Home
Introduction to Fast Track
Test
Fulbright Preparations
Winning Proposal Abstracts
Fulbright I.I.E. Website
Successes & News

Celebrate how Smith
students and alumnae
have fared in fellowships.

               Fulbright Enquiry Level

Successes & News

Smith Fulbright Roll of Honor

Updated 9/12/14

Since 1970 Smith students have won at least 268 Fulbrights and since 2001, have been offered 189 Fulbrights! This page lists the winners, organized by competition year.

Because the Smith College Fellowships program was created in 2001, before that time, Fulbright wins were lower and records were incomplete. Thus, we list pre-2001 winners separately.

Additionally, pre-2001 records only list students who completed their Fulbrights. Post-2001 records include all students offered Fulbrights, even if they didn't complete them in-country.

Also note that the Fulbright year is the year the student would complete their Fulbright, while the competition year is the year the student submitted their Fulbright application.

All entries are listed as: name, class year, country, Fulbright year.

More detailed information is at the Complete Fellowships Record to June 2003 section at the link below:
http://www.smith.edu/fulbright/news_past.php

CONTENTS
(2001 - Present) Fulbrights Awarded
(1970 - 2001) Fulbrights Completed

(2001 - PRESENT) FULBRIGHTS AWARDED

Smith students have been offered 189 Fulbrights since 2001.

Click the links for each competition year's results:
15 Awards Competition Year 2013-14
23 Awards Competition Year 2012-13
18 Awards Competition Year 2011-12
19 Awards Competition Year 2010-11
16 Awards Competition Year 2009-10
14 Awards Competition Year 2008-09
17 Awards Competition Year 2007-08
14 Awards Competition Year 2006-07
17 Awards Competition Year 2005-06
14 Awards Competition Year 2004-05
9   Awards Competition Year 2003-04
8   Awards Competition Year 2002-03
5   Awards Competition Year 2001-02

15 Awards Competition Year 2013-14

Noreen Ahsan 14 Malaysia 14-15
Laura Botero Gomez 14 Brazil 14-15
"Caitleen" Erin Desetti 14 Germany 14-15
Zoë Gioja 13 South Korea 14-15
Kiara Gomez 14 Greece 14-15
Noa Gutterman 14 Ethiopia 14-15
Emma Kimata 14 Malaysia 14-15
Genesis Luviano 14 Brazil 14-15
Nora Nadire 14 Germany 14-15
"Pepper" Alexandra Neff 14 Turkey 14-15
Deborah Ok 14 South Korea 14-15
Leonora Genya Pepper 09 Brazil 14-15
Maya Potter 14 India 14-15
Lisa Saladin 13 Ireland 14-15
Margot Veranes 03 Mexico 14-15

Back to contents by year

23 Awards Competition Year 2012-13

Hannah Brower 13J Taiwan 13-14
Luvana Chowdhury 13 Bangladesh 13-14
Genevieve de Mijolla 13 Germany 13-14
Christina Evans 12 Colombia 13-14
Elena Farrar 10 Malawi 13-14
Tosca Fischer 13 Germany 13-14
Victoria Henry 13 Colombia 13-14
Chloe Hill 12 Brazil 13-14
Ruth Isserman 13 Germany 13-14
Katheryne Jackson 13 Brazil 13-14
Andrea Kang 13 South Korea 13-14
Aileen Kim 13 South Korea 13-14
Hunter King 13J Sri Lanka 13-14
Abigail Knickerbocker 13 Peru 13-14
Hanna Koby 13J Thailand 13-14
Sophie Mettler-Grove 13 India 13-14
Amelia Murphy 13 Indonesia 13-14
Nia Spooner 13 Taiwan 13-14
Katy Swartz 13 Bulgaria 13-14
Sarah Tucker 13 Indonesia 13-14
Kamilah Weeks 13 Laos 13-14
Susan Wu 13 Malaysia 13-14
Alison Yong 13 Taiwan 13-14

Back to contents by year

18 Awards Competition Year 2011-12

Christina Arrison 06 Germany 12-13
Sara Barz 06 France 12-13
Bridget Cho 12 South Korea 12-13
Emily Coda 12 Germany 12-13
Margaret Dodge 12 Malaysia 12-13
Anastasia Gant 11 Peru 12-13
Saira Huq 12 Bangladesh 12-13
Caroline Kang 12 South Korea 12-13
Margaret Kurkoski 12 Turkey 12-13
Clare Landefeld 12 Cameroon 12-13
Anna Leversee 12 Colombia 12-13
Rose Metting 12 Malaysia 12-13
Kathryn Mishkin 12 Indonesia 12-13
Amirah Nelson 10 Indonesia 12-13
Alexandra Page 12 Mexico 12-13
Danielle Shelton 12 Brazil 12-13
Hannah Sultan 12 Brazil 12-13
Monica Swei 12 South Korea 12-13

Back to contents by year

19 Awards Competition Year 2010-11

Laura Arellano-Weddleton 11 Poland 11-12
Elizabeth Boulton 11 Germany 11-12
Jennifer DeBerardinis 11 Australia 11-12
Darcy Dwyer 11 Kuwait 11-12
Almas Haider 11 Jordan 11-12
Hiba Jamil 11 Jordan 11-12
Danielle Kim 11 Korea 11-12
Zoë Kosoff 11 Egypt 11-12
Ramsay Leimenstoll 11 Turkey 11-12
Margaret Metzler 11 Germany 11-12
Katey Pillars 11 Estonia 11-12
Kimberly Probolus 11 Korea 11-12
Kassia Rudd 11 Germany 11-12
Carmen Say 11 Peru 11-12
Lily Seidman 11 Chile 11-12
Bethany Singer-Baefsky 11 Netherlands 11-12
Ruth Spurlock 11 Russia 11-12
Elizabeth Tuttle 11 Brazil 11-12
Lauren Woodard 11 Kazakhstan 11-12

Back to contents by year

16 Awards Competition Year 2009-10

Stephanie Aldrin 10 India 10-11
Claire Denton-Spalding 10 Argentina 10-11
Biljana Dimitrovski 10 Macedonia 10-11
Megana Dwarakanath 10 Ethiopia 10-11
Lucy Gent 09 Senegal 10-11
Alyssa Greene 10 Germany 10-11
Adrienne Klein 10 Argentina 10-11
Allison Maranuk 08 Brazil 10-11
Tiarra Maznick 10 Germany 10-11
Emily Mendelsohn 01 Uganda 10-11
Julie Olson 10 Malaysia 10-11
Maria-Fatima Santos 10 Brazil 10-11
April Simpson 06 Botswana 10-11
Caroline Sutcliffe 10 Azerbaijan 10-11
Amelia VanderLaan 09 Turkey 10-11
Anna White-Nockleby 09 Argentina 10-11

Back to contents by year

14 Awards Competition Year 2008-09

Heather Adair 09 Spain 09-10
Lila Dodge 09 Spain 09-10
Alyson Faller 09 Russia 09-10
Kathryn Fox 07 Finland 09-10
Christine Frascarelli 06 Indonesia 09-10
Eve Grinstead 09J France 09-10
Johanna Gustin 09 Germany 09-10
Meara Heubach 08 Uruguay 09-10
Dara Kaye 09 South Korea 09-10
Traci Kuratomi 09 Argentina 09-10
Amanda Parsons 07 Brazil 09-10
Elizabeth Pusack 09 Austria 09-10
Cole Rizki 08 Argentina 09-10
Amy Zeng 09 China 09-10

Back to contents by year

17 Awards Competition Year 2007-08

Molly Chidester 08 South Korea 08-09
Erin Davis 07 Germany 08-09
Lilith Dornhuber deBellesiles 08 Germany 08-09
Graeham Dodd 08 Spain 08-09
Shana Fung 08 Taiwan 08-09
Mina Kim 06 Kazakhstan 08-09
Ann Kurtz 08 Germany 08-09
Julianna LaBruto 07 Canada 08-09
Stephanie Lewellen 08 Germany
Sarah Lynch 04 Hungary 08-09
Lili Mundle 08 Austria 08-09
Kristen Nelson 07 Senegal 08-09
Laila Plamondon 08 Canada 08-09
Suzanne Schwartz 07 India 08-09
Alison Smith 08 Switzerland 08-09
Phoebe Sullivan 03 Madagascar 08-09
Tran Vo 08 Japan 08-09

Back to contents by year

14 Awards Competition Year 2006-07

Azmi Ahmad 07 Egypt 07-08
Krystal Banzon 07 Philippines 07-08
Aria Cabot 06 Italy 07-08
Hannah Clancy 06 Germany 07-08
Julie Goshe 07 Taiwan 07-08
Josine Greenblatt 07 Germany 07-08
Rebecca Heeb 07 South Korea 07-08
Catherine Housholder 07 Uruguay 07-08
Kathleen Klaus 07 Malawi 07-08
Michaela LeBlanc 07 Germany 07-08
Kristen Sobeck 06 Switzerland 07-08
Sebrina Somers 99 China 07-08
Briana St. John 06 Germany 07-08
Samantha Wiratunga 03 Kenya 07-08

Back to contents by year

17 Awards Competition Year 2005-06

Jill Abromowitz 06 South Korea 06-07
Amelia Bidwell 03 Norway 06-07
Emma Clark 06 Botswana 06-07
Leigh Cressman 06 Germany 06-07
Caitlin Daniel 06 Bolivia 06-07
Ka'Neda Ellison 06 South Korea 06-07
Emily Graham 02 Italy 06-07
Lily Hart 05 Germany 06-07
Nora Hayes-Roth 06 Italy 06-07
Sophia Johnson 03 Ukraine 06-07
Neema Khatri 05 Nepal 06-07
Lauryn McCarthy 06 South Korea 06-07
Kerstin McGaughey 06 Germany 06-07
Laura Medina 06 France 06-07
Nora Pittis 06 Germany
Jessica Rubin 06 Nicaragua 06-07
Emily Sudmeier 06 Germany 06-07

Back to contents by year

14 Awards Competition Year 2004-05

Ashley Blum 05 South Korea 05-06
Brianna Dieter 05 India 05-06
Sarah Epstein 05 Tunisia 05-06
Stephanie Jakus 05 Hungary 05-06
Esther Jung 03 South Korea 05-06
Stella Kang 01 Russia 05-06
Michelle Medina 05 Morocco 05-06
Naomi Parekh 05 Jamaica 05-06
MK Sagaria 04 Finland 05-06
Julie Schaeffer 05 South Korea 05-06
Fiona Somers 05 Taiwan 05-06
Elizabeth Whiston 05 South Korea 05-06
Lauren Wolfe 05 Germany 05-06
Eliza Zingesser 05 France 05-06

Back to contents by year

9 Awards Competition Year 2003-04

Megan Jamieson 03 Germany 04-05
Marjorie Housley 04 Morocco 04-05
Silvia Newell 04 Costa Rico 04-05
Erica Nichols 04 Cameroon 04-05
Miriam Quintal 04 Israel 04-05
Rosemarie Rauer 04 Germany 04-05
Ellen Smith 04 South Korea 04-05
Julia Unger 04 South Korea 04-05
Maryalice Walker 04 South Africa 04-05

Back to contents by year

8 Awards Competition Year 2002-03

Merrill Baker 03 Madagascar 03-04
Radha Blackman 92 Bulgaria 03-04
Catherine Campbell 03 Trinidad and Tobago 03-04
Christina Gosack 03 Senegal 03-04
Samantha Martin 98 Greece 03-04
Ann Scagel 98 South Korea 03-04
Hannah Wenzel 03 Germany 03-04
Chong-Hye Yi 03 Russia 03-04

Back to contents by year

5 Awards Competition Year 2001-02

Meghan Andrew 02 Spain 02-03
Amy Liu 02 Hungary 02-03
Elizabeth Mayer 02 Morocco 02-03
Mara Taylor 02 Germany 02-03
Jennifer Weedon 02 Ukraine 02-03

Back to contents by year

(1970 - 2001) FULBRIGHTS COMPLETED

Smith students completed 79 Fulbrights in-country from 1970 - 2001.

Click the links for each competition year's results:
2 Awards Competition Year 2000-01
5 Awards Competition Year 1999-00
4 Awards Competition Year 1998-99
0 Awards Competition Year 1997-98
4 Awards Competition Year 1996-97
2 Awards Competition Year 1995-96
4 Awards Competition Year 1994-95
4 Awards Competition Year 1993-94
2 Awards Competition Year 1992-93
0 Awards Competition Year 1991-92
3 Awards Competition Year 1990-91
4 Awards Competition Year 1989-90
1 Award Competition Year 1988-89
1 Award Competition Year 1987-88
3 Awards Competition Year 1986-87
2 Awards Competition Year 1985-86
3 Awards Competition Year 1984-85
3 Awards Competition Year 1983-84
6 Awards Competition Year 1982-83
3 Awards Competition Year 1981-82
2 Awards Competition Year 1980-81
4 Awards Competition Year 1979-80
1 Award Competition Year 1978-79
3 Awards Competition Year 1977-78
0 Awards Competition Year 1976-77
5 Awards Competition Year 1975-76
0 Awards Competition Year 1974-75
1 Award Competition Year 1973-74
1 Award Competition Year 1972-73
4 Awards Competition Year 1971-72
2 Awards Competition Year 1970-71

2 Awards Competition Year 2000-01

Catherine Christian 01 Italy 01-02
Stephanie Spray 01 Nepal 01-02

Back to contents by year

5 Awards Competition Year 1999-00

Melanie Monroe 00 Benin 00-01
Erika Noebel 00 Norway 00-01
Elizabeth Nolan 00 France 00-01
Claire Rusnak 00 Spain 00-01
At-Large Alumna:
Sara Manya 96 Netherlands 00-01

Back to contents by year

4 Awards Competition Year 1998-99

Sara Belz 99 Norway 99-00
Ileana Howard 99 Spain 99-00
Dorith Peleg 99 Spain 99-00
Melissa Whalen 99 Australia 99-00

Back to contents by year

0 Awards Competition Year 1997-98

Back to contents by year

4 Awards Competition Year 1996-97

Camille Collins-Lovell 97 Honduras 97-98
Marcia Lazo 97 Chile 97-98
Andrea Pomrehn 97 Malaysia 97-98
At-Large Alumna:
Martha Norbeck 94 Sweden 97-98

Back to contents by year

2 Awards Competition Year 1995-96

Ann Deutsch 96 Poland 96-97
Jannine Stouch 96 Haiti 96-97

Back to contents by year

4 Awards Competition Year 1994-95

Susan Hyon 95 South Korea 95-96
Andrea Patterson 95 Spain 95-96
Kathleen Peres 95 Hungary 95-96
Rosa Ryu 95 South Korea 95-96

Back to contents by year

4 Awards Competition Year 1993-94

Danielle Conhaim 94 Israel 94-95
Eliza Garrison 94 Germany 94-95
Merrilee Mardon 94 Germany 94-95
Christine Thomas 94 Japan 94-95

Back to contents by year

2 Awards Competition Year 1992-93

Katherine Linton 93 France 93-94
Tamara Wroblewski 93 Denmark 93-94

Back to contents by year

0 Awards Competition Year 1991-92

Back to contents by year

3 Awards Competition Year 1990-91

Alison Friedman 91 Bolivia 91-92
At-Large Alumnae:
Kaila Compton, Sudan 91-92
Claire Heffernan, Sudan 91-92

Back to contents by year

4 Awards Competition Year 1989-90

Lydian Green 90 United Kingdom 90-91
Molly McGlennan Linder 90 Italy 90-91
Danielle Newland 90 Italy 90-91

Back to contents by year

1 Award Competition Year 1988-89

Jodi Kaplan 89 Jamaica 89-90

Back to contents by year

1 Award Competition Year 1987-88

Deborah Cromley 88 Germany 88-89

Back to contents by year

3 Awards Competition Year 1986-87

O’Brien 88 Switzerland 87-88
Vronsky 88 Sweden 87-88
At-Large Alumna:
Conti 85 Germany 87-88

Back to contents by year

2 Awards Competition Year 1985-86

Alyson Cole 86 Israel 86-87
Yvonne Gil 86 Switzerland 86-87

Back to contents by year

3 Awards Competition Year 1984-85

Nany Evans 85 Switzerland 85-86
Margaret MacGregor 85 Germany 85-86
Amalie Pereira 85 Chile 85-86

Back to contents by year

3 Awards Competition Year 1983-84

Merri Baldwin 85 United Kingdom 84-85
Patricia Fann 85 Greece 84-85
Martha Krause 85 Switzerland 84-85

Back to contents by year

6 Awards Competition Year 1982-83

Robin Fisher 83 Germany 83-84
Jo Ortel 83 Germany 83-84
Eno Washington GR Senegal 83-84
At-Large Alumnae:
Jennifer Nupp 79 Germany 83-84
Ellen Sapega 80 Portugal 83-84
Shelley Zuraw 78 Italy 83-84

Back to contents by year

3 Awards Competition Year 1981-82

Carmen Kerstiens 82 United Kingdom 82-83
At-Large Alumnae:
Mary Ginway 77 Brazil 82-83
Dianne McMullen 76 Germany 82-83

Back to contents by year

2 Awards Competition Year 1980-81

Stefanie Suszko 81 Germany 81-82
At-Large Alumna:
Gerlinde Geiger 78 Germany 81-82

Back to contents by year

4 Awards Competition Year 1979-80

Jeanne Barbalata 80 Romania 80-81
Sheila Bindman 80 United Kingdom 80-81
Lisa Bitel 80 Ireland 80-81
Karen McDermott 80 France 80-81

Back to contents by year

1 Award Competition Year 1978-79

Ann Gilman 79 Germany 79-80

Back to contents by year

3 Awards Competition Year 1977-78

Elizabeth Sloane 78 Germany 78-79
At-Large Alumnae:
Lora Palladino 74 Italy 78-79
Nancy Pyle 66 Turkey 78-79

Back to contents by year

0 Awards Competition Year 1976-77

Back to contents by year

5 Awards Competition Year 1975-76

Mary Burk 76 United Kingdom 76-77
Janet Clarke 76 Poland 76-77
Bonna Wescoat 76 United Kingdom 76-77
At-Large Alumnae:
Janet Goldstein 73 Germany 76-77
Nancy Vedder-Shultz 69 Germany 76-77

Back to contents by year

0 Awards Competition Year 1974-75

Back to contents by year

1 Award Competition Year 1973-74

Leslie Adelson 74 Germany 74-75

Back to contents by year

1 Award Competition Year 1972-73

Kathleen Toomey 73 Peru 73-74

Back to contents by year

4 Awards Competition Year 1971-72

Karen Burke 72 Germany 72-73
Margaret Garner 72 Germany 72-73
Virginia Sloane 72 Peru 72-73
Joan Willin 72 Germany 72-73

Back to contents by year

2 Awards Competition Year 1970-71

Karen Rohn 71 Brazil 71-72
Janet Shenk 71 Peru 71-72

Back to contents by year