Home
Home
Overview
Fellowships Offered Through Smith
Frequently Asked Questions
Alternate Scholarships Sponsored by benefits
Successes & News

Celebrate how Smith
students and alumnae
have fared in fellowships.

             Fellowships

Successes & News

Smith Fulbright Roll of Honor

Updated 7/12/11

CONTENTS

Fellows Listed Alphabetically
Our 129 Fulbrighters Since 2002

210 Awards by Competition Year
131 Award Offers 2001 to 2010
79 Awards from 1970 to 2001

**********************

129 FELLOWS ALPHABETICALLY
Smith Fulbrighters Since 2002

Jill Abromowitz 06 South Korea 06-07
Heather Adair 09 Spain 09-10
Azmi Ahmad 07 Egypt 07-08
Stephanie Aldrin 10 India 10-11
Meghan Andrew 02 Spain 02-03
Laura Arellano-Weddleton 11 Poland 11-12
Merrill Baker 03 Madagascar 03-04
Krystal Banzon 07 Philippines 07-08
Amelia Bidwell 03 Norway 06-07
Radha Blackman 92 Bulgaria 03-04
Ashley Blum 05 South Korea 05-06
Elizabeth Boulton 11 Germany 11-12
Aria Cabot 06 Italy 07-08
Catherine Campbell 03 Trinidad and Tobago 03-04
Molly Chidester 08 South Korea 08-09
Hannah Clancy 06 Germany 07-08
Emma Clark 06 Botswana 06-07
Leigh Cressman 06 Germany 06-07
Caitlin Daniel 06 Bolivia 06-07
Erin Davis 07 Germany 08-09
Jennifer DeBerardinis 11 Australia 11-12
Claire Denton-Spalding 10 Argentina 10-11
Brianna Dieter 05 India 05-06
Lila Dodge 09 Burkina Faso 09-10
Lilith Dornhuber deBellesiles 08 Germany 08-09
Graeham Dodd 08 Spain 08-09
Megana Dwarakanath 10 Ethiopia 10-11
Darcy Dwyer 11 Kuwait 11-12
Ka'Neda Ellison 06 South Korea 06-07
Sarah Epstein 05 Tunisia 05-06
Alyson Faller 09 Russia 09-10
Kathryn Fox 07 Finland 09-10
Christine Frascarelli 06 Indonesia 09-10
Shana Fung 08 Taiwan 08-09
Lucy Gent 09 Senegal 10-11
Christina Gosack 03 Senegal 03-04
Julie Goshe 07 Taiwan 07-08
Emily Graham 02 Italy 06-07
Josine Greenblatt 07 Germany 07-08
Alyssa Greene 10 Germany 10-11
Eve Grinstead 09J France 09-10
Johanna Gustin 09 Germany 09-10
Almas Haider 11 Jordan 11-12
Lily Hart 05 Germany  06-07
Nora Hayes-Roth 06 Italy 06-07
Rebecca Heeb 07 South Korea 07-08
Meara Heubach 08 Uruguay 09-10
Catherine Housholder 07 Uruguay 07-08
Marjorie Housley 04 Morocco 04-05
Stephanie Jakus 05 Hungary 05-06
Megan Jamieson 03 Germany 04-05
Hiba Jamil 11 Jordan 11-12
Sophia Johnson 03 Ukraine 06-07
Esther Jung 03 South Korea 05-06
Stella Kang 01 Russia 05-06
Dara Kaye 09 South Korea 09-10
Neema Khatri 05 Nepal 06-07
Danielle Kim 11 Korea 11-12
Mina Kim 06 Kazakhstan 08-09
Kathleen Klaus 07 Malawi 07-08
Adrienne Klein 10 Argentina 10-11
Zoë Kosoff 11 Egypt 11-12
Traci Kuratomi 09 Argentina 09-10
Ann Kurtz 08 Germany 08-09
Julianna LaBruto 07 Canada 08-09
Michaela LeBlanc 07 Germany 07-08
Ramsay Leimenstoll 11 Turkey 11-12
Amy Liu 02 Hungary 02-03
Sarah Lynch 04 Hungary 08-09
Elizabeth Mayer 02 Morocco 02-03
Samantha Martin 98 Greece 03-04
Tiarra Maznick 10 Germany 10-11
Lauryn McCarthy 06 South Korea 06-07
Kerstin McGaughey 06 Germany 06-07
Laura Medina 06 France 06-07
Michelle Medina 05 Morocco 05-06
Emily Mendelsohn 01 Uganda 10-11
Margaret Metzler 11 Germany 11-12
Lili Mundle 08 Austria 08-09
Kristen Nelson 07 Senegal 08-09
Silvia Newell 04 Costa Rico 04-05
Erica Nichols 04 Cameroon 04-05
Julie Olson 10 Malaysia 10-11
Naomi Parekh 05 Jamaica 05-06
Amanda Parsons 07 Brazil 09-10
Katey Pillars 11 Estonia 11-12
Laila Plamondon 08 Canada 08-09
Kimberly Probolus 11 Korea 11-12
Elizabeth Pusack 09 Austria 09-10
Miriam Quintal 04 Israel 04-05
Rosemarie Rauer 04 Germany 04-05
Cole Rizki 08 Argentina 09-10
Jessica Rubin 06 Nicaragua 06-07
Kassia Rudd 11 Germany 11-12
MK Sagaria 04 Finland 05-06
Maria-Fatima Santos 10 Brazil 10-11
Carmen Say 11 Peru 11-12
Ann Scagel 98 South Korea 03-04
Julie Schaeffer 05 South Korea 05-06
Suzanne Schwartz 07 India 08-09
Lily Seidman 11 Chile 11-12
April Simpson 06 Botswana 10-11
Bethany Singer-Baefsky 11 Netherlands 11-12
Alison Smith 08 Switzerland 08-09
Ellen Smith 04 South Korea 04-05
Kristen Sobeck 06 Switzerland 07-08
Sebrina Somers 99 China 07-08
Fiona Somers 05 Taiwan 05-06
Ruth Spurlock 11 Russia 11-12
Briana St. John 06 Germany 07-08
Emily Sudmeier 06 Germany 06-07
Phoebe Sullivan 03 Madagascar 08-09
Caroline Sutcliffe 10 Azerbaijan 10-11
Mara Taylor 02 Germany 02-03
Elizabeth Tuttle 11 Brazil 11-12
Julia Unger 04 South Korea 04-05
Amelia VanderLaan 09 Turkey 10-11
Tran Vo 08 Japan 08-09
Maryalice Walker 04 South Africa 04-05
Jennifer Weedon 02 Ukraine 02-03
Hannah Wenzel 03 Germany 03-04
Elizabeth Whiston 05 South Korea  05-06
Anna White-Nockleby 09 Argentina 10-11
Samantha Wiratunga 03 Kenya 07-08
Lauren Wolfe 05 Germany 05-06
Lauren Woodard 11 Kazakhstan 11-12
Chong-Hye Yi 03 Russia 03-04
Amy Zeng 09 China 09-10
Eliza Zingesser 05 France 05-06

210 AWARDS BY COMPETITION YEAR
131 Award Offers 2001 to 2011
79 Awards from 1970 to 2001

19 Awards Competition Year 10-11
Laura Arellano-Weddleton 11 Poland 11-12
Elizabeth Boulton 11 Germany 11-12
Jennifer DeBerardinis 11 Australia 11-12
Darcy Dwyer 11 Kuwait 11-12
Almas Haider 11 Jordan 11-12
Hiba Jamil 11 Jordan 11-12
Danielle Kim 11 Korea 11-12
Zoë Kosoff 11 Egypt 11-12
Ramsay Leimenstoll 11 Turkey 11-12
Margaret Metzler 11 Germany 11-12
Katey Pillars 11 Estonia 11-12
Kimberly Probolus 11 Korea 11-12
Kassia Rudd 11 Germany 11-12
Carmen Say 11 Peru 11-12
Lily Seidman 11 Chile 11-12
Bethany Singer-Baefsky 11 Netherlands 11-12
Ruth Spurlock 11 Russia 11-12
Elizabeth Tuttle 11 Brazil 11-12
Lauren Woodard 11 Kazakhstan 11-12

14 Awards Competition Year 09-10
Stephanie Aldrin 10 India 10-11
Claire Denton-Spalding 10 Argentina 10-11
Biljana Dimitrovski 10 Macedonia 10-11
Megana Dwarakanath 10 Ethiopia 10-11
Lucy Gent 09 Senegal 10-11
Alyssa Greene 10 Germany 10-11
Adrienne Klein 10 Argentina 10-11
Tiarra Maznick 10 Germany 10-11
Emily Mendelsohn 01 Uganda 10-11
Julie Olson 10 Malaysia 10-11
Maria-Fatima Santos 10 Brazil 10-11
April Simpson 06 Botswana 10-11
Caroline Sutcliffe 10 Azerbaijan 10-11
Amelia VanderLaan 09 Turkey 10-11
Anna White-Nockleby 09 Argentina 10-11

14 Awards Competition Year 08-09
Heather Adair 09 Spain 09-10
Lila Dodge 09 Burkina Faso 09-10
Alyson Faller 09 Russia 09-10
Kathryn Fox 07 Finland 09-10
Christine Frascarelli 06 Indonesia 09-10
Eve Grinstead 09J France 09-10
Johanna Gustin 09 Germany 09-10
Meara Heubach 08 Uruguay 09-10
Dara Kaye 09 South Korea 09-10
Traci Kuratomi 09 Argentina 09-10
Amanda Parsons 07 Brazil 09-10
Elizabeth Pusack 09 Austria 09-10
Cole Rizki 08 Argentina 09-10
Amy Zeng 09 China 09-10

17 Awards Competition Year 07-08
Molly Chidester 08 South Korea 08-09
Erin Davis 07 Germany 08-09
Lilith Dornhuber deBellesiles 08 Germany 08-09
Graeham Dodd 08 Spain 08-09
Shana Fung 08 Taiwan 08-09
Mina Kim 06 Kazakhstan 08-09
Ann Kurtz 08 Germany 08-09
Julianna LaBruto 07 Canada 08-09
Stephanie Lewellen 08 Germany
Sarah Lynch 04 Hungary 08-09
Lili Mundle 08 Austria 08-09
Kristen Nelson 07 Senegal 08-09
Laila Plamondon 08 Canada 08-09
Suzanne Schwartz 07 India 08-09
Alison Smith 08 Switzerland 08-09
Phoebe Sullivan 03 Madagascar 08-09
Tran Vo 08 Japan 08-09

14 Awards Competition Year 06-07
Azmi Ahmad 07 Egypt 07-08
Krystal Banzon 07 Philippines 07-08
Aria Cabot 06 Italy 07-08
Hannah Clancy 06 Germany 07-08
Julie Goshe 07 Taiwan 07-08
Josine Greenblatt 07 Germany 07-08
Rebecca Heeb 07 South Korea 07-08
Catherine Housholder 07 Uruguay 07-08
Kathleen Klaus 07 Malawi 07-08
Michaela LeBlanc 07 Germany 07-08
Kristen Sobeck 06 Switzerland 07-08
Sebrina Somers 99 China 07-08
Briana St. John 06 Germany 07-08
Samantha Wiratunga 03 Kenya 07-08

17 Awards Competition Year 05-06
Jill Abromowitz 06 South Korea 06-07
Amelia Bidwell 03 Norway 06-07
Emma Clark 06 Botswana 06-07
Leigh Cressman 06 Germany 06-07
Caitlin Daniel 06 Bolivia 06-07
Ka'Neda Ellison 06 South Korea 06-07
Emily Graham 02 Italy 06-07
Lily Hart 05 Germany  06-07
Nora Hayes-Roth 06 Italy 06-07
Sophia Johnson 03 Ukraine 06-07
Neema Khatri 05 Nepal 06-07
Lauryn McCarthy 06 South Korea 06-07
Kerstin McGaughey 06 Germany 06-07
Laura Medina 06 France 06-07
Nora Pittis 06 Germany
Jessica Rubin 06 Nicaragua 06-07
Emily Sudmeier 06 Germany 06-07

14 Awards Competition Year 04-05
Ashley Blum 05 South Korea 05-06
Brianna Dieter 05 India 05-06
Sarah Epstein 05 Tunisia 05-06
Stephanie Jakus 05 Hungary 05-06
Esther Jung 03 South Korea 05-06
Stella Kang 01 Russia 05-06
Michelle Medina 05 Morocco 05-06
Naomi Parekh 05 Jamaica 05-06
MK Sagaria 04 Finland 05-06
Julie Schaeffer 05 South Korea 05-06
Fiona Somers 05 Taiwan 05-06
Elizabeth Whiston 05 South Korea  05-06
Lauren Wolfe 05 Germany 05-06
Eliza Zingesser 05 France 05-06

9 Awards Competition Year 03-04
Megan Jamieson 03 Germany 04-05
Marjorie Housley 04 Morocco 04-05
Silvia Newell 04 Costa Rico 04-05
Erica Nichols 04 Cameroon 04-05
Miriam Quintal 04 Israel 04-05
Rosemarie Rauer 04 Germany 04-05
Ellen Smith 04 South Korea 04-05
Julia Unger 04 South Korea 04-05
Maryalice Walker 04 South Africa 04-05

8 Awards Competition Year 02-03
Merrill Baker 03 Madagascar 03-04
Radha Blackman 92 Bulgaria 03-04
Catherine Campbell 03 Trinidad and Tobago 03-04
Christina Gosack 03 Senegal 03-04
Samantha Martin 98 Greece 03-04
Ann Scagel 98 South Korea 03-04
Hannah Wenzel 03 Germany 03-04
Chong-Hye Yi 03 Russia 03-04

5 Awards Competition Year 01-02
Meghan Andrew 02 Spain 02-03
Amy Liu 02 Hungary 02-03
Elizabeth Mayer 02 Morocco 02-03
Mara Taylor 02 Germany 02-03
Jennifer Weedon 02 Ukraine 02-03

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

79 Fulbrights from 1970 to 2001
More detailed information is at the Complete Fellowships Record to June 2003 section at the link below
http://www.smith.edu/fulbright/news_past.php

2 Awards Competition Year 2000–01
Catherine Christian 01 Italy 01-02
Stephanie Spray 01 Nepal 01-02

5 Awards Competition Year 1999–2000
Melanie Monroe 00 Benin 00-01
Erika Noebel 00 Norway 00-01
Elizabeth Nolan 00 France 00-01
Claire Rusnak 00 Spain 00-01
At-Large Alumna:
Sara Manya 96 Netherlands 00-01

4 Awards Competition Year 1998–99
Sara Belz 99 Norway 99-00
Ileana Howard 99 Spain 99-00
Dorith Peleg 99 Spain 99-00
Melissa Whalen 99 Australia 99-00

0 Awards Competition Year 1997–98
Fellowship Year 98-99

4 Awards Competition Year 1996–97
Camille Collins-Lovell 97 Honduras 97-98
Marcia Lazo 97 Chile 97-98
Andrea Pomrehn 97 Malaysia 97-98
At-Large Alumna:
Martha Norbeck 94 Sweden 97-98

2 Awards Competition Year 1995–96
Ann Deutsch 96 Poland 96-97
Jannine Stouch 96 Haiti 96-97

4 Awards Competition Year 1994–95
Susan Hyon 95 South Korea 95-96
Andrea Patterson 95 Spain 95-96
Kathleen Peres 95 Hungary 95-96
Rosa Ryu 95 South Korea 95-96

4 Awards Competition Year 1993–94
Danielle Conhaim 94 Israel 94-95
Eliza Garrison 94 Germany 94-95
Merrilee Mardon 94 Germany 94-95
Christine Thomas 94 Japan 94-95

2 Awards Competition Year 1992–93
Katherine Linton 93 France 93-94
Tamara Wroblewski 93 Denmark 93-94

0 Awards Competition Year 1991–92
Fellowship Year 92-93

3 Awards Competition Year 1990–91
Alison Friedman 91 Bolivia 91-92
At-Large Alumnae:
Kaila Compton, Sudan 91-92
Claire Heffernan, Sudan 91-92

4 Awards Competition Year 1989–90
Lydian Green 90 United Kingdom 90-91
Molly McGlennan Linder 90 Italy 90-91
Danielle Newland 90 Italy 90-91
Karen Saenz 90 Australia 90-91

1 Award Competition Year 1988–89
Jodi Kaplan 89 Jamaica 89-90

1 Award Competition Year 1987–88
Deborah Cromley 88 Germany 88-89

3 Awards Competition Year 1986–87
O’Brien 88 Switzerland 87-88
Vronsky 88 Sweden 87-88
At-Large Alumna:
Conti 85 Germany 87-88

2 Awards Competition Year 1985–86
Alyson Cole 86 Israel 86-87
Yvonne Gil 86 Switzerland 86-87

3 Awards Competition Year 1984–85
Nany Evans 85 Switzerland 85-86
Margaret MacGregor 85 Germany 85-86
Amalie Pereira 85 Chile 85-86

3 Awards Competition Year 1983–84
Merri Baldwin 85 United Kingdom 84-85
Patricia Fann 85 Greece 84-85
Martha Krause 85 Switzerland 84-85

6 Awards Competition Year 1982–83
Robin Fisher 83 Germany 83-84
Jo Ortel 83 Germany 83-84
Eno Washington GR Senegal 83-84
At-Large Alumnae:
Jennifer Nupp 79 Germany 83-84
Ellen Sapega 80 Portugal 83-84
Shelley Zuraw 78 Italy 83-84

3 Awards Competition Year 1981–82
Carmen Kerstiens 82 United Kingdom 82-83
At-Large Alumnae:
Mary Ginway 77 Brazil 82-83
Dianne McMullen 76 Germany 82-83

2 Awards Competition Year 1980–81
Stefanie Suszko 81 Germany 81-82
At-Large Alumna:
Gerlinde Geiger 78 Germany 81-82

4 Awards Competition Year 1979–80
Jeanne Barbalata 80 Romania 80-81
Sheila Bindman 80 United Kingdom 80-81
Lisa Bitel 80 Ireland 80-81
Karen McDermott 80 France 80-81

1 Award Competition Year 1978–79
Ann Gilman 79 Germany 79-80

3 Awards Competition Year 1977–78
Elizabeth Sloane 78 Germany 78-79
At-Large Alumnae:
Lora Palladino 74 Italy 78-79
Nancy Pyle 66 Turkey 78-79

0 Awards Competition Year 1976–77
Fellowship Year 77-78

5 Awards Competition Year 1975–76
Mary Burk 76 United Kingdom 76-77
Janet Clarke 76 Poland 76-77
Bonna Wescoat 76 United Kingdom 76-77
At-Large Alumnae:
Janet Goldstein 73 Germany 76-77
Nancy Vedder-Shultz 69 Germany 76-77

0 Awards Competition Year 1974–75
Fellowship Year 75-76

1 Award Competition Year 1973–74
Leslie Adelson 74 Germany 74-75

1 Award Competition Year 1972–73
Kathleen Toomey 73 Peru 73-74

4 Awards Competition Year 1971–72
Karen Burke 72 Germany 72-73
Margaret Garner 72 Germany 72-73
Virginia Sloane 72 Peru 72-73
Joan Willin 72 Germany 72-73

2 Awards Competition Year 1970–71
Karen Rohn 71 Brazil 71-72
Janet Shenk 71 Peru 71-72