Home
Commencement
Celebrating Collaborations
Otelia Cromwell Day
Sherrerd Teaching Prizes
sherrerd Day
Smith in the World
Mountain Day
Julia Child Day
Inauguration
Commencement

Commencement Archive

Prizes & Awards 2009

The following prizes were awarded at the Last Chapel Awards Convocation on Ivy Day, May 16, 2009.

American Studies

The Newton Arvin Prize in American Studies for the best long paper in the introductory course on the Study of American Society and Culture to Lynne Francis AC and Hannah Frydman ’12

The Gladys Lampert ’28 and Edward Beenstock Prize to a student who excels in either American studies or American history to Candace Clement AC ’09 and Olivia Cummings ’09

The Eleanor Flexner Prize for the best piece of work by a Smith undergraduate using the Sophia Smith Collection and the Smith Archives to Tania Chelnov-Snitow ’09 and Elizabeth Crews AC ’09

The Nancy Boyd Gardner Prize for an outstanding paper or other project in American studies by a Smithsonian intern or American studies major to Caitlin Gleason ’09 and Laura Putnam ’10

The Donald H. Sheehan Memorial Prize for outstanding work in American studies to Maryanne O’Brien ’09 and Kathleen Reutter ’09

Anthropology

The Samuel Bowles Prize for the best paper on an anthropological subject to Shaharzad Akbar ’09 and Rachel Disbrow ’09

Art

The Megan Hart Jones Studio Art Prize for judged work in drawing, painting, sculpture, photography, graphic arts or architecture to Kendyll Gage-Ripa ’12

The Phyllis Williams Lehmann Travel Award to a graduating senior majoring in art, with preference given to students interested in studying art history, especially classical art, at the graduate level to Emily Floyd ’09

The Elizabeth Killian Roberts Prize for the best drawing by an undergraduate to Lauren Kaelin ’10

The Enid Silver Winslow ’54 Prize in Art History for the best student paper written in an art history course taught at Smith to Kelly Montana ’09 and Bessie Zhu ’09

Museum of Art

The Tryon Prize to a Smith student (or Five College student in a Smith class) for the best piece of writing on a work of art at the museum to Emily Casey ’09

Athletics

The Sarah Winter Pokora Prize to a senior who has excelled in athletics and academics to Eliza Bryant ’09, Jessie Paull ’09 and Nora Youngs ’09

Biological Sciences

The Margaret Wemple Brigham Prize to a senior for excellence in the study of microbiology or immunology to Hannah Jaris ’09 and Amanda Taus ’09

The Amey Randall Brown Prize for the best essay on a botanical subject to—First Prize: Julia Beaty ’09, Caitlin Carr ’11 and Kaila Matatt ’10; Second Prize: Elisabeth Ramsey ’09

The Esther Carpenter Biology Prize in general biology to a first-year woman graduate student to Kimberly Johnson GR, Lauren Metskas GR and Weam Zaky GR

The Harriet R. Foote Memorial Prize for outstanding work in botany based on a paper, course work or other contribution to the plant sciences at Smith to Alexandra Julius ’09 and Rachel Rock-Blake ’09

Helen Hills Hills Chapel

The Kathleen Bostwick Boyden Prize to a member of the Service Organizations of Smith demonstrating initiative in her volunteer contributions to the community to Caredwen Foley ’09 and Brittany Diaz ’09

The Mollie Rogers/Newman Association Prize to a student who has demonstrated a dedication to humanity and a clear vision for translating that dedication into service that fosters peace and justice among people of diverse cultures to Courtney Allen ’09

The Newman Association Prize for outstanding leadership, dedication and service to the Newman Association at Smith College to Courtney Allen ’09

The Deborah Sosland-Edelman Prize to a senior for outstanding leadership in the Jewish community at Smith and valuable contribution to Smith College campus life to Leah Wilner-Deutsch ’09

Chemistry

The American Chemical Society/ Polymer Education Division Organic Chemistry Award to Sarah Perlmutter ’11

The American Chemical Society/Division of Analytical Chemistry Award to a chemistry major who has excelled in analytical chemistry to Katherine Meek ’10

The Connecticut Valley Section of the American Chemical Society Award to a student who has done outstanding work in chemistry, biochemistry or chemical engineering to Hannah Buettner ’09

The C. Pauline Burt Prize to a senior majoring in chemistry or biochemistry who has shown high potential for further study in science to Zazi Nylander ’09J

The CRC Press Introductory Chemistry Achievement Award in introductory chemistry to Catriona Blunt ’12, Ally Corbosiero ’12, Tanya Hakim ’12 and Francesca Tomaino ’12

The Hause-Scheffer Memorial Prize to a senior majoring in chemistry with the best record in that subject to Azucena Ramos ’09

The Hellman Award in Biochemistry for outstanding achievement in the second semester of biochemistry to Laura Smith ’10

The Rosenfeld Award in Organic Chemistry for excellence in the first semester of organic chemistry to Sophia Bampoh ’11 and Natalie Wickles ’11

Classics

The John Everett Brady Prize for excellence in translation of Latin at sight to Esther Mobley ’11, and for the best performance in the beginning Latin course to Caitlin Logan ’09

The Julia Harwood Caverno Prize for the best performance in the beginning Greek course to Jennifer Wise ’10

The Alice Hubbard Derby Prize to a member of the junior or senior class for excellence in the study of Greek literature to Jennifer Snyder ’09

The George E. Dimock Prize for the best essay on a classical subject to Margaret Kurkoski ’12

Computer Science

The Bert Mendelson Prize for excellence in computer science to Diana Jaunzeikare ’11 and Yang Li ’11, and for excellence in the computer science major to a senior to Hannah Bier ’09

Office of the Dean of the College

The David C. Burres Memorial Law Prize to a senior or an alumna accepted at law school intending to practice law in the public interest to Nora Grais-Clements ’03 and Lariss Jude ’09

The Arthur Ellis Hamm Prize awarded on the basis of the best first-year student’s record to Carolyn Hoeckmann-Percival ’11, Amelia Mitchell ’11 and Mallery Olsen ’11

The Barbara Jordan Prize for the Study of Law or Public Policy to a senior or alumna undertaking a career in law or public policy to Nicole Kenney ’05

The Juliet Evans Nelson Award to graduating seniors for their contributions to the Smith community and demonstrated commitment to campus life to Jessica Champagne ’09J and Monica Harris AC ’09

The Victoria L. Schrager Prize to a senior who has maintained a distinguished academic record and has also taken an important part in student activities to Caredwen Foley ’09 and Mara Meaney-Ervin ’09

The Ruth Dietrich Tuttle Prize to encourage further study, travel or research in the areas of international relations, race relations or peace studies to Lucy Gent ’09

Debate Society

The Andrew C. Slater Prize for excellence in debate to Traci Kuratomi ’09; for most improved debater to Catherine Dowie ’11; and for distinguished service to Cornelia Treptow ’10

East Asian Languages and Literatures

The Ettie Chin Hong ’36 Prize to a senior major or minor in East Asian Languages and Literatures for leadership and academic achievement intending to pursue a career in education or service to immigrant and needy communities to Erika Bridges ’09, Kelly Dagan ’09 and Marilyn So ’09

Economics

The Samuel Bowles Prize for the best thesis on an economics subject to Rebecca Freeman ’09 and Christine Zhang ’09

The Sidney S. Cohen Prize for outstanding work in the field of economics to Chandana Ganguly ’09, Traci Kuratomi ’09, Lan Le ’09, Yi Lin ’09, Dan Wu ’09, Christine Zhang ’09 and Xiao Ting Zhao ’09

The Larry C. Selgelid Memorial Prize for the greatest contribution to the Department of Economics by a Smith College senior to Sarah Carroux ’09, Megan Layton ’09, Aliza Leventhal ’09 and Veselina Radeva ’09

Engineering

The Ford Motor Company Prize for Sustainability to a student who has distinguished herself for her work in support of a sustainable environment to Sari Field ’09 and Katherine MacKenzie ’11

The Nancy Hellman Prize, established in 2005, to the Smith engineering student who has made extraordinary contributions to the advancement of women in engineering to Margaret-Avis Akofio-Sowah ’10 and Teresa Berra AC ’09

The Adeline Devor Penberthy, Class of 1945, Memorial Prize to an undergraduate engineering major for academic excellence in engineering and outstanding contributions toward building a community of learners within the Picker Engineering Program to Najia Ahmed ’09

English

The Anne Bradstreet Prize from the Academy of American Poets for the best poem or group of poems submitted by an undergraduate to Stephanie Woodruff AC

The Elizabeth Babcock Poetry Prize for the best group of poems to Megana Dwarakanath ’10

The Eleanor Cederstrom Prize for the best poem by an undergraduate written in the traditional verse form to Rhian Sasseen ’12

The Ethel Olin Corbin Prize to an undergraduate for the best original poem or informal essay in English to Lynne Francis AC

The Elizabeth Drew Prize for the best fiction writing to Julia Hayton ’10; for the best essay by a first-year student to Carson Whitelemons ’12; for the best classroom essay to Rachel Love ’09; and for the best honors thesis to Dianne Mitchell ’09

The Ruth Forbes Eliot Poetry Prize for the best poem submitted by a first-year student or sophomore to Julia Marley ’12 and Allison Pilatsky ’12

The Clara French Prize to a senior who has advanced furthest in the study of English language and literature to Yi-Ru Chen ’09, Alicia Maye ’09 and Dianne Mitchell ’09

The Helen Kate Furness Prize for the best essay on a Shakespearean theme to Kelly Dagan ’09

The Elizabeth Wanning Harries Prize to a graduating Ada Comstock Scholar for academic distinction and demonstrated commitment to the study of literature in any language to Elizabeth Crews AC ’09

The Vernon Harward Prize to the best student scholar of Chaucer to Dana Glass ’09

The James T. and Ellen M. Hatfield Memorial Prize for the best short story by a senior majoring in English to Rachel Love ’09

The Mary Augusta Jordan Prize to a senior for the most original piece of literary work in prose or verse to Elizabeth Pusack ’09

The Norma M. Leas, Class of 1939, Memorial Prize to a graduating English major for excellence in written English to Julia Kiefer ’09, Melina Moore ’09 and Caroline Winschel ’09

The Emogene Mahoney Memorial Prize for the best essay on a literary subject written by a first-year student to Katherine Finnerty ’12

The Elizabeth Montagu Prize for the best essay on a literary subject concerning women to Meredith Byers ’10

The Gertrude Posner Spencer Prize for excellence in writing fiction to Aliza Cohen ’09; for nonfiction prose to Elizabeth Pusack ’09 and Georgia Pearle AC ’09; and for nonfiction essay to Margaret Bresnahan ’09, Dianne Mitchell ’09 and Caroline Winschel ’09

The Rosemary Thomas Poetry Prize for the best group of poems to Hannah Dunning ’09 and Stephanie Woodruff AC ’09

French

The Césaire Prize for excellence in an essay or other project in French by a junior or a senior on campus to Norabelle Greenberger ’09

The Ruth Alpern Leipziger Prize to an outstanding French major participating in the Junior Year Abroad Program in Paris to Aimée Girard ’10, Julia Mandeville ’10 and Rachel Weston ’10

The Josephine Ott Prize to a junior in Paris or Geneva for her commitment to the French language and European civilization to Emilie Lerner ’10, Abby McIntyre ’10, Leah Schwartzman ’10 and Rebecca Weiner ’10

The Rousseau Prize for academic excellence awarded annually to a Smith or non-Smith student studying with the Smith College JYA program in Geneva to Miki Duruz ’10

The Voltaire Prize to a sophomore for an essay or other project in French that shows originality and engagement with her subject to Alexandra Lewis ’11, Jennifer Trow ’11 and Sofia Walker ’11

Geosciences

The Mineralogical Society of America Undergraduate Award for excellence in the field of mineralogy to Roxanne Renedo ’09

The Marshall Schalk Prize in the Department of Geosciences for achievements in geological research to Maya Wei-Haas ’09

German

The Anita Luria Ascher Memorial Prize to a senior German major who started German at Smith and whose progress in four years has been considerable to Bessie Zhu ’09; to a senior non-major who started German at Smith and made exceptional progress to Jessica O’Hare ’09; and to a student who knew some German when she arrived and whose progress in four years has been considerable to Elizabeth Pusack ’09

Government

The Dawes Prize for the best undergraduate work on political science to Volha Charnysh ’09 and Ariela House ’09

History

The Vera Lee Brown Prize for excellence in history to a senior majoring in history in regular course to Elizabeth Crews AC ’09

The Hazel L. Edgerly Prize to a senior honors history student for distinguished work in that subject to Anna White-Nockleby ’09

The Thomas Corwin Mendenhall Prize for an essay evolving from any history course, excluding special studies, seminars and honors long papers, to Carolyn Baldwin ’09

Italian

The Michele Cantarella Memorial “Dante Prize” to a Smith College senior for the best essay in Italian on any aspect of The Divine Comedy to Anna Newman ’09

The Anacleta C. Vezzetti Prize to a senior for the best piece of writing in Italian on any aspect of the culture of Italy to—First Prize: Echo Bergquist ’09J; Second Prize: Hanna Sherrill ’09

Jewish Studies

The Sidney Balman Prize for outstanding work in the Jewish Studies Program to Chantel Braley ’10J

Landscape Studies

The Susan Cohen ’62 and Paula Deitz ’59 Prize in Landscape Studies for excellence in a thesis, paper or project that examines the science, design or culture of the built environment to Elisabeth Ramsey ’09 and Elise Simons ’09

Mathematics

The Suzan Rose Benedict Prize to a sophomore for excellence in mathematics to Emily Sills ’11

The Ann Kirsten Pokora Prize to a senior with a distinguished academic record in mathematics to Nora Youngs ’09

Office of Multicultural Affairs

The Unity Award of the Office of Multicultural Affairs to the student who has made an outstanding contribution toward promoting diversity and multiculturalism in the Smith College community to Monica Harris AC ’09 and Amanda Keammerer ’09

Music

The Harriet Dey Barnum Prize for outstanding work in music to the best all-around student of music in the senior class to Elim Chan ’09

The Carlile Prize for best original composition or transcription for carillon to Jillian Flexner ’11 and Sarah Mischner ’10

The Settie Lehman Fatman Prize for outstanding music composition to Claire Lau (Hampshire College), and Louisa Sullivan ’09

The Ida Deck Haigh Memorial Prize for distinguished achievement in piano to Shelly Hagerman ’12 and Samantha You ’09

The Judith Raskin Memorial Prize for the outstanding senior voice student to Elizabeth Mongrello ’09

The Ernst Wallfisch Prize to a student of music for outstanding talent, commitment and diligence to Elim Chan ’09

Philosophy

The Florence Corliss Lamont Prize for excellent work in philosophy to Vanessa Titang ’09

The John S. Mekeel Memorial Prize to a senior for outstanding work in philosophy to Heather Adair ’09, Lauren Donahue ’09, Lauren Galvin ’09 and Jessica MacLeod ’09

Physics

The Adelaide W. Bull Paganelli ’30 Prize for outstanding work in physics and high potential for further study to Xiao Ting Zhao ’09

The Frank A. Waterman Prize to a senior for excellent work in physics to Amanda Bergman ’09

Psychology

The William Sentman Taylor Prize for significant work in human values, a quest for truth, beauty and goodness in the arts and sciences to Alla Pekareva-Kochergina ’09

Religion

The James Gardner Buttrick Prize for the best essay in the field of religion and biblical literature to Emily Floyd ’09

The Henry Lewis Foote Memorial Prize for excellence in biblical studies to Lilian Jackman AC ’09

The Jochanan H. A. Wijnhoven Prize for the best essay on a subject in Jewish religious thought written for a course in the Department of Religion or in the Program in Jewish Studies to Dara Kaye ’09

Russian

The Department of Russian Prize for the best work in Russian literature by a senior majoring in Russian to Alyson Faller ’09 and Adrienne Lee ’09

Sociology

The Arthur Shattuck Parsons Memorial Prize to the student with the outstanding paper in sociological theory or its application to Allyson Einbinder ’10 and Liora Goldensher ’10

Theatre

The Yvonne Sarah Bernhardt Buerger Prize to the students who have made the most notable contribution to the dramatic activities of the college to Jane Jones ’09, Bethany McComis ’09, Mikaela Mroczynski ’09, Monique Robinson ’09 and Itoro Udofia ’09

The Marilyn Knapp Campbell Prize to the student excelling in stage management to Nora Mally ’10 and Beth Saffer ’10

The Samuel A. Eliot, Jr./Julia Heflin Award for distinguished directing in the theatre to Jane Jones ’09, Sophie Ragone ’09 and Monique Robinson ’09

The Denis Johnston Playwriting Award for the best play or musical written by an undergraduate at Amherst, Hampshire, Mount Holyoke or Smith colleges or the University of Massachusetts to—First Prize: Nick Lane (Hampshire); Second Prize: Melissa Stockton-Brown ’10; Third Prize: Ted Day (Hampshire), Julia Hayton ’10, Alicia Maye ’09, Lisa Meyers ’11 and Cameron Vokey (Hampshire); Honorable Mention: Diane Fenves (Hampshire), Alexandra Greenwald ’10J, Jane Jones ’09, Unique Robinson (Hampshire), and Brennin Weiswerda (Hampshire)

The Peggy Clark Kelly Design Prize for a student demonstrating exceptional achievement in lighting, costume or set design to Bethany McComis ’09 and Amber Tanudjaja ’09

The Jill Cummins MacLean Prize to a drama major for outstanding dramatic achievement with a comic touch in writing, acting or dance to Tania Chelnov-Snitow ’09 and Lisa Meyers ’11

The Rita Singler Prize for outstanding achievement in technical theatre to Sarah Cherenack ’09 and Julianna Gillespie ’09

The Denton Snyder Acting Prize to a Smith senior who has demonstrated distinguished acting in the theatre to Itoro Udofia ’09 and Anna Young ’09

Program for the Study of Women and Gender

The Jeanne McFarland Prize, awarded annually by the Program for the Study of Women and Gender and the Project on Women and Social Change for excellent work in the study of women and gender to Yi-Ru Chen ’09 and Olivia Cummings ’09

The Meg Quigley Prize, awarded annually for the best work in SWG 150 Introduction to the Study of Women and Gender to Darcy Rendon ’11

The Valeria Dean Burgess Stevens Prize, awarded annually by the Program for the Study of Women and Gender and the Project on Women and Social Change for excellent work in the study of women and gender to Katherine Morris ’11