Get via RSS | Grecourt Gate | Calendar | News Archive | Submit an Item 

Having trouble viewing the e-mail below? If the message does not display properly in your e-mail client, you can view it as a Web page.

Technology News

 

Faculty/Staff Notices

Performing Arts/Films/Fine Arts

 

Student Notices

Meetings/Workshops

 

Presentation of Majors/Minors

Religious Life

 

Lectures/Symposia

Other Events and Activities

 

Box File-Storage Service To Be Discontinued March 31, 2015


Free Flu Shot Clinic Monday, Nov. 3, 10 a.m.-noon, Schacht Center for Health and Wellness, 21 Belmont

Campus School Open House Saturday, Oct. 25, 9:30-11 a.m., 33 Prospect Street

Staff Council Open Forum Wednesday, Oct. 29, Noon, Campus Center Carroll Room

Journal Entries To Be Paper-Free - Journal Entry Review Workshops October 29 and 30, Campus Center 102

All-Staff Forum with President McCartney Friday, Nov. 7, 3-4:30 p.m., Weinstein Auditorium, Wright


Meeting re ORC Changes Monday or Wednesday, Oct. 27 or 29, Campus Center 205

'The Sophian' Seeks Assistant Editors

Are You a Financial Aid Recipient?

Elie Wiesel Foundation Prize in Ethics Essay Contest 2015

Smith Fulbright Program Class of 2015 Attains New Summit with Record 43 Applicants

CSO Community Ed Lunch with MANNA and Northampton Survival Center Thursday, Oct. 23, Noon, CCC, 013 Wright Hall

SEC Presents...Family Weekend Live Band Karaoke Friday, Oct. 24, 9 p.m., Campus Center Carroll Room

Smith To Do: Mug Decorating Saturday, Oct. 25, 9 p.m., Davis Ballroom

Economics JYA Info Meeting Monday, Oct. 27, 4:30 p.m., Campus Center 103/4

SGA Sustainability Committee Dinner--All Invited Tuesday, Oct. 28, 6-7 p.m., Chase/Duckett Dining Room C

Portfolio Review - Required for Students Planning to Declare a Major in Studio Art Wednesday, Oct. 29, 4-6 p.m., Hillyer 204

SEC Presents Break from the Norm: DIY Halloween Picture Frames Thursday, Oct. 30, 11 a.m., Campus Center Garden Level

The Haunting of Alumnae House... Thursday, Oct. 30, 7 p.m., Alumnae House


Jewish Studies Thursday, Oct. 23, Noon, Dewey Common Room

Afro-American Studies Thursday, Oct. 23, 4 p.m., Campus Center 102

Landscape Studies Minor Thursday, Oct. 23, 12:15 p.m., Green Box, Room 202

Environmental Science and Policy Major and Minor and Marine Science and Policy Minor Thursday, Oct. 23, Noon, Bass 102

Translation Studies Concentration Thursday, Oct. 23, 4:30 p.m., Lewis Global Studies Center, Wright

Engineering Majors and Minor Thursday, Oct. 23, Noon, Ford 240

Major in History and the Annual History Fair Monday, Oct. 27, Noon, Seelye 207

Ancient Studies Minor Tuesday, Oct. 28, Noon, Philosophy Study, Dewey Hall

East Asian Languages and Literatures Tuesday, Oct. 28, Noon, Campus Center 205

Global South Development Studies Minor Tuesday, Oct. 28, Noon, Seelye 207

Biological Sciences Major Tuesday, Oct. 28, 5:30 p.m., Ford Hall Atrium

Poetry Concentation Tuesday, Oct. 28, 5 p.m., Poetry Center, Wright

Sociology Major and Minor Tuesday, Oct. 28, Noon, Dewey Common Room

Economics Major Wednesday, Oct. 29, 4:15 p.m., Campus Center Carroll Room

Classics and Classical Studies Majors and Minors Wednesday, Oct. 29, 12:15 p.m., Campus Center 003

Philosophy Major and Minor Wednesday, Oct. 29, 2:15 p.m., Philosophy Study, Dewey House

Neuroscience Major Wednesday, Oct. 29, Noon, McConnell Foyer/103

Math and Statistics Majors and Minors Wednesday, Oct. 29, Noon, Burton Math Forum, 3rd Floor, Burton

American Studies Major Wednesday, Oct. 29, Noon, Dewey Common Room

Art Major and Minor: Art History, Studio Art and Architecture Wednesday, Oct. 29, Noon-1 p.m., Jannotta Gallery, Hillyer

Theatre Major Wednesday, Oct. 29, Noon, Green Room, Mendenhall

Religion Major and Minor Wednesday, Oct. 29, 12:15 p.m., Seelye 207

East Asian Studies Major Thursday, Oct. 30, 4:15 p.m., Campus Center 102

French Studies Major Thursday, Oct. 30, 4:30 p.m., Poetry Center, Wright

Geosciences Major Thursday, Oct. 30, Noon-1 p.m., Sabin-Reed 103

Latin American and Latino/a Studies, Portuguese-Brazilian Studies and Spanish Major and Minors Thursday, Oct. 30, Noon, Campus Center 103/4

Music Major and Minor Thursday, Oct. 30, 5 p.m., Green Room, Sage

Concentration in Community Engagement and Social Change Friday, Oct. 31, 12:15 p.m., CCC, Wright 013


Legs McNeil and Gillian McCain on Oral History, Contemporary Culture and the History of Punk Thursday, Oct. 23, 7:30 p.m., Graham Hall, Hillyer

Mirta Yanez on 'Escritoras Cubanas Contemporaneas' Thursday, Oct. 23, 4 p.m., Poetry Center, Wright

'Leni Riefenstahl's Fantasy Gypsies and Sacrificial Others' Thursday, Oct. 23, 5 p.m., Seelye 106

Symposium: 'Edward Taylor: Discovering a Poet' Saturday, Oct. 25, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Neilson Browsing Room

Chaired Professor Lecture by Katherine Rowe Monday, Oct. 27, 4:30 p.m., Seelye 106

'Noncoding RNAs, Centromeres and the Conflict Underlying Genome Stability' Monday, Oct. 27, 4:30 p.m., McConnell Foyer/103

Kennedy Lecture Series Continues 'Silver and Salvation: Flirting with Capital in Baroque Naples' Tuesday, Oct. 28, 5 p.m., Graham Hall, Hillyer

'Nirvana in Everyday Life: The Shin Buddhist Path' Tuesday, Oct. 28, 4:30 p.m., Neilson Browsing Room

'Women, the Bulwark of Democracy?' Presented by Molly Tambor '96 Wednesday, Oct. 29, 4 p.m., Neilson Browsing Room

'No More Paternity...No More Property': Legitimacy, Law and the Matronym in 19th-Century France Thursday, Oct. 30, 5 p.m., Campus Center Carroll Room

'Food Security: A Journey Toward Sustainability' Thursday, Oct. 30, Noon, Bass 102

Fall Chrysanthemum Show Opening Lecture Friday, Oct. 31, 7:30 p.m., Campus Center Carroll Room

'Cosmigraphics: Picturing Space Through Time,' Presented by Photographer and Filmmaker Michael Bens Friday, Oct. 31, Noon, Campus Center Carroll Room

Learn to Pitch the 'Big Idea' Monday, Nov. 3, 6 p.m., Campus Center 103/4


SEC Films Presents 'Captain America: The Winter Soldier' Friday and Saturday, Oct. 24 and 25, 7:30 p.m., Weinstein Auditorium, Wright

Faculty Chamber Music Concert Friday, Oct. 24, 8 p.m., Sweeney Concert Hall, Sage

'Taming of the Shrew' by William Shakespeare directed by Portia Krieger '03 Oct. 24-25, 30-31, Nov. 1 , 7:30 p.m., Theatre 14, Mendenhall

Montage: Takin' It to the Streets Saturday, Oct. 25, 8 p.m., John M. Green Hall

Music in the Noon Hour: The Deerfield Quintet Tuesday, Oct. 28, 12:30 p.m., Sweeney Concert Hall, Sage

SEC Films Presents 'Life After Beth' October 31 and November 1, 7:30 p.m., Weinstein Auditorium, Wright

'Cowspiracy: The Sustainability Secret' Saturday, Nov. 1, 7 p.m., Campus Center 103/4

An Extraordinary Multimedia Performance: 'Perpetual Motion: Galileo and His Revolutions' Saturday, Nov. 1, 7 p.m., Sweeney Concert Hall, Sage

MacLeish Field Station Music Jam Thursday, Nov. 6, 6:45-10:15 p.m.


'Financing Life' Thursday, Oct. 23, Noon, Neilson Browsing Room

Social Mapping Night and Dinner: Ebola First Responder Project Thursday, Oct. 23, 7 p.m., Spatial Analysis Lab, Sabin-Reed 104

Weekly Grief Support Group Meets Fridays, Beginning Oct. 24, 12:15-1:30 p.m., Schacht Center for Health and Wellness, 21 Belmont

CANCELLED: Health & STEM Lunchbag: Stanford University School of Medicine Friday, Oct. 24, 12:15 p.m., McConnell Foyer/103

Arduino Learnathon Friday, Oct. 24, 3-5 p.m., Ford 241

Fulbright New Season Launch Monday, Oct. 27, 7 p.m., Weinstein Auditorium, Wright

MBA Information Session Wednesday, Oct. 29, 5 p.m., Campus Center Carroll Room

Jacobson Center Workshop on How to Stay Focused Wednesday, Oct. 29, 12:15-1 p.m., Jacobson Center, Seelye 307

STEM Graduate School Application Workshop, Part 2: 'Crafting a C.V.' Wednesday, Oct. 29, 6:30-8:30 p.m., McConnell 404

Deconstructing Civilian Drones: An Open DIY Workshop Thursday, Oct. 30, 12:15 p.m., Spatial Analysis Lab, Sabin-Reed 104


Upcoming Religious and Spiritual Life Activities

Al Iman's 25th Eid Celebration Saturday, Oct. 25, 5:30 p.m., Chapel Sanctuary

'Free Speech?...What Would the Buddha Say?' Wednesday, Oct. 29, 12:15 p.m., Bodman Lounge, Chapel


Open Office Hour with President McCartney Thursday, Oct. 23, 4 p.m., President's Office

Sign Up Now for CSO Fall Blood Drive

Looking for a Few Good Ghosts..., Alumnae House

Stargazing Friday, Oct. 24, 8:30-9:30 p.m., McConnell Hall Roof

Field Station Friday October 24, 1-3 p.m.

SGA Sustainability Committee @ Fall Fest Friday, Oct. 24, 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Chapin Lawn

EKTA Presents Mehndi Night Friday, Oct. 24, 5:30 p.m., Davis Ballroom

Third Annual Cider Pressing Saturday, Oct. 25, 10 a.m., Chapin Annex Road

SmiTHrift Clothing Sale Family Weekend Saturday, Oct. 25, 1 p.m., Campus Center Garden Level

Asian Tea House Saturday, Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m., Sweeney Concert Hall, Sage

Donations Sought for 'Shelter Sunday' October 26, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Campus Center Main Level Table

AMS Fall Social: Join the Conspiracy Wednesday, Oct. 29, 7:30 p.m., Seelye 207

Halloween Fun at the Alumnae (Haunted) House Thursday, Oct. 30, 4 p.m., Alumnae House

Free Family Fun Saturday, Nov. 1, 1-4 p.m., Museum of Art

Fall Chrysanthemum Show November 1-16, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Lyman Conservatory

Next Field Station Saturday November 1, 1-5 p.m.

The Smith eDigest is sent to all campus e-mail accounts on Tuesday and Thursday each week, providing important notices, college news, links to articles of general interest to the community, deadline notifications, and other college information. Information on submitting items is available at www.smith.edu/news/submit.php. Smith College official correspondence.