Smith College Admission Academics Student Life About Smith news Offices
Provost Home
General Information
Resources for Retirement
Directories
Committees
Curriculum
Centers
Teaching
Policies
Tenure, Promotion and Appointment
Faculty Meetings and Reports
Faculty Development
Faculty Code
Course Catalogue
Sponsored Research Office
Forms
Faculty Openings
Employment Forms
Directories

INTERDEPARTMENTAL/MAJORS/MINORS/CONCENTRATIONS PROGRAM DIRECTORS, 2015-2016
August 22, 2015

 

Interdepartmental Majors Directors Address Ext
American Studies Kevin Rozario Wright Hall 233 3531
Biochemistry Elizabeth Jamieson Ford 205A 7588
Comparative Literature Katwiwa Mule Seelye 104 3355
East Asian Studies Marnie Anderson Seelye 208 3708
Environmental Science & Policy L. David Smith Sabin Reed 229 3828
Film Studies Alexandra Keller Wright 101 3729
Jewish Studies

Justin Cammy

Seeley 203 3639
Latin American/Latin@ Studies Michelle Joffroy 8 College Lane 3452
Medieval Studies Craig Davis Neilson A/17 3327
Neuroscience Mary Harrington Sabin-Reed 429 3925
Russian, East European
and Eurasian Studies
Vera Shevzov Neilson 4/04 3686
Study of Women and Gender Lisa Armstrong Neilson B/18 3634
 
Interdepartmental Minors
African Studies Albert Mosley Dewey 215 3652
Ancient Studies Richard Lim Seelye 108 3717
Archaeology Barbara Kellum Hillyer 304 3135
Arts and Technology Barbara Kellum Hillyer 304 3135
Ethics Elizabeth Spelman Dewey 201 3646
Global South
Development Studies
Gregory White 10 Prospect, 205 3542
History of Science/Technology Jeffry Ramsey Dewey 2

3425

Landscape Studies Ann Leone Hatfield 307 3364
Linguistics Jill de Villiers Bass 401 3907
Logic James Henle Burton 305 3867
Marine Sciences Paulette Peckol
L. David Smith
Sabin-Reed 214
Sabin-Reed 229
3844
3828
Middle East Studies Gregory White 10 Prospect, 205 3542
Public Policy Donald Baumer 10 Prospect, 206 3534
Statistical and Data Sciences Benjamin Baumer Burton 315 3440
Urban Studies Randall Bartlett Pierce 102 3605
 
Concentrations
Archives Kelly Anderson Wright Hall 221 3606
Biomathematics Christophe Golé Burton 309 3875
Book Studies Martin Antonetti Neilson, Mortimer
Rare Book Room
2907
Buddhist Studies Constance Kassor Dewey 213 3429
Community Engagement
& Social Change
TBD    
Environmental Concentration:
Climate Change
Robert Newton
James Lowenthal

Burton Hall 207
McConnell 412

3946
6995
Environmental Concentration:
Sustainable Food
Robert Newton
Paul Wetzel

Burton Hall 207
Wright 008

3946
2646
Global Financial Institutions Mahnaz Mahdavi Neilson 3/11 3629
Museums Jessica Nicoll Tryon Hall 2762
Poetry Ellen Watson Wright Hall 211 3368
South Asia Andy Rotman Pierce 203 3348
Translation Studies Janie Vanpée Wright Hall 127 2697
Women's Education ¹Ibtissam Bouachrine
Susan Etheredge
Wright Hall 220
Morgan Hall 202
3403
3266
 
First Year Seminar Program Alice Hearst Neilson 2/07 3528
DirectoryCalendarCampus MapVirtual TourContact UsSite A-Z