Am Smith College: Fulbright
Home
Introduction to Enquiry Level
Eligiblity Criteria
Frequently Asked Questions
Contact Us
Succcesses & News

Celebrate how Smith
students and alumnae
have fared in fellowships.

World Peace Through Global Engagement
Fulbright Enquiry Level

Successes & News

Recent Successes

Updated 6/24/2019

SMITH College has been honored with 15 Fulbright Awards so far this yearCongratulations to these 15 Fulbright Student Awardees and to our 2 Alternates (wait-listed), 20 semi-Finalists (short-listed) and 24 Candidates (Applicants) for the 2018-19 competition year.

This is a 63% success rate of Awardees to Applicants! Most recipients will conduct their Fulbright projects overseas mainly during the 2019-20 academic year. (We’ll update this page if either of our two semi-Finalists wait-listed as Alternates is offered the Award.) The recipients include 13 Seniors and 2 Alumnae, with 40% (6) self-identifying as minorities out of the 8 minority Candidates (33% of 24).

The Awardees will embark on 3 Research projects and 12 Teaching assignments, in 10 countries from Barbados (1) in the Caribbean, to South Korea (1) and Taiwan (1) in East Asia, to Slovakia (1) and newly name-shortened Czechia (1) in Eastern Europe, to France (1), Germany (4) and Spain (3) in Europe, and to Argentina (1) and Colombia (1) in South America. The research and studies of the Candidates as a whole span 10 disciplines and endeavors, including the Arts (Dance). As a group, they represent the depth and breadth of the intellectual range and capabilities of Smith's students and alumnae.  

This stellar performance by our adventurous Leaders of Tomorrow -- ambassadors for both college and country -- spanning out across the globe to promote world peace through mutual understanding person to person, shows an 83% first-round success rate of semi-Finalists to Applicants (20:24) while our current 63% ultimate success rate of Awardees to Applicants (15:24) is over treble the national average of 20% this 2019-20 competition year (2100 awards: 10,700 applicants).

We thank the 144 Smith faculty and staff who contributed in various capacities (24 Faculty Fulbright Mentors, 72 Recommenders, 23 Foreign Language Evaluators, and 25 Consultants). Altogether about 500 pages of application materials were produced: composed, assembled, checked and submitted.

Appreciation is also extended to other staff who support this campus-wide collaboration from various quarters including the Jacobson, Wurtele (Narratives Project), Lewis, Jandon, Poetry, Sherrerd, Spinelli, and Jill Ker Conway centers, the Registrar's, Class Deans, Disability Services, Student Engagement, Residence Life, and the Sophian, plus the Institutional Review Board and Information Technology Services, as well as the Alumnae Association and Development, the Dean of the College and office, the Trustees and President’s Office, Ceeds, Design Thinking, and the Kahn Institute, and beyond to the Five College Center for the Study of World Languages, and the Institute of International Education on UN Plaza in New York City, all the way up to the Department of State in Washington DC.

It is this “takes a village” campus-wide and beyond rallying around that helps keep Smith College the strongest Fulbright Program in the nation:  
https://www.smith.edu/fulbright/outstanding_ach.php

SUMMARY OF FULBRIGHT RESULTS 2018-19

15 Fulbright Award Offers
2 Alternates (Wait-Listed)
20 Semi-Finalists (Short-Listed)
24 Candidates (Applicants)

15 FULBRIGHT AWARD OFFERS 

Abigail Beckham '19
Barbados: Environmental Studies
"Rising Sea Levels: Assessing the Dangers and Mitigating the Damage"
Mentor: Bosiljka Glumac
Recommenders: Bosiljka Glumac, Jack Loveless, Caroline Melly
Consultants: Jack Loveless, Caroline Melly

Kendra Bonde '19
Taiwan: English Teaching Assistantship
Middle School
Mentor: Daniel Gardner
Recommenders: Jeffery Ahlman, Daniel Gardner, Sujane Wu
Consultants: Jeffery Ahlman, Yalin Chen, Sujane Wu
Foreign Language Evaluator: Yalin Chen

Lydia DeAngelo '19
Argentina: Biology
"Develop an Assay to Detect Tropical Soil Parasites Causing Debilitating Diseases"
Mentor: Steve Williams
Recommenders: Stylianos Scordilis, Kevin Shea, Steve Williams
Consultants: David Gorin
Foreign Language Evaluator: Molly Falsetti-Yu

Noa Dubin '19
Spain: English Teaching Assistantship
Secondary School
Mentor: Sam Intrator
Recommenders: Jo Ann Glading-DiLorenzo, Marguerite Harrison, Sam Intrator
Consultants: JoAnn Glading-DiLorenzo
Foreign Language Evaluator: Ibtissam Bouachrine

Aiko Dzikowski '19
South Korea: English Teaching Assistantship
Elementary School
Mentor: Patricia Mangan
Recommenders: Fernando Armstrong-Fumero, Jay Garfield, Dennis Yasutomo
Consultants: Pamela Petro
Foreign Language Evaluator: Suk Massey

Madeline Fraser '19
Germany: Modern History
"'Aryans' Abroad: Portrayals of American and British Women in Nazi Magazines"
Mentor: Ernest Benz
Recommenders: Ernest Benz, Lisa Haegele, Judith Keyler-Mayer
Consultants: Joe McVeigh, Joel Westerdale
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer

Briana Gonzalez '16
Spain: English Teaching Assistantship
High School
Mentor: Gary Lehring
Recommenders: Michelle Joffroy, Bobbie Verdegaal, Maryann Zehr
Consultants: Brent Durbin, Greg White
Foreign Language Evaluator: Patricia Gonzalez

Emily Halstead '19
Slovak Republic: English Teaching Assistantship
High School
Mentor: Douglas Patey
Recommenders: Annalise Beery, Thomas Gralinkski, Beth Powell
Consultants: Annalise Beery, Thomas Gralinkski, Beth Powel

Aminata Khan '19
Spain: English Teaching Assistantship
Middle/Secondary School
Mentor: Elizabeth Jamieson
Recommenders: Elizabeth Jamieson, Stacey Steinbach
Foreign Language Evaluator: Melissa Belmonte

Abigail Kromminga '19
Germany: English Teaching Assistantship
Middle/High School
Mentor: Michael Thurston
Recommenders: Joshua Birk, Lisa Haegele, Ruth Ozeki
Consultants: Joshua Birk, Judith Keyler-Mayer, Ruth Ozeki
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer

Annie McCauley '19
Germany: English Teaching Assistantship
Elementary School
Mentor: Judith Keyler-Mayer
Recommenders: Betsy Ducharme, Jutta Gutzeit, Judith Keyler-Mayer
Consultants: Joel Westerdale
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer

Lia Minonne '19
Germany: English Teaching Assistantship
Middle/High School
Mentor: Joel Westerdale
Recommenders: Rob Dorit, Joe McVeigh, Mehammed Meck
Foreign Language Evaluator: Joe McVeigh

Sophie Smith '18
France: English Teaching Assistantship
High School
Mentor: Christiane Métral
Recommenders: Renata Pienkawa, Jonathan Harman, Helene Visentin
Consultants: Hélène Visentin
Foreign Language Evaluator: Christiane Métral

Maryellen Stohlman-Vanderveen '19
Czech Republic: English Teaching Assistantship
Secondary School
Mentor: Jeffry Ramsey
Recommenders: Gloria Bernak, Jeffry Ramsey, Jill de Villiers
Consultants: Eric Snyder

Jessica Vivar '19
Colombia: English Teaching Assistantship
University
Mentor: Maria Rueda
Recommenders: Sam Intrator, Malcolm McNee
Consultants: Marguerite Harrison, Sam Intrator, Malcolm McNee, Maria Rueda
Foreign Language Evaluator: Maria Rueda

2 FULBRIGHT ALTERNATES (Wait-Listed) 

Rosemary Ewing '19J
France: English Teaching Assistantship
Secondary School
Mentor: Hélène Visentin
Recommenders: Ibtissam Bouachrine, Benjamin Buursma, Andrea Hairston
Consultants: Andrea Hairston
Foreign Language Evaluator: Mehammed Mack

Elizabeth Stephani '18
South Africa: English Teaching Assistantship
High School
Mentor: Howard Gold
Recommenders: Meghan Berry, Suzanne Staiert, Greg White
Consultants: Greg White

20 SEMI-FINALISTS (Short-Listed) 

Abigail Beckham '19
Barbados: Environmental Studies
"Rising Sea Levels: Assessing the Dangers and Mitigating the Damage"
Mentor: Bosiljka Glumac
Recommenders: Bosiljka Glumac, Jack Loveless, Caroline Melly
Consultants: Jack Loveless, Caroline Melly

Kendra Bonde '19
Taiwan: English Teaching Assistantship
Middle School
Mentor: Daniel Gardner
Recommenders: Jeffery Ahlman, Daniel Gardner, Sujane Wu
Consultants: Jeffery Ahlman, Yalin Chen, Sujane Wu
Foreign Language Evaluator: Yalin Chen

Lydia DeAngelo '19
Argentina: Biology
"Develop an Assay to Detect Tropical Soil Parasites Causing Debilitating Diseases"
Mentor: Steve Williams
Recommenders: Stylianos Scordilis, Kevin Shea, Steve Williams
Consultants: David Gorin
Foreign Language Evaluator: Molly Falsetti-Yu

Noa Dubin '19
Spain: English Teaching Assistantship
Secondary School
Mentor: Sam Intrator
Recommenders: Jo Ann Glading-DiLorenzo, Marguerite Harrison, Sam Intrator
Consultants: JoAnn Glading-DiLorenzo
Foreign Language Evaluator: Ibtissam Bouachrine

Aiko Dzikowski '19
South Korea: English Teaching Assistantship
Elementary School
Mentor: Patricia Mangan
Recommenders: Fernando Armstrong-Fumero, Jay Garfield, Dennis Yasutomo
Consultants: Pamela Petro
Foreign Language Evaluator: Suk Massey

Rosemary Ewing '19J
France: English Teaching Assistantship
Secondary School
Mentor: Hélène Visentin
Recommenders: Ibtissam Bouachrine, Benjamin Buursma, Andrea Hairston
Consultants: Andrea Hairston
Foreign Language Evaluator: Mehammed Mack

Madeline Fraser '19
Germany: Modern History
"'Aryans' Abroad: Portrayals of American and British Women in Nazi Magazines"
Mentor: Ernest Benz
Recommenders: Ernest Benz, Lisa Haegele, Judith Keyler-Mayer
Consultants: Joe McVeigh, Joel Westerdale
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer

Alexandra Golikov '19
Germany: English Teaching Assistantship
Secondary School
Mentor: Joe McVeigh
Recommenders: Nalini Bhushan, Ruth Luman, Jeff Ramsey
Consultants: Jay Garfield, Greg White
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer

Briana Gonzalez '16
Spain: English Teaching Assistantship
High School
Mentor: Gary Lehring
Recommenders: Michelle Joffroy, Bobbie Verdegaal, Maryann Zehr
Consultants: Brent Durbin, Greg White
Foreign Language Evaluator: Patricia Gonzalez

Emily Halstead '19
Slovak Republic: English Teaching Assistantship
High School
Mentor: Douglas Patey
Recommenders: Annalise Beery, Thomas Gralinkski, Beth Powell
Consultants: Annalise Beery, Thomas Gralinkski, Beth Powel

Aminata Khan '19
Spain: English Teaching Assistantship
Middle/Secondary School
Mentor: Elizabeth Jamieson
Recommenders: Elizabeth Jamieson, Stacey Steinbach
Foreign Language Evaluator: Melissa Belmonte

Abigail Kromminga '19
Germany: English Teaching Assistantship
Middle/High School
Mentor: Michael Thurston
Recommenders: Joshua Birk, Lisa Haegele, Ruth Ozeki
Consultants: Joshua Birk, Judith Keyler-Mayer, Ruth Ozeki
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer

Annie McCauley '19
Germany: English Teaching Assistantship
Elementary School
Mentor: Judith Keyler-Mayer
Recommenders: Betsy Ducharme, Jutta Gutzeit, Judith Keyler-Mayer
Consultants: Joel Westerdale
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer

Lia Minonne '19
Germany: English Teaching Assistantship
Middle/High School
Mentor: Joel Westerdale
Recommenders: Rob Dorit, Joe McVeigh, Mehammed Meck
Foreign Language Evaluator: Joe McVeigh

Sophie Smith '18
France: English Teaching Assistantship
High School
Mentor: Christiane Métral
Recommenders: Renata Pienkawa, Jonathan Harman, Helene Visentin
Consultants: Hélène Visentin
Foreign Language Evaluator: Christiane Métral

Elizabeth Stephani '18
South Africa: English Teaching Assistantship
High School
Mentor: Howard Gold
Recommenders: Meghan Berry, Suzanne Staiert, Greg White
Consultants: Greg White

Maryellen Stohlman-Vanderveen '19
Czech Republic: English Teaching Assistantship
Secondary School
Mentor: Jeffry Ramsey
Recommenders: Gloria Bernak, Jeffry Ramsey, Jill de Villiers
Consultants: Eric Snyder

Priya Swyden '19
Morocco: Political Science
"Integration of Sub-Saharan Migrant Children into the Moroccan Educational System"
Mentor: Greg White
Recommenders: Taieb Belghazi, Jay Garfield, Gregory White
Consultants: Brent Durbin

Jessica Vivar '19
Colombia: English Teaching Assistantship
University
Mentor: Maria Rueda
Recommenders: Sam Intrator, Malcolm McNee
Consultants: Marguerite Harrison, Sam Intrator, Malcolm McNee, Maria Rueda
Foreign Language Evaluator: Maria Rueda

Julia Xia '19
Austria: Musicology
"Youth Engagement in Classical Music Performance"
Mentor: Margaret Sarkissian
Recommenders: Fernando Armstrong-Fumero, Margaret Sarkissian
Consultants: Judith Keyler-Mayer, Andrea Moore
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer

24 FULBRIGHT CANDIDATES (APPLICANTS) 

Kelilah Abner '19
Lesotho: Economic Development
"The Impact of Garment Industry Employment on Childhood Educational Attainment"
Mentor: Colin Hoag
Recommenders: Colin Hoag, Vis Taraz
Consultants: Roger Kaufman, Vis Taraz

Abigail Beckham '19
Barbados: Environmental Studies
"Rising Sea Levels: Assessing the Dangers and Mitigating the Damage"
Mentor: Bosiljka Glumac
Recommenders: Bosiljka Glumac, Jack Loveless, Caroline Melly
Consultants: Jack Loveless, Caroline Melly

Kendra Bonde '19
Taiwan: English Teaching Assistantship
Middle School
Mentor: Daniel Gardner
Recommenders: Jeffery Ahlman, Daniel Gardner, Sujane Wu
Consultants: Jeffery Ahlman, Yalin Chen, Sujane Wu
Foreign Language Evaluator: Yalin Chen

Lydia DeAngelo '19
Argentina: Biology
"Develop an Assay to Detect Tropical Soil Parasites Causing Debilitating Diseases"
Mentor: Steve Williams
Recommenders: Stylianos Scordilis, Kevin Shea, Steve Williams
Consultants: David Gorin
Foreign Language Evaluator: Molly Falsetti-Yu

Noa Dubin '19
Spain: English Teaching Assistantship
Secondary School
Mentor: Sam Intrator
Recommenders: Jo Ann Glading-DiLorenzo, Marguerite Harrison, Sam Intrator
Consultants: JoAnn Glading-DiLorenzo
Foreign Language Evaluator: Ibtissam Bouachrine

Aiko Dzikowski '19
South Korea: English Teaching Assistantship
Elementary School
Mentor: Patricia Mangan
Recommenders: Fernando Armstrong-Fumero, Jay Garfield, Dennis Yasutomo
Consultants: Pamela Petro
Foreign Language Evaluator: Suk Massey

Rosemary Ewing '19J
France: English Teaching Assistantship
Secondary School
Mentor: Hélène Visentin
Recommenders: Ibtissam Bouachrine, Benjamin Buursma, Andrea Hairston
Consultants: Andrea Hairston
Foreign Language Evaluator: Mehammed Mack

Madeleine Foster '19
Ecuador: Public Health
"Analyzing the Effectiveness of Advanced Nutrition Labeling on Consumer Behavior"
Mentor: Nancy Sternbach
Recommenders: Mlada Bukovansky, Pedro Nunes da Silva, Jorje Zalles
Consultants: Paul Newlin
Foreign Language Evaluator: Nancy Sternbach

Madeline Fraser '19
Germany: Modern History
"'Aryans' Abroad: Portrayals of American and British Women in Nazi Magazines"
Mentor: Ernest Benz
Recommenders: Ernest Benz, Lisa Haegele, Judith Keyler-Mayer
Consultants: Joe McVeigh, Joel Westerdale
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer

Alexandra Golikov '19
Germany: English Teaching Assistantship
Secondary School
Mentor: Joe McVeigh
Recommenders: Nalini Bhushan, Ruth Luman, Jeff Ramsey
Consultants: Jay Garfield, Greg White
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer

Briana Gonzalez '16
Spain: English Teaching Assistantship
High School
Mentor: Gary Lehring
Recommenders: Michelle Joffroy, Bobbie Verdegaal, Maryann Zehr
Consultants: Brent Durbin, Greg White
Foreign Language Evaluator: Patricia Gonzalez

Emily Halstead '19
Slovak Republic: English Teaching Assistantship
High School
Mentor: Douglas Patey
Recommenders: Annalise Beery, Thomas Gralinkski, Beth Powell
Consultants: Annalise Beery, Thomas Gralinkski, Beth Powel

Aminata Khan '19
Spain: English Teaching Assistantship
Middle/Secondary School
Mentor: Elizabeth Jamieson
Recommenders: Elizabeth Jamieson, Stacey Steinbach
Foreign Language Evaluator: Melissa Belmonte

Abigail Kromminga '19
Germany: English Teaching Assistantship
Middle/High School
Mentor: Michael Thurston
Recommenders: Joshua Birk, Lisa Haegele, Ruth Ozeki
Consultants: Joshua Birk, Judith Keyler-Mayer, Ruth Ozeki
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer

Annie McCauley '19
Germany: English Teaching Assistantship
Elementary School
Mentor: Judith Keyler-Mayer
Recommenders: Betsy Ducharme, Jutta Gutzeit, Judith Keyler-Mayer
Consultants: Joel Westerdale
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer

Lia Minonne '19
Germany: English Teaching Assistantship
Middle/High School
Mentor: Joel Westerdale
Recommenders: Rob Dorit, Joe McVeigh, Mehammed Meck
Foreign Language Evaluator: Joe McVeigh

Rebecca Narum '13
India: Dance
"Two Cultures, One Body: A Somatic Dialogue Bridging Odissi and Contemporary Dance"
Mentor: Chris Aiken
Recommenders: Fernando Armstrong-Fumero, Antonio Prado, Lilo Stahl

Charlotte Palmer '19
United Kingdom: Royal Holloway, University of London Masters in Medieval Studies
"Medieval Kings and Today's Leaders: Desired Traits Represented in Modern Medievalism"
Mentor: Nancy Bradbury
Recommenders: Helen Appleton, Joshua Birk, Nancy Bradbury
Consultants: Joshua Birk

Sophie Smith '18
France: English Teaching Assistantship
High School
Mentor: Christiane Métral
Recommenders: Renata Pienkawa, Jonathan Harman, Helene Visentin
Consultants: Hélène Visentin
Foreign Language Evaluator: Christiane Métral

Elizabeth Stephani '18
South Africa: English Teaching Assistantship
High School
Mentor: Howard Gold
Recommenders: Meghan Berry, Suzanne Staiert, Greg White
Consultants: Greg White

Maryellen Stohlman-Vanderveen '19
Czech Republic: English Teaching Assistantship
Secondary School
Mentor: Jeffry Ramsey
Recommenders: Gloria Bernak, Jeffry Ramsey, Jill de Villiers
Consultants: Eric Snyder

Priya Swyden '19
Morocco: Political Science
"Integration of Sub-Saharan Migrant Children into the Moroccan Educational System"
Mentor: Greg White
Recommenders: Taieb Belghazi, Jay Garfield, Gregory White
Consultants: Brent Durbin

Jessica Vivar '19
Colombia: English Teaching Assistantship
University
Mentor: Maria Rueda
Recommenders: Sam Intrator, Malcolm McNee
Consultants: Marguerite Harrison, Sam Intrator, Malcolm McNee, Maria Rueda
Foreign Language Evaluator: Maria Rueda

Julia Xia '19
Austria: Musicology
"Youth Engagement in Classical Music Performance"
Mentor: Margaret Sarkissian
Recommenders: Fernando Armstrong-Fumero, Margaret Sarkissian
Consultants: Judith Keyler-Mayer, Andrea Moore
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer