Am Smith College: Fulbright
Home
Introduction to Enquiry Level
Eligiblity Criteria
Frequently Asked Questions
Contact Us
Succcesses & News

Celebrate how Smith
students and alumnae
have fared in fellowships.

World Peace Through Global Engagement
Fulbright Enquiry Level

Successes & News

Recent Successes

Updated 7/8/2020

Congratulations to Smith College's 16 Fulbright 2019-20 Finalists due to embark on Fulbright missions overseas from January 2021. Selected from our 25 Candidates, this represents a 60% success rate of awardees to applicants. We also have one Alternate wait-listed, who may yet be offered an award, and we had 21 Semi-Finalists who constitute an 84% first-round success rate. Names are listed below.

The 25 Smith College Candidates who successfully completed U.S. Student Fulbright Award applications this 2019-20 competition year applied to conduct 12 research projects and 13 teaching assignments over the 2020-21 academic year in 18 countries. Additionally, treated separately, one fellow teaching in Taiwan applied for and won a second-year award listed below.

Using 17 foreign languages from Arabic to Zulu, our 25 Candidates comprising 23 Seniors and 2 Alumnae, with 40% (10) self-identifying as minorities, applied to Azerbaijan, Czechia, Finland, Germany (4), Honduras, India, Indonesia, Jordan, Lesotho, Malaysia, Namibia, South Africa (2), South Korea, Spain (3), Taiwan (2), Turkey, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.

The research and studies of our Candidates as a whole span 10 disciplines and endeavors listed below, including one application to study in Taipei for a two-year master’s degree in Creative Industries Design. As a group, they represent the depth and breadth of the intellectual range and capabilities of Smith students and alumnae.  

The aim of this Herculean effort by our adventurous Leaders of Tomorrow -- ambassadors for college and country -- is to span out across the globe to promote world peace through mutual understanding person to person.

We thank our 144 Smith faculty and staff who contributed in various capacities (24 Faculty Fulbright Mentors, 75 Recommenders, 23 Foreign Language Evaluators, and 25 Consultants). Altogether about 500 pages of application materials were produced: researched, composed, reviewed, revised, assembled, checked and submitted.

Appreciation is also extended to other staff who support this campus-wide collaboration from various quarters including the Jacobson, Wurtele (Narratives Project), Lewis, Jandon, Poetry, Sherrerd, Spinelli, and Jill Ker Conway centers, the Registrar's, Class Deans, Disability Services, Student Engagement, Residence Life, and the Sophian, plus the Institutional Review Board, and Information Technology and Student Financial services, as well as the Alumnae Association and Development, the Dean of the College and office, the Trustees and President’s offices, Ceeds, Design Thinking, and the Kahn Institute, and beyond to the Five College Center for the Study of World Languages, and the Institute of International Education on UN Plaza in New York City, all the way up to the Department of State in Washington DC.

It is this “takes a village” campus-wide and beyond rallying around that helps keep Smith College the strongest Fulbright Program in the nation:  
https://www.smith.edu/fulbright/outstanding_ach.php

SUMMARY OF FULBRIGHT RESULTS 2019-20

16 Fulbright Award Offers
1 Alternate (Wait Listed)
21 Semi-Finalists (Short Listed)
25 Candidates (Applicants)

16 FULBRIGHT AWARD OFFERS 

Kendra Bonde '19
Taiwan: English Teaching Assistantship
2nd Year Award
Mentor: Daniel Gardner

Sofia David ‘20
Spain: Teaching English
Elementary School
Mentor: Samuel Intrator
Recommenders: Samuel Intrator, Reyes Lazaro, Nicole Walsh
Consultants: Reyes Lazaro, Nicole Walsh
Foreign Language Evaluator: Reyes Lazaro

Caroline Dunbar ‘20
Ukraine: History Research
“Tracing Cultural Identity in the Wake of a Newly Independent Orthodox Church”
Mentor: Vera Shevzov
Recommenders: Sergey Glebov, Thomas Roberts, Vera Shevzov
Consultants: Sergey Glebov, Lauren Woodard ‘11
Foreign Language Evaluators: Evgeny Dengub, Marta Tomakhiv
Research Affiliate: Professor Natalia Shlikhta
Host Institution: National University of Kyiv-Mohyla Academy

Cara Flores ‘20
Taiwan: National Cheng Kung University Masters in Creative Industries Design
“The Artful Extension of Treasure Hill from Community to Thriving Creative Industry Hub”
Mentor: Payal Banerjee
Recommenders: Payal Banerjee, Paola Ferrario, Emily Norton
Consultants: Paola Ferrario, Emily Norton
Research/Study Sponsor: Professor Hui-Wen Lin

Uma Gaffney ‘20
India: Chemistry Research
“Designing Safe Organic Syntheses to Replace Hazardous Chemical Reactions”
Mentor: David Gorin
Recommenders: David Gorin, Katherine Queeney, Dean Tantillo
Consultants: Sabuj Kundu
Foreign Language Evaluator: Karla Carruth
Research Affiliate: Professor Sabuj Kundu
Host Institution: Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

You Jeen Ha '20
South Korea: Information Science/Systems Research
“Assessing Cross-National Tech Infrastructure & Policy for the Fourth Industrial Revolution”
Mentor: Susan Levin
Recommenders: Jay Garfield, Joseph O’Rourke, Jonathan Zittrain
Consultants: Jay Garfield, Joseph O’Rourke, Amelia Wagner ‘18J
Foreign Language Evaluator: Shihyun Kim
Research Affiliate: Professor So Young Kim
Host Institution: Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Clara Henderson ‘20
Germany: Teaching English
Primary School
Mentor: Judith Keyler-Mayer
Recommenders: Monica Ginanneschi, Judith Keyler-Mayer, Guido Reverdito
Consultants: Brigitte Buettner, Emma Silverman
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer

Vivian Hulsey '19
Germany: Teaching English
Middle School
Mentor: Judith Keyler-Mayer
Recommenders: Jutta Gutzeit, Judith Keyler-Mayer, Emily Prabhaker
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer

Simona Miller '20
Germany: Physics Research
“Searching for the First Detection of Gravitational Waves from Rapidly Spinning Neutron Stars”
Mentor: Courtney Lannert
Recommenders: James Lough, Travis Norsen, Alan Weinstein
Consultants: Thomas Callister, Maria Alessandra Papa
Foreign Language Evaluator: Donna van Handle
Research Affiliate: Dr. Maria Alessandra Papa
Host Institution: Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics

Sanna Muhammad '20
Indonesia: Teaching English
High School
Mentor: Elizabeth Jamieson
Recommenders: Matilda Cantwell, L’Tanya Richmond, Steven Williams
Consultants: Elen Mons, Peter Sapira, Anisha Tyagi ’18

Vivian Nguyen '20
Jordan: Teaching English
High School & University
Mentor: Steven Heydemann
Recommenders: Mlada Bukovansky, May George, Lucy McAuliffe
Consultants: Nancy Zigler
Foreign Language Evaluator: May George

Amaya Ramsay-Malone '20
Honduras: Environmental Sciences
“Sustainable Agricultural Communities Mitigating Climate Change Damage Through Adaptation”
Mentor: Jeffry Ramsey
Recommenders: Reid Bertone-Johnson, Michelle Joffroy, Camille Washington-Ottombre
Consultants: María Estela Harretche, Paul Laris, Javier Puente, Camille Washington-Ottombre
Foreign Language Evaluator: María Estela Harretche
Research Affiliates: Prof. Daniela Navarrete Calix, Department of General Curriculum of the Panamerican Agricultural School Zamorano; Elda Ninoska Fajardo, National University of Forest Sciences, Siguatepeque
Research Site Affiliate: Osvaldo Munguia, Agency for the Development of the Mosquitia (MOPAWI)

Charlotte Samuels '20
Lesotho: Anthropology
“Interwoven Support: Exploring Narrative Experiences of HIV/AIDS Caregivers”
Mentor: Colin Hoag
Recommenders: Clive Bruzas, Suzanne Gottschang, Colin Hoag
Consultants: Jeffrey Ahlman, Carrie Baker, Clive Bruzas, Jill de Villiers, Suzanne Gottschang, Mary Harrington, Samuel Ng
Foreign Language Evaluator: Thula Majubana
Research Affiliate: Prof. Maseabata Ramathebane
Host Institution: National University of Lesotho

Jemma Stephenson '20
Azerbaijan: Teaching English
High School & University
Mentor: Douglas Patey
Recommenders: Naomi Miller, Christen Mucher, Douglas Patey
Foreign Language Evaluator: Gunay Hajili

Rachel Venator '20
Turkey: Teaching English
University & Post-Secondary
Mentor: Mlada Bukovansky
Recommenders: Mlada Bukovansky, Alan Rudnitsky, Elise Villemez
Consultants: Alan Rudnitsky, Bozena Welborne
Foreign Language Evaluator: Havva Ozturk

Anna Wysocki '20
Czech Republic: Teaching English
High School
Mentor: Lucy Mule
Recommenders: Velma García, Katie Moore, Renata Pienkawa
Consultants: Carol Berner, Reid Bertone-Johnson, Velma García, Anna Mwaba, Renata Pienkawa, Greg White
Foreign Language Evaluator: Jiri Rezjek

1 ALTERNATE (WAIT LISTED) 

Beth Stoddard '20
Germany: Linguistics
“Exploring Language Differences to Uncover How We Learn to Speak”
Mentor: Jill de Villiers
Recommenders: Jill de Villiers, Judith Keyler-Mayer, John Kingston
Consultants: Judith Keyler-Mayer
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer
Research Affiliate: Prof. Petra Schulz
Host Institution: Goethe University, Frankfurt Am Main

21 SEMI-FINALISTS (SHORT LISTED) 

Caitlyn Battle-McDonald '20
Finland: Physics Research
“Developing Novel Nanolaser Designs for Lightning Fast Photonic-Circuitry Technology”
Mentor: Doreen Weinberger
Recommenders: Nalini Easwar, Gary Felder, Doreen Weinberger
Consultants: Joyce Palmer-Fortune, Will Williams
Foreign Language Evaluator: Ksenia Ruuska
Research Affiliate: Professor Tommi Hakala
Host Institution: University of Eastern Finland
Institute of Photonics

Sofia David ‘20
Spain: Teaching English
Elementary School
Mentor: Samuel Intrator
Recommenders: Samuel Intrator, Reyes Lazaro, Nicole Walsh
Consultants: Reyes Lazaro, Nicole Walsh
Foreign Language Evaluator: Reyes Lazaro

Caroline Dunbar ‘20
Ukraine: History Research
“Tracing Cultural Identity in the Wake of a Newly Independent Orthodox Church”
Mentor: Vera Shevzov
Recommenders: Sergey Glebov, Thomas Roberts, Vera Shevzov
Consultants: Sergey Glebov, Lauren Woodard ‘11
Foreign Language Evaluators: Evgeny Dengub, Marta Tomakhiv
Research Affiliate: Professor Natalia Shlikhta
Host Institution: National University of Kyiv-Mohyla Academy

Cara Flores ‘20
Taiwan: National Cheng Kung University Masters in Creative Industries Design
“The Artful Extension of Treasure Hill from Community to Thriving Creative Industry Hub”
Mentor: Payal Banerjee
Recommenders: Payal Banerjee, Paola Ferrario, Emily Norton
Consultants: Paola Ferrario, Emily Norton
Research/Study Sponsor: Professor Hui-Wen Lin

Uma Gaffney ‘20
India: Chemistry Research
“Designing Safe Organic Syntheses to Replace Hazardous Chemical Reactions”
Mentor: David Gorin
Recommenders: David Gorin, Katherine Queeney, Dean Tantillo
Consultants: Sabuj Kundu
Foreign Language Evaluator: Karla Carruth
Research Affiliate: Professor Sabuj Kundu
Host Institution: Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

You Jeen Ha '20
South Korea: Information Science/Systems Research
“Assessing Cross-National Tech Infrastructure & Policy for the Fourth Industrial Revolution”
Mentor: Susan Levin
Recommenders: Jay Garfield, Joseph O’Rourke, Jonathan Zittrain
Consultants: Jay Garfield, Joseph O’Rourke, Amelia Wagner ‘18J
Foreign Language Evaluator: Shihyun Kim
Research Affiliate: Professor So Young Kim
Host Institution: Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Clara Henderson ‘20
Germany: Teaching English
Primary School
Mentor: Judith Keyler-Mayer
Recommenders: Monica Ginanneschi, Judith Keyler-Mayer, Guido Reverdito
Consultants: Brigitte Buettner, Emma Silverman
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer

Vivian Hulsey '19
Germany: Teaching English
Middle School
Mentor: Judith Keyler-Mayer
Recommenders: Jutta Gutzeit, Judith Keyler-Mayer, Emily Prabhaker
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer

Sarah Leandro '20
Malaysia: Teaching English
High School
Mentor: Katherine Clemans
Recommenders: Shannon Audley, Katherine Clemens, Kerry Lewis
Consultants: Shannon Audley

Ilse Meiler '20
Uzbekistan: Teaching English
High School & University
Mentor: Maren Buck
Recommenders: Maren Buck, Geneviève Piron, Thomas Roberts
Foreign Language Evaluator: Evgeny Dengub

Simona Miller '20
Germany: Physics Research
“Searching for the First Detection of Gravitational Waves from Rapidly Spinning Neutron Stars”
Mentor: Courtney Lannert
Recommenders: James Lough, Travis Norsen, Alan Weinstein
Consultants: Thomas Callister, Maria Alessandra Papa
Foreign Language Evaluator: Donna van Handle
Research Affiliate: Dr. Maria Alessandra Papa
Host Institution: Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics

Sanna Muhammad '20
Indonesia: Teaching English
High School
Mentor: Elizabeth Jamieson
Recommenders: Matilda Cantwell, L’Tanya Richmond, Steven Williams
Consultants: Elen Mons, Peter Sapira, Anisha Tyagi ’18

Vivian Nguyen '20
Jordan: Teaching English
High School & University
Mentor: Steven Heydemann
Recommenders: Mlada Bukovansky, May George, Lucy McAuliffe
Consultants: Nancy Zigler
Foreign Language Evaluator: May George

Paige Pryor ‘20
South Africa: Urban Planning
“Designing a Public Transportation System to Unite a Post-Apartheid Society”
Mentor: Louis Wilson
Recommenders: Anna Mwaba, Eva Raczkowski, Louis Wilson
Consultants: Ryan Centner, Anna Mwaba, Nobukhosi Ngwenya
Research Affiliate: Prof. Monique Marks
Host Institution: Durban University of Technology Urban Futures Center

Dana Ragoonanan '20
South Africa: Biology Research
“Combatting AIDS: Effectiveness of a New HIV Prophylactic Among High At-Risk Women”
Mentor: Denise McKahn
Recommenders: Peter de Villiers, Laura Katz, Denise McKahn
Consultants: Peter de Villiers, Laura Katz
Research Affiliate: Dr. Derseree Archary
Host Institution: Centre for the AIDS Programme of Research in South Africa (CAPRISA)

Amaya Ramsay-Malone '20
Honduras: Environmental Sciences
“Sustainable Agricultural Communities Mitigating Climate Change Damage Through Adaptation”
Mentor: Jeffry Ramsey
Recommenders: Reid Bertone-Johnson, Michelle Joffroy, Camille Washington-Ottombre
Consultants: María Estela Harretche, Paul Laris, Javier Puente, Camille Washington-Ottombre
Foreign Language Evaluator: María Estela Harretche
Research Affiliates: Prof. Daniela Navarrete Calix, Department of General Curriculum of the Panamerican Agricultural School Zamorano; Elda Ninoska Fajardo, National University of Forest Sciences, Siguatepeque
Research Site Affiliate: Osvaldo Munguia, Agency for the Development of the Mosquitia (MOPAWI)

Charlotte Samuels '20
Lesotho: Anthropology
“Interwoven Support: Exploring Narrative Experiences of HIV/AIDS Caregivers”
Mentor: Colin Hoag
Recommenders: Clive Bruzas, Suzanne Gottschang, Colin Hoag
Consultants: Jeffrey Ahlman, Carrie Baker, Clive Bruzas, Jill de Villiers, Suzanne Gottschang, Mary Harrington, Samuel Ng
Foreign Language Evaluator: Thula Majubana
Research Affiliate: Prof. Maseabata Ramathebane
Host Institution: National University of Lesotho

Jemma Stephenson '20
Azerbaijan: Teaching English
High School & University
Mentor: Douglas Patey
Recommenders: Naomi Miller, Christen Mucher, Douglas Patey
Foreign Language Evaluator: Gunay Hajili

Beth Stoddard '20
Germany: Linguistics
“Exploring Language Differences to Uncover How We Learn to Speak”
Mentor: Jill de Villiers
Recommenders: Jill de Villiers, Judith Keyler-Mayer, John Kingston
Consultants: Judith Keyler-Mayer
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer
Research Affiliate: Prof. Petra Schulz
Host Institution: Goethe University, Frankfurt Am Main

Rachel Venator '20
Turkey: Teaching English
University & Post-Secondary
Mentor: Mlada Bukovansky
Recommenders: Mlada Bukovansky, Alan Rudnitsky, Elise Villemez
Consultants: Alan Rudnitsky, Bozena Welborne
Foreign Language Evaluator: Havva Ozturk

Anna Wysocki '20
Czech Republic: Teaching English
High School
Mentor: Lucy Mule
Recommenders: Velma García, Katie Moore, Renata Pienkawa
Consultants: Carol Berner, Reid Bertone-Johnson, Velma García, Anna Mwaba, Renata Pienkawa, Greg White
Foreign Language Evaluator: Jiri Rezjek

25 FULBRIGHT CANDIDATES (APPLICANTS) 

Caitlyn Battle-McDonald '20
Finland: Physics Research
“Developing Novel Nanolaser Designs for Lightning Fast Photonic-Circuitry Technology”
Mentor: Doreen Weinberger
Recommenders: Nalini Easwar, Gary Felder, Doreen Weinberger
Consultants: Joyce Palmer-Fortune, Will Williams
Foreign Language Evaluator: Ksenia Ruuska
Research Affiliate: Professor Tommi Hakala
Host Institution: University of Eastern Finland
Institute of Photonics

Sofia David ‘20
Spain: Teaching English
Elementary School
Mentor: Samuel Intrator
Recommenders: Samuel Intrator, Reyes Lazaro, Nicole Walsh
Consultants: Reyes Lazaro, Nicole Walsh
Foreign Language Evaluator: Reyes Lazaro

Caroline Dunbar ‘20
Ukraine: History Research
“Tracing Cultural Identity in the Wake of a Newly Independent Orthodox Church”
Mentor: Vera Shevzov
Recommenders: Sergey Glebov, Thomas Roberts, Vera Shevzov
Consultants: Sergey Glebov, Lauren Woodard ‘11
Foreign Language Evaluators: Evgeny Dengub, Marta Tomakhiv
Research Affiliate: Professor Natalia Shlikhta
Host Institution: National University of Kyiv-Mohyla Academy

Béa Edmonds '20
Taiwan: Teaching English
Elementary & Middle School
Mentor: Sujane Wu
Recommenders: Peter Sapira, Katherine Whitman, Sujane Wu
Foreign Language Evaluator: Sujane Wu

Olivia Feal ‘17
Spain: Teaching English
Elementary, Middle & High School
Mentor: Dana Leibsohn
Recommenders: Kerry Butcher, Gina Marie Hall, Frazer Ward
Consultants: Russel Altamirano, Kerry Butcher
Foreign Language Evaluators: Marguerite Harrison, Bill Spirito

Cara Flores ‘20
Taiwan: National Cheng Kung University Masters in Creative Industries Design
“The Artful Extension of Treasure Hill from Community to Thriving Creative Industry Hub”
Mentor: Payal Banerjee
Recommenders: Payal Banerjee, Paola Ferrario, Emily Norton
Consultants: Paola Ferrario, Emily Norton
Research/Study Sponsor: Professor Hui-Wen Lin

Uma Gaffney ‘20
India: Chemistry Research
“Designing Safe Organic Syntheses to Replace Hazardous Chemical Reactions”
Mentor: David Gorin
Recommenders: David Gorin, Katherine Queeney, Dean Tantillo
Consultants: Sabuj Kundu
Foreign Language Evaluator: Karla Carruth
Research Affiliate: Professor Sabuj Kundu
Host Institution: Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

You Jeen Ha '20
South Korea: Information Science/Systems Research
“Assessing Cross-National Tech Infrastructure & Policy for the Fourth Industrial Revolution”
Mentor: Susan Levin
Recommenders: Jay Garfield, Joseph O’Rourke, Jonathan Zittrain
Consultants: Jay Garfield, Joseph O’Rourke, Amelia Wagner ‘18J
Foreign Language Evaluator: Shihyun Kim
Research Affiliate: Professor So Young Kim
Host Institution: Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Clara Henderson ‘20
Germany: Teaching English
Primary School
Mentor: Judith Keyler-Mayer
Recommenders: Monica Ginanneschi, Judith Keyler-Mayer, Guido Reverdito
Consultants: Brigitte Buettner, Emma Silverman
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer

Sara Hollar ‘20
Spain: Teaching English
High School
Mentor: Christen Mucher
Recommenders: Benjamin Berrick, Jana Byars, Christen Mucher
Foreign Language Evaluator: Silvia Berger

Vivian Hulsey '19
Germany: Teaching English
Middle School
Mentor: Judith Keyler-Mayer
Recommenders: Jutta Gutzeit, Judith Keyler-Mayer, Emily Prabhaker
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer

Sarah Leandro '20
Malaysia: Teaching English
High School
Mentor: Katherine Clemans
Recommenders: Shannon Audley, Katherine Clemens, Kerry Lewis
Consultants: Shannon Audley

Camryn McCarthy '20
Namibia: Biology Research
“Development of Novel Walvis Bay Approach to Marine Macro-Plastic Debris Reduction”
Mentor: Marney Pratt
Recommenders: Erin Bryant, Virginia Hayssen, Laela Sayigh
Consultants: Simon Elwen, Jack Fearey, Dorothy Fourie, Tess Gridley, Virginia Hayssen
Research Affiliate: Dr. Simon Elwen
Host Institution: Namibian Dolphin Project / Sea Search Research & Conservation

Ilse Meiler '20
Uzbekistan: Teaching English
High School & University
Mentor: Maren Buck
Recommenders: Maren Buck, Geneviève Piron, Thomas Roberts
Foreign Language Evaluator: Evgeny Dengub

Simona Miller '20
Germany: Physics Research
“Searching for the First Detection of Gravitational Waves from Rapidly Spinning Neutron Stars”
Mentor: Courtney Lannert
Recommenders: James Lough, Travis Norsen, Alan Weinstein
Consultants: Thomas Callister, Maria Alessandra Papa
Foreign Language Evaluator: Donna van Handle
Research Affiliate: Dr. Maria Alessandra Papa
Host Institution: Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics

Sanna Muhammad '20
Indonesia: Teaching English
High School
Mentor: Elizabeth Jamieson
Recommenders: Matilda Cantwell, L’Tanya Richmond, Steven Williams
Consultants: Elen Mons, Peter Sapira, Anisha Tyagi ’18

Vivian Nguyen '20
Jordan: Teaching English
High School & University
Mentor: Steven Heydemann
Recommenders: Mlada Bukovansky, May George, Lucy McAuliffe
Consultants: Nancy Zigler
Foreign Language Evaluator: May George

Paige Pryor ‘20
South Africa: Urban Planning
“Designing a Public Transportation System to Unite a Post-Apartheid Society”
Mentor: Louis Wilson
Recommenders: Anna Mwaba, Eva Raczkowski, Louis Wilson
Consultants: Ryan Centner, Anna Mwaba, Nobukhosi Ngwenya
Research Affiliate: Prof. Monique Marks
Host Institution: Durban University of Technology Urban Futures Center

Dana Ragoonanan '20
South Africa: Biology Research
“Combatting AIDS: Effectiveness of a New HIV Prophylactic Among High At-Risk Women”
Mentor: Denise McKahn
Recommenders: Peter de Villiers, Laura Katz, Denise McKahn
Consultants: Peter de Villiers, Laura Katz
Research Affiliate: Dr. Derseree Archary
Host Institution: Centre for the AIDS Programme of Research in South Africa (CAPRISA)

Amaya Ramsay-Malone '20
Honduras: Environmental Sciences
“Sustainable Agricultural Communities Mitigating Climate Change Damage Through Adaptation”
Mentor: Jeffry Ramsey
Recommenders: Reid Bertone-Johnson, Michelle Joffroy, Camille Washington-Ottombre
Consultants: María Estela Harretche, Paul Laris, Javier Puente, Camille Washington-Ottombre
Foreign Language Evaluator: María Estela Harretche
Research Affiliates: Prof. Daniela Navarrete Calix, Department of General Curriculum of the Panamerican Agricultural School Zamorano; Elda Ninoska Fajardo, National University of Forest Sciences, Siguatepeque
Research Site Affiliate: Osvaldo Munguia, Agency for the Development of the Mosquitia (MOPAWI)

Charlotte Samuels '20
Lesotho: Anthropology
“Interwoven Support: Exploring Narrative Experiences of HIV/AIDS Caregivers”
Mentor: Colin Hoag
Recommenders: Clive Bruzas, Suzanne Gottschang, Colin Hoag
Consultants: Jeffrey Ahlman, Carrie Baker, Clive Bruzas, Jill de Villiers, Suzanne Gottschang, Mary Harrington, Samuel Ng
Foreign Language Evaluator: Thula Majubana
Research Affiliate: Prof. Maseabata Ramathebane
Host Institution: National University of Lesotho

Jemma Stephenson '20
Azerbaijan: Teaching English
High School & University
Mentor: Douglas Patey
Recommenders: Naomi Miller, Christen Mucher, Douglas Patey
Foreign Language Evaluator: Gunay Hajili

Beth Stoddard '20
Germany: Linguistics
“Exploring Language Differences to Uncover How We Learn to Speak”
Mentor: Jill de Villiers
Recommenders: Jill de Villiers, Judith Keyler-Mayer, John Kingston
Consultants: Judith Keyler-Mayer
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer
Research Affiliate: Prof. Petra Schulz
Host Institution: Goethe University, Frankfurt Am Main

Rachel Venator '20
Turkey: Teaching English
University & Post-Secondary
Mentor: Mlada Bukovansky
Recommenders: Mlada Bukovansky, Alan Rudnitsky, Elise Villemez
Consultants: Alan Rudnitsky, Bozena Welborne
Foreign Language Evaluator: Havva Ozturk

Anna Wysocki '20
Czech Republic: Teaching English
High School
Mentor: Lucy Mule
Recommenders: Velma García, Katie Moore, Renata Pienkawa
Consultants: Carol Berner, Reid Bertone-Johnson, Velma García, Anna Mwaba, Renata Pienkawa, Greg White
Foreign Language Evaluator: Jiri Rezjek