Tuesday, Oct. 16, 7 p.m., McConnell Foyer/103

Omar Dahi: 'Roots and Aftermath of the Arab Spring in Syria and Prospects for Recovery' Wednesday, Oct. 17, 2:40 p.m., Seelye 110

Women and Same-Sex Domestic Violence Seminar Wednesday, Oct. 17, Noon-1 p.m., Wesley House Basement

'(Don't) Frack Your Mother' with Kristen Abatsis McHenry Thursday, Oct. 18, 4:30 p.m., Seelye 110

'Project Drawdown' Webinar Friday, Oct. 19, 7:30-9:30 p.m., CEEDS, Wright

'Katherine Dunham: Dance and the African Diaspora' with Joanna Dee Das, Washington University, St. Louis. Monday, Oct. 22, 4:30 p.m., Stoddard Auditorium

Presidential Colloquium: 'America's Gun Violence Epidemic' Monday, Oct. 22, 4:30 p.m., Campus Center Carroll Room

'Vive la Resistance: Evidence that Multidrug Resistance is an Ancient Stem Cell Trait' Monday, Oct. 22, 4:15 p.m., McConnell Foyer/103

Emer O'Dwyer: 'Ostracism, Boss Rule and the Impossibility of Democracy in Rural Japan, 1948-58' Tuesday, Oct. 23, Noon, Campus Center 205

Dania Francis '01: 'Do School Counselors Exhibit Bias in Recommending Students for Advanced Coursework?' Thursday, Oct. 25, Noon, Seelye 106

Global Salon with Doris H. Gray: 'Women and Transitional Justice in Tunisia--The Forgotten Victims' Thursday, Oct. 25, 4 p.m., Lewis Global Studies Center, Wright

Philosophy Lecture: 'Creating, Preserving and Defending the Paris Agreement on Climate Change' Thursday, Oct. 25, 5 p.m., Seelye 201


Seeking Artists for 'Healing Through the Arts Festival' January 25-27

'No Man’s Land: Prints from the Front Lines of WWI', Museum of Art

Norman Fischer Q&A and Poetry Reading Tuesday, Oct. 16

Screening 'Belle' (2013) Thursday, Oct. 18, 7 p.m., Graham Hall, Hillyer

'Undetermine': An Evening of Dance and Music Improvisation at the Historic Crew House Thursday, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

A Beethoven Cycle: The Complete Piano Sonatas II Thursday, Oct. 18, 8 p.m., Sweeney Concert Hall, Sage

SEC Presents 'The Incredibles 2' Friday, Oct. 19, 7:30 p.m., Weinstein Auditorium, Wright

UPDATED: JostenLive! SNEAK PREVIEW of 'Moonlight on the Miskatonic' Friday, Oct. 19, 5 p.m., Josten Library, Mendenhall

'Moonlight on the Miskatonic' Friday, Oct. 19, 7:30 p.m., Theatre 14, Mendenhall

Usher for MOONLIGHT ON THE MISKATONIC Friday, Oct. 19, 7:30 p.m., Theatre 14, Mendenhall

Arabic Folk Dance and Music with Karim Nagi Wednesday, Oct. 24, 6 p.m., Campus Center Carroll Room

Music in the Noon Hour Wednesday, Oct. 24, 12:30 p.m., Sweeney Concert Hall, Sage

Free Admission: Museum of Art Welcomes All During Family Weekend Friday-Sunday, Oct. 26-28, Museum of Art


SACSA Careers Info Session Tuesday, Oct. 16, 4:30 p.m., Campus Center TV Lounge

Five College Digital Humanities Mixer Thursday, Oct. 18, 4:30 p.m.

Mindful Mondays: Eat, Write, and Talk with Us Monday, Oct. 22, 12:15 p.m., Campus Center 103/4

Web Tools for Creating Fantasy Maps - SAL Fall Workshop Series Tuesday, Oct. 23, 4 p.m., Sabin-Reed 104


Growth Group Meetings Oct. 16, 23 & 30, 7 p.m., Bodman Lounge, Chapel


Field Hockey: Smith College vs. WPI Tuesday, Oct. 16, 6 p.m., Smith Turf Field

Volleyball: Smith vs. U.S. Coast Guard Academy Tuesday, Oct. 16, 7 p.m., Ainsworth Gym

Volleyball: Smith College vs. Bates College Friday, Oct. 19, 7 p.m., Ainsworth Gym

The Smith eDigest is sent to all campus e-mail accounts on Tuesday and Thursday each week, providing important notices, college news, links to articles of general interest to the community, deadline notifications, and other college information. Information on submitting items is available at www.smith.edu/news/submit.php. Smith College official correspondence.