Smith College Admission Academics Student Life About Smith news Offices
Provost Home
General Information
Resources for Retirement
Directories
Committees
Curriculum
Centers
Teaching
Policies
Tenure, Promotion and Appointment
Faculty Meetings and Reports
Faculty Development
Faculty Code
Course Catalogue
Sponsored Research Office
Forms
Faculty Openings
Employment Forms
Directories

STANDING COMMITTEES, ELECTED, 2014-2015

May 12, 2014

 

Academic Freedom Committee

Alice Hearst (2015)

James Henle (2016)

Malcolm McNee (2016)

Committee on Academic Priorities

Provost and Dean of the Faculty, Chair, non-voting (Katherine Rowe)

Associate Provost and Dean for Academic Development, non-voting (Joseph O'Rourke)

Dean of the College, non-voting (Donna Lisker)

Donald Baumer (2016)

Martine Gantrel-Ford(2015)

Bill Peterson (2015)

Amy Rhodes (2017)

Nancy Shumate (2015)

Barbara Kellum, Faculty Council Representative, non-voting (2015)

Committee on Educational Technology

Simon Halliday (2017)

Dominique Thiébaut (2016)

Hélène Visentin (2015)

Associate Provost and Dean for Academic Development (Joseph O'Rourke)

Committee on Faculty Compensation and Development

Associate Provost and Dean for Academic Development, Chair, non-voting (Joseph O'Rourke)

Randall Bartlett (2016)

Lauren Duncan (2015)

Randy Frost (2015)

Alan Rudnitsky (2015)

Elizabeth Spelman (2016)

Kevin Rozario, Faculty Council Representative, non-voting (2015)

Faculty Council

Elliot Fratkin (2017)

Barbara Kellum (2016)

Richard Milllington, Chair (2015)

Robert Newton (2015)

Kevin Rozario (2017)

Committee on Grievance

Leslie King (2015)

Katwiwa Mule (2017)

Kevin Quashie (2015)

Vera Shevzov (2017)

Frazer Ward (2016)

Alternates:

James Johnson (20145

Virginia Hayssen (2015)

Marc Steinberg (2015)

Lecture Committee

Anna Botta (2017)

David Bickar (2015)

Floyd Cheung, Chair (2016)

Pinky Hota (2017)

Elizabeth Jamieson (2017)

Student Events Committee Representative (TBD)

Committee on the Library

Craig Davis (2017)

Justina Gregory (2015)

Caroline Melly (2016)

Kevin Shea (2015)

Janie Vanpée (2016)

Non-voting:

Two students chosen by Student Government Association (To be announced)

Director of Libraries (Chris Loring)

Provost & Dean of the Faculty (Katherine Rowe)

Committee on Mission and Priorities

President, Chair (Kathleen McCartney)

Vice Chair, Provost and Dean of the Faculty (Katherine Rowe)

Associate Provost and Dean for Academic Development (Joseph O'Rourke)

Dean of the College (Donna Lisker)

Vice President for Finance and Administration (Ruth Constantine)

Vice President for Development (Beth Raffeld)

Staff Representative (TBD)

Two students selected by the Student Government Association: (TBD)

Two members of Faculty Council:
Elliot Fratkin
Robert Newton

Nancy Bradbury (2015)

Patrick Coby (2015)

Courtney Lannert (2016)

Committee on Tenure and Promotion

President, Chair (Kathleen McCartney)

Provost and Dean of the Faculty (Katherine Rowe)

Susan Levin (2015)

Borjana Mikic (2015)

William Oram (2016)

Charles Staelin (2015)

Dennis Yasutomo (2016)

Alternate: TBD

To view committee members, click on the committee name and a dropdown window will open with members listed below.

Faculty Election Results 2013-2014

Back to Committee Main

 

 

   

 

 
DirectoryCalendarCampus MapVirtual TourContact UsSite A-Z