Home
Commencement
Celebrating Collaborations
Otelia Cromwell Day
Sherrerd Teaching Prizes
sherrerd Day
Smith in the World
Mountain Day
Julia Child Day
Inauguration
Commencement

Commencement Archive

Prizes & Awards 2010

The following prizes were awarded at the Ivy Day Awards Convocation, May 15, 2010.

American Studies

The Newton Arvin Prize in American Studies for the best long paper in the introductory course on the Study of American Society and Culture to Lucy McAuliffe ’12

The Gladys Lampert ’28 and Edward Beenstock Prize to a student who excels in either American studies or American history to Laura Putnam ’10

The Eleanor Flexner Prize for the best piece of work by a Smith undergraduate using the Sophia Smith Collection and the Smith Archives to Katherine Clark ’10, Ellen Feiss ’10 and Elisabeth Wolfe ’10

The Nancy Boyd Gardner Prize for an outstanding paper or other project in American studies by a Smithsonian intern or American studies major to Sarah Green ’11

The Donald H. Sheehan Memorial Prize for outstanding work in American studies to Laura Putnam ’10

Anthropology

The Samuel Bowles Prize for the best paper on an anthropological subject to Ingrid Dávalos López ’10 and Dongyoung Kim ’10

Art

The Megan Hart Jones Studio Art Prize for judged work in drawing, painting, sculpture, photography, graphic arts or architecture to Laura Schneider ’10

The Elizabeth Killian Roberts Prize for the best drawing by an undergraduate to Gina Deluca ’10

The Enid Silver Winslow ’54 Prize in Art History for the best student paper written in an art history course taught at Smith to Maggie Dethloff ’10

Museum of Art

The Tryon Prize to a Smith student (or Five College student in a Smith class) for the best piece of writing on a work of art at the museum to Alessandra Amin ’12 and for work in new media inspired by a work of art in the museum to Jennifer Connor AC ’10J and Ellen Feiss ’10

Athletics

The Sarah Winter Pokora Prize to a senior who has excelled in athletics and academics to Anna Cressotti ’10 and Anna Reznickova ’10

Biological Sciences

The Margaret Wemple Brigham Prize to a senior for excellence in the study of microbiology or immunology to Sara Dilegge ’10, Meaghan Hall ’10 and Margaret Mongare ’10

The Amey Randall Brown Prize for the best essay on a botanical subject to—First Prize: Sarah Lim ’12J and Alison Montgomery ’10; Second Prize: Ariana Albano ’11 and Jessamine Finch ’12

The Esther Carpenter Biology Prize in general biology to a first-year woman graduate student to Danielle Vazquez GR and Robin Welsh GR

The Harriet R. Foote Memorial Prize for outstanding work in botany based on a paper, course work or other contribution to the plant sciences at Smith to Claire Nadeau ’10, Bethany Weiss ’10 and Carolyn Whiting ’10

Helen Hills Hills Chapel

The Mollie Rogers/Newman Association Prize to a student who has demonstrated a dedication to humanity and a clear vision for translating that dedication into service that fosters peace and justice among people of diverse cultures to Natasha Resendes ’10

The Newman Association Prize for outstanding leadership, dedication and service to the Newman Association at Smith College to Elizabeth Amadei ’10, Kendra Pineda ’10, Yari Rodriguez ’10 and Aimee Shore ’10

The Deborah Sosland-Edelman Prize to a senior for outstanding leadership in the Jewish community at Smith and valuable contribution to Smith College campus life to Yael Langer ’10 and Sarah Woodbury ’10

Chemistry

The American Chemical Society Analytical Chemistry Award to a chemistry major who has excelled in analytical chemistry to Margaret Oliverio ’11

The American Chemical Society Award in Inorganic Chemistry to a chemistry major for excellence in inorganic chemistry and to encourage further study in the field to Lisa Cunden ’13

The American Chemical Society/ Polymer Education Division Organic Chemistry Award to Francesca Tomaino ’12

The Connecticut Valley Section of the American Chemical Society Award to a student who has done outstanding work in chemistry, biochemistry or chemical engineering to Rachel Dorset ’10 and Megana Dwarakanath ’10

The American Institute of Chemists/New England Division prize to an outstanding chemist, biochemist or chemical engineer in the graduating class to Kerry Valentine AC ’10J

The C. Pauline Burt Prize to a senior majoring in chemistry or biochemistry who has shown high potential for further study in science to Leslie Herndon ’10 and Julia Olson ’10

The CRC Press Introductory Chemistry Achievement Award in introductory chemistry to Carlie Dennison-Leonard ’13, Xue Jing Li ’13, Qingyang Shen ’13, Xizhu Zhao ’12 and Jenna Zukswert ’13

The Hause-Scheffer Memorial Prize to a senior majoring in chemistry with the best record in that subject to Anna Reznickova ’10

The Hellman Award in Biochemistry for outstanding achievement in the second semester of biochemistry to Nataliya Herasymova ’10

The Rosenfeld Award in Organic Chemistry for excellence in the first semester of organic chemistry to Rachel Stein ’12 and Francesca Tomaino ’12

Classics

The John Everett Brady Prize for excellence in translation of Latin at sight to Anissa Sartini ’13 and for the best performance in the beginning Latin course to Jessica McQuillan ’12

The Julia Harwood Caverno Prize for the best performance in the beginning Greek course to Lydia Drown ’13

The Alice Hubbard Derby Prize to a member of the junior or senior class for excellence in the study of Greek literature to Leah Schwartzman ’10 and for translation of Greek at sight to Nina Ganina ’10

The George E. Dimock Prize for the best essay on a classical subject to Sarah Allen ’10

Computer Science

The Bert Mendelson Prize for excellence in computer science to Julia Burns ’12 and Aigerim Karabekova ’12, and for excellence in the computer science major to a senior to Diana Jaunzeikare ’10 and Aurelia Moore ’10

Office of the Dean of the College

The David C. Burres Memorial Law Prize to a senior or an alumna accepted at law school intending to practice law in the public interest to Raquel Manzanares ’08

The Arthur Ellis Hamm Prize awarded on the basis of the best first-year student’s record to Jingyi Gong ’12, Tanya Hakim ’12, In Kyung Lee ’12, Clare Lynch ’12, Rachel Stein ’12, Jenna Zechmann ’12 and Alexis Ziemba ’12

The Barbara Jordan Prize for the Study of Law or Public Policy to a senior or alumna undertaking a career in law or public policy to Tia Goodman ’06 and Karla Johnson ’06

The Samuel Michelman Memorial Prize to a senior from Northampton or Hatfield who has maintained a distinguished academic record and contributed to the life of the college to Tess Strumwasser ’10

The Juliet Evans Nelson Award to graduating seniors for their contributions to the Smith community and demonstrated commitment to campus life to Rachael Courington AC ’10, Rachel Hanlon ’10, Jayne Mercier AC ’10 and Cornelia Treptow ’10

The Victoria L. Schrager Prize to a senior who has maintained a distinguished academic record and has also taken an important part in student activities to Abby McIntyre ’10

The Ruth Dietrich Tuttle Prize to encourage further study, travel or research in the areas of international relations, race relations or peace studies to Mary Kate Long ’10 and Ingrid Dávalos López ’10

Debate Society

The Andrew C. Slater Prize for excellence in debate to Cornelia Treptow ’10; for most improved debater to Mohini Banerjee ’13; and for distinguished service to Santina Cooper ’10

East Asian Languages and Literatures

The Ettie Chin Hong ’36 Prize to a senior major or minor in East Asian languages and literatures for leadership and academic achievement intending to pursue a career in education or service to immigrant and needy communities to Shinyoung Lee ’10, Hannah Lemmer ’10, Katherine Sargent ’10 and Ka Yang ’10

Economics

The Samuel Bowles Prize for the best thesis on an economics subject to Thanh Bui ’10 and Rosalie Ray ’10

The Sidney S. Cohen Prize for outstanding work in the field of economics to Hannah Belsky ’10, Claire Denton-Spalding ’10, Tatienne Lipsey ’10, Lonicera Lyttle ’10 and Rosalie Ray ’10

The Larry C. Selgelid Memorial Prize for the greatest contribution to the Department of Economics by a Smith senior to Thanh Bui ’10 and Leigha Miyata ’10

Engineering

The Ford Motor Company Prize for Sustainability to a student who has distinguished herself for her work in support of a sustainable environment to Etta Grover-Silva ’10

The Nancy Hellman Prize, established in 2005, to the Smith engineering student who has made extraordinary contributions to the advancement of women in engineering to Lindsey Nguyen ’10

The Adeline Devor Penberthy, Class of 1945, Memorial Prize to an undergraduate engineering major for academic excellence in engineering and outstanding contributions toward building a community of learners within the Picker Engineering Program to Elizabeth Amadei ’10 and Katelyn Gerecht ’10

English

The Elizabeth Babcock Poetry Prize for the best group of poems to Stephanie Woodruff AC ’10

The Anne Bradstreet Prize from the Academy of American Poets for the best poem or group of poems submitted by an undergraduate to Melissa Davis ’10

The Eleanor Cederstrom Prize for the best poem by an undergraduate written in the traditional verse form to Denae Barton ’10

The Ethel Olin Corbin Prize to an undergraduate for the best original poem or informal essay in English to Hayley Raetz ’12

The Elizabeth Drew Prize for the best essay by a first-year student to Emily Atkinson ’13; for the best classroom essay to Jessica McQuillan ’12 and Gadielle Stein-Bodenheimer ’10; and for the best honors thesis to Molly Hamer ’10

The Ruth Forbes Eliot Poetry Prize for the best poem submitted by a first-year student or sophomore to Hayley Raetz ’12

The Clara French Prize to a senior who has advanced furthest in the study of English language and literature to Molly Hamer ’10

The Helen Kate Furness Prize for the best essay on a Shakespearean theme to Jessica McQuillan ’12

The Elizabeth Wanning Harries Prize to a graduating Ada Comstock Scholar for academic distinction and demonstrated commitment to the study of literature in any language to Lynne Francis AC ’10J and Stephanie Woodruff AC ’10

The Vernon Harward Prize to the best student scholar of Chaucer to Gadielle Stein-Bodenheimer ’10

The James T. and Ellen M. Hatfield Memorial Prize for the best short story by a senior majoring in English to Julia Hayton ’10

The Emogene Mahony Memorial Prize for the best essay on a literary subject written by a first-year student to Madeline Zehnder ’13

The Elizabeth Montagu Prize for the
best essay on a literary subject concerning women to Molly Hamer ’10

The Gertrude Posner Spencer Prize for excellence in writing fiction and nonfiction prose to Emily Atkinson ’13 and Melissa Davis ’10

The Rosemary Thomas Poetry Prize for the best group of poems to Denae Barton ’10 and Stephanie Woodruff AC ’10

French

The Césaire Prize for excellence in an essay or other project in French by a junior or a senior on campus to Aimée Girard ’10 and Abby McIntyre ’10

The Ruth Alpern Leipziger Prize to an outstanding French major participating in the Junior Year Abroad Program in Paris to Alexandra Lewis ’11 and Sofia Walker ’11

The Josephine Ott Prize to a junior in Paris or Geneva for her commitment to the French language and European civilization to Ella Hartenian ’11, Sarah Leimenstoll ’11, Jennifer Trow ’11 and Eve-Marie Whitehouse ’11

The Rousseau Prize for academic excellence awarded annually to a Smith or non-Smith student studying with the Smith College Junior Year Abroad Program in Geneva to Emily Bush ’11 and Abigail Shaw ’11

The Voltaire Prize to a sophomore for an essay or other project in French that shows originality and engagement with her subject to Christianne Beasley ’12 and Stephanie Cristin ’12

Geosciences

The Mineralogical Society of America Undergraduate Award for excellence in the field of mineralogy to Kristen Rahilly ’10

The Marshall Schalk Prize for achievements in geological research to Kristen Rahilly ’10

German

The Anita Luria Ascher Memorial Prize to a senior German major who started German at Smith and whose progress in four years has been considerable to Alyssa Greene ’10J; to a senior non-major who started German at Smith and made exceptional progress to Andrea Shang ’10; and to a student who knew some German when she arrived and whose progress in four years has been considerable to Laura Morrissey ’10

Government

The Dawes Prize for the best undergraduate work on political science to Lillian Lamboy ’10

History

The Vera Lee Brown Prize for excellence in history to a senior majoring in history in regular course to Anna Cressotti ’10 and Melissa Redwood ’10

The Thomas Corwin Mendenhall Prize for an essay evolving from any history course, excluding special studies, seminars and honors long papers, to Lauren Woodard ’11

Italian

The Michele Cantarella Memorial “Dante Prize” to a Smith College senior for the best essay in Italian on any aspect of The Divine Comedy to Emily Hagens ’10 and Debleena Mitra ’10

The Anacleta C. Vezzetti Prize to a senior for the best piece of writing in Italian on any aspect of the culture of Italy to Naomi Dolin-Aubertin ’10

Jewish Studies

The Sidney Balman Prize for outstanding work in the Jewish Studies Program to Gadielle Stein-Bodenheimer ’10

Landscape Studies

The Susan Cohen ’62 and Paula Deitz ’59 Prize in Landscape Studies for excellence in a thesis, paper, or project that examines the science, design or culture of the built environment to Katherine Cholakis ’10 and Stephanie Woodruff AC ’10

Mathematics

The Suzan Rose Benedict Prize to a sophomore for excellence in mathematics to Adina-Elena Draghici ’12 and Tanya Hakim ’12

The Ann Kirsten Pokora Prize to a senior with a distinguished academic record in mathematics to Katherine Bessey ’10, Emma Schlatter ’10 and Jennifer Wise ’10

Office of Multicultural Affairs

The Unity Award of the Office of Multicultural Affairs to the student who has made an outstanding contribution toward promoting diversity and multiculturalism in the Smith College community to Krystal Cummings ’10 and Judy Lei ’11

Music

The Harriet Dey Barnum Prize for outstanding work in music to the best all-around student of music in the senior class to Laura Henderson ’10 and Christine Woodbury ’10

The Constance Kambour Edwards Prize to the student who has shown the most progress in organ to Sarah Anderson ’12

The Settie Lehman Fatman Prize for outstanding music composition to Victoria Fraser ’10

The Heidi Fiore Prize to a senior student of singing to Alicia DePaolo ’10 and Victoria Fraser ’10

The Ida Deck Haigh Memorial Prize for distinguished achievement in piano to Anna Whistler ’11

The Judith Raskin Memorial Prize for the outstanding senior voice student to Magdalene Rascoe ’10

The Ernst Wallfisch Prize to a student of music for outstanding talent, commitment and diligence to Christine Woodbury ’10

Philosophy

The Florence Corliss Lamont Prize for excellent work in philosophy to Elyse Waite ’10

The John S. Mekeel Memorial Prize to a senior for outstanding work in philosophy to Caitlin Liss ’10 and Maria-Fatima Santos ’10

Physics

The Adelaide W. Bull Paganelli ’30 Prize for outstanding work in physics and high potential for further study to Stephanie Erickson ’10 and Aimee Shore ’10

The Frank A. Waterman Prize to a senior for excellent work in physics to Stephanie Erickson ’10

Psychology

The William Sentman Taylor Prize for significant work in human values, a quest for truth, beauty and goodness in the arts and sciences to Jessica Magyar ’10

Religion

The James Gardner Buttrick Prize for the best essay in the field of religion and biblical literature to Jaclyn Majewski ’13, Jessica McQuillan ’12, Natalie Sargent ’12 and Laura Stanford ’11J

The Henry Lewis Foote Memorial Prize for excellence in biblical studies to Sarah Woodbury ’10

Russian

The Department of Russian Prize for the best work in Russian literature by a senior majoring in Russian to Nina Ganina ’10

Sociology

The Samuel Bowles Prize for the best paper on a sociological subject to Liora Goldensher ’10

Theatre

The Yvonne Sarah Bernhardt Buerger Prize to the students who have made the most notable contribution to the dramatic activities of the college to Maureen Boman ’10, Abbie Chase ’10, Nora Mally ’10 and Meredith Mitchell ’10

The Marilyn Knapp Campbell Prize to the student excelling in stage management to Hana Kadoyama ’11 and Nora Mally ’10

The Denis Johnston Playwriting Award for the best play or musical written by an undergraduate at Amherst, Hampshire, Mount Holyoke or Smith colleges or the University of Massachusetts to—First Prize: Robyn Bahr (Amherst); Second Prize: Jake DiGregorio (University of Massachusetts); Third Prize: Caitlin Treacy ’12; Honorable Mention: Emily Cook AC, Diana Fenves (Hampshire), Gladys Girabantu (Mount Holyoke), Lisa Meyers ’11, Chelsea Portney ’10, Rachel Ruzzo ’10 and Marie Schenk ’12

The Peggy Clark Kelly Design Prize for a student demonstrating exceptional achievement in lighting, costume or set design to Abbie Chase ’10 and Margot Leonard ’10

The Jill Cummins MacLean Prize to a drama major for outstanding dramatic achievement with a comic touch in writing, acting or dance to Maureen Boman ’10, Alexandra Greenwald ’10J and Sarah Thompson ’10

The Rita Singler Prize for outstanding achievement in technical theatre to Rachel Axtell ’12

The Denton Snyder Acting Prize to a Smith senior who has demonstrated distinguished acting in the theatre to Maureen Boman ’10 and Meredith Mitchell ’10

Program for the Study of Women and Gender

The Jeanne McFarland Prize, awarded annually by the Program for the Study of Women and Gender and the Project on Women and Social Change, for excellent work in the study of women and gender to Dongyoung Kim ’10 and Sarah Nichols ’10

The Meg Quigley Prize, awarded annually for the best work in SWG 150 Introduction to the Study of Women and Gender, to Cora Barrett ’13 and Hannah Frydman ’12

The Valeria Dean Burgess Stevens Prize, awarded annually by the Program for the Study of Women and Gender and the Project on Women and Social Change, for excellent work in the study of women and gender to Esther Mobley ’11 and Elizabeth Williams ’13