Smith College Admission Academics Student Life About Smith news Offices
Provost Home
General Information
Resources for Retirement
Directories
Committees
Curriculum
Centers
Teaching
Policies
Tenure, Promotion and Appointment
Faculty Meetings and Reports
Faculty Development
Faculty Code
Course Catalogue
Sponsored Research Office
Forms
Faculty Openings
Employment Forms
Directories

APPOINTED COMMITTEES 2016-2017

As of January 11, 2017

Academic Honor Board
Administrative Board
Board of Admission
Advisory Committee on Resource Allocation (ACRA)
Committee on Athletics
Campus Planning Committee (CPC)
Study Group on Climate Change
College Council on Community Policy (CCCP)
Smith College Compliance Committee
Inclusion Council
Emeriti Advisory Committee
Board of Faculty Counselors
Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee
Institutional Biosafety Committee
Safety Committee for Research & Instruction (SCRI)
Institutional Review Board
Kahn Institute Advisory Committee
Kennedy Professorship Committee
Marshals Committee
Mellon Mays Undergraduate Advisory Committee
Neilson Professorship Committee
Otelia Cromwell Day Committee
Board of Pre-Health Advisers
Radiation Safety Committee
Retirement Investment Committee
Sherrerd Center for Teaching and Learning
Committee on Study Abroad
 
Academic Honor Board

Sidni Standard '17, Chair

Annaka Paradis '18, Secretary
Sahar Aftab '18
Jenny Jumai'an '17
Annina Von Riper '19
Julia Riccardi AC
Laura Kalba, Art, Div I (2017)
Christen Mucher, American Studies, Div II (2019)
Glenn Ellis, Engineering, Div III (2017)
 
Administrative Board

Donna Lisker, Dean of the College and Vice President for Campus Life, Chair

Margaret Bruzelius, Dean of the Senior Class and Associate Dean of the College
Andrea Rossi-Reder, Dean of the Sophomore Class and Ada Comstock Scholars
Jane Stangl, Dean of the First-Year Class
Frazer Ward, Dean of the Junior Class
Gretchen Herringer, Registrar
Vera Shevzov, Religion, Div I (2017)
Richard Lim, History, Div II (2018)
Susannah Howe, Engineering, Div III (2017)
 
Board of Admission

Audrey Y. Smith, Vice President for Enrollment, Chair

Debra D. Shaver, Dean of Admission
Jane Stangl, Dean of the First-Year Class
Lynne Yamamoto, Art, Div I (2019)
Roger Kaufman, Economics, Div II (2017)
Andrew Berke, Chemistry, Div III (2019)
Emma Utz '17

 
Advisory Committee on Resource Allocation (ACRA)

Kathleen McCartney, President, Chair

David DeSwert, Associate Vice President, Financial Planning
Dwight Hamilton, Vice President, Inclusion, Diversity & Equity
Michael Howard, Vice President, Finance and Administration
Eric Jensen, Director of Design and Fabrication, Clark Science Center
Donna Lisker, Vice President for Campus Life and Dean of the College
Sam Masinter, Associate Vice President for College Relations
Susan McDonald, Program Administrator, Executive Education
Janis Luke '17, President, Student Government Association
Bill Peterson, Associate Provost and Dean for Academic Development
Katherine Rowe, Provost and Dean of the Faculty
Audrey Smith, Vice President for Enrollment
Nalini Bhushan, Faculty Council, ex officio
Elliot Fratkin, Faculty Council, ex officio
Nicholas Howe, Faculty Council, ex officio
Leslie King, Faculty Council, ex officio
Kevin Rozario, Faculty Council, ex officio
 
Committee on Athletics
Kate Queeney, Chair and Faculty Representative
Virginia Hayssen, Faculty Representative
Joseph McVeigh, Faculty Representative
Michael Thurston, Faculty Representative
Doreen Weinberger, Faculty Representative
Kristin Hughes, Director of Athletics, ex officio
Bonnie May, Associate Athletic Director, ex officio
Lynn Hersey, Head Coach Representative
Alanna Lynch '17, President, Athletic Association, non-voting
Emily Jackson '18, Student Representative of Club Sports, non-voting
Mandy Castro '17, President, Student Athlete Advisory Committee, non-voting
Lauren Stanley '18, Outdoor Program Representative, non-voting
Barbara Brehm-Curtis, Chair, Exercise and Sport Studies, non-voting
Kristina Mereigh, Associate Director of Wellness Education, ex officio
Rebecca Shaw, Associate Dean of Students/Director of Residential Life, non-voting
 
Campus Planning Committee (CPC)

Michael Howard, Vice President for Finance and Administration, Chair

Kathleen McCartney, President
Chris Aiken, Assistant Professor of Dance
Rosetta Cohen, Professor of Education and Child Study
Ann Leone, Professor, French Studies
Donna Lisker, Vice President for Campus Life and Dean of the College
Jack Loveless, Assistant Professor of Geosciences
Mehammed Mack, Assistant Professor of French Studies
Roger Mosier, Associate Vice President for Facilities
Bill Peterson, Associate Provost and Dean for Academic Development
Beth Raffeld, Vice President for Development
Kate Wallen, Grants & Contracts Specialist
Dano Weisbord, Director of Campus Sustainability and Space Planning
David DeSwert, Associate Vice President for Financial Planning
One additional staff member and one student TBD
 
Study Group on Climate Change

Michael Howard, Vice President for Finance and Administration, Co-Chair

Amy Rhodes, Associate Professor of Geosciences, Co-Chair
Eleanor Adachi ’17
Neelum Amin ’86, Smith College Board of Trustees
Alexander Barron, Assistant Professor of Environmental Science & Policy
Carrie Dohan Buchman ’78, Alumnae Association of Smith College Board of Directors
Deanna Dixon, Associate Director of Multicultural Recruitment
Raven Fowlkes-Witten ’17
Marcia MacHarg ’70, Smith College Board of Trustees
Roger Mosier, Associate Vice President for Facilities
Bob Newton, Director, Professor of Geosciences and Director of the Center for the Environment, Ecological Design and Sustainability
Jasmine Pacheco-Ramos ’19
Vis Taraz, Assistant Professor of Economics (on sabbatical Fall 2016)
Beverly Daniel Tatum, Smith College Board of Trustees
Dano Weisbord, Director of Campus Sustainability and Space Planning
Gregory White, Professor of Government

College Council on Community Policy (CCCP)
 
Smith College Compliance Committee
Michael Howard, Vice President for Finance and Administration
Kevin Kerwood, Associate Director of Human Resources
Margaret Lamb, Administrative Director, Clark Science Center
Ben Marsden, Information Security Officer
Julianne Ohotnicky, Dean of Students
Bill Peterson, Associate Provost & Dean for Academic Development
Laura Smiarowski, Controller and Associate Treasurer, Chair
Cristina Suarez, Professor of Chemistry
Roger Mosier, Associate Vice President of Facilities
Stacie Kroll, Five College Risk Manager
 
Inclusion Council

Abida Adnan, Philanthropic Officer, Development

Kim Alston, Program Coordinator, Religious & Spiritual Life
Matilda Cantwell, Interim Director of Religious and Spiritual Life
Tobias Davis, Assistant Director, C/Ed School for Social Work
Dawn Fulton, Professor of French Studies
Sophia Goetz '19
Dwight Hamilton, Vice President for Inclusion, Diversity & Equity
Sarah Harebo, Title IX Coordinator, Institutional Equity Officer
Serena Harris, HR Specialist, Human Resources
Kathleen McCartney, President
Laura Rauscher, Disability Services Director
L'Tanya Richmond, Director of Multicultural Affairs
Lisa Roberge, Disability Services
Stacey Steinbeck, Area Coordinator, Student Affairs
Katie Wing AC
Marianne Yoshioka, Dean, School for Social Work
 
Emeriti Advisory Committee

Mark Aldrich, Professor Emeritus, Government

Lâle Burk, Senior Lecturer Emerita, Chemistry
Jefferson Hunter, Professor Emeritus, English Language & Literature
Mary Murphy, Mathematics
Tom Riddell, Professor Emeritus, Economics
Danielle Ramdath, Associate Dean of the Faculty, convener
 
Board of Faculty Counselors

Donald Baumer, Government (2018)

Leonard Berkman, Theatre (2018)
Laura Katz, Biology (2016)
Anna Botta, Italian Language & Literature (2018)
John Brady, Geosciences (2016)
Peter deVilliers, Psychology (2018)
Jill deVilliers, Philosophy and Psychology (2018)
Nalini Easwar, Physics (2018)
Suzanne Gottschang, Anthropology (2018)
Mary Harrington, Psychology (2018)
Elizabeth Jamieson, Chemistry (2018)
Borjana Mikic, Engineering (2017)
Al Rudnitsky, Education & Child Study (2018)
Vera Shevzov, Religion (2017)
Charles Staelin, Economics (2017)
Elizabeth Spelman, Philosophy (2017)
Michael Thurston, English Language & Literature (2016)
Hélène Visentin, French Studies (2018)

 
Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee

Jeffry Ramsey, Philosophy (Chair)

Nancy Lewis Owen, VMD
 
Institutional Biosafety Committee

Christine White-Ziegler, Department of Biological Sciences, Chair

Robert Dorit, Department of Biological Sciences
Adam Hall, Biological Sciences, Alternate
Nancy Kiernan-Campbell, MPH, SM (ASCP), Community Member
Margaret Rakas, Clark Science Center, Biosafety Officer
Valerie Steinberg, Ph.D., Community Member
Steven Williams, Department of Biological Sciences
 
Safety Committee for Research & Instruction (SCRI)

Margaret Lamb, Administrative Director, Clark Science Center

Margaret Rakas, Chemical Hygiene Officer, Clark Science Center
Paul Voss, Engineering (Fall 2016, on sabbatical Spring 2017)
Stylianos Scordilis, Biological Sciences, Biochemistry
Cristina Suarez, Chemistry
Dwight Pogue, Art, Theatre (Fall 2016, on sabbatical Spring 2017)
Amy Rhodes, Geosciences
Terry Buckhout, CSP, Meadowbrook Associates, Community Member
Valerie Steinberg, Ph.D., Community Member

 
Institutional Review Board
 
Kahn Institute Advisory Committee
Rosetta Cohen, Chair, American Studies and Education & Child Study
Susan Fliss, Dean of Libraries
Bosiljka Glumac, Geosciences
Nick Horton (Five College member)
Liz Pryor
Donald Robinson, Government, emeritus
Vera Shevzov, Religion
Frazer Ward
 
Kennedy Professorship Committee

Pau Atela, Mathematics and Statistics, Chair

Joshua Birk, History
Rosetta Cohen, Director, Kahn Institute, ex officio
Laura Kalba, Art
Jack Loveless, Geosciences
Doug Patey, English Language & Literature
Elizabeth Savoca, Economics
Hélène Visentin, French Studies
 
Marshals Committee

Joseph McVeigh, German, Head Marshal

Brent Durbin, Government
Martine Gantrel, French Studies (on sabbatical Fall 2016, will serve in Spring 2017)
Janice Gatty, Education & Child Study
Nicholas Howe, Computer Science
Susannah Howe, Engineering
Elizabeth Jamieson, Chemistry
Jack Loveless, Geosciences
William Oram, English Language and Literature (on sabbatical Spring 2017)

 
Mellon Mays Undergraduate Advisory Committee

Danielle Ramdath, Chair, ex officio

Randall Bartlett, Economics
Floyd Cheung, English Language & Literature
Dawn Fulton, French Studies
Daryl Gehman, Asst Dir, Lazarus Career Development Center
Naomi Miller, English, ex officio
Nnamdi Pole, Psychology
Kevin Quashie, Afro-American Studies

L'Tanya Richmond, Director, Multicultural Affairs

 
Neilson Professorship Committee
Rob Dorit, Biological Sciences, Chair
Mlada Bukovansky, Government (2018)
Rosetta Cohen, Director, Kahn Institute, ex-officio
Randy Frost, Psychology
Michelle Joffroy, Spanish and Portuguese
Donald Joralemon, Anthropology

Steve Waksman, Music

 
Otelia Cromwell Day Commmittee

Kim Alston, Administrative Assistant, Religious & Spiritual Life

Syeda Zainab Aqdas '18
Joanne Benkley, Assistant Director, CEEDS
Brandon Buehring, Student Affairs
Beryl Ford '17
Dwight Hamilton, Vice President for Inclusion, Diversity and Equity
Queen Lanier
Merrilyn Lewis
Janis Luke ’17
Samuel Masinter, Associate Vice President, College Relations
Saraphina Masters '17
L'Tanya Richmond, Director of Multicultural Affairs
Mariana Estrella Rivera AC '16
Cai Sherley '19
Kiki Teshome '19
Ellen Watson, Director, Poetry Center
Alice Yang '17
Nanci Young, College Archivist, Libraries
 
Board of Pre-Health Advisers
Christine White-Ziegler, Biological Sciences

& Biochemistry, Chair

Nalini Easwar, Physics

Daryl Gehman, Assistant Director, Lazarus Center for Career Development
David Gorin, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Adam Hall, Biological Sciences & Program Director, Neuroscience
Leslie Jaffe, M.D. , Director, Health Services
Katie Lipp, Director, Prehealth Program
Beth Powell, Psychology & Neuroscience
Kevin Shea, Chemistry, Chair
 
Radiation Safety Committee

Elizabeth Jamieson, Chemistry, Chair

Robert Newton, Geosciences
Margaret Rakas, Radiation Safety Officer
Stylianos Scordilis, Biological Sciences, Biochemistry, Neuroscience
Doreen Weinberger, Physics
 
Retirement Investment Committee

Michael Howard, Vice President, Finance and Administration

David DeSwert, Associate Vice President, Finance and Administration
Lawrence Hunt, Associate Vice President, Human Resources
Kevin Kerwood, Associate Director, Human Resources
Charles Staelin, Professor of Economics
Bill Peterson, Associate Provost, Dean for Academic Development
 
Sherrerd Center for Teaching and Learning Advisory Committee

Floyd Cheung, English Language & Literature, American Studies, Director

Patricia DiBartolo, Psychology
Angie Hauser, Dance
Susannah Howe, Engineering
Tom Laughner Director of Educational Technology Services
Beth Powell, Psychology
Sara Pruss, Geosciences
Al Rudnitsky, Education and Child Study
Kevin Shea, Chemistry
Sujane Wu, East Asian Languages and Literature
Zaza Kabayadondo, Design Thinking Initiatives Co-Director
 
Committee on Study Abroad

Bill Peterson, Associate Provost and Dean for Academic Development, Chair, ex officio

Jeffrey Ahlman, History
Rob Dorit, Biological Sciences
Bosiljka Glumac, Geosciences
Dominique Thiebaut, Computer Science
Maria Helena Rueda, Spanish and Portuguese
Sujane Wu, East Asian Languages and Literatures (2018)
David DeSwert, Associate Vice President, Finance and Administration, ex officio
Rebecca Hovey, Global Studies Center, ex officio
Budget Director, TBA, VP/Finance and Administration, ex officio
Hélène Visentin, French Studies, ex officio

DirectoryCalendarCampus MapVirtual TourContact UsSite A-Z