Home
Introduction to Fast Track
Test
Fulbright Preparations
Winning Proposal Abstracts
Fulbright I.I.E. Website
Successes & News

Celebrate how Smith
students and alumnae
have fared in fellowships.

               Fulbright Enquiry Level

Successes & News

Recent Successes


Updated 7/22/14

Click Here to Jump Down to Latest Results as Fellows are Announced through Spring 2014

Clarke Knight '14 was named Smith's first American Rhodes Scholar.

Of this year's 27 Fulbright Finalists, 15 have been named Fulbright Fellows.
Four Alternates are wait-listed.
Our six Research Fellows and nine English Teaching Assistants will fan out across the globe to 10 countries on four continents.

Read about the accomplishments of our 51 Smith fellowships winners below.

To help make this all happen — i.e. to produce well over 1,000 pages of application materials in a short period — these candidates have enjoyed the support of about 150 Smith faculty members, many of whom have contributed in multiple ways: mentoring, writing references, and consulting.

Staff members from the Clark Science, Jacobson, Lazarus, and Lewis Global Studies centers, the Registrar's and Class Deans' offices, and ITS, have also pitched in with key support.

It is this support that helps keep Smith with the strongest Fulbright program in the nation.

Please notify us via the easy form
http://smith.edu/fellowships/report_winner.php
of any Smith fellowships winner not listed below.

FELLOWSHIPS RESULTS 2013-14

SUMMARY

57 FELLOWS
1 Rhodes Scholar
15 Fulbright Offers
1 Agnes Shedd Andreae Fellowship
1 Andover Teaching Fellow
1 Citizen Schools National Teaching Fellow
1 Clinton Global Initiative Fellow
1 Connecticut Voices for Children Policy Fellow
1 DAAD RISE Fellow
2 Davis Peace Fellows
1 Donald A. King Summer Research Fellow
1 Early Childhood Policy Fellowship at All Our Kin
1 École Normale Supérieure Fellow
1 Five College Digital Humanities Undergraduate Fellow
1 Four College Biomath Consortium NSF Fellow
1 Fulbright Clinton Public Policy Fellow
1 Goldwater Scholar
3 Howard Hughes Medical Institute Exceptional Research Opportunity Fellow
1 Intramural Research Fellowship at the National Institutes of Health
2 Jack Kent Cooke Graduate Fellowships
1 Jack Kent Cooke Undergraduate Fellowship
1 Killam Offer
2 Vietnam (Kinh Bac International School) Teaching Fellows
3 Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellows
1 NATO (North Atlantic Treaty Organization) Fellow
1 New Sector Alliance Summer Fellow
5 National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellows
1 Paul & Daisy Soros Fellowship for New Americans
1 Princeton In Asia Fellowship
2 Rangel Scholars
2 Teaching Assistant Program in France (TAPIF)

6 ALTERNATES
4 Fulbright
1 Center for Arabic Study Abroad (CASA)
1 Humanity in Action

27 FINALISTS
27 Fulbright

37 CANDIDATES
37 Fulbright

57 FELLOWS

1 Rhodes Scholar

Clarke Knight '14
Institutional Endorsement: Peter de Villiers, Robert Dorit, Kathleen McCartney
Recommenders: Marc Anderson, Lale Burk, Stacie Hagenbaugh, Robert Linck, James Middlebrook, Robert Newton, Kate Queeney
Consultants: Marc Anderson, Peter de Villiers, Robert Dorit, Shizuka Hsieh, Jefferson Hunter, Susan Levin, Robert Linck, James Middlebrook, Naila Moreira, Robert Newton, Kate Queeney

15 Fulbright Offers

Noreen Ahsan '14
Malaysia: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Margaret Sarkissian
Recommenders: Nalini Bhushan, Esteban Monserrate, Ibtissam Bouachrine

Laura Botero Gomez '14
Brazil: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Malcolm McNee
Recommenders: Marguerite Harrison, Greg White
Consultants: Marguerite Harrison, Greg White
Foreign Language Evaluator: Malcolm McNee

"Caitleen" Erin Desetti '14
Germany: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Jocelyne Kolb
Recommenders: John Connolly, Jocelyne Kolb, Joseph McVeigh
Consultants: Bruno Grazioli, Grant Moss, Judith Keyler-Mayer
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer

Zoë Gioja '13
South Korea: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Jina Kim
Recommenders: Ernest Benz, Joshua Birk, Douglas Patey Consultants: Ernest Benz, Joshua Birk, Douglas Patey
Foreign Language Evaluator: Suk Massey

Kiara Gomez '14
Greece: Oceanography
"Reducing Seagrass Meadow Decline to Prevent Coastal Erosion and Preserve Fish Habitats"
Mentor: Bosiljka Glumac
Recommenders: Bosiljka Glumac, Sara B. Pruss, L. David Smith
Consultants: Allen H. Curran, Sara B. Pruss, L. David Smith
Foreign Language Evaluator: Michail Charalampidis (Five Colleges)

Noa Gutterman '14
Ethiopia: Anthropology
"Affirming the Economic, Environmental & Socially Sustainable Rewards of the Ensete Plant"
Mentor: Barbara Brehm-Curtis
Recommenders: Darcy Buerkle, Elliot Fratkin
Consultants: Jeffrey Ahlman, Darcy Buerkle, Elliot Fratkin, Andy Rotman
Foreign Language Evaluator: Elshaday Melaku (Five Colleges)

Emma Kimata '14
Malaysia: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Susan Etheredge
Recommenders: Susan Etheredge, Samuel Intrator, Amy Larson Rhodes

Genesis Luviano '14
Brazil: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Malcolm McNee
Recommenders: Reyes Lazaro, Malcolm McNee
Foreign Language Evaluator: Marguerite Harrison

Nora Nadire '14
Germany: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Jocelyne Kolb
Recommenders: Anouk Alquier, John Connolly, Jutta Gutzeit
Foreign Language Evaluator: Jutta Gutzeit

"Pepper" Alexandra Neff '14
Turkey: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Eglal Doss-Quinby
Recommenders: Christiane Métral, Catharine Newbury, Kiki Smith

Deborah Ok '14
South Korea: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Shannon Audley-Piotrowski
Recommenders: Shannon Audley-Piotrowski, Shannon Compton
Foreign Language Evaluator: Suk Massey
Consultants: Peter Shipra

Leonora Genya Pepper '09
Brazil: Agriculture
"Boosting the Viability of Sustainable Agro-Forestry through Collective Marketing"
Mentor: Randall Bartlett
Recommenders: Randall Bartlett, Marguerite Harrison
Foreign Language Evaluator: Marguerite Harrison
Consultants: Robert Buchele, Marguerite Harrison, Malcolm McNee, Nola Reinhardt, Fatinha Santos '10, Anna White-Nockleby '09

Maya Potter '14
India: Anthropology
"Documenting the Negotiated Use of Public Space by Women Street Vendors in Ahmedabad"
Mentor: Fernando Armstrong-Fumero
Recommenders: Nina Antonetti, Fernando Armstrong-Fumero
Foreign Language Evaluators: Barkha Dwivedi (Five Colleges)
Consultants: Julio Alves, Donald Joralemon, Andy Rotman

Lisa Saladin '13
Ireland: Language and Literature
"Fresh Feminine Voices: Transfiguring Irish-Language Poetry in the Postmodern Era"
Mentor: Craig Davis
Recommenders: Dawn Fulton, Leo Carruthers, Hélène Visentin
Foreign Language Evaluator: Lisa Nic An Bhreithimh Consultants: Michael Thurston, Janie Vanpée

Margot Veranes '03
Mexico: International Relations
"Reverse Migration: Challenges and Opportunities for Jalisco"
Mentor: Velma García
Recommenders: David Bickar, Velma García
Foreign Language Evaluator: Silvia Berger

1 Agnes Shedd Andreae Fellowship

Jessica Lillquist '15
Mentor: Anne Wibirlaske
Nominator: Anne Wibirlaske
Recommender: Ninian Stein

1 Andover Teaching Fellow

Phillips Academy Andover Mathematics Department
Yue Cao '14
Recommenders: Edward Browne, Katherine Halvorsen, Jing Hu

1 Citizen Schools National Teaching Fellow

Devon Keefe '14
Recommender: Susan Etheredge

1 Clinton Global Initiative Fellow

Sylvia Mosiany '16

1 Connecticut Voices for Children Policy Fellow

Sarah Iverson '14
Recommenders: Ginetta Candelario, Nancy Whittier, Kerry Woodward ‘95

1 DAAD RISE Fellow

April Birnie '15

2 Davis Peace Fellows

Alexandra Maryashina '17
Mentor: Patricia Gonzalez

Haisley Wert '16

1 Donald A. King Summer Research Fellow

Varsha Prabhakar '17

1 Early Childhood Policy Fellowship at All Our Kin

Christina Nelson '14
Recommender: Tina Wildhagen

1 École Normale Supérieure Fellow

Sophia Wise '14
Mentor: Joseph Ellis
Foreign Language Evaluator: Martine Gantrel

1 Five College Digital Humanities Undergraduate Student Fellow

Gavriella Levy Haskell '15
Recommender: Brigitte Buettner
Consultants: Aprile Gallant, Dana Leibsohn, Jessica Nicoll, Douglas Patey, Michael Palamara

1 Four College Biomath Consortium NSF Fellow

Emma Gould '15

1 Fulbright Clinton Public Policy Fellow

Megan Quirk '04

1 Goldwater Scholar

Sara Stoudt '15
Major: Mathematics
Career Goals: PhD in Statistics. Conduct research in statistics in industry or a government lab.
Nominator: Julianna Tymoczko
Recommenders: Ben Baumer, Christophe Golé
Supporters: Nicholas Horton, Margaret Lamb, Julianna Tymoczko

3 Howard Hughes Medical Institute Exceptional Research Opportunity Fellows

Metasebia Aberra '15

Taleen Dilanyan '16

Maribel Santos AC '15
Mentor: Adam Hall

1 Intramural Research Fellowship at the National Institutes of Health

Kelsey Nickerson '14
Recommenders: Annaliese Beery, Mary Harrington, Christine White-Ziegler

2 Jack Kent Cooke Graduate Fellowships

Cassandra Bazile '14

Vesi Hristrova '13

1 Jack Kent Cooke Undergraduate Fellowship

Peishan Chan AC

1 Killam Offer

Emma Swartz '16
McGill University
Mentor: Ernest Benz
Recommenders: Amy Rhodes, Greg White
Foreign Language Evaluator: Ulysse Caillon
Consultant: Lisa Johnson

2 Vietnam (Kinh Bac International School) Teaching Fellowships

Danielle Julien Trice '14
Recommender: Robert Dorit

Jennifer Koss '14
Recommender: James Middlebrook

3 Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellows

Sydney Brown '16
Recommenders: Patrick Coby, Andrea Hairston
Consultants: Andrea Hairston, Daphne Lamothe

Gabrielle Peterson '16
Mentor: Riché Daniel Barnes
Recommenders: Riché Daniel Barnes, Samuel Intrator
Consultant: Tina Wildhagen

Miari Stephens '16
Mentor: Malcolm McNee
Recommenders: Riché Barnes, Louis Wilson
Consultants: Martha Ackelsberg, Ginetta Candelario, Kevin Quashie

1 NATO (North Atlantic Treaty Organization) Fellow
Only one U.S. citizen selected this year

Elis Lee '14
Mentor: Dennis Yasutomo

1 New Sector Alliance Summer Fellow

Ifetayo Harvey '14
Recommenders: Asha Bandele, Tony Newman

5 National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellows

Catriona Blunt '12
Recommender: Kevin Shea

Emily Flynn '14
Recommenders: Ileana Streinu, Adam Hall, Judy Franklin

Ella Hartenian '11
Recommenders: Rob Dorit, Nicholas Horton, Bob Linck

Onawa LaBelle AC '12
Recommenders: Benita Jackson

Kate Meyer '13
Recommenders: Paul Baginski, Drew Guswa, Jim Henle

1 Paul & Daisy Soros Fellowship for New Americans

Azucena Ramos '09

1 Princeton In Asia Fellowship

Kelsey Hartman '12
Recommender: Paulette Peckol

2 Rangel Scholars
Charles B. Rangel International Affairs Summer Enrichment Program, Washington DC

Laura Botero Gomez '14
Recommenders: Marguerite Harrison, Greg White

Symone Gosby '15
Recommenders: Mlada Bukovansky, Jina Kim

2 Teaching Assistant Program in France (TAPIF)

Mary Jessica Lawrence '14
Recommender: Holly Davis
Foreign Language Evaluator: Alfred Babo

Hannah Trumbo '14
Recommenders: Sara Eddy, Hélène Visentin

6 ALTERNATES

4 Fulbright Alternates

Marie Jones '14
United Arab Emirates: Sociology
"Influence of Insight Dubai Conference on Advancing Women in Society"
Mentor: Donna Robinson Divine
Recommenders: Justin Cammy, Leslie Jaffe
Consultants: Sharla Alegria (Five Colleges)

"Meg" Margaret Richardson '14
Jordan: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Cornelia Pearsall
Recommender: Donna Divine
Consultants: Martha Ackelsberg, Howard Gold

"Sacha" Alexandra Russell-Oliver '14
Russia: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Justina Gregory
Recommenders: John Connolly, Justina Gregory, Tiertza-Leah Schwartz
Foreign Language Evaluator: Catherine Woronzoff-Dashkoff, Evgeny Dengub (Five Colleges)

"Jennifer" Bo Ram Yoo '14
Finland: Medical Sciences "Manipulating Virulence Genes Towards Eliminating a Major Cause of Gastroenteritis"
Mentor: Cristina Suarez
Recommenders: Benita Jackson, Elizabeth Jamieson
Consultants: Benita Jackson, Elizabeth Jamieson, Christine White-Ziegler

1 Center for Arabic Study Abroad (CASA) Alternate

Chelsea Villareal '14
Arabic Study
Recommenders: Abdelkader Berrahmoun, Annette Damayanti Lienau (Five Colleges), Nadya Sbaiti, John Weinert

1 Humanity in Action Alternate

Danielle McColgan '14

27 FINALISTS (short-listed)

27 Fulbright
73 Percent First-Round Success Rate

Noreen Ahsan '14
Malaysia: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Margaret Sarkissian
Recommenders: Nalini Bhushan, Esteban Monserrate, Ibtissam Bouachrine

Nadia Belkin '14
India: Public Administration
"Implementation and Development Strategies Towards Eradication of Hunger and Poverty"
Mentor: Payal Banerjee
Recommenders: Randall Bartlett, Gregory White Foreign Language
Evaluator: Payal Banerjee

Laura Botero Gomez '14
Brazil: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Malcolm McNee
Recommenders: Marguerite Harrison, Greg White
Consultants: Marguerite Harrison, Greg White
Foreign Language Evaluator: Malcolm McNee

"Caitleen" Erin Desetti '14
Germany: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Jocelyne Kolb
Recommenders: John Connolly, Jocelyne Kolb, Joseph McVeigh
Consultants: Bruno Grazioli, Grant Moss, Judith Keyler-Mayer
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer

Marion Gajonera '14
Philippines: Art and Architecture History
"Discovering Historic Chinese Mestiza Identities Through Images From the 19th Century"
Mentor: Brigitte Buettner
Recommenders: Brigitte Buettner, Kimberly Kono
Consultants: Debra Carney, Richard Chu (Five Colleges), Laura Kalba, Dana Leibsohn
Foreign Language Evaluator: Richard Chu (Five Colleges)

Rachel Garbus '13
Bénin: Political Science
"Exploring Parent Associations as Catalysts for Community Engagement"
Mentor: Donald Baumer
Recommenders: Ginetta Candelario
Consultants: Jonathan Gosnell, Greg White
Foreign Language
Evaluator: Janie Vanpée

Zoë Gioja '13
South Korea: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Jina Kim
Recommenders: Ernest Benz, Joshua Birk, Douglas Patey Consultants: Ernest Benz, Joshua Birk, Douglas Patey
Foreign Language Evaluator: Suk Massey

Kiara Gomez '14
Greece: Oceanography
"Reducing Seagrass Meadow Decline to Prevent Coastal Erosion and Preserve Fish Habitats"
Mentor: Bosiljka Glumac
Recommenders: Bosiljka Glumac, Sara B. Pruss, L. David Smith
Consultants: Allen H. Curran, Sara B. Pruss, L. David Smith
Foreign Language Evaluator: Michail Charalampidis (Five Colleges)

Noa Gutterman '14
Ethiopia: Anthropology
"Affirming the Economic, Environmental & Socially Sustainable Rewards of the Ensete Plant"
Mentor: Barbara Brehm-Curtis
Recommenders: Darcy Buerkle, Elliot Fratkin
Consultants: Jeffrey Ahlman, Darcy Buerkle, Elliot Fratkin, Andy Rotman
Foreign Language Evaluator: Elshaday Melaku (Five Colleges)

Ellen Jirik '14
Nicaragua: History, Cultural and Intellectual "How to Use History to Understand Its Influence on Development Projects"
Mentor: Nola Reinhardt
Recommenders: Maria Helena Rueda
Consultants: Ann Zulawski
Foreign Language Evaluator: Maria Helena Rueda

Marie Jones '14
United Arab Emirates: Sociology
"Influence of Insight Dubai Conference on Advancing Women in Society"
Mentor: Donna Robinson Divine
Recommenders: Justin Cammy, Leslie Jaffe
Consultants: Sharla Alegria (Five Colleges)

Emma Kelley '14
Ghana: Theatre Studies
"Developing Effective Theatrical Structures for Implementation in Local Youth Communities"
Mentor: Ellen Kaplan
Recommenders: Len Berkman, Kiki Gounaridou, Daniel E. Kramer
Consultants: Len Berkman, Nancy Bradbury, Kiki Gounaridou, Gillian Kendall

Emma Kimata '14
Malaysia: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Susan Etheredge
Recommenders: Susan Etheredge, Samuel Intrator, Amy Larson Rhodes

Genesis Luviano '14
Brazil: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Malcolm McNee
Recommenders: Reyes Lazaro, Malcolm McNee
Foreign Language Evaluator: Marguerite Harrison

Nora Nadire '14
Germany: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Jocelyne Kolb
Recommenders: Anouk Alquier, John Connolly, Jutta Gutzeit
Foreign Language Evaluator: Jutta Gutzeit

"Pepper" Alexandra Neff '14
Turkey: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Eglal Doss-Quinby
Recommenders: Christiane Métral, Catharine Newbury, Kiki Smith

Deborah Ok '14
South Korea: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Shannon Audley-Piotrowski
Recommenders: Shannon Audley-Piotrowski, Shannon Compton
Foreign Language Evaluator: Suk Massey
Consultants: Peter Shipra

Katie Paulson-Smith '14
Tanzania: Political Science
"Evaluating the Effectiveness of Electoral Gender Quotas in Promoting Gender Equality"
Mentor: Greg White
Recommenders: Jonathan Gosnell, Caroline Melly, Greg White
Consultants: Kim Dionne, Elliot Fratkin, Agnes Kimokoti, Catharine Newbury, Greg White
Foreign Language Evaluator: Agnes Kimokoti (Five Colleges)

Leonora Genya Pepper '09
Brazil: Agriculture
"Boosting the Viability of Sustainable Agro-Forestry through Collective Marketing"
Mentor: Randall Bartlett
Recommenders: Randall Bartlett, Marguerite Harrison
Foreign Language Evaluator: Marguerite Harrison
Consultants: Robert Buchele, Marguerite Harrison, Malcolm McNee, Nola Reinhardt, Fatinha Santos '10, Anna White-Nockleby '09

Maya Potter '14
India: Anthropology
"Documenting the Negotiated Use of Public Space by Women Street Vendors in Ahmedabad"
Mentor: Fernando Armstrong-Fumero
Recommenders: Nina Antonetti, Fernando Armstrong-Fumero
Foreign Language Evaluators: Barkha Dwivedi (Five Colleges)
Consultants: Julio Alves, Donald Joralemon, Andy Rotman

"Meg" Margaret Richardson '14
Jordan: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Cornelia Pearsall
Recommender: Donna Divine
Consultants: Martha Ackelsberg, Howard Gold

"Sacha" Alexandra Russell-Oliver '14
Russia: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Justina Gregory
Recommenders: John Connolly, Justina Gregory, Tiertza-Leah Schwartz
Foreign Language Evaluator: Catherine Woronzoff-Dashkoff, Evgeny Dengub (Five Colleges)

Lisa Saladin '13
Ireland: Language and Literature
"Fresh Feminine Voices: Transfiguring Irish-Language Poetry in the Postmodern Era"
Mentor: Craig Davis
Recommenders: Dawn Fulton, Leo Carruthers, Helene Visentin
Foreign Language Evaluator: Lisa Nic An Bhreithimh Consultants: Michael Thurston, Janie Vanpée

Risha Sinha '14
India: Biology
"Research Tuberculosis Infection to Help Lower the Highest TB Rate in the World"
Mentor: Elizabeth Jamieson
Recommenders: Michael Barresi, Steven Williams
Foreign Language Evaluator: Barkha Dwivedi (Five Colleges)
Consultants: Nalini Bhushan, Steven Williams

Joanna Trott '13
Norway: Energy
"Model Policy Foresight in Preparing for Transition from Fossil Fuels to Renewable Energy"
Mentor: Robert Buchele
Recommenders: Elliot Fratkin, Katherine Hagen, Elizabeth Savoca
Consultants: Debra Carney, Holly Davis, Nola Reinhardt

Margot Veranes, '03
Mexico: International Relations
"Reverse Migration: Challenges and Opportunities for Jalisco"
Mentor: Velma García
Recommenders: David Bickar, Velma Garcia
Foreign Language Evaluator: Silvia Berger

"Jennifer" Bo Ram Yoo '14
Finland: Medical Sciences "Manipulating Virulence Genes Towards Eliminating a Major Cause of Gastroenteritis"
Mentor: Cristina Suarez
Recommenders: Benita Jackson, Elizabeth Jamieson
Consultants: Benita Jackson, Elizabeth Jamieson, Christine White-Ziegler

37 CANDIDATES

37 Fulbright

Noreen Ahsan '14
Malaysia: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Margaret Sarkissian
Recommenders: Nalini Bhushan, Esteban Monserrate, Ibtissam Bouachrine

Nadia Belkin '14
India: Public Administration
"Implementation and Development Strategies Towards Eradication of Hunger and Poverty"
Mentor: Payal Banerjee
Recommenders: Randall Bartlett, Gregory White Foreign Language
Evaluator: Payal Banerjee

Laura Botero Gomez '14
Brazil: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Malcolm McNee
Recommenders: Marguerite Harrison, Greg White Consultants: Marguerite Harrison, Greg White
Foreign Language Evaluator: Malcolm McNee

Sibyl Brown '14
Panama: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Nancy Whittier
Recommenders: Donald Baumer, Howard Gold, Tiertza-Leah Schwartz
Foreign Language Evaluator: Silvia Berger

"Caitleen" Erin Desetti '14
Germany: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Jocelyne Kolb
Recommenders: John Connolly, Jocelyne Kolb, Joseph McVeigh
Consultants: Bruno Grazioli, Grant Moss, Judith Keyler-Mayer
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer

Elizabeth Esposito '13J
Ecuador: Urban Development & Planning
"Transit-Driven Development: How Bus Rapid Transit has Changed the Face of Quito"
Mentor: Charles Staelin
Recommenders: Reid Bertone-Johnson, David Smith, Greg White
Consultants: Reid Bertone-Johnson, Leslie King, David Smith, Greg White
Foreign Language Evaluator: Nancy Sternbach

Zella Eleonore Fisher '14
Thailand: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Michael Gorra
Recommenders: Craig Davis, Michael Gorra, Jennifer Hall-Witt

Marion Gajonera '14
Philippines: Art and Architecture History
"Discovering Historic Chinese Mestiza Identities Through Images From the 19th Century"
Mentor: Brigitte Buettner
Recommenders: Brigitte Buettner, Kimberly Kono
Consultants: Debra Carney, Richard Chu (Five Colleges), Laura Kalba, Dana Leibsohn
Foreign Language Evaluator: Richard Chu (Five Colleges)

Rachel Garbus '13
Bénin: Political Science
"Exploring Parent Associations as Catalysts for Community Engagement"
Mentor: Donald Baumer
Recommenders: Ginetta Candelario
Consultants: Jonathan Gosnell, Greg White
Foreign Language Evaluator: Janie Vanpée

Zoë Gioja '13
South Korea: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Jina Kim
Recommenders: Ernest Benz, Joshua Birk, Douglas Patey
Consultants: Ernest Benz, Joshua Birk, Douglas Patey
Foreign Language Evaluator: Suk Massey

Kiara Gomez '14
Greece: Oceanography
"Reducing Seagrass Meadow Decline to Prevent Coastal Erosion and Preserve Fish Habitats"
Mentor: Bosiljka Glumac
Recommenders: Bosiljka Glumac, Sara B. Pruss, L. David Smith
Consultants: Allen H. Curran, Sara B. Pruss, L. David Smith
Foreign Language Evaluator: Michail Charalampidis (Five Colleges)

Noa Gutterman '14
Ethiopia: Anthropology
"Affirming the Economic, Environmental & Socially Sustainable Rewards of the Ensete Plant"
Mentor: Barbara Brehm-Curtis
Recommenders: Darcy Buerkle, Elliot Fratkin
Consultants: Jeffrey Ahlman, Darcy Buerkle, Elliot Fratkin, Andy Rotman
Foreign Language Evaluator: Elshaday Melaku (Five Colleges)

Ellen Jirik '14
Nicaragua: History, Cultural and Intellectual "How to Use History to Understand Its Influence on Development Projects"
Mentor: Nola Reinhardt
Recommenders: Maria Helena Rueda
Consultants: Ann Zulawski
Foreign Language Evaluator: Maria Helena Rueda

Marie Jones '14
United Arab Emirates: Sociology
"Influence of Insight Dubai Conference on Advancing Women in Society"
Mentor: Donna Robinson Divine
Recommenders: Justin Cammy, Leslie Jaffe
Consultants: Sharla Alegria (Five Colleges)

Emma Kelley '14
Ghana: Theatre Studies
"Developing Effective Theatrical Structures for Implementation in Local Youth Communities"
Mentor: Ellen Kaplan
Recommenders: Len Berkman, Kiki Gounaridou, Daniel E. Kramer
Consultants: Len Berkman, Nancy Bradbury, Kiki Gounaridou, Gillian Kendall

Emma Kimata '14
Malaysia: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Susan Etheredge
Recommenders: Susan Etheredge, Samuel Intrator, Amy Larson Rhodes

"Jessica" Mary Lawrence '14
Greece: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Jefferson Hunter
Recommenders: Holly Davis, Jefferson Hunter, Catherine McCune
Consultants: Nancy Bradbury, Sara Eddy

Harriet Low, '14
Spain: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Ambreen Hai
Recommenders: Nora Crow, Esteban Monserrate
Consultants: Nora Crow, Craig Felton, Gillian Kendall, Esteban Monserrate, Maria Rueda, Vera Shevzov, Nancy Sternbach
Foreign Language Evaluator: Maria Rueda

Genesis Luviano '14
Brazil: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Malcolm McNee
Recommenders: Reyes Lazaro, Malcolm McNee
Foreign Language Evaluator: Marguerite Harrison

Grace McKay-Corkum '14
Sweden: Biology
"Discovering How Rheumatoid Arthritis Increases Risk for Cardiovascular and Skeletal Damage"
Mentor: Mary Harrington
Recommenders: Mary Harrington

Asako Mikami '14
Australia: International Relations
"Conundrum of Australia's History as a US Ally Now Tied Economically to China"
Mentor: Steven Goldstein
Recommenders: Howard Gold, Steven Goldstein, Dennis Yasutomo
Consultants: Mlada Bukovansky, Greg White Dennis Yasutomo

Nora Nadire '14
Germany: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Jocelyne Kolb
Recommenders: Anouk Alquier, John Connolly, Jutta Gutzeit
Foreign Language Evaluator: Jutta Gutzeit

"Pepper" Alexandra Neff '14
Turkey: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Eglal Doss-Quinby
Recommenders: Christiane Métral, Catharine Newbury, Kiki Smith

Deborah Ok '14
South Korea: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Shannon Audley-Piotrowski
Recommenders: Shannon Audley-Piotrowski, Shannon Compton
Foreign Language Evaluator: Suk Massey
Consultants: Peter Shipra

Katie Paulson-Smith '14
Tanzania: Political Science
"Evaluating the Effectiveness of Electoral Gender Quotas in Promoting Gender Equality"
Mentor: Greg White
Recommenders: Jonathan Gosnell, Caroline Melly, Greg White
Consultants: Kim Dionne, Elliot Fratkin, Agnes Kimokoti, Catharine Newbury, Greg White
Foreign Language Evaluator: Agnes Kimokoti (Five Colleges)

Leonora Genya Pepper '09
Brazil: Agriculture
"Boosting the Viability of Sustainable Agro-Forestry through Collective Marketing"
Mentor: Randall Bartlett
Recommenders: Randall Bartlett, Marguerite Harrison
Foreign Language Evaluator: Marguerite Harrison
Consultants: Robert Buchele, Marguerite Harrison, Malcolm McNee, Nola Reinhardt, Fatinha Santos '10, Anna White-Nockleby '09

Maya Potter '14
India: Anthropology
"Documenting the Negotiated Use of Public Space by Women Street Vendors in Ahmedabad"
Mentor: Fernando Armstrong-Fumero
Recommenders: Nina Antonetti, Fernando Armstrong-Fumero
Foreign Language Evaluators: Barkha Dwivedi (Five Colleges)
Consultants: Julio Alves, Donald Joralemon, Andy Rotman

"Meg" Margaret Richardson '14
Jordan: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Cornelia Pearsall
Recommender: Donna Divine
Consultants: Martha Ackelsberg, Howard Gold

"Sacha" Alexandra Russell-Oliver '14
Russia: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Justina Gregory
Recommenders: John Connolly, Justina Gregory, Tiertza-Leah Schwartz
Foreign Language Evaluator: Catherine Woronzoff-Dashkoff, Evgeny Dengub (Five Colleges)

Lisa Saladin '13
Ireland: Language and Literature
"Fresh Feminine Voices: Transfiguring Irish-Language Poetry in the Postmodern Era"
Mentor: Craig Davis
Recommenders: Dawn Fulton, Leo Carruthers, Helene Visentin
Foreign Language Evaluator: Lisa Nic An Bhreithimh Consultants: Michael Thurston, Janie Vanpée

Julia Signell '14
Kenya: Engineering
"Developing a Reservoir Design Template to Improve Resilience of Farmers to Climate Change"
Mentor: Andrew Guswa
Recommenders: Andrew Guswa, Kevin Kroeger, Robert Newton
Foreign Language Evaluator: Agnes Kimokoti (Five Colleges)
Consultants: Reid Bertone-Johnson, Robert Newton, Paul Wetzel

Risha Sinha '14
India: Biology
"Research Tuberculosis Infection to Help Lower the Highest TB Rate in the World"
Mentor: Elizabeth Jamieson
Recommenders: Michael Barresi, Steven Williams
Foreign Language Evaluator: Barkha Dwivedi (Five Colleges)
Consultants: Nalini Bhushan, Steven Williams

Joanna Trott '13
Norway: Energy
"Model Policy Foresight in Preparing for Transition from Fossil Fuels to Renewable Energy"
Mentor: Robert Buchele
Recommenders: Elliot Fratkin, Katherine Hagen, Elizabeth Savoca
Consultants: Debra Carney, Holly Davis, Nola Reinhardt

"Katie" Katherine Trudeau '14
Nepal: English Teaching Assistantship
Mentor: Leslie King
Recommenders: Jay Garfield, Ninian Stein, Greg White
Consultants: Shannon Audley-Piotrowski, Greg White

Margot Veranes, '03
Mexico: International Relations
"Reverse Migration: Challenges and Opportunities for Jalisco"
Mentor: Velma García
Recommenders: David Bickar, Velma Garcia
Foreign Language Evaluator: Silvia Berger

"Lizzy" Elizabeth Williams '13
Germany: English Teaching Assistant
Mentor: William Oram
Recommenders: Ernest Benz, William Oram
Consultants: Ernest Benz

"Jennifer" Bo Ram Yoo '14
Finland: Medical Sciences "Manipulating Virulence Genes Towards Eliminating a Major Cause of Gastroenteritis"
Mentor: Cristina Suarez
Recommenders: Benita Jackson, Elizabeth Jamieson
Consultants: Benita Jackson, Elizabeth Jamieson, Christine White-Ziegler