Skip Navigation

Prizes

Contact

Draper Competition for Collegiate Women Entrepreneurs

146 Elm Street
Smith College
Northampton, MA 01063

Phone: 413-585-3653
Fax: 413-585-3655
Email: draper@smith.edu
The top prize-winning team at the 2019 Draper Competition holding a check.
2019’s top prize-winning team.

This year’s competition provides more than $100,000 in cash and prizes, including a $25,000 cash prize as well as a Draper University Scholarship for the Grand Prize winner.

2019 Prize Winners

Grand Prize Winner - Locker Lifestyle
Katarina Samardzija '19, Grand Valley State University
$25,000
Track Winners
  • KnoNap, Danya Sherman '19, George Washington University
  • Early Intervention Systems, Nathalya Ramirez '19, George Washington University
  • Tongo Wata, Hawa Tarawally AC'21, Smith College
  • LOU, Rachel Pardue '19, Babson College
$10,000

Runners Up

  • AZUZA Beverage (Cal State Polytechnic)
  • PainterPrinter (Hampshire College)
  • Afra Cafe (Smith College)
  • Strides (Oklahoma State University)
  • Prolitfic (University of Texas, Austin)
$5,000
Honorable Mentions $1,500
Fan Favorites
  • Machai (Smith College)
  • Tress It Up (Smith College)
  • CulFood (Mount Holyoke College)
  • Tongo Wata (Smith College)
  • UniSell (Smith College)
$500

Smith Houses

  • Most 2019 Draper Applicants: Ziskind House
  • Most House Attendees: Cutter House
  • Greatest % of House Attendees: Park House
  • House with Track Winner: 150 Elm Street
$300

Scholarships

Draper University is a five-week program that fosters a community of diverse leaders who want to change the world by equipping them with skills, access, and resources in Silicon Valley. The Grand Prize winner was awarded a $10,000 scholarship, Track Winners received $5,000 per team, and Runners Up received $2,000 per team.

In-Kind

Embarc Collective: a startup hub in Tampa Bay, Florida with a mission to help startup talent build bold, scalable, thriving companies, is offering an all-expenses paid, 2 day trip to Tampa Bay to the Grand Prize Winner (includes hotel, flight, tour for up to 2 people). The winner will not only immerse in Tampa Bay’s startup community through curated meetings but also meet with Jeff Vinik’s investment team while in town. (Total Value: $4,000)

Hubspot for Startups: a full suite of software for marketing, sales, and customer service, with a completely free CRM at its core at a startup-friendly price for Grand Prize and Track Winners. (Total value: $85,000)

Indie Do Good: an entrepreneur’s consulting and services company, will provide a Strategic Success Report for the Grand Prize and Track Winners to help these businesses be more successful, grow faster and do more good. (Total Value: $75,000)

Shoobx: the only all-in-one solution for a company’s HR, equity, fundraising, and governance needs from incorporation to exit, will provide one free year of subscription services* to the Grand Prize and Track Winners. *Does not include transaction services such as incorporation fees or 409A valuations (Total Value: $3,100)


This Year’s Judges

  • Melissa Parker Draper '77, Smith Board of Trustees
  • Tim Draper, Founder, DFJ Venture Capital and Draper University
  • Jenn Abraham, Director, Distribution & Maker Support, Indie Do Good
  • Michele Courton Brown, CEO, Quality Interactions
  • Shaherose Charania, Senior Director, Nike Valiant Labs
  • Debby Farrington '72, Co-Founder and Managing Partner, StarVest
  • Allie Felix '14, Director of Programming and Partnerships, Embarc Collective
  • Jennifer Green, New England Regional Director, Network for Teaching Entrepreneurship
  • Dorothee Heisenberg, Executive VP and Co-founder, Clear Guide Medical, Inc.
  • Randy Krotowski, General Manager, C3 IoT
  • Lianna Kushi '06, Executive Director, Entrepreneurship For All (EforAll)
  • Emily Levy, Founder, Mighty Well
  • Brenda Lewis '67, Principal, Transactions Marketing
  • Ashley Lucas, Director of Marketing, Center for Women’s Entrepreneurial Leadership
  • Ron Molina-Brantley, Vice President Operations, Valley Venture Mentors
  • Melissa Noonan-Mazzei '96, Director of Jewelry Authentication/Production, The RealReal!
  • Matthew Papakipos, Investor, Papakipos Family Investments
  • Anne Richie, Venture Partner, JumpStart Inc.
  • Gwen Robinson, Managing Director, CRA, Santander Bank
  • Daniel Ross, CEO, Daisa Enterprises
  • Payton Shubrick, Innovation & Design Thinking Manager, MassMutual
  • Chris Simms, Partner, Alchemy Fund
  • Mona Sinha '88, Co-Founder, Raising Change, Inc.
  • Philip H. Steckler III, Vice President and Principal, Country Business Inc.
  • Ali Usman, PixelEdge, Founder
  • Dawanna Williams '90, Founder and Managing Principal, Dunbar Development Partners
  • Brenda Wishart, Partner & Executive Recruiter, Aspen Square Management
  • Gail Zauder '79, Managing Partner, elixirAdvisors 

Past Winners

2018 Draper Competition - First Place
 

First Place: $20,000 + $10,000 scholarship to Draper University
Busy Beauty: Jamie Steenbakkers '18 and Michael Leahy '18 (not pictured), Babson College


2018 Draper Competition - Second Place
 

Second Place: $15,000 + scholarship to Draper University
The Forever Shower: Maria Horta Vorse '18, Alex Boatman '19 (not pictured) and Edward Hall '19 (not pictured), University of Idaho


2018 Draper Competition - Third Place
 

Third Place: $10,000 + scholarship to Draper University
ReBike: Anmei Zhi '20, Nouhaila Norredine '20 and Elaona Lemoto '20, Smith College


2018 Finalist Team Leaders: $1,000

  • Alz You Need, Leda Rosenthal '18 (Colgate University)
  • Fida, Zoleka Mosiah '19 (Smith College)
  • HF Magnet, Samatha Farley '18 (West Virginia University)
  • Spin, Oumayma Koulouh '19 (Smith College)
  • Survival of the Fitted, Rachel Laflamme '20 (Smith College)
  • Therapalz, Fiona Kalensky '18 (University of Illinois)
  • Zapp Technology, Giovanna Jimenez '18 (University of Houston)

Special Prize Winners

2018 Draper Competition - Fan Favorite
 

Fan Favorite: $1,000
The Lunch Buddy: Hannah Kelsey '20, Vivian Nelson '20, Haley Markos '20 and Frances Duncan '20, Smith College


2018 Draper Competition - Best App
 

Best App: $1,000
Hurdit: Brianna Moore '18 and Leigh Miller '18 (not pictured), Smith College


Conway Center Five College Prizes

CIEC 5-College Prize Winner
 

First Place: $1,000
Duo Display: Kate Meacham '20 (Mount Holyoke College), Alessandra Massa '19 (Mount Holyoke College, not pictured) and Bryce Paquette '18 (Western New England University)

CIEC 5-College Prize Winner
 

Second Place: $750
Anchor: Romina Gupta '20 (Mount Holyoke College) and Abhinav Karthikeyan '20 (Boston College, not pictured)

CIEC 5-College Prize Winner
 

Third Place: $500
Painter Printer: Darleane Torres '21 (Hampshire College) and Joseph Mendoza '21 (Clarkson University)

First Place: ImmunoGo, Emily Morris '19 (Smith College)
$10,000 + $10,000 scholarship to Draper University

Emily Morris '19, ImmunoGo

Second Place: The Ekari Book Series, Pricilla Semphere '18 (Smith College)
$7,500 + $7,500 scholarship to Draper University

Priscilla Semphere '18, The Ekari Book Series

Third Place (tied): Sugaway, Danya Abutaleb '19 (University of Virginia)
$2,500 + $2,500 scholarship to Draper University

Danya Abutalev, Sugaway

 

Third Place (tied): Vescenece, Kiran Meghani '17 & Arsheen Menon '17 (University of Houston)
$2,500 + $2,500 scholarship to Draper University

Kiran Meghani, Vescence

2017 Finalist Team Leaders: $500

Ask Betti, Natasha Jadavji '17 (Smith College)
BuddyRides, Lisa Feiden '18 (Smith College)
MedAhead, Vivian Wang '19 (Smith College)
Noted, Nicolette Ocasio '19 (Cornell University)
ReBike, Nouhaila Norredine '20 (Smith College)
Resound, Lynn Luong '19 (Hofstra University)


 

Audience FavoriteSanitary Solutions, Sarah Price '18 & Katie Christensen '19 (Smith College)

 Sarah Price '18, Sanitary Solutions

Best App: ReBike, Nouhaila Norredine '20, Elaona Lemoto '20 & Amnei Zhi '20 (Smith College)

Best App

 

Conway Center Five College Prizes:

  1. Tiwale, Ellen Chilemba (Mount Holyoke);
  2. Travel Unicorn, Carly Forcade (Mount Holyoke) & MejiH2O, Rebecca Onyango (Mount Holyoke)
  3. We've Met, Molly Palmer (UMass - Amherst)

House Prizes: Tenney House - 72% of house members present; Park House - Most Attendees