Home
Faculty & Staff
Courses
The Major
The Minor
The Graduate Program
prizes & prizes
Resources
Events
Contact Us
Prizes and Awards

The Department of Biological Sciences awards are determined by the department and presented at the Last Chapel Awards Convocation on Ivy Day.

Click on each prize to see the winners.

The Margaret Wemple Brigham Prize is given to a senior for excellence in the study of microbiology or immunology

2017
Doris Lizbeth Juarez '17
Ellie Mainou '17
Abigail Angelina Onos '17
Olivia A. Pilling '17
Anna Jollyette Rogers '17
Amalia Rose Sweet '17
Monica Annmarie Wilson '17

2016
Mary Badger '16
Cynthia Masai '16
Jiaqi Mei '16
Esther Nwaka '16
Natalie Phillips '16
Meghna Purkayastha '16
Eirini Tsekitsidou '16
Zuliat Owoade '16
Madeleine Sutherland '16

2015
Jessica Andrade '15
Katharine Brien '15
Laila Phillips '15
Gemma Regan-Mochrie '15
Marie-Jacques Seignon '15
Krithika Venkataraman '15
Cameah Wood '15

2014
Naihan Chen '14
Lindy Jensen '14
Da Yae Lee '14
Caroline Keroack '14
Hanna Mogensen '14
Kristine Trotta '14
Marika Witkus '14J
Jenna Wurster '14
Jing Zhang '14
Xinzhu Zhou '14

2013

Adelaide Gordon '13
Carmen Hernandez '13
Rachel Kaminsky '13
Maggie Sawdy '13
Iju Shakya '13
Wei Xin '13

2012

Akosua Adu-Gyamfi '12
Ruth Eichinger '12
Saira Huq '12
Nguyen Huynh '12
Clare Landefeld '12
Ivy Mead '12
Yisi Lu '12
Angela Oliverio '12
Gladys Palaguachi '12

Shannon Pettit '12
Francesca Tomaino '12

 

2011

Adeola Awodele '11
Tarja De Soysa '11
Anastasia Gant '11
Jian Hua Lin '11
Germaine Nendah AC '11
Truc Nguyen '11
Carmen Say '11
Sara Sirois '11

2010

Sara Dilegge '10,
Meaghan Hall '10
Margaret Mongare '10

 

 

 

2009

Hannah Jaris '09
Amanda Taus '09

2008

Zinmar Aung '08
Christina Lyman '08
Syeda Qadri '08

2007

Gertrude Cloyd '07
Talya Davis-Johnson '07
Jenna Lovaas '07

2006

Erika Barbero '06
Natalia Grob '06
Eleanor Loomis '06
Jocelyn Rice '06
Tessa Robinson '06

2005

Casey McGrath '05

2004

Lindy Davis '04
Katarzyna Pirog '04

2003

Adrienne Kicza '03
Alanna Morris '03
Alexandra Stone '03
Eleanor Wilkins '03
Sarah Young '03

2002

Stacie Eliades '02
Erica Lasek-Nesselquist '02
Tovah Salcedo '02

2001

Morgann Reilly '01
Colleen Walls AC01J

2000

Angela Rasmussen '00

1999

Jennifer Riley '99

1998

Michelle Mondoux '98

1997

Andrea Pomrehn '97
Jesse Pope-Chappal AC97

1996

Sandra Collins AC96

1995

Noelle Ling '95

1993

Heather Stefanski '93

1992

Sujan Shresta '92

1991

Theresa Chan '91
Amy Trejo '91

1990

Julie Ehrman '90
Michelle Simpson '90

The Amey Randall Brown Prize is awarded for the best essay on a botanical subject

2017
Youngjoo Ahn '19J
Jacqueline Banuelos Murillo '17
Sarita Chiu '18
Aliza M. Boles Fassler '17
Anna Elizabeth George '17
Doris Lizbeth Juarez '17
Mallory Rose Kakley '17
Veida Lekakh '17
Monica Annmarie Wilson '17
Jinyi Yang '18

2016
Elizabeth Besozzi '16
Elena Karlsen-Ayala '16
Elizabeth Tan '16

2015
Kyle Boyd '15
Samantha Danguilan '15
Michelle Jackson '15

2014
Emily Barbour '14
Hanna Mogensen '14
Greylin Nielsen '14
Riley Gage '15

2013

Christina Goethel '13
Jenna Zukswert '13

2012

Grace Anderson '12
Jessamine Finch '12
J ennifer Krain '12
Tia Novak '12

2011
Lois Bangiolo '11
Tia Novak '13
Wei Xin '13
Angela Oliverio '12
Linnea Yeazel '13

2010

Sarah Lim '12J
Alison Montgomery '10
Ariana Albano '11
Jessamine Finch '12

2009

Julia Beaty '09
Caitlin Carr '11
Kaila Matatt '10
Elisabeth Ramsey '09

2008

Alexandra Webster '08
Carolyn Whiting '10
Erica Dickinson AC08
Meaghan Hall '10

2007

Maribeth Kniffin '08J
Barrett Phillips '08
Irea Schumacher '09
Katherine Thompson '07

2006

Emmi Felker-Quinn '06
Laura Harmacek '06
Elizabeth McCarthy '06
Mondo Sudo '06

2005

Jessica Wallis '05
Emmi Felker-Quinn '06
Elizabeth McCarthy '06

2004

Sooyeon Choi '06
Anne Kubitsky '05
Bethany Burgee '04
Jessica Wallis '05

 

 

2003

Melanie Link-Perez AC03
Amy Toulson AC03
Ilana Moir '03

2002

Alyson Eller '02
Chloe Diamond '02
Kelsey Wessels '02

2001

Elizabeth Anderson '04
Eleanor Kuntz '01
Christina Lehman '03
Emily Barnes '01

2000

Brita Dempsey '00
Samantha Rothman '00J
Katherine Borland '00
Tristan Wohlford '01

1999

Emily Floyd '99
Bibiana Garcia-Bailo '00
Elizabeth Nolan '00

1998

Emily LeinonenDuFresne '98
Mary Parent '98
Lora Harris '98
Mary Hopkins '98
Samantha Rothman '00J

1997

Michele Wrabel '97
Mariana Brown '97
Angela Madeiras AC99J
Lisa Williams '97

1996

Sarah Neelon AC96
Ningyuan Xu '96
Zimu Zheng '96
Jill Mooney '96
Mary Parent '98
Stephanie Thompson '96

1995

Jae Hee Kang '95
Marisa Keselica '97
Julie Krane '95
Aimee Classen '95
Jennifer Long '95

1994

Catherine MacGregor '96
Amy O'Neal '94
Meg Jones '96
Eleanor McConnell '94

1993

Anne La Flam '93
Diana Munn '95
Kristen Hychka '93
Kathleen Remillard AC93

1992

Susan Timmons AC93

1991

Maria Pareja '91J
Julie Yates '91
Jacqueline Vuky '91
Ellen Wells '91
Elisabeth Morgan '92

1990

Sara Haberstroh '90
Stephanie Wiman '90
Lisa Pertillar '91

The Esther Carpenter Biology Prize in general biology is awarded to a first-year graduate student

2017
Renee Halloran GR
Nicholas Hathaway GR

2016
Jennifer Christensen GR
Windy Kelley GR
Carla Velez GR

 

2015
Caroline Keroack GR
Alysha Putnam GR

2014
Melissa Torres GR

2012

Katharine von Hermann GR
Rachael Sirois GR

2011

Karyn Nelson GR

2010

Danielle Vazquez GR
Robin Welsh GR

 

 

2009

Kimberly Johnson GR
Lauren Metskas GR
Weam Zaky GR

2008

Paula Turini GR
Alyssa Ward GR
Crystal Ziniewicz GR

2007

Yutian Gan GR
Jasmine Loveland GR

2006

Diana Proctor GR
Maria Solano GR

2005

Ashley Baldridge GR
Deborah Cwalina GR

2004

Arianna Bruno GR
Mary Doherty GR

The Harriet R. Foote Memorial Prize is awarded for outstanding work in botany based on a paper, course work or other contribution to the plant sciences at Smith

2017
Taryn Mueller '18

2016
Noemi Collazo '16 (posthumously)


2015
Madeline Franz '15


2013

Brittany Innis '13
Tia Novak '13
Jenna Zukswert '13

2012

Jessamine Finch '12

2011

Ariana Albano '11
Alexandra Campbell '11

2010

Claire Nadeau '10
Bethany Weiss '10
Carolyn Whiting '10

2009

Alexandra Julius '09
Rachel Rock-Blake '09

2008

Rachael Cain '08
Mary Speller '08
Natasha Worden '08

2006

Emmi Felker-Quinn '06

2004

Elizabeth Anderson '04

2003

Ilana Moir '03

2002

Darcy French '02

 

2001

Rebecca Green '01

2000

Gabrielle Dean '00
Brita Dempsey '00
Bibiana Bailo '00

1999

Penelope Stranc '99

1998

Mary Hopkins '98

1997

Sarah McMullen '97
Heather Peckham '97
Kimberly Taylor '97

1996

Diane Bowman AC96
Cathering MacGregor '96
Joy Sprinkle '96

1995

Jennifer Long '95
Tracey Warton AC95

1994

Satya Rhodes-Conway '94
Katharine Wing '94

1993

Beth Collins '93
Nancy Seaton '93