Smith College Admission Academics Student Life About Smith news Offices
Provost Home
General Information
Resources for Retirement
Directories
Committees
Curriculum
Centers
Teaching
Policies
Tenure, Promotion and Appointment
Faculty Meetings and Reports
Faculty Development
Faculty Code
Course Catalogue
Sponsored Research Office
Forms
Faculty Openings
Employment Forms
Directories

APPOINTED COMMITTEES 2015-2016

as of March 23, 2016

Academic Honor Board
Administrative Board
Board of Admission
Advisory Committee on Resource Allocation (ACRA)
Committee on Athletics
Campus Planning Committee (CPC)
Study Group on Climate Change
College Council on Community Policy (CCCP)
Smith College Compliance Committee
Diversity Council
Emeriti Advisory Committee
Board of Faculty Counselors
Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee
Institutional Biosafety Committee
Institutional Chemical Hygiene Committee
Institutional Review Board
Kahn Institute Advisory Committee
Kennedy Professorship Committee
Marshals Committee
Mellon Mays Undergraduate Advisory Committee
Neilson Professorship Committee
Otelia Cromwell Day Committee
Board of Pre-Health Advisers
Radiation Safety Committee
Retirement Investment Committee
Sherrerd Center for Teaching and Learning
Committee on Study Abroad
 
Academic Honor Board

Nabilah Ahmed '16, Chair

Sakshee Chawla ‘17
Sidni Standard ’17, Secretary
Sushmitha Ram ‘18
Najwa Alsheikh AC
Laura Kalba, Art, Div I (2017)
Richard Lim, History, Div II (2017)
Glenn Ellis, Engineering, Div III (2017)
Donna Lisker, Dean of the College, ex officio
 
Administrative Board

Donna Lisker, Dean of the College and Vice President for Campus Life, Chair

Margaret Bruzelius, Dean of the Senior Class and Associate Dean of the College
William Oram, Dean of the Sophomore Class and Ada Comstock Scholars
Gretchen Herringer, Registrar
Jane Stangl, Dean of the First-Year Class
Frazer Ward, Dean of the Junior Class
Vera Shevzov, Religion, Div I (2016)
Gary Lehring, Government, Div II (2016)
Susannah Howe, Engineering, Div III (2017)
 
Board of Admission

Audrey Y. Smith, Vice President for Enrollment, Chair

Debra D. Shaver, Dean of Admission
Jane Stangl, Dean of the First-Year Class
Daphne Lamothe, Afro-American Studies, Div I (2016)
Roger Kaufman, Economics, Div II (2017)
Benita Jackson, Psychology, Div III (2016)
Perry Gans ‘16

 
Advisory Committee on Resource Allocation (ACRA)

Kathleen McCartney, President (chair)

David DeSwert, Associate Vice President for Financial Planning
Dwight Hamilton, Chief Diversity Officer
Michael Howard, Vice President for Finance and Administration
Eric Jensen, Director of Design and Fabrication, Clark Science Center
Donna Lisker, Vice President for Campus Life and Dean of the College
Sam Masinter, Associate Vice President for College Relations
Susan McDonald, Program Administrator, Executive Education
Meghna Purkayastha '16, President, Student Government Association
Bill E. Peterson, Associate Provost and Dean for Academic Development
Katherine Rowe, Provost and Dean of the Faculty
Susan Etheredge, Faculty Council (ex officio)
Elliot Fratkin, Faculty Council (ex officio)
Nicholas Howe, Faculty Council (ex officio)
Barbara Kellum, Faculty Council (ex officio)
Kevin Rozario, Faculty Council (ex officio)

 
Committee on Athletics
Kate Queeney, Chair and Faculty Representative
Virginia Hayssen
Joseph McVeigh
Michael Thurston
Doreen Weinberger
Kristin Hughes, Director of Athletics, ex officio
Bonnie May, Associate Athletic Director, ex officio
Lynn Hersey, Head Coach Representative
Alanna Lynch ’17, President, Athletic Association, non-voting
Marcia Rojas ’18, Student Representative of Club Sports, non-voting
Mandy Castro ’17, President, Student Athlete Advisory Committee, non-voting
Laruen Stanley '18, Outdoor Program Representative, non-voting
Jim Johnson, Chair, Exercise and Sport Studies, non-voting
Leslie Jaffe, Director of Health Services, ex officio
Rebecca Shaw, Associate Dean of Students/Director of Residential Life, non-voting
 
Campus Planning Committee (CPC)

Michael Howard, Vice President for Finance and Administration (chair)

Kathleen McCartney, President
Ibtissam Bouachrine, Associate Professor, Spanish & Portuguese
Alice Hearst, Professor, Government
Ann Leone, Professor, French Studies
Donna Lisker, Vice President for Campus Life and Dean of the College
Michael Marcotrigiano, Director, Botanic Garden
James Middlebrook, Assistant Professor, Art Department
Roger Mosier, Associate Vice President for Facilities
Bill Peterson, Associate Provost and Dean for Academic Development
Beth Raffeld, Vice President for Development
Paul Voss, Associate Professor, Engineering
Dano Weisbord, Director of Campus Sustainability and Space Planning
One staff member, TBD
Katherine Lyons ’16
 
Study Group on Climate Change

Michael Howard, Vice President for Finance and Administration, co-chair

Amy Rhodes, Associate Professor of Geosciences, co-chair
Eleanor Adachi ’17
Neelum Amin ’86, Smith College Board of Trustees
Carrie Dohan Buchman ’78, Alumnae Association of Smith College Board of Directors
Deanna Dixon, Associate Director of Multicultural Recruitment
Raven Fowlkes-Witten ’17
Marcia MacHarg ’70, Smith College Board of Truste
Roger Mosier, Associate Vice President for Facilities
Bob Newton, Director, Professor of Geosciences and Director of the Center for the Environment, Ecological Design and Sustainability
Jasmine Pacheco-Ramos ’19
Vis Taraz, Assistant Professor of Economics
Beverly Daniel Tatum, Smith College Board of Trustees
Dano Weisbord, Director of Campus Sustainability and Space Planning
Gregory White, Professor of Government

College Council on Community Policy (CCCP)

Faculty

Irene Rodriguez Martin, Associate Dean, School for Social Work
Fraser Stables, Art (2016)
Susan Stratton Sayre, Economics (2016)
Nathan Derr, Biology (2017)
Christen Mucher, American Studies (2017)
Staff
Ashavan Doyon, Student Affairs (2016)
Beth Bone, Controller’s Office (2016)
Michael Ireland, Student Financial Services (2017)
Karen Sise, Registrar's Office (2018)
Stacey Steinbach, Student Affairs (2018)
Xinh Spangler, Facilities (2017)
Administration
Katherine Rowe, Provost/Dean of the Faculty, ex-officio (non-voting)
Danielle Ramdath, provost’s designee, co-chair
Kathleen McCartney, President, ex-officio (non-voting)
Laurie Fenlason, Vice President for Public Affairs and Strategic Initiatives, ex-officio
Donna Lisker, Dean of the College, ex-officio
Margaret Bruzelius, Dean of the College designee; co-chair
Dwight K. Hamilton, Chief Diversity Officer, ex-officio
Ralph J. Gould, Jr., Chief of Police (Scott Graham serves as the chief’s designee)
Laura Smiarowski, Controller, ex-officio
Samuel A. Masinter, Director of College Relations, ex-officio
Students
Najwa Alsheikh ’16
Harleen Kaur ’16 (SGA)
Julia Collins ’17 (SGA)
Katie Wing (Ada Cabinet)
Alexys Butler ’16
Tegan Waring ’17
Smith College Alumnae Association
Barbara Williams (Appointed by the Director of the Alumnae Association)
City of Northampton
Gina Louise Sciarra, City Councilor (Ward 4)
Paul Spector, City Councilor (Ward 2)

 
Smith College Compliance Committee
Beth Carmichael, Five College Risk Management (chair)
Ruth Constantine, Vice President for Finance and Administration
Kevin Kerwood, Human Resources
Margaret Lamb, Clark Science Center
Ben Marsden, Information Technology Services
Julie Ohotnicky, Dean of Students
Joseph O'Rourke, Associate Provost & Dean for Academic Development
Laura Smiarowski, Controller
Cristina Suarez, Chemistry
 
Inclusion Council

Abida Adnan, Philanthropic Officer, Development

Kim Alston, Administrative Assistant, Religious & Spiritual Life
Riché Barnes, Assistant Professor of Africana Studies
Dawn Fulton, Professor of French Studies
Dwight Hamilton, Chief Diversity Officer
Sarah Harebo, Title IX Coordinator
Serena Harris, HR Specialist, Human Resources
Laura Katz, Elsie Damon Simonds Professor, Biological Sciences
Kathleen McCartney, President
Laura Rauscher, Disability Services Director
L’Tanya Richmond, Director of Multicultural Affairs
Lisa Roberge, Disability Services
Elizabeth Spelman, Barbara Richmond 1940 Professor in the Humanities, Philosophy
Caitlin Szymkowicz, Associate Dean of International Study
Elizabeth Tan ’16
Jennifer Walters, Associate Dean of the College and Dean of Religious Life
Katie Wing AC
Marianne Yoshioka, Dean of the School for Social Work
 
Emeriti Advisory Committee

Mark Aldrich, Professor Emeritus, Government

Lâle Burk, Senior Lecturer Emerita, Chemistry
Jefferson Hunter, Professor Emeritus, English Language & Literature
Mary Murphy, Mathematics
Tom Riddell, Professor Emeritus, Economics
Danielle Ramdath, Associate Dean of the Faculty, convener
 
Board of Faculty Counselors

Donald Baumer, Government (2018)

Leonard Berkman, Theatre, (2018)
Laura Katz, Biology (2016)
Anna Botta, Italian Language & Literature (2018)
John Brady, Geosciences (2016)
Peter deVilliers, Psychology (2018)
Jill deVilliers, Philosophy and Psychology (2018)
Nalini Easwar, Physics (2018)
Suzanne Gottschang, Anthropology (2018)
Mary Harrington, Psychology (2018)
Elizabeth Jamieson, Chemistry (2018)
Borjana Mikic, Engineering (2017)
Al Rudnitsky, Education & Child Study (2018)
Vera Shevzov, Religion (2017)
Charles Staelin, Economics (2017)
Elizabeth Spelman, Philosophy (2017)
Michael Thurston, English Language & Literature (2016)
Hélène Visentin, French Studies (2018)

 
Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee

Jeffry Ramsey, Philosophy (Chair)

Suzanne K. Gottschang, Anthropology
Mary Harrington, Psychology (Chair)
Nancy Lewis Owen, VMD
Rochelle Plee
Beth Powell, Psychology
 
Institutional Biosafety Committee

Christine White-Ziegler, Biological Sciences, Chair

Robert Dorit, Biological Sciences
Steven Williams, Biological Sciences
Adam Hall, Biological Sciences (alternate)
Margaret Rakas, Clark Science Center, Biosafety Officer
Nancy Kiernan-Campbell, MPH, SM (ASCP), Community Member
Valerie Steinberg, Ph.D., Community Member
 
Institutional Chemical Hygiene Committee

Margaret Lamb, Administrative Director, Clark Science Center

Margaret Rakas, Chemical Hygiene Officer, Clark Science Center
Paul Voss, Engineering
Stylianos Scordilis, Biological Sciences
Cristina Suarez, Chemistry
Dwight Pogue, Art
Amy Rhodes, Geosciences
Terry Buckhout, Meadowbrook Associates, Community Member
Valerie Steinberg, Ph.D., Community Member

 
Institutional Review Board

Philip Peake, Psychology, Chair

Leslie Jaffe, Health Services
Leslie King, Sociology
Albert Mosley, Philosophy
Amy Olson, Clinical and Support Options, Inc.
Nnamdi Pole, Psychology, Chair
Alan Rudnitsky, Education & Child Study
Beth Ward, Hampshire College
Randy Frost, Psychology (alternate)

 
Kahn Institute Advisory Committee
Rosetta Marantz Cohen, Chair, American Studies and Education & Child Study
Judith Cardell, Engineering (2015)
Susan Etheredge, Education & Child Study (2016)
Bosiljka Glumac, Geosciences (2016)
Christopher Loring, Director of Libraries, ex-officio
Donald Robinson, Government, emeritus (2017)
Vera Shevzov, Religion (2016)
 
Kennedy Professorship Committee

Martin Antonetti, Mortimer Rare Book Room (2016)

Pau Atela (2018)
Patrick Coby (2016)
Rosetta Cohen, ex officio as Director of the Kahn Institute
Laura Kalba (2016)
Elizabeth Savoca (2018)
Hélëne Visentin (2018)

 
Marshals Committee

Pau Atela, Mathematics & Statistics

Giovanna Bellesia, Italian Language & Literature
Brent Durbin, Government
Janice Gatty, Education & Child Study
Nicholas Howe, Computer Science
Susannah Howe, Engineering
Elizabeth Jamieson, Chemistry
Jack Loveless, Geosciences

 
Mellon Mays Undergraduate Advisory Committee

Danielle Ramdath, Chair, ex officio

Randall Bartlett, Economics
Floyd Cheung, English Language & Literature
Dawn Fulton, French Studies
Daryl Gehman, Asst Dir, Lazarus Career Development Center
Naomi Miller, English, ex officio
Nnamdi Pole, Psychology
Kevin Quashie, Afro-American Studies

L'Tanya Richmond, Director, Multicultural Affairs

 
Neilson Professorship Committee
Rob Dorit, Biological Sciences, Chair (2016)
Miada Bukovansky, Government (2018)
Rosetta Cohen, Director, Kahn Institute, ex-officio
Michelle Joffroy, Spanish & Portuguese (2018)
Donald Joralemon, Anthropology (2016)
Randy Frost, Psychology (2018)

Steve Waksman, Music (2018)

 
Otelia Cromwell Day Commmittee

Kim Alston, Administrative Assistant, Religious & Spiritual Life

Karen Banda '19
Joanne Benkley, Assistant Director, CEEDS
Brandon Buehring, Student Affairs
Alexys Butler ’16
Dwight Hamilton, Chief Diversity Officer
Idia Irele ’16
Abeer Khatana ’16
Merrilyn Lewis, Associate Director, Events Management
Janis Luke ’17
Samuel Masinter, Associate Vice President, College Relations
L’Tanya Richmond, Director of Multicultural Affairs
Avril Russell, Human Resources
Kathy San Antonio, Events Management
Jennifer Walters, Associate Dean of the College and Dean of Religious Life
Ellen Watson, Director, Poetry Center
Nanci Young, College Archivist, Libraries
 
Board of Pre-Health Advisers

Nalini Easwar, Physics

Daryl Gehman, Lazarus Center for Career Development
David Gorin, Chemistry
Adam Hall, Biological Sciences
Les, Jaffe, Physician to the College
Kathryn Lipp, Director of Prehealth Advising
Beth Powell, Psychology
Kevin Shea, Chemistry, Chair
Eeva Soitu, Sociology
Christine White-Ziegler, Biological Sciences

 
Radiation Safety Committee

Elizabeth Jamieson, Chemistry, Chair

Robert Newton, Geosciences
Margaret Rakas, Radiation Safety Officer/Laser Safety Officer
Stylianos Scordilis, Biological Sciences, Biochemistry, Neuroscience
Doreen Weinberger, Physics
 
Retirement Investment Committee

Michael Howard, Vice President, Finance and Administration

David DeSwert, Associate Vice President, Finance and Administration
Lawrence Hunt, Associate Vice President, Human Resources
Kevin Kerwood, Associate Director, Human Resources
Charles Staelin, Professor of Economics
Bill Peterson, Associate Provost, Dean for Academic Development
 
Sherrerd Center for Teaching and Learning Advisory Committee

Floyd Cheung, English and American Studies and Director of the Sherrerd Center

Patricia DiBartolo, Psychology
Judith Gordon, Musi
Angie Hauser, Dance
Susannah Howe, Engineering
Borjana Mikic, Engineering
Beth Powell, Psychology
Sara Pruss, Geosciences
Al Rudnitsky, Education and Child Study
Kevin Shea, Chemistry
Sujane Wu, East Asian Languages and Literature
Zaza Kabayadondo, Design Thinking Initiatives Co-Director
 
Committee on Study Abroad

Bill Peterson, Associate Provost and Dean for Academic Development, Chair, non-voting, ex-officio

Rebecca Hovey, Dean for International Study, ex-officio
Lisa Johnson, Assistant Dean for International Study, ex-officio
David DeSwert, Associate Vice-President Financial Planning, non-voting, ex-officio
Emily Schwarz, Budget Director, non-voting, ex-officio
Hélène Visentin, Committee on Academic Priorities Representative, ex-officio
Jeffrey Ahlman, History
Malcom McNee, Spanish & Portuguese
Rob Dorit, Biological Sciences
Bosiljka Glumac, Geosciences
Dominique Thiebaut, Computer Science
Sujane Wu, East Asian Languages and Literatures

Study Group on Climate Change

DirectoryCalendarCampus MapVirtual TourContact UsSite A-Z