Home
About the Department
The Major in Music
The Minor in Music
Courses
Performance Ensemebles
Auditions
The Five College Certificate in Ethnomusicology
Faculty
Facilities
Notable Graduates
Internships & Prizes
Forms & Resources
Multimedia
News & Events
Performance Calendar
SmithArtsFest
Music

Faculty & Staff

Smith faculty offer a wide variety of academic and performance courses. Performance instruction on instruments not taught by Smith faculty is offered through the Five Colleges and selected adjunct teachers in the area.

Faculty

Raphael Atlas
Professor of Music (theory)

Joseph Baldwin
Iva Dee Hiatt Distinguished
Assistant Director of Choral
Activities & Lecturer in Music

Peter Bloom
Grace Jarcho Ross 1933 Professor of Humanities

Jane Bryden
Iva Dee Hiatt Professor of Music (voice)

Karen Smith Emerson
Elsie Irwin Sweeney Professor
of Music (voice)

Judith Gordon
Associate Professor of Music (piano)

Jonathan Hirsh
Senior Lecturer & Director of Orchestral and Choral Activities

Grant Moss
Senior Lecturer & Organist to the College

Clifton J. "Jerry" Noble, Jr.
Staff Pianist

Olabode Omojola
Five College Associate Professor of Music

Marie-Volcy Pelletier
Lecturer in Music (cello)

Joel Pitchon
Professor of Violin and Chamber Music

Margaret Sarkissian
Professor of Music & Chair of Department (ethnomusicology)

Richard Sherr
Caroline L. Wall '27 Professor of Music

Kate Soper
Assistant Professor of Music (composition)

Liza Stepanova
Iva Dee Hiatt Visiting Artist in Piano & Lecturer in Music

Steve Waksman
Professor of Music and American Studies

Adjunct Faculty

If you would like to reach any of our adjuncts, or if you have questions about instruments not listed here, please contact our Associate Chair for the Coordination of Performance Joel Pitchon.

Fred Aldrich
french horn

Claire Arenius
drumset

Sarah Briggs
violin

Ron Carbone
violin

Phillip de Fremery
guitar

Rebecca Eldredge
bassoon

Ronald Gorevic
viola

Judith Gray
voice

Donna Hébert
folk fiddle

Mary Hubbell
voice

Colleen Jennings
violin/viola

Bruce Krasin
baritone saxophone

Kirsten Hadden Lipkens
oboe

Sudie Marcuse
voice

Ellen Redman
flute, irish flute, wind ensemble, wailing banshees

Alice Robbins
gamba, cello

Genevieve Rose
jazz ensemble

Emily Samuels
recorder

Lynn Sussman
clarinet

Yasu Suzuki
bass

Felice Swados
harp

Emeriti

Ken Fearn

Monica Jakuc Leverett

Ron Perera

Ruth Solie

Donald Wheelock

William Wittig

Administrative Staff

Elliana Soleil
Events Coordinator

Linda Shaughnessy
Administrative Assistant