Staff & Contacts

Administration

Name Job Title Location Phone
Christopher Loring Director of the Libraries Neilson Library (413) 585-2902
Name Job Title Location Phone
Danny Hescock Administrative Assistant Neilson Library (413) 585-2902
Mary Irwin Gifts and Development Officer Neilson Library (413) 585-2903
Allison G. Page Library Redesign Project Manager Neilson Library (413) 585-2987

Teaching, Learning & Research

Name Job Title Location Phone
Anne Houston Director of Teaching, Learning & Research Neilson Library (413) 585-2911
Name Job Title Location Phone
Sika Berger User Experience Librarian Neilson Library (413) 585-2963
Josephine Hernandez Science Reference Librarian Young Science Library (413) 585-2885
Miriam Neptune Digital Scholarship Librarian Neilson Library (413) 585-2967
Brendan O'Connell Instructional Technology Librarian Neilson Library (413) 585-6597
Rocco Piccinino Head of the Young Science Library Young Science Library (413) 585-2951
Barbara Polowy Head of the Hillyer Art Library Hillyer Art Library (413) 585-2941
Pamela Skinner Head of Collection Development Neilson Library (413) 585-2961
Marlene Wong Head of the Werner Josten Library Josten Performing Arts Library (413) 585-2931

Discovery & Access

Name Job Title Location Phone
Rob O'Connell Director of Discovery & Access Neilson Library (413) 585-2921

Circulation

Name Job Title Location Phone
Lisa DeCarolis Hillyer Circulation Coordinator Hillyer Art Library (413) 585-2942
Matthew Durand Hillyer Technical Services/Circulation Associate Hillyer Art Library (413) 585-2943
Anders Griffen Science Circulation Coordinator Young Science Library (413) 585-2882
F. Reese Julian Circulation Manager Neilson Library (413) 585-4162
Jason Mazzotta Josten Collection Services/Circulation Associate Josten Performing Arts Library (413) 585-2934
Su Meck Circulation Associate Neilson Library (413) 585-4161
Michele LaFleur Circulation Night Supervisor Neilson Library (413) 585-4164
Maria Rao Circulation Associate/Billing Neilson Library (413) 585-4160
Janet Spongberg Josten Circulation Coordinator Josten Performing Arts Library (413) 585-2932
Dominique Tremblay Circulation Associate/Reserves Neilson Library (413) 585-4163

Acquisitions

Name Job Title Location Phone
Esther Boyer Collection Services Associate Neilson Library (413) 585-2980
Patricia Mailler Collection Services Associate Neilson Library (413) 585-2926
Lucinda Williams Acquisitions Supervisor Neilson Library (413) 585-2982

Cataloging

Name Job Title Location Phone
Mary Lou Bouley Catalog and Metadata Librarian Neilson Library (413) 585-2924
Patricia Messier Cataloger Neilson Library (413) 585-2887

Electronic & Continuing Resources

Name Job Title Location Phone
Jenna Lanterman Electronic Resources Associate Neilson Library (413) 585-2925
Glen Mahoney Electronic Resources Associate Neilson Library (413) 585-2923
Rose Reynolds Electronic Resources Librarian Neilson Library (413) 585-2984

Interlibrary Loan

Name Job Title Location Phone
Susan Daily Interlibrary Loan Associate Neilson Library (413) 585-2962
Christina Ryan Interlibrary Loan Supervisor Neilson Library (413) 585-2962

Preparations/Stacks

Name Job Title Location Phone
Joseph Bialek Preparations/Stacks Supervisor Neilson Library (413) 585-2927

Digital Strategies & Services

Name Job Title Location Phone
Elisa Lanzi Director of Digital Strategies & Services Neilson Library (413) 585-2912
Name Job Title Location Phone
Sika Berger User Experience Librarian Neilson Library (413) 585-2963
Tristan Chambers Digital Library Applications Administrator Neilson Library (413) 585-2983
Margaret Jessup Digital Preservation Archivist Sophia Smith Collection, Alumnae Gym (413) 585-2985
Eric Loehr Head of Library Technology Services Neilson Library (413) 585-2969
Elizabeth Sheirer Digital Library Services Specialist Neilson Library (413) 585-2964
Molly Twarog Library Systems Associate Neilson Library (413) 585-3558
Marlene Znoy Library Technology Services Specialist Neilson Library (413) 585-2957

Special Collections

Name Job Title Location Phone
Elizabeth Myers Director of Special Collections Alumnae Gym (413) 585-2978
Name Job Title Location Phone
Kelly Anderson Oral Historian Sophia Smith Collection, Alumnae Gym (413) 585-2975
Barbara Blumenthal Rare Book Specialist Neilson Library, Mortimer Rare Book Room (413) 585-2906
Nichole Calero Administrative Assistant Sophia Smith Collection, Alumnae Gym (413) 585-2973
Maureen Callahan Sophia Smith Archivist Sophia Smith Collection, Alumnae Gym (413) 585-2981
Amanda Ferrara Manuscripts Processor Alumnae Gym (413) 585-2919
Maida Goodwin Collections Archivist Sophia Smith Collection, Alumnae Gym (413) 585-2996
Amy Hague Research Services Archivist Sophia Smith Collection, Alumnae Gym (413) 585-2977
Margaret Jessup Digital Preservation Archivist Sophia Smith Collection, Alumnae Gym (413) 585-2985
Jasmine Jones Metadata and Technical Services Archivist Sophia Smith Collection, Alumnae Gym (413) 585-2986
Karen Kukil Interim Curator of Rare Books Mortimer Rare Book Room, Alumnae Gym (413) 585-2988
Amanda MacLeod Metadata Archivist Alumnae Gym (413) 585-2972
Kathleen Banks Nutter Accessioning Archivist Sophia Smith Collection, Alumnae Gym (413) 585-2985
Jen Rajchel Archival Project Manager Sophia Smith Collection, Alumnae Gym (413) 585-2974
Kate Sumner Manuscripts Processor Sophia Smith Collection, Alumnae Gym (413) 585-2329
Nanci Young College Archivist College Archives, Alumnae Gym (413) 585-2976