Skip Navigation
A Culture of Care

Read Smith’s plans for the spring 2021 semester.
Current Operating Mode: GREEN

Prizes

Contact

Draper Competition for Collegiate Women Entrepreneurs

146 Elm Street
Smith College
Northampton, MA 01063
Add me to your distribution list

Phone: 413-585-3653
Fax: 413-585-3655
Email: draper@smith.edu
The top prize-winning team at the 2019 Draper Competition holding a check.
2019’s top prize-winning team.

This year’s competition provides more than $100,000 in cash and prizes, including a $25,000 cash prize as well as a Draper University Scholarship for the Grand Prize winner.

2021 Prizes

Grand Prize: $25,000 + Draper University Scholarship

Track Winners (4): $10,000 (not including track of Grand Prize winner)

Track Runners Up (5): $5,000

Honorable Mentions (5): $1,500

Fan Favorite (1): $1,000

 


Past Judges

  • Melissa Parker Draper '77, Smith Board of Trustees
  • Tim Draper, Founder, DFJ Venture Capital and Draper University
  • Debby Farrington '72, Co-Founder and Managing Partner, StarVest
  • Robyn Glaser, Vice President, The Kraft Group
  • Hannah Jones, Founder & President, Nike Valiant Labs
  • S. Mona Sinha '88, Co-Founder, Raising Change, Inc.
  • Dawanna Williams '90, Founder and Managing Principal, Dunbar Development Partners
     
  • Edward Ackerley, Adjunct Professor, Eller School of Management, University of Arizona
  • Andrea Auerbach, Global Head of Private Investments, Cambridge Associates LLC
  • Jarlyne Batista Monzon, Community Manager, Hynes Institute for Entrepreneurship & Innovation, Iona College
  • Ann Blinkhorn, Founder, Blinkhorn, LLC
  • Wendy Bolger MBA, Director, Loyola Center for Innovation & Entrepreneurship
  • Katharine Campbell, Managing Director, Cambridge Associates LLC
  • Melissa Chenok, Group Product Manager, Quorum
  • Elodie Dupuy, Founder & CEO, Full In Partners
  • Allie Felix, Director of Platform, Embarc Collective
  • Tara Fosbre, 2nd Vice President, Technology, Guardian Life
  • Meghan Henshon, Venture Advisor, Launch413
  • Jackie Hoffmann, Corporate & Sponsor Finance, Siemens Financial Services
  • Susannah Howe, Design Clinic Director, Picker Engineering Program, Smith College
  • Lisa Indovino, Managing Director, Strategy & Partnerships, Start on Purpose
  • Lisa Ireland, Managing General Partner, Williams Ireland Family Investments
  • Randy Krotowski, Advisor, C3.ai
  • Lianna Kushi, Executive Director and Cofounder, EforAll
  • Kristin Leutz, Executive Director, Startup Champions Network
  • Brenda Lewis, President, Transactions Marketing, Inc.
  • Meng Li, Vice President of Marketing, Native Co.
  • Julian Lustig, Director of Finance, SolBid Inc.
  • DeeDee Mendoza, Regional Director of Advancement, Dartmouth College
  • Ron Molina-Brantley, Vice President, ReevX MyBanker, Berkshire Bank
  • Wendy Morton Hudson, Owner, Nantucket Bookworks
  • Melissa Noonan-Mazzei, Director of Authentication & Production, The RealReal
  • Susan Otten, CEO and Co-Founder, Indie Do Good
  • Lendynette Pacheco-Jorge, Assistant Director, Hynes Institute for Entrepreneurship & Innovation, Iona College
  • Pamela Pavkov, Partner, Jasper Ridge Partners
  • Anika Penn, Investment Researcher, Baillie Gifford
  • Mark Quinn, Conrad N. Hilton Endowed Chair in Entrepreneurship/Assistant Professor at Xavier University of Louisiana
  • Gwen Robinson, Principal, Adapt Urban Markets
  • Vivian Sayward, Founder & Chief Enthusiastic Officer, Vivacity Sportswear
  • Hinal Shah, Investor/Advisor
  • Chris Sims, Partner, The Alchemy Fund
  • Caryn Slotsky, Senior Investment Director-Global Investment Research, Cambridge Associates LLC
  • Amanda Wallis, Board of Directors, First Bank
  • Shaun Wilde, Global Partner Marketing Manager, Red Hat
  • Brenda Wishart, Partner, Aspen Square Management
  • Alison Worthington, Executive Marketing Advisor
  • Marianne Yoshioka, Dean, Elizabeth Marting Truehaft Professor, Smith College School for Social Work
  • Gail Zauder, Managing Partner, Elixir Advisors

Past Winners

$25,000
Grand Prize Winner

Intimately.co
Emma Butler '20, Brown University

$10,000
Track Winners

Just Drive, Southern Methodist University
Ndriana Agro LLC, Skidmore College

$7,500
Track Winner Ties

Block, Smith College
Em Pads, Oklahoma State University
Solupal, University of St. Thomas
Spara, Smith College

$5,000
Track Runners up
Eliza, Smith College
Lilac Feminine Care, Texas Christian University
ReBokeh, Bucknell University
$1,500
Honorable Mentions

BioFuture, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Exit 42 Media, Hobart and William Smith College
KISA, Smith College
Qubit, Cornell University
Sani, North Carolina State University

$1,000
Fan Favorite
Just Drive, Southern Methodist University

$25,000 Grand Prize Winner
Locker Lifestyle

Katarina Samardzija '19, Grand Valley State University

$10,000 Track Winners

$5,000 Runners Up

  • AZUZA Beverage, Cal State Polytechnic
  • PainterPrinter, Hampshire College
  • Afra Cafe, Smith College
  • Strides, Oklahoma State University
  • Prolitfic, University of Texas, Austin
$1,500 Honorable Mentions
$1,000 - Fan Favorites
  • Machai, Smith College
  • Tress It Up, Smith College
  • CulFood, Mount Holyoke College
  • Tongo Wata, Smith College
  • UniSell, Smith College

$300 - Smith House Prizes

  • Most 2019 Draper Applicants: Ziskind House
  • Most House Attendees: Cutter House
  • Greatest % of House Attendees: Park House
  • House with Track Winner: 150 Elm Street

First Place: $20,000 + $10,000 scholarship to Draper University
Busy Beauty: Jamie Steenbakkers '18 and Michael Leahy '18 (not pictured), Babson College


Second Place: $15,000 + scholarship to Draper University
The Forever Shower: Maria Horta Vorse '18, Alex Boatman '19 (not pictured) and Edward Hall '19 (not pictured), University of Idaho


Third Place: $10,000 + scholarship to Draper University
ReBike: Anmei Zhi '20, Nouhaila Norredine '20 and Elaona Lemoto '20, Smith College


2018 Finalist Team Leaders: $1,000

  • Alz You Need, Leda Rosenthal '18 (Colgate University)
  • Fida, Zoleka Mosiah '19 (Smith College)
  • HF Magnet, Samatha Farley '18 (West Virginia University)
  • Spin, Oumayma Koulouh '19 (Smith College)
  • Survival of the Fitted, Rachel Laflamme '20 (Smith College)
  • Therapalz, Fiona Kalensky '18 (University of Illinois)
  • Zapp Technology, Giovanna Jimenez '18 (University of Houston)

Special Prize Winners

Fan Favorite: $1,000
The Lunch Buddy: Hannah Kelsey '20, Vivian Nelson '20, Haley Markos '20 and Frances Duncan '20, Smith College


Best App: $1,000
Hurdit: Brianna Moore '18 and Leigh Miller '18 (not pictured), Smith College


Conway Center Five College Prizes

First Place: $1,000
Duo Display: Kate Meacham '20 (Mount Holyoke College), Alessandra Massa '19 (Mount Holyoke College, not pictured) and Bryce Paquette '18 (Western New England University)

Second Place: $750
Anchor: Romina Gupta '20 (Mount Holyoke College) and Abhinav Karthikeyan '20 (Boston College, not pictured)

Third Place: $500
Painter Printer: Darleane Torres '21 (Hampshire College) and Joseph Mendoza '21 (Clarkson University)

First Place: $10,000 + $10,000 scholarship to Draper University
ImmunoGo, Emily Morris '19 (Smith College)


Second Place: $7,500 + $7,500 scholarship to Draper University
The Ekari Book Series, Pricilla Semphere '18 (Smith College)


Third Place (tied): $2,500 + $2,500 scholarship to Draper University
Sugaway, Danya Abutaleb '19 (University of Virginia)
Vescenece, Kiran Meghani '17 & Arsheen Menon '17 (University of Houston)


2017 Finalist Team Leaders: $500

Ask Betti, Natasha Jadavji '17 (Smith College)
BuddyRides, Lisa Feiden '18 (Smith College)
MedAhead, Vivian Wang '19 (Smith College)
Noted, Nicolette Ocasio '19 (Cornell University)
ReBike, Nouhaila Norredine '20 (Smith College)
Resound, Lynn Luong '19 (Hofstra University)


Fan FavoriteSanitary Solutions, Sarah Price '18 & Katie Christensen '19 (Smith College)


Best App: ReBike, Nouhaila Norredine '20, Elaona Lemoto '20 & Amnei Zhi '20 (Smith College)

Conway Center Five College Prizes:

  1. Tiwale, Ellen Chilemba (Mount Holyoke);
  2. Travel Unicorn, Carly Forcade (Mount Holyoke) & MejiH2O, Rebecca Onyango (Mount Holyoke)
  3. We've Met, Molly Palmer (UMass - Amherst)

House Prizes: Tenney House - 72% of house members present; Park House - Most Attendees